*Official* Roku 3 Streaming Player Thread - Page 84 - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 69Likes
Reply
Thread Tools
post #2491 of 2509 Old 03-24-2015, 09:22 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Mr.G's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 3,726
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 211 Post(s)
Liked: 137
Quote:
Originally Posted by michaeltscott View Post
Some believe that the Roku is getting 1080p Amazon by eyeball comparison to 1080p Amazon on other devices. Unfortunately the Roku Amazon app UI has no indication of whether you're getting 1080p or not.

If someone is running some Tomato variant in their router, or some other router which can graph bandwidth consumption.

...they can help is find out by measuring 10 minutes of stream playback by the Roku Amazon app and giving us the average bit rate (preferably playing whatever for 15 minutes or more and reporting on the final 10, to eliminate start-up phenomena like ramping up from lower to higher bit-rate/PQ video encodes). Anyone?
Posted in a different forum thread for the 2014 movie Joe starring Nicolas Cage.

Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	joe-download.jpg
Views:	286
Size:	98.8 KB
ID:	622089  

All I Really Need to Know I Learned in Movies

Mr.G is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2492 of 2509 Old 03-24-2015, 11:18 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
michaeltscott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: San Diego, CA, USA
Posts: 18,765
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1580 Post(s)
Liked: 945
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr.G View Post
Posted in a different forum thread for the 2014 movie Joe starring Nicolas Cage.

I'd really love to have a link to that post .

Mike Scott (XBL: MikeHellion, PSN: MarcHellion)

"Think of the cable company as a group of terrorist (sic)." -- hookbill
michaeltscott is online now  
post #2493 of 2509 Old 03-24-2015, 11:24 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Keenan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Posts: 29,093
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 797 Post(s)
Liked: 624
Quote:
Originally Posted by michaeltscott View Post
I'd really love to have a link to that post .
Mr.G's post showing bandwidth usage for Amazon Streaming Video.

Wasn't this already discussed and it was determined that, yes, it appears that Amazon now does 1080p on the Roku device? Or was it a different device, I know it's been talked about in a few threads recently, and I initially doubted it myself as I had never seen or heard anything mentioned about Roku now being capable of Amazon 1080p.
Keenan is offline  
post #2494 of 2509 Old 03-24-2015, 11:29 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
michaeltscott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: San Diego, CA, USA
Posts: 18,765
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1580 Post(s)
Liked: 945
Quote:
Originally Posted by Keenan View Post
Mr.G's post showing bandwidth usage for Amazon Streaming Video.

Wasn't this already discussed and it was determined that, yes, it appears that Amazon now does 1080p on the Roku device? Or was it a different device, I know it's been talked about in a few threads recently, and I initially doubted it myself as I had never seen or heard anything mentioned about Roku now being capable of Amazon 1080p.

Sadly, it lacked the information that I was hoping for. What device was the movie being streamed on?

Mike Scott (XBL: MikeHellion, PSN: MarcHellion)

"Think of the cable company as a group of terrorist (sic)." -- hookbill
michaeltscott is online now  
post #2495 of 2509 Old 03-24-2015, 11:37 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Keenan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Posts: 29,093
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 797 Post(s)
Liked: 624
Quote:
Originally Posted by michaeltscott View Post
Sadly, it lacked the information that I was hoping for. What device was the movie being streamed on?
I'm not sure, I believe he has mentioned it in one of these threads, might even be the same display I have, the Samsung F8500 plasma, but I'm not sure about that.

Or, are you asking if it was a Roku 3? I just assumed it was, but I really don't know for sure.

Last edited by Keenan; 03-24-2015 at 11:43 AM.
Keenan is offline  
post #2496 of 2509 Old 03-24-2015, 11:41 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
michaeltscott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: San Diego, CA, USA
Posts: 18,765
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1580 Post(s)
Liked: 945
I'm assuming that it was some model Roku box running the Amazon app (or "channel" ). Amazon's had 1080p video on a limited number of devices for a couple years, I believe.

EDIT: Here's the text of a PM that I got from an AVS Forum member who shall remain nameless on 27 November 2013. It was a response to some comments I made in a thread where 1080p AIV in the app on PS3 was being discussed. So there's been 1080p video from Amazon for at least 16 months, but if its available on Roku it's only been since very recently.

Spoiler!
Keenan likes this.

Mike Scott (XBL: MikeHellion, PSN: MarcHellion)

"Think of the cable company as a group of terrorist (sic)." -- hookbill

Last edited by michaeltscott; 03-24-2015 at 11:52 AM.
michaeltscott is online now  
post #2497 of 2509 Old 03-24-2015, 02:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
reddice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 2,193
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 323 Post(s)
Liked: 66
The biggest problem with Amazon 1080p is many content is still in 720p. Even episodes of a series with some being in 1080p and others only in 720p.

