*Official* Roku 3 Streaming Player Thread - Page 79 - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 85Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2341 of 2645 Old 01-13-2015, 04:37 PM
Member
 
tfurman1919's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Would this adapter work on a Roku3?

It has all the same stats:

http://www.amazon.com/Neewer-100-240...rds=12v+1000ma
tfurman1919 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2342 of 2645 Old 01-13-2015, 04:44 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Keenan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Posts: 29,270
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 918 Post(s)
Liked: 669
Quote:
Originally Posted by tfurman1919 View Post
Would this adapter work on a Roku3?

It has all the same stats:

http://www.amazon.com/Neewer-100-240...rds=12v+1000ma
If the plug is the right size and the plug polarity is correct(center + / barrel -) it should. What happen to the one that came with it?
Keenan is online now  
post #2343 of 2645 Old 01-13-2015, 04:52 PM
Member
 
tfurman1919's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Long story, but I need an adapter w/o the wallwart (inline) for my wall mounted tv. I can push the inline adapter into my recessed outlet and it'll fit.

Anyone know the exact plug size on a roku 3 adapter?
tfurman1919 is offline  
post #2344 of 2645 Old 01-13-2015, 06:58 PM
AVS Special Member
 
CANNON-FODDER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Arlington, VA
Posts: 1,354
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 44 Post(s)
Liked: 24
From the last time we discussed it, I wrote:
Quote:
The Roku 3 adapter says AAW-00, 12V, 1A, tip positive, with a smaller connector (~3mm OD). I gave the XS to my sister and I can't recall what model it was, but the Roku forums indicate the older one is 5V 1A with a 2.5mm x 5.5mm plug.
Given that, the plug size is likely a 1.35mm x 3.5mm Plug. So I am not going to turn off Pandora right now. If I remember in the morning and no one else provides it, I will unplug it and see if I can positively ID it. I measured .13" ~3.5mm OD with some cheap plastic calipers, so that looks like it.

http: //forums.roku.com/viewtopic.php?f=44&t=46723&p=316948#tips1010tip11

Edit: Alternately (from using sketchy commodity power supplies), you could build a shadow box to hide/cover/house that nasty AV-stuff inside of over the top of the TV - put a picture frame in front where your wife paints/picks the picture. Bonus if you can get her to think the shadow box was her idea.

v/r,
C-F

Last edited by CANNON-FODDER; 01-14-2015 at 06:01 PM.
CANNON-FODDER is offline  
post #2345 of 2645 Old 01-13-2015, 07:52 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Help with connections

Have a Panny P60ST60, Yamaha receiver. Hooked up a roku3 other day. Don't get Dolby digital coming from receiver. Tv is connected to roku via hdmi. Tv connected to receiver via optical cord. Using netflix on smart tv app, I get Dolby digital signal. But when using netflix through roku, only get pro logic, not dd. This is the same with amazon prime. The tv obviously sending out dd signal, as the receiver indicates this. Why doesn't roku do this? When roku audio is set to stereo, I get sound. When set to surround, I don't. Have a sony 3d blu ray player connected to tv via hdmi, and connected to receiver via optical cord. Receiver indicates a DTS signal when playing audio through optical cord. When just playing through hdmi, don't get DTS signal, just pro logic. Why do the tv's smart apps send put a dd signal, but can't get it through the roku? Help!
dwerk is offline  
post #2346 of 2645 Old 01-13-2015, 10:35 PM
Senior Member
 
Neil S. Bulk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Southern California
Posts: 258
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Netflix and Amazon both use Dolby Digital+ which your TV will not pass over fiber optic. I don't think a TV would even pass Dolby Digital from a connected device via fiber optic. Regardless, I'm guessing your receiver doesn't have HDMI connections. If it does, plug everything into that via HDMI and then use an HDMI cable from your receiver to your TV. You'll get full multi-channel audio from all of your sources.

