*Official* Roku 3 Streaming Player Thread - Page 85 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 98Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2521 of 2771 Old 03-30-2015, 07:35 AM
Advanced Member
 
CaptainVideoJW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Houston, TX 77059
Posts: 664
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 40
Is there any way to get the credits to show at the end of a movie on the Roku Netfix app?
CaptainVideoJW is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2522 of 2771 Old 03-30-2015, 11:19 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 11,713
Mentioned: 16 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1378 Post(s)
Liked: 682
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gary J View Post
repeat
Not interested in the other two suggestions? Otherwise, call Roku for a warranty replacement of remote and/or main unit. Nothing else you can do.
mdavej is offline  
post #2523 of 2771 Old 03-30-2015, 11:28 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Gary J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: 4000' or sea level
Posts: 7,878
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 204 Post(s)
Liked: 128
I may go with another remote but sometimes wi-fi seems to have a mind of it's own so I will give it time to see if it decides to start working again. Maybe I have one with pollen allergies.
Gary J is offline  
post #2524 of 2771 Old 03-30-2015, 11:40 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 11,713
Mentioned: 16 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1378 Post(s)
Liked: 682
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gary J View Post
I may go with another remote but sometimes wi-fi seems to have a mind of it's own so I will give it time to see if it decides to start working again. Maybe I have one with pollen allergies.
Is your reset/pairing procedure like this:
http://rokuhowto.blogspot.com/2013/0...king-easy.html

In any case, a universal is really the way to go. After using universals for the past 20 years, I could never go back to juggling remotes. My JP1 upgrade for Roku is killer and has a lot more commands than any Roku remote. Can easily be converted to pronto hex if needed or taught to any other remote from a cheap JP1 remote.

http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dl...&file_id=12733
mdavej is offline  
post #2525 of 2771 Old 03-30-2015, 12:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Gary J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: 4000' or sea level
Posts: 7,878
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 204 Post(s)
Liked: 128
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post
Is your reset/pairing procedure like this:
http://rokuhowto.blogspot.com/2013/0...king-easy.html

In any case, a universal is really the way to go. After using universals for the past 20 years, I could never go back to juggling remotes. My JP1 upgrade for Roku is killer and has a lot more commands than any Roku remote. Can easily be converted to pronto hex if needed or taught to any other remote from a cheap JP1 remote.

http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dl...&file_id=12733
Yes that came up first for me in Google.

I have a couple of Harmony set ups but this is for a small system in a vacay home -

old Denon receiver
Panasonic LCD TV (cable input)
Apple TV
Roku 3

I'm thinking something like this might do -

http://www.amazon.com/RCA-RCRP05BR-D...ds=jp1+remotes
Gary J is offline  
post #2526 of 2771 Old 03-30-2015, 12:18 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 11,713
Mentioned: 16 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1378 Post(s)
Liked: 682
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gary J View Post
Yes that came up first for me in Google.

I have a couple of Harmony set ups but this is for a small system in a vacay home -

old Denon receiver
Panasonic LCD TV (cable input)
Apple TV
Roku 3

I'm thinking something like this might do -

http://www.amazon.com/RCA-RCRP05BR-D...ds=jp1+remotes
No Roku codes built into that one, but you could certainly load mine into it with a JP1 cable or simply learn the codes from one of your Harmonys.

These JP1 remotes DO have Roku codes (or it can be loaded via included cable):

http://www.amazon.com/Inteset-Univer.../dp/B00M4I1BAY
http://www.ebay.com/itm/Genuine-NEVO...-/191535345422
http://www.walmart.com/ip/One-For-Al...emote/35275383

If you get a JP1 cable, this is currently the cheapest remote you can load the codes into:

http://www.ebay.com/itm/TESTED-WORKI...e/181631605544

EDIT: Roku code on JP1 remotes that have the code, like the Inteset INT-422 above, is 03061 (or CBL 3061)

Last edited by mdavej; 03-30-2015 at 12:53 PM.
mdavej is offline  
post #2527 of 2771 Old 03-30-2015, 12:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Gary J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: 4000' or sea level
Posts: 7,878
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 204 Post(s)
Liked: 128
Good stuff. Looks like that one on Amazon will do me - thanks!
Gary J is offline  
post #2528 of 2771 Old 03-30-2015, 12:31 PM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 506
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 350 Post(s)
Liked: 131
Had an issue with my remote on roku 3. The OK button got stuck. Roku sent me the new Enhanced Remote for Roku 3 w/ the netflix, amazon, and hulu buttons for free.
BroadwayBlues is offline  
post #2529 of 2771 Old 03-31-2015, 12:36 PM
Member
 
Steelman99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 193
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 71 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Does anyone know if the Spotify app is different on the Roku 3 vrs the Roku 2 xs? I know the Netflix app on the Roku 3 is like the PS3's.
Steelman99 is offline  
post #2530 of 2771 Old 03-31-2015, 12:52 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
michaeltscott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: San Diego, CA, USA
Posts: 19,179
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1841 Post(s)
Liked: 1030
Quote:
Originally Posted by Steelman99 View Post
Does anyone know if the Spotify app is different on the Roku 3 vrs the Roku 2 xs? I know the Netflix app on the Roku 3 is like the PS3's.

