*Official* Roku 3 Streaming Player Thread - Page 75 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2221 of 2243 Old 12-24-2014, 05:41 PM
Member
 
bukzin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Northern California
Posts: 79
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dboff01 View Post
Quote:Originally Posted by Plasmalvr60 

Receiver has no HDMI ports. Television does.


OK, so your options are limited with the equipment you currently have. There are HDMI converters but price-wise are on par with a Roku.

One recommendation is to return the Roku 3 and purchase a Roku 2 XS. It is a capable previous generation model and offers HDMI and analog audio outputs which should work with your existing AVR.

Another option is to upgrade your AVR to include multiple HDMI inputs, which even the budget models do these days.

++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++ +++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++


HDMI (digital to analog) converters. Anyone tried one with an older Slingbox Pro (# SB 200-100), my Slingbox only has S-video and RCA inputs.


I know I could buy a Roku 2 but think a converter box may be a good option.

Ideas? Work arounds?


Thx!

Bukzin
North California
bukzin is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2222 of 2243 Old 12-25-2014, 10:09 AM
AVS Special Member
 
reddice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 2,081
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 271 Post(s)
Liked: 60
Quote:
Originally Posted by adun79 View Post
You can now see the stream info during play like on PS3 by pressing *

EDIT talking about Netflix
About time but too late for me I replaced my other Roku 3 with another Fire TV.

Earthlink Extreme powered by Time Warner Cable Brooklyn.
ASUS RT-N66W Router 374.43 (Merlin Build) using OpenDNS.
Toshiba 39L2300U (My Bedroom) - Amazon Fire TV, Sony PS4 Wired. Apple TV Wireless.
Toshiba 32RV530U (Living Room) - Amazon Fire TV, Sony PS3 Slim Wired
.
Cats are the best pets.
reddice is offline  
post #2223 of 2243 Old 12-25-2014, 01:28 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Saturn94's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 4,257
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 74 Post(s)
Liked: 384
Quote:
Originally Posted by adun79 View Post
You can now see the stream info during play like on PS3 by pressing *

EDIT talking about Netflix
Good to know. Thanks for the heads up.
Saturn94 is offline  
post #2224 of 2243 Old 12-25-2014, 01:33 PM
Member
 
bukzin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Northern California
Posts: 79
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bukzin View Post
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++ +++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++


HDMI (digital to analog) converters. Anyone tried one with an older Slingbox Pro (# SB 200-100), my Slingbox only has S-video and RCA inputs.


I know I could buy a Roku 2 but think a converter box may be a good option.

Ideas? Work arounds?


Thx!

I found this unit and wonder if something like this may work?

Anyone tried something like this?

http://www.monopricehub.com/files/ma...ual_120512.pdf

Bukzin
North California
bukzin is online now  
post #2225 of 2243 Old 12-25-2014, 02:18 PM
Member
 
OCSMITH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Glen Allen, Virginia
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by reddice View Post
About time but too late for me I replaced my other Roku 3 with another Fire TV.



I replaced all my Roku 3 with Fire TV
reddice likes this.

Orlando C. Smith
OCSMITH is offline  
post #2226 of 2243 Old 12-25-2014, 02:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
reddice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 2,081
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 271 Post(s)
Liked: 60
Quote:
Originally Posted by OCSMITH View Post
I replaced all my Roku 3 with Fire TV
Yes. I would have kept my Roku 3 if that WiFi direct did not broadcast on the same channel as my 2.4ghz network. When it was on 5ghz on channel 165 it was not a issue but now it just follows whatever channel you have your router on which is pathetic considering that I was using it wired.

Earthlink Extreme powered by Time Warner Cable Brooklyn.
ASUS RT-N66W Router 374.43 (Merlin Build) using OpenDNS.
Toshiba 39L2300U (My Bedroom) - Amazon Fire TV, Sony PS4 Wired. Apple TV Wireless.
Toshiba 32RV530U (Living Room) - Amazon Fire TV, Sony PS3 Slim Wired
.
Cats are the best pets.
reddice is offline  
post #2227 of 2243 Old 12-25-2014, 03:13 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
michaeltscott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: San Diego, CA, USA
Posts: 18,156
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1173 Post(s)
Liked: 834
I got a Fire TV Stick and was signally unimpressed; if it'd provided 24Hz output for 24p sources I might have kept it hooked up but I played with it for a couple of hours, got bored and put it back in its box. It doesn't do anything that I want to do particularly better than things that I already have. I got it during the sale that was on for the first days after it launched when it was $20 for Prime members so no big loss. It might come in handy sometime.
ToonMasterTim likes this.