Neil
Neil S. Bulk is offline  
post #2347 of 2645 Old 01-14-2015, 12:18 AM
Advanced Member
 
80sGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 774
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 119 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Dolby 5.1 will pass through any digital connection; including optical, coaxial, cat5/6 for streaming. But unfortunately the problem lies within your TV. Panasonic did not pay for full Dolby licensing therefore most if not all their video devices (TV, BD Players) only defaults to 2.0 channel stereo regardless. No receiver will work unless you are okay with Dolby Pro-Logic down-mixed. I have a Panasonic TC-P42G25 and the reason for me using streaming devices such as WDTV Live HUB and now the Roku 3.
80sGuy is offline  
post #2348 of 2645 Old 01-14-2015, 12:22 AM
Advanced Member
 
80sGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 774
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 119 Post(s)
Liked: 28
I missed the post above Neil but I hope we're on the right track...
80sGuy is offline  
post #2349 of 2645 Old 01-14-2015, 01:02 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
michaeltscott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: San Diego, CA, USA
Posts: 18,880
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1646 Post(s)
Liked: 956
Doesn't sound as though his television will pass a 5.1 signal received through HDMI out via S/PDIF; not every television will. Some devices will ask the downstream HDMI sink what its audio capabilities are (in this case the television) and will not send it audio that it cannot handle. Many television will say that they can handle 2.0 or 2.1 channel audio and that's what the upstream HDMI source will send. Some televisions will say that they can handle basic DD 5.1, basic DTS 5.1 and two channel LPCM because they can pass those formats out to an AVR via optical or coax S/PDIF or HDMI Audio Return Channel.

In any case, Rokus only pass surround sound formats through untouched (they don't license any Dolby or DTS tech). Netflix only sends Dolby Digital 5.1 Plus for surround sound which pretty much no television can deal with. Even if the television can pass 5.1 received on one of its HDMI outputs out to an AVR it can't output DD+ that way and it's unlikely to be able to convert DD+ to basic DD.

Looking at page 163 of the television's manual it sounds as though it actually can do the conversion from Dolby Digital Plus to a basic DD bitstream. There's a setting which can be set to "Auto" or "PCM"; it sounds as though it should be set to "Auto".

Mike Scott (XBL: MikeHellion, PSN: MarcHellion)

"Think of the cable company as a group of terrorist (sic)." -- hookbill
michaeltscott is online now  
post #2350 of 2645 Old 01-14-2015, 11:12 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Pretty big update happened yesterday. The settings menu is different as well as the Home Page display.

You might have to reboot the device to get everything to work right.
Aqua Velva is offline  
post #2351 of 2645 Old 01-14-2015, 11:16 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
michaeltscott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: San Diego, CA, USA
Posts: 18,880
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1646 Post(s)
Liked: 956
One cool thing about the new update is that there's a System submenu under settings with a Restart System option. No more unplugging it (unless it completely jams up).

Mike Scott (XBL: MikeHellion, PSN: MarcHellion)

"Think of the cable company as a group of terrorist (sic)." -- hookbill
michaeltscott is online now  
post #2352 of 2645 Old 01-14-2015, 06:27 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Westly-C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Techno World
Posts: 3,178
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 141 Post(s)
Liked: 90
Quote:
Originally Posted by thebilger View Post
What is the simplest way to get my ROKU streaming to a second and/or third TV? I just want to watch the same thing on all TV's. I would like to do this wirelessly.
If you're still interested, I stumbled across this at Amazon. Never used anything like it, so can't say whether it'll function well or not.
Extenders are of course additional.

Dazed and confused over high tech.

Sigh...Concrap. The Internet Overlord Cometh
They're not com-tastic!
Westly-C is online now  
post #2353 of 2645 Old 01-14-2015, 07:21 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 22,862
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1437 Post(s)
Liked: 945
Why was there a need to unplug it? My ROku 2 and Roku 3 boxes will sit here for weeks or months without me touching them. Then when I use them they just work like normal.

53TB unRAID2--38TB unRAID3--33TB unRAID1a
LED DLP
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is online now  
post #2354 of 2645 Old 01-14-2015, 09:23 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
michaeltscott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: San Diego, CA, USA
Posts: 18,880
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1646 Post(s)
Liked: 956
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
Why was there a need to unplug it?

I was talking about the new restart option in the settings menu and there no longer being a need to unplug the thing to cold boot (I can never remember the sequence to invoke a warm boot).

Mike Scott (XBL: MikeHellion, PSN: MarcHellion)

"Think of the cable company as a group of terrorist (sic)." -- hookbill
michaeltscott is online now  
post #2355 of 2645 Old 01-15-2015, 06:14 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 22,862
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1437 Post(s)
Liked: 945
Quote:
Originally Posted by michaeltscott View Post
I was talking about the new restart option in the settings menu and there no longer being a need to unplug the thing to cold boot (I can never remember the sequence to invoke a warm boot).
But I mean what is the reason to even reboot? The only time my ROku 3 and ROku2 boxes get rebooted is when they install a new update. And they do that on their own. The ROku seems to run for months and months with no issues.