EarthLink Extreme powered by Time Warner Cable Brooklyn.
ASUS RT-N66W Router 374.43 (Merlin Build) using OpenDNS.
Toshiba 39L2300U (My Bedroom) - Amazon Fire TV, Apple TV, Sony BDPS5200, Sony PS4.
Toshiba 32RV530U (Living Room) - Amazon Fire TV, Sony PS3 Slim.
Cats are the best pets.
reddice is offline  
post #2498 of 2509 Old 03-24-2015, 02:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Waboman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Terraforming Planet Wabo
Posts: 8,150
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1120 Post(s)
Liked: 1787
Netflix loses audio on my Roku 3. I have to power cycle the Roku and then audio is restored. This only happens on the Netflix channel. Started out happening occasionally. Now it's happening way too frequently. Is this a NF or Roku issue? Is AppleTV more robust?

__________________________________________________

Take life with a grain of salt... a slice of lime, and a shot of tequila
Waboman is online now  
post #2499 of 2509 Old 03-24-2015, 03:08 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Mr.G's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 3,726
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 211 Post(s)
Liked: 137
Quote:
Originally Posted by michaeltscott View Post
Sadly, it lacked the information that I was hoping for. What device was the movie being streamed on?
Michael, the 10 minute screen capture was done by me. Streaming Amazon Prime on my Roku 3. I am still using my old trusty and venerable Buffalo WHRG54S with Tomato firmware. Time Warner 15/1 - standard plan.

Since I also have Netflix, VUDU and Hulu+ I don't use Amazon Prime that much. However recently I watched a few things on Amazon Prime (the Joe film being one of them) that looked pretty good. Since my Denon 2309CI AVR showed I was also getting DD+ sound I decided to check what sort of download speeds I was experiencing.

I'd be glad to do further 10 minute captures of any shows you would like tested.

All I Really Need to Know I Learned in Movies

Mr.G is offline  
post #2500 of 2509 Old 03-24-2015, 03:13 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
michaeltscott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: San Diego, CA, USA
Posts: 18,765
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1580 Post(s)
Liked: 945
Quote:
Originally Posted by Waboman View Post
Netflix loses audio on my Roku 3. I have to power cycle the Roku and then audio is restored. This only happens on the Netflix channel. Started out happening occasionally. Now it's happening way too frequently. Is this a NF or Roku issue? Is AppleTV more robust?

I've never heard anyone state your complaint; it may be some new bug. You should post in
"Roku Streaming Player General Discussion" forum on Roku's site, which is monitored by the development team (who work with Netflix on that app).

Mike Scott (XBL: MikeHellion, PSN: MarcHellion)

"Think of the cable company as a group of terrorist (sic)." -- hookbill
michaeltscott is online now  
post #2501 of 2509 Old 03-24-2015, 03:18 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
michaeltscott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: San Diego, CA, USA
Posts: 18,765
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1580 Post(s)
Liked: 945
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr.G View Post
Michael, the 10 minute screen capture was done by me. Streaming Amazon Prime on my Roku 3.

Thank you very much; that's all I wanted to know and proof enough for me that the Roku AIV channel is now getting the 1080p streams. The <3000 Kbps 720p encode would never average 10000 Kbps over 10 minutes.

Mike Scott (XBL: MikeHellion, PSN: MarcHellion)

"Think of the cable company as a group of terrorist (sic)." -- hookbill
michaeltscott is online now  
post #2502 of 2509 Old 03-24-2015, 03:52 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Waboman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Terraforming Planet Wabo
Posts: 8,150
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1120 Post(s)
Liked: 1787
Quote:
Originally Posted by michaeltscott View Post
I've never heard anyone state your complaint; it may be some new bug. You should post in
"Roku Streaming Player General Discussion" forum on Roku's site, which is monitored by the development team (who work with Netflix on that app).
Ha! Wouldn't ya know it's just me. Thanks, wasn't even aware that forum existed.