I doubt it. Netflix would like for all Roku-2XS-and-later boxes to have the UI on the Roku 3 and Roku has stated that they and Netflix worked very hard to make that happen but failed. That UI is implemented in highly portable but resource-intensive web technology (JavaScript, etc) and they could not get it to work acceptably on the earlier Roku platforms. The fact that the Roku 3 has twice as much memory as Roku 2XS is no doubt a significant factor. I personally think that they could get it to work on the recent Roku 1 and Roku 2 (no XS or XD, etc) and I suspect that it will work on the updated Roku 2 that's supposed to release soon. It works on the Roku HDMI Stick and Roku TV and will work on all models in the future.

I don't think that any of the other channels is different from Roku model to model.

Mike Scott (XBL: MikeHellion, PSN: MarcHellion)

"Think of the cable company as a group of terrorist (sic)." -- hookbill
michaeltscott is offline  
post #2531 of 2771 Old 03-31-2015, 02:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
pbarach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Northeast Ohio
Posts: 2,787
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 194 Post(s)
Liked: 126
Quote:
Originally Posted by michaeltscott View Post
I doubt it. Netflix would like for all Roku-2XS-and-later boxes to have the UI on the Roku 3 and Roku has stated that they and Netflix worked very hard to make that happen but failed.
Therefore, no profiles on the 2 XS...

AT&T U-Verse Northeast Ohio

Denon x4000, Carver m1.0t, Samsung LED TV, B&W 704 mains, two M&K subwoofers, Oppo 103, Roku 2, etc.
Headphone system: Sennheiser HD600, AKG K701, Burson HA-160, Marantz CD5004, Denon DVD-3910
pbarach is offline  
post #2532 of 2771 Old 03-31-2015, 04:05 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
michaeltscott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: San Diego, CA, USA
Posts: 19,179
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1841 Post(s)
Liked: 1030
Quote:
Originally Posted by pbarach View Post
Therefore, no profiles on the 2 XS...

Yes, though it seems to me as though they could add support for profiles to to Roku native Netflix UI. I can't imagine what would prevent it and they've added support to other devices with non-standard Netflix UIs, like ATV.

Mike Scott (XBL: MikeHellion, PSN: MarcHellion)

"Think of the cable company as a group of terrorist (sic)." -- hookbill
michaeltscott is offline  
post #2533 of 2771 Old 04-05-2015, 03:45 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Audio Issues

I've been hearing 'chirps' - quick, high-pitched digital sounds - when using the Roku. I've checked the videos on different devices and noticed audio flaws in the same spots, but they are much more apparent and unpleasant when using the Roku 3 with my TV. I'm assuming this is due to the crummy speakers in the TV (unfortunately I don't have anything else to hook the Roku to at the moment), but has anyone else experienced this? Is there a technical term for this type of audio problem?

The Roku also rebooted itself again while loading a commercial on the VEVO channel. It hasn't done this on any other channel, so it might just be an issue with that app in particular.

Thanks for the help.
framewire13 is offline  
post #2534 of 2771 Old 04-05-2015, 04:32 AM
Advanced Member
 
80sGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 809
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 137 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Plug a pair of headphones into the remote and see if there's any audio problem.
Quote:
Originally Posted by framewire13 View Post
I've been hearing 'chirps' - quick, high-pitched digital sounds - when using the Roku. I've checked the videos on different devices and noticed audio flaws in the same spots, but they are much more apparent and unpleasant when using the Roku 3 with my TV. I'm assuming this is due to the crummy speakers in the TV (unfortunately I don't have anything else to hook the Roku to at the moment), but has anyone else experienced this? Is there a technical term for this type of audio problem?

The Roku also rebooted itself again while loading a commercial on the VEVO channel. It hasn't done this on any other channel, so it might just be an issue with that app in particular.