Although the only reason I know this is because I don't use mine very much any more. But when I do use them they are there like always, ready to launch an app. But I will go up to several months without having used my secondary and tertiary Roku2 boxes. And my Primary ROku 3 box will go weeks without being used.

53TB unRAID2--38TB unRAID3--33TB unRAID1a
LED DLP
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is online now  
post #2356 of 2645 Old 01-15-2015, 06:52 AM
Senior Member
 
lflorack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Hilton, NY
Posts: 483
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 58 Post(s)
Liked: 56
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
But I mean what is the reason to even reboot? The only time my ROku 3 and ROku2 boxes get rebooted is when they install a new update. And they do that on their own. The ROku seems to run for months and months with no issues.
They are very reliable but they do need rebooting periodically. From time to time, I'll try to load a channel, or watch a show and my Roku3 and RokuXD will either not load right away or will buffer too often - even though I'm hardwired, have good internet speed, etc. A simple reboot will always fix these issues.

To be honest, most of my need to reboot is on the XD because it's attached to the TV via an HDMI switch that sometimes causes handshake issues but the Roku3 will also need reboots due to the issues I described above.
reddice likes this.

Links: System Diagram / System Pix
Klipsch: (2) RF-83, (1) RC-64, (2) RVX-54, (2) RSX-5, SVS: (1) SB13-Ultra
Yamaha: Aventage RX-A2010, CDC-685, Samsung: UN55B8000, Oppo: BDP-93
Apple: AppleTV, Roku: Roku3, Amazon: FireTV Stick, Roomie: Roomie Remote
ACP: J15BLK 1.5 kVA Power Conditioner/UPS, CinemaQuest: Ideal-Lume Std
See links for system details.
lflorack is offline  
post #2357 of 2645 Old 01-15-2015, 01:33 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
michaeltscott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: San Diego, CA, USA
Posts: 18,880
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1646 Post(s)
Liked: 956
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
But I mean what is the reason to even reboot? The only time my ROku 3 and ROku2 boxes get rebooted is when they install a new update. And they do that on their own. The ROku seems to run for months and months with no issues.

I can't remember the last time that I had to reboot either of mine, but every now and then something gets screwed up to the point that only rebooting will make it work again. I do remember being annoyed at such times that there wasn't a restart option and trying to figure out what the debug code sequence to restart it is, then throwing up my hands and getting up to unplug it. Now you can do it through the settings menu (they've added a "System" submenu with a few other things in it).

Mike Scott (XBL: MikeHellion, PSN: MarcHellion)

"Think of the cable company as a group of terrorist (sic)." -- hookbill
michaeltscott is online now  
post #2358 of 2645 Old 01-15-2015, 03:07 PM
Member
 
jliedeka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 18
I've only had to reboot my Roku once but I think I've only had it for six months or so.

Jim
jliedeka is offline  
post #2359 of 2645 Old 01-19-2015, 10:04 PM
Senior Member
 
mintakaX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Boulder, CO
Posts: 486
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Is anyone else experiencing lots of dropped frames on Amazon and Netflix since Rokus recent firmware update ? It's driving me nuts. Roku3->DVDO iscan -> Sony vpl 95es projector. I did not have these issues prior to last weeks update
mintakaX is offline  
post #2360 of 2645 Old 01-19-2015, 11:58 PM
Advanced Member
 
80sGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 774
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 119 Post(s)
Liked: 28
^^What do you mean by 'dropped frames'?
80sGuy is offline  
post #2361 of 2645 Old 01-20-2015, 04:46 AM
Member
 
dboff01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 181
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by mintakaX View Post
Is anyone else experiencing lots of dropped frames on Amazon and Netflix since Rokus recent firmware update ? It's driving me nuts. Roku3->DVDO iscan -> Sony vpl 95es projector. I did not have these issues prior to last weeks update
There is an on-going thread at the Roku forums about "Video jumps with new firmware" since the update.

If that sounds similar to your issue, you may want to check it out.

Last edited by dboff01; 01-20-2015 at 04:52 AM.
dboff01 is offline  
post #2362 of 2645 Old 01-20-2015, 05:37 AM
AVS Special Member
 
lujan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 2,918
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 238 Post(s)
Liked: 52
Quote:
Originally Posted by dboff01 View Post
There is an on-going thread at the Roku forums about "Video jumps with new firmware" since the update.

