*Official* Roku 3 Streaming Player Thread - Page 89 - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 86Likes
Reply
Thread Tools
post #2641 of 2657 Old 05-08-2015, 08:13 AM
Senior Member
 
maddog510's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Fairfield, CA
Posts: 446
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by lujan View Post
I only use it for one purchased movie from them where it is not UV so I can't watch from another streaming provider. MGo is usually the highest price streaming provider where even their Sales (Deals) are usually priced higher than their competitors. I'm not sure MGo will last much longer unless they start really competing with others.
Their prices for rentals & purchases seems to be identical to Vudu & Amazon Instant.
maddog510 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2642 of 2657 Old 05-08-2015, 11:50 AM
AVS Special Member
 
lujan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 2,932
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 248 Post(s)
Liked: 56
Quote:
Originally Posted by maddog510 View Post
Their prices for rentals & purchases seems to be identical to Vudu & Amazon Instant.
Sorry, I wasn't clear. Their sale prices seem to be higher than the other streaming providers sale prices. The regular prices are identical to the other providers regular prices.

lujan
769 Blu-ray
19 HD DVD
7 DVD
lujan is offline  
post #2643 of 2657 Old 05-08-2015, 08:54 PM
Senior Member
 
Haywood Jablomi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Billerica, MA
Posts: 384
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 185 Post(s)
Liked: 79
M-Go does not have all of the movies that are on Vudu either. I do not use them because I cannot access my full library and because their titles tend to be pricey.
Neil S. Bulk likes this.

Scott
Haywood Jablomi is offline  
post #2644 of 2657 Old 05-17-2015, 03:16 AM
Advanced Member
 
80sGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 777
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 119 Post(s)
Liked: 28
I am happy to report that the 'audio' info has magically fixed itself as of Friday 5/15/2015. The empty slot you see here below the 1080 resolution has been embedded with its appropriate audio, e.g. 'Audio: English/5.1 (Primary)'.
Quote:
Originally Posted by 80sGuy View Post
Well, that certainly leave me scratching my head right now as to why the audio section is missing. When the subtitle is enabled, it didn't even take place at its spot but skipped a blank line, leaving an empty spot where the audio once sat - sort of like invisible.

80sGuy is online now  
post #2645 of 2657 Old Yesterday, 04:49 PM
Senior Member
 
maddog510's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Fairfield, CA
Posts: 446
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 15
There's a new software update for the Roku 3 but I can't update to it. I get the error code 006 & I've never seen that code before. I've always been able to update to the latest firmware with no issues. Anybody else having issues? The new firmware is 6.2.3467
maddog510 is offline  
post #2646 of 2657 Old Yesterday, 04:53 PM
Senior Member
 
Primestar31's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Under the bridge
Posts: 302
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by maddog510 View Post
There's a new software update for the Roku 3 but I can't update to it. I get the error code 006 & I've never seen that code before. I've always been able to update to the latest firmware with no issues. Anybody else having issues? The new firmware is 6.2.3467

Maybe it's for the "new" model Roku 3, and you have an "old" Roku 3?

I have an older Roku 3, and got the same problem and error code with trying to upgrade to this.
Primestar31 is offline  
post #2647 of 2657 Old Yesterday, 04:55 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Keenan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Posts: 29,328
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 959 Post(s)
Liked: 697
Quote:
Originally Posted by maddog510 View Post
There's a new software update for the Roku 3 but I can't update to it. I get the error code 006 & I've never seen that code before. I've always been able to update to the latest firmware with no issues. Anybody else having issues? The new firmware is 6.2.3467
I just tried and got the same error, they probably have something screwed up at their end.
Keenan is online now  
post #2648 of 2657 Old Yesterday, 04:59 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
michaeltscott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: San Diego, CA, USA
Posts: 18,921
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1668 Post(s)
Liked: 966
Quote:
Originally Posted by Primestar31 View Post
Maybe it's for the "new" model Roku 3, and you have an "old" Roku 3?

I have an older Roku 3, and got the same problem and error code with trying to upgrade to this.

If that were it I'd expect that unit to get a separate set of updates. I just tried updating and got the same error, which states that there was a verification problem. Whatever; the version number delta is small so it's probably just some bug fixes.

EDIT: There's a thread about it in Roku's site forums here.

Mike Scott (XBL: MikeHellion, PSN: MarcHellion)

"Think of the cable company as a group of terrorist (sic)." -- hookbill
michaeltscott is online now  
post #2649 of 2657 Old Yesterday, 04:59 PM
Senior Member
 
Primestar31's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Under the bridge
Posts: 302
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by maddog510 View Post
Then why would it give us the option to update?
Beats me, I'm sure they'll fix it soon. My Roku is working fine without any new update, so I'm not too concerned.

It's not always good to be the first beta-tester for a new firmware anyway...
Primestar31 is offline  
post #2650 of 2657 Old Yesterday, 05:03 PM
Advanced Member
 
80sGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 777
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 119 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Another screw up by Roku. Getting pretty tired of the device now.
80sGuy is online now  
post #2651 of 2657 Old Yesterday, 05:20 PM
Senior Member
 
maddog510's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Fairfield, CA
Posts: 446
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 15
The update just installed for me. Must've been a glitch.
maddog510 is offline  
post #2652 of 2657 Old Yesterday, 05:21 PM
Advanced Member
 
80sGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 777
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 119 Post(s)
Liked: 28
80sGuy is online now  
post #2653 of 2657 Old Yesterday, 05:27 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
michaeltscott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: San Diego, CA, USA
Posts: 18,921
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1668 Post(s)
Liked: 966
I tried it again and it worked as well. Nothing visible has changed; probably just some bug fixes.

Mike Scott (XBL: MikeHellion, PSN: MarcHellion)

"Think of the cable company as a group of terrorist (sic)." -- hookbill
michaeltscott is online now  
post #2654 of 2657 Old Yesterday, 05:29 PM
Senior Member
 
Primestar31's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Under the bridge
Posts: 302
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Yep, I just tried again and it now installed and rebooted. I don't know what's different as of yet though.
Primestar31 is offline  
post #2655 of 2657 Old Yesterday, 06:38 PM
Advanced Member
 
80sGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 777
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 119 Post(s)
Liked: 28
80sGuy is online now  
post #2656 of 2657 Old Yesterday, 06:55 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
michaeltscott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: San Diego, CA, USA
Posts: 18,921
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1668 Post(s)
Liked: 966
The only reason anyone noticed this update at all is that people tried to apply it manually and failed. If it hadn't been broken (probably a wrong checksum or something) it'd have been applied automatically unnoticed by anyone.
Keenan likes this.

Mike Scott (XBL: MikeHellion, PSN: MarcHellion)

"Think of the cable company as a group of terrorist (sic)." -- hookbill
michaeltscott is online now  
post #2657 of 2657 Unread Today, 03:17 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 11,418
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1209 Post(s)
Liked: 626
Thanks for the heads up. Hopefully some new discrete IR codes in there somewhere. I go hunting and post back if I find any new ones.
mdavej is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

Tags
Roku 3 Streaming Player

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off