Thanks for the help.
80sGuy is offline  
post #2535 of 2771 Old 04-05-2015, 04:16 PM
Advanced Member
 
ggsantafe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Solar Powered in the Land of Enchantment
Posts: 847
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 109 Post(s)
Liked: 119
Quote:
Originally Posted by framewire13 View Post
I've been hearing 'chirps' - quick, high-pitched digital sounds - when using the Roku. I've checked the videos on different devices and noticed audio flaws in the same spots, but they are much more apparent and unpleasant when using the Roku 3 with my TV. I'm assuming this is due to the crummy speakers in the TV (unfortunately I don't have anything else to hook the Roku to at the moment), but has anyone else experienced this? Is there a technical term for this type of audio problem?

The Roku also rebooted itself again while loading a commercial on the VEVO channel. It hasn't done this on any other channel, so it might just be an issue with that app in particular.

Thanks for the help.
Now that you mention it - While watching Netflix series "Bloodline" I did notice a few chirps along the way - didn't think much about it, until you mentioned it. I'll need to watch some more Roku content to see if it is a repeatable phenomena.

ggsantafe is offline  
post #2536 of 2771 Old 04-05-2015, 09:05 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by 80sGuy View Post
Plug a pair of headphones into the remote and see if there's any audio problem.
I'll give that a try, thanks. How does that work exactly? Assuming it's a problem with the Roku's audio chip, would it still show up with headphone usage?

Quote:
Originally Posted by ggsantafe View Post
Now that you mention it - While watching Netflix series "Bloodline" I did notice a few chirps along the way - didn't think much about it, until you mentioned it. I'll need to watch some more Roku content to see if it is a repeatable phenomena.
Yeah, I notice quite a few chirps and clicks when watching Netflix stuff. I know from checking on other devices that I can hear encoding hiccups in the same spots on videos, but they're only annoying on the TV + Roku combo.
Do you have a timestamp for any that you've heard? I could check them out as well.
framewire13 is offline  
post #2537 of 2771 Old 04-06-2015, 05:31 AM
Member
 
frankhj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Sheboygan, WI
Posts: 114
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone no longer getting DD+ on Roku3? I have tried several that are DD on ATV2 & DD+ on my Panasonic BD player but only stereo on Roku3. One example is The Big Lebowski.
frankhj is offline  
post #2538 of 2771 Old 04-06-2015, 05:43 AM
AVS Special Member
 
lujan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,025
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 319 Post(s)
Liked: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by frankhj View Post
Anyone no longer getting DD+ on Roku3? I have tried several that are DD on ATV2 & DD+ on my Panasonic BD player but only stereo on Roku3. One example is The Big Lebowski.
The last couple of Netflix movies I watched were DD+ so it seems to be fine...

lujan
797 Blu-ray
19 HD DVD
7 DVD
lujan is offline  
post #2539 of 2771 Old 04-06-2015, 05:47 AM
Advanced Member
 
80sGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 809
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 137 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Ever since Netflix and Roku did some minor updates, they have screwed some things up, and one of which is the audio settings. Go to Setting>Audio Mode>Select Auto (DD+,DTS)
Then scroll down to...
Digital Audio Out>Select DD+,DTS

Quote:
Originally Posted by frankhj View Post
Anyone no longer getting DD+ on Roku3? I have tried several that are DD on ATV2 & DD+ on my Panasonic BD player but only stereo on Roku3. One example is The Big Lebowski.
80sGuy is offline  
post #2540 of 2771 Old 04-06-2015, 07:08 AM
Advanced Member
 
ggsantafe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Solar Powered in the Land of Enchantment
Posts: 847
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 109 Post(s)
Liked: 119
Quote:
Originally Posted by 80sGuy View Post
Ever since Netflix and Roku did some minor updates, they have screwed some things up, and one of which is the audio settings. Go to Setting>Audio Mode>Select Auto (DD+,DTS)
Then scroll down to...
Digital Audio Out>Select DD+,DTS
Agreed - noticed the same issue when watching "Bloodline" AVR was not recognizing DD+ - when into settings and reset - didn't realize there had been an update. Good advice 80's Guy!

ggsantafe is offline  
post #2541 of 2771 Old 04-06-2015, 07:18 AM
Member
 
frankhj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Sheboygan, WI
Posts: 114
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by 80sGuy View Post
Ever since Netflix and Roku did some minor updates, they have screwed some things up, and one of which is the audio settings. Go to Setting>Audio Mode>Select Auto (DD+,DTS)
Then scroll down to...
Digital Audio Out>Select DD+,DTS
Suggested change did not help me. I also tried just Digital Audio Out >Select DD+. Tried also settings restart. Still no DD+ with Netflix.
frankhj is offline  
post #2542 of 2771 Old 04-06-2015, 07:25 AM
Advanced Member
 
80sGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 809
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 137 Post(s)
Liked: 29
^^Believe me it works! This happened to me when most films from my list went from 5.1 (because that's all I watch) to stereo. Then I realized Netflix screwed things up thats when I went and 'forced' selected audio instead of leaving it on auto. If you're getting 5.1 elsewhere and not Roku then there's a problem. Make sure you do exactly what I outlined, Try physically unplugging your device and try again.
80sGuy is offline  
post #2543 of 2771 Old 04-06-2015, 07:47 AM
Advanced Member
 
80sGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 809
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 137 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Just tried playing 'The Big Lebowski' and I'm getting HD 5.1 on my Roku 3.
I have also noticed the 'audio' information has been omitted when pressing the little asterisk button on the remote. It now only show the time, resolution, and subtitle (if enabled). Don't know if this is a Netflix or Roku problem and I'm not liking it one bit!
80sGuy is offline  
post #2544 of 2771 Old 04-06-2015, 08:14 AM
AVS Special Member
 
gmanhdtv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: windermere, florida
Posts: 1,242
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 13
So much for the hope of a Roku 4 (K) just some minor changes to product line:

http://www.engadget.com/2015/04/06/r...e-search-feed/
gmanhdtv is offline  
post #2545 of 2771 Old 04-06-2015, 09:51 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Gary J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: 4000' or sea level
Posts: 7,878
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 204 Post(s)
Liked: 128
Quote:
Originally Posted by gmanhdtv View Post
So much for the hope of a Roku 4 (K) just some minor changes to product line:
Not sure why you say that. The rumor is still a Roku 4 with 4k eventually. That was about Roku 2 and 3.
Gary J is offline  
post #2546 of 2771 Old 04-06-2015, 11:18 AM
AVS Special Member
 
gmanhdtv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: windermere, florida
Posts: 1,242
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gary J View Post
Not sure why you say that. The rumor is still a Roku 4 with 4k eventually. That was about Roku 2 and 3.

Pretty much doubt there will be a Roku 4 this year. Apple TV is not going to support 4K any time soon either. I think Roku is done for this year as far as product announcements.
reddice likes this.
gmanhdtv is offline  
post #2547 of 2771 Old 04-06-2015, 11:22 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Gary J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: 4000' or sea level
Posts: 7,878
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 204 Post(s)
Liked: 128
I don't know your basis for that either but maybe next year. Either way not exactly "So much for the hope of a Roku 4".
Gary J is offline  
post #2548 of 2771 Old 04-06-2015, 11:58 AM
AVS Special Member
 
reddice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 2,287
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 373 Post(s)
Liked: 82
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gary J View Post
I don't know your basis for that either but maybe next year. Either way not exactly "So much for the hope of a Roku 4".
That saves me some cash. I won't get the refreshed Roku 3. I was really hoping for a Roku 4.

If they actually announce a new Apple I might get it even thought it won't be 4K as long as the Netflix app does not have that stupid common UI. If it does it will perform the same with the same issues (start-up mud quality, limited navigation, 720p UI and postage stamp credit shrinkage) as the PS3,4, Roku 3, Fire TV etc. and it would be a waste since I have those devices.

EarthLink Extreme powered by Time Warner Cable Brooklyn.
ASUS RT-N66W Router 374.43_2 (Merlin Fork) using OpenDNS.
Toshiba 39L2300U (My Bedroom) - Amazon Fire TV, Apple TV 3, Sony PS4.
Toshiba 32RV530U (Living Room) - Amazon Fire TV, Sony PS3 Slim.
Cats are the best pets.
reddice is online now  
post #2549 of 2771 Old 04-14-2015, 04:56 PM
Advanced Member
 
80sGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 809
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 137 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Has anyone noticed the audio information on Netflix is no longer available when pressing the * button? It only shows the time, buffer rate/resolution, and subtitles (if on). Before it used to show audio info as either Stereo or 5.1 under the resolution.
80sGuy is offline  
post #2550 of 2771 Old 04-14-2015, 05:09 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
michaeltscott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: San Diego, CA, USA
Posts: 19,179
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1841 Post(s)
Liked: 1030
Quote:
Originally Posted by 80sGuy View Post
Has anyone noticed the audio information on Netflix is no longer available when pressing the * button? It only shows the time, buffer rate/resolution, and subtitles (if on). Before it used to show audio info as either Stereo or 5.1 under the resolution.

I still get audio information.

Mike Scott (XBL: MikeHellion, PSN: MarcHellion)

"Think of the cable company as a group of terrorist (sic)." -- hookbill
michaeltscott is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

Tags
Roku 3 Streaming Player

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off