Mike Scott (XBL: MikeHellion, PSN: MarcHellion)

"Think of the cable company as a group of terrorist (sic)." -- hookbill
michaeltscott is online now  
post #2228 of 2243 Old 12-25-2014, 03:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Gary J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: 4000' or sea level
Posts: 7,679
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 81 Post(s)
Liked: 102
Quote:
Originally Posted by michaeltscott View Post
It doesn't do anything that I want to do particularly better than things that I already have.
for $20? get real
reddice likes this.
Gary J is online now  
post #2229 of 2243 Old 12-25-2014, 04:11 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
michaeltscott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: San Diego, CA, USA
Posts: 18,156
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1173 Post(s)
Liked: 834
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gary J View Post
for $20? get real

By which you mean...? That I should use it because it was cheap? I wouldn't use it if it'd been free. I only ever use a hand full of streaming services; principally Netflix, Amazon, VUDU and Hulu Plus. I have a boatload of things attached to this system with which to stream all of those. (I generally only use my TiVo for those now since it can output their 24p content at 24Hz which my television can display with even pulldown and no added judder). I only bought it because I was curious and it was $20 . I satisfied my curiosity; I may put it on another system someday.

Mike Scott (XBL: MikeHellion, PSN: MarcHellion)

"Think of the cable company as a group of terrorist (sic)." -- hookbill
michaeltscott is online now  
post #2230 of 2243 Old 12-25-2014, 04:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Gary J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: 4000' or sea level
Posts: 7,679
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 81 Post(s)
Liked: 102
Same response - for $20? get real!
reddice likes this.
Gary J is online now  
post #2231 of 2243 Old Yesterday, 10:53 AM
AVS Special Member
 
CANNON-FODDER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Arlington, VA
Posts: 1,298
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by reddice View Post
Yes. I would have kept my Roku 3 if that WiFi direct did not broadcast on the same channel as my 2.4ghz network. When it was on 5ghz on channel 165 it was not a issue but now it just follows whatever channel you have your router on which is pathetic considering that I was using it wired.
To fix that you can link the the Roku to the wireless, set the Roku to wired, and then change the channel in the router -- except you have to do this every time the power is cycled. Because in my neighborhood there are no close 5 GHz networks, I connect mine on 5 GHz, switch to the wired connection, and then change the router to another 5 GHz channel -- that way the Roku is on wired, the Roku-Direct is on an un-used 5GHz channel, my tablet is on the 5GHz router channel, and the phones and such are on the 2.4 GHz channel.

v/r,
C-F
CANNON-FODDER is offline  
post #2232 of 2243 Old Yesterday, 02:30 PM
AVS Special Member
 
reddice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 2,081
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 271 Post(s)
Liked: 60
Quote:
Originally Posted by CANNON-FODDER View Post
To fix that you can link the the Roku to the wireless, set the Roku to wired, and then change the channel in the router -- except you have to do this every time the power is cycled.
C-F
I did do that at first but having to do it every time it is power cycled is a pain and is the reason why I stopped using my Roku 3. I don't want to mess around with my router every time my Roku 3 reboots. All I know before the last software update my Roku 3 always use to stay on channel 165 which was not being used for anything. Now it follows whatever channel you use on 2.4ghz which is bad it is so congested. I do stream anything wireless on 5ghz but certain things like printers and phones in weaker areas still use 2.4ghz so I need it to not interfere because of the Roku 3 WiFi direct. If they next Roku 4 decides to go with Bluetooth again for the remote I will try Roku again.

Earthlink Extreme powered by Time Warner Cable Brooklyn.
ASUS RT-N66W Router 374.43 (Merlin Build) using OpenDNS.
Toshiba 39L2300U (My Bedroom) - Amazon Fire TV, Sony PS4 Wired. Apple TV Wireless.
Toshiba 32RV530U (Living Room) - Amazon Fire TV, Sony PS3 Slim Wired
.
Cats are the best pets.
reddice is offline  
post #2233 of 2243 Old Yesterday, 06:53 PM
AVS Special Member
 
CANNON-FODDER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Arlington, VA
Posts: 1,298
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I understand, I just don't have that many reboots that don't already require me to bring everything back up anyway. I remember you mentioning that it jumped down to the 2.4 GHz band, but I didn't know if you had tried deliberately setting it after the reboot.