__________________________________________________

Take life with a grain of salt... a slice of lime, and a shot of tequila
Waboman is online now  
post #2503 of 2509 Old 03-24-2015, 04:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
rdgcss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Salisbury,NC
Posts: 1,069
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by michaeltscott View Post
Thank you very much; that's all I wanted to know and proof enough for me that the Roku AIV channel is now getting the 1080p streams. The <3000 Kbps 720p encode would never average 10000 Kbps over 10 minutes.
Watching Grimm via Amazon Prime to a Pioneer receiver. My IPad controll app for the receiver says it is receiving 1080p 60 from my Roko 2 XS. Also 5.1 DD+
rdgcss is offline  
post #2504 of 2509 Old 03-24-2015, 05:16 PM
Advanced Member
 
80sGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 736
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 96 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Since this is also a Roku 3 Streaming Player thread, what sort of audio problem exactly are you experiencing? Does the audio play normally then starting to dropout throughout the film? This is a rare case. Check your (HDMI) cable, maybe it is loose.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Waboman View Post
Netflix loses audio on my Roku 3. I have to power cycle the Roku and then audio is restored. This only happens on the Netflix channel. Started out happening occasionally. Now it's happening way too frequently. Is this a NF or Roku issue? Is AppleTV more robust?
80sGuy is online now  
post #2505 of 2509 Old 03-24-2015, 06:20 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
michaeltscott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: San Diego, CA, USA
Posts: 18,765
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1580 Post(s)
Liked: 945
Quote:
Originally Posted by rdgcss View Post
Watching Grimm via Amazon Prime to a Pioneer receiver. My IPad controll app for the receiver says it is receiving 1080p 60 from my Roko 2 XS. Also 5.1 DD+

You can only receive 1080p or 720p (depending upon what you set) at 60Hz from your Roku 2 XS. That's irregardless of what format the Roku is receiving from Amazon or whatever source. Having selected 1080 res in the Roku settings, Roku will upconvert (if necessary) and send you 1080 at 60Hz for everything, 480, 720 or 1080 res.

Mike Scott (XBL: MikeHellion, PSN: MarcHellion)

"Think of the cable company as a group of terrorist (sic)." -- hookbill
michaeltscott is online now  
post #2506 of 2509 Old 03-25-2015, 10:33 AM
Member
 
jliedeka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 18
I'll occasionally lose the DD+ audio when streaming TV shows on Netflix. The first couple of times I reported it but I have to wonder if the problem isn't somewhere else. I can change the audio to stereo, it buffers for a second and then everything plays fine with stereo audio. If I try to switch back to DD+, silence. When that happens, subsequent episodes behave the same way. If I pick up watching the next day, the app defaults to DD+ and I'll have perfect audio.

I need to experiment more to see what's happening. I don't know if quitting to the home screen and restarting the app will be sufficient or if restarting the Roku is needed or if nothing will fix it. I get my internet from the local cable monopoly which I know is shared but I haven't noticed any bandwidth issues.

Jim
jliedeka is offline  
post #2507 of 2509 Old 03-25-2015, 11:01 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Waboman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Terraforming Planet Wabo
Posts: 8,150
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1120 Post(s)
Liked: 1787
Quote:
Originally Posted by 80sGuy View Post
Since this is also a Roku 3 Streaming Player thread, what sort of audio problem exactly are you experiencing? Does the audio play normally then starting to dropout throughout the film? This is a rare case. Check your (HDMI) cable, maybe it is loose.
Just Netflix. When starting a movie there's no audio at all. Just video. All my other 'channels' play fine. Amazon, Vudu, etc. I even get the little clicks when navigating the Roku menu. Very bizarre.

__________________________________________________

Take life with a grain of salt... a slice of lime, and a shot of tequila
Waboman is online now  
post #2508 of 2509 Old Today, 01:44 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Bandwidth usage in standby?

I have a Roku 3 connected via ethernet, and I've noticed that the ethernet activity light (on the plug connected to the back of the Roku) is constantly flashing, even after the unit has been in standby for some time. Is this is normal? If anyone else with a wired internet connection to their Roku could check to see if the ethernet light is flashing even in standby, I'd really appreciate it!

Also, how much bandwidth is the Roku generally using in standby?

Thank you.

Last edited by framewire13; Today at 02:19 AM.
framewire13 is online now  
post #2509 of 2509 Unread Today, 03:07 AM
Advanced Member
 
CaptainVideoJW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Houston, TX 77059
Posts: 652
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by framewire13 View Post
I have a Roku 3 connected via ethernet, and I've noticed that the ethernet activity light (on the plug connected to the back of the Roku) is constantly flashing, even after the unit has been in standby for some time. Is this is normal? If anyone else with a wired internet connection to their Roku could check to see if the ethernet light is flashing even in standby, I'd really appreciate it!

Also, how much bandwidth is the Roku generally using in standby?

Thank you.
Yes, this is normal for the Ethernet port lights to blink when you're not using it.
CaptainVideoJW is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

Tags
Roku 3 Streaming Player

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off