If that sounds similar to your issue, you may want to check it out.
I've have lost audio after pausing on the Roku 3 on my new Denon AVR-X5200W and don't know if it's the Denon or the Roku 3? Could that be because of the new firmware as well?

lujan
764 Blu-ray
19 HD DVD
7 DVD
lujan is online now  
post #2363 of 2645 Old 01-20-2015, 09:48 AM
Senior Member
 
mintakaX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Boulder, CO
Posts: 486
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by 80sGuy View Post
^^What do you mean by 'dropped frames'?
The video stutters . Is dropped frames the same as judder ?
mintakaX is offline  
post #2364 of 2645 Old 01-20-2015, 09:50 AM
Senior Member
 
mintakaX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Boulder, CO
Posts: 486
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by dboff01 View Post
There is an on-going thread at the Roku forums about "Video jumps with new firmware" since the update.

If that sounds similar to your issue, you may want to check it out.
Thanks,
I have many posts on that thread
mintakaX is offline  
post #2365 of 2645 Old 01-20-2015, 02:15 PM
Advanced Member
 
80sGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 774
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 119 Post(s)
Liked: 28
I haven't realize any of the so-called 'dropped frames' but do experienced some delay when fast-fowarding or rewinding - the audio would start first before the spinning circle stops and resumes picture.
80sGuy is offline  
post #2366 of 2645 Old 01-23-2015, 12:51 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I'm looking for a set top box streamer type hardware that I can use to stream the Xfinity Comcast channels that are available. If you have a Comcast account then you know you can login online through a web browser and see all those channels live. You can also select things on demand from there too. You can also download the app on your smartphone to stream those same live channels and watch those on demand shows.

How can I get this to a TV?Will the Roku 3 do the trick?
marsd is offline  
post #2367 of 2645 Old 01-23-2015, 05:11 AM
Member
 
frankhj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Sheboygan, WI
Posts: 114
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by marsd View Post
I'm looking for a set top box streamer type hardware that I can use to stream the Xfinity Comcast channels that are available. If you have a Comcast account then you know you can login online through a web browser and see all those channels live. You can also select things on demand from there too. You can also download the app on your smartphone to stream those same live channels and watch those on demand shows.

How can I get this to a TV?Will the Roku 3 do the trick?
Roku does not have an Xfinity channel.
frankhj is offline  
post #2368 of 2645 Old 01-24-2015, 01:58 PM
AVS Special Member
 
subavision212's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,476
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Just a quick question. I just signed up for Amazon Prime and wanted to know if I can say watch it on my brother's Roku if I use my Amazon account on it. Or do you need a cable subscription like for Watch ESPN. Thanks for the info.

subavision212 is offline  
post #2369 of 2645 Old 01-24-2015, 02:39 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
michaeltscott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: San Diego, CA, USA
Posts: 18,880
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1646 Post(s)
Liked: 956
Quote:
Originally Posted by subavision212 View Post
Just a quick question. I just signed up for Amazon Prime and wanted to know if I can say watch it on my brother's Roku if I use my Amazon account on it. Or do you need a cable subscription like for Watch ESPN. Thanks for the info.

Yes, you can. Why would you need a cable subscription? Unlike ESPN or HBO, Amazon Prime Instant Video is not a cable channel.

Mike Scott (XBL: MikeHellion, PSN: MarcHellion)

"Think of the cable company as a group of terrorist (sic)." -- hookbill
michaeltscott is online now  
post #2370 of 2645 Old 01-24-2015, 02:39 PM
AVS Special Member
 
pbarach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Northeast Ohio
Posts: 2,749
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 172 Post(s)
Liked: 123
Quote:
Originally Posted by subavision212 View Post
Just a quick question. I just signed up for Amazon Prime and wanted to know if I can say watch it on my brother's Roku if I use my Amazon account on it. Or do you need a cable subscription like for Watch ESPN. Thanks for the info.
No, all you need is internet access for the Roku. Just login on your brother's Roku--when you access Amazonm Prime on the Roku for the first time, you'll get easy instructions for doing this.

AT&T U-Verse Northeast Ohio

Denon x4000, Carver m1.0t, Samsung LED TV, B&W 704 mains, two M&K subwoofers, Oppo 103, Roku 2, etc.
Headphone system: Sennheiser HD600, AKG K701, Burson HA-160, Marantz CD5004, Denon DVD-3910
pbarach is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

Tags
Roku 3 Streaming Player

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off