Deliberately setting it to an unused 5GHz channel works better than Bluetooth for me in an apartment, since the 2.4GHz band is already heavily crowded here with a couple on the overlap channels (2-5 or 7-10) before adding another Bluetooth connection.

v/r,
C-F
CANNON-FODDER is offline  
post #2234 of 2243 Old Yesterday, 07:25 PM
Member
 
Chris Holland2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
When I try to search Yahoo Screen, it crashes and goes back to the home page. Does anyone else have that problem?
Chris Holland2 is offline  
post #2235 of 2243 Old Today, 05:35 AM
AVS Special Member
 
pbarach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Northeast Ohio
Posts: 2,624
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 109 Post(s)
Liked: 113
Is there a Roku app that plays internet radio stations that the user can choose?

AT&T U-Verse Northeast Ohio

Denon x4000, Samsung LED TV, B&W 704 mains, two M&K subwoofers, Oppo 103, etc.
pbarach is offline  
post #2236 of 2243 Old Today, 05:46 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Gary J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: 4000' or sea level
Posts: 7,679
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 81 Post(s)
Liked: 102
yes and Google knows.
Gary J is online now  
post #2237 of 2243 Old Today, 09:32 AM
Member
 
9512tacoma's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I heart radio and tune in radio
9512tacoma is online now  
post #2238 of 2243 Old Today, 11:12 AM
Newbie
 
x3ntaur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi there,

Are there any UK Roku 3 users who use Flixster and/or Blinkbox? If so, how is the experience in general as I am looking for a suitable option to stream without the need of a PC. I have tried a Chromecast but Flixster is not available for use in the UK and I have read conflicting information about Flixster, which is US only and UK users saying they can use it.

Many thanks
x3ntaur is online now  
post #2239 of 2243 Old Today, 01:29 PM
Advanced Member
 
80sGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 589
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My Roku 3 froze for the very first time after 6 days of ownership. It got stuck while turning on Netflix. It did nothing other than just the word 'Netflix' plastered on the screen. Had to unplug the power for it to reboot and function again. Not a good sign. This was the behavior of my WD Live Hub which prompted me to buy a replacement.
80sGuy is online now  
post #2240 of 2243 Old Today, 01:51 PM
Member
 
DougDingle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Posts: 192
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 42
Quote:
Originally Posted by bukzin View Post
I found this unit and wonder if something like this may work?

Anyone tried something like this?

http://www.monopricehub.com/files/ma...ual_120512.pdf
That won't do what you want to. It's a 4x2 HDMI switcher with analog audio outputs it strips from the HDMI stream. No analog video outputs.

In general, downconverting from HDMI to composite analog video is not a high quality endeavor.

Your best option based on your description of what you need, despite your reservations, is a Roku 2 with composite analog outputs.
DougDingle is online now  
post #2241 of 2243 Old Today, 01:53 PM
Member
 
DougDingle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Posts: 192
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 42
Quote:
Originally Posted by 80sGuy View Post
My Roku 3 froze for the very first time after 6 days of ownership. It got stuck while turning on Netflix. It did nothing other than just the word 'Netflix' plastered on the screen. Had to unplug the power for it to reboot and function again. Not a good sign. This was the behavior of my WD Live Hub which prompted me to buy a replacement.
Perhaps the problem lies elsewhere other than with the hardware, if this happens consistently on two different hardware devices.

Network connection? Router? ISP throttling your feed?
DougDingle is online now  
post #2242 of 2243 Old Today, 02:08 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
michaeltscott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: San Diego, CA, USA
Posts: 18,156
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1173 Post(s)
Liked: 834
Quote:
Originally Posted by pbarach View Post
Is there a Roku app that plays internet radio stations that the user can choose?

You can see a list of music "channels" here on Roku's site.

Mike Scott (XBL: MikeHellion, PSN: MarcHellion)

"Think of the cable company as a group of terrorist (sic)." -- hookbill
michaeltscott is online now  
post #2243 of 2243 Old Today, 02:13 PM
Advanced Member
 
80sGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 589
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I use ethernet connection with 50Gb cable internet. No problems running programs like VUDU, Blockbuster, or network streaming but only with Netflix.

Quote:
Originally Posted by DougDingle View Post
Perhaps the problem lies elsewhere other than with the hardware, if this happens consistently on two different hardware devices.

Network connection? Router? ISP throttling your feed?
80sGuy is online now  
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

Tags
Roku 3 Streaming Player

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off