Dish Anywhere - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 10 Old 03-15-2013, 08:15 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Sundance's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 888
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Has ANYONE been able to get Dish Anywhere to work consistently with quality HD
over their network using the "sling Device"?mad.gif

I sure have not and I have a reasonably fast network. I have tried wireless and power line.

Are you looking for a mentor
www.winningonlinebusiness.com
Sundance is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 10 Old 03-15-2013, 09:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
primetimeguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: St. Paul, MN
Posts: 3,666
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 58 Post(s)
Liked: 126

I think the answer is yes but need more details.  What device are you trying to play it on?  And via your home network or remote location?

primetimeguy is offline  
post #3 of 10 Old 03-15-2013, 10:00 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Sundance's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 888
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
It sounds like you are not using Dish Anywhere and I was looking more for comment from people using it successfully or unsuccessfully. But to answer your questions my home network and watching on a PC.

Are you looking for a mentor
www.winningonlinebusiness.com
Sundance is offline  
post #4 of 10 Old 03-15-2013, 10:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
primetimeguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: St. Paul, MN
Posts: 3,666
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 58 Post(s)
Liked: 126
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sundance View Post

It sounds like you are not using Dish Anywhere and I was looking more for comment from people using it successfully or unsuccessfully. But to answer your questions my home network and watching on a PC.

And why do you say that?  Nice attitude when wanting some help.  For the record I use it on my PC, Android tablets and phone and happen to be watching ESPN on my PC with it right now.  Bitrate over 8000kbps.  HD is a relative term and I wouldn't call the PQ great but it works.

TheKrell likes this.
primetimeguy is offline  
post #5 of 10 Old 04-03-2013, 09:32 PM
Member
 
audioadrenaline's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
After purchasing a Sling Adapter for my Hopper receiver, I was pretty excited about being able to watch programming anywhere. Unfortunately, I'm VERY disappointed with the Dish Anywhere service. It's very unreliable. The interface on my computer does not instill confidence whatsoever. It's flaky at best. I'm always having problems. Sometimes when I sign in (usually at night), I can get a live stream of whatever the receiver was last watching, but when I try to get it to bring up Primetime Anytime, it tells me my receiver is offline and needs to be reset. Same thing with recorded programs. Obviously my receiver is not offline if I can successfully stream live TV from the Sling Adapter. Dish's 'solution' of restarting the receiver and networking equipment is no help whatsoever.

I've used multiple computers, multiple operating systems, and multiple browsers. I have an 8 up, 35 down internet connection. In my opinion, Dish Anywhere is an epic failure. It is inconsistent, unreliable, buggy, and poorly implemented.

So, to answer your question, yes, there are others out there who have problems. Hey Dish: it's not our equipment. It's your idiotic interface.
Nethawk and TheKrell like this.
audioadrenaline is offline  
post #6 of 10 Old 06-26-2013, 09:05 AM
Member
 
Mike H DISH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Denver
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sundance View Post

Has ANYONE been able to get Dish Anywhere to work consistently with quality HD
over their network using the "sling Device"?mad.gif

I sure have not and I have a reasonably fast network. I have tried wireless and power line.

I am happy to help you today! What type of mobile device are you using? Are you connecting through 3G/4G or Wi-Fi? Are you getting an error message on the screen? Do you know what your upload/download speeds are? If not, please go to speedtest.net to find these speeds and let me know what the results are.
Thanks
Mike H DISH is offline  
post #7 of 10 Old 06-26-2013, 09:30 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Nethawk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 2,513
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 114
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sundance View Post

Has ANYONE been able to get Dish Anywhere to work consistently with quality HD
over their network using the "sling Device"?mad.gif

I sure have not and I have a reasonably fast network. I have tried wireless and power line.

This is the problem with Dish Anywhere, I believe - you cannot stream from one device in your local network to another, the stream comes from the internet. Unless it's changed of course - I gave up long ago, as it was without a doubt the worst experience yet in my HT.

Since the response above indicates speedtest.net, it's still the same. Not worth the trouble IMO.

Nethawk is offline  
post #8 of 10 Old 06-26-2013, 11:04 AM
AVS Special Member
 
primetimeguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: St. Paul, MN
Posts: 3,666
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 58 Post(s)
Liked: 126
I haven't checked in a while and now that I have faster internet and harder to test but it did stream within your local network between devices. I verified this as I got faster stream rates than my isp plan. That being said, it still did need a web connection to "initiate and control" the transaction.

UPDATE: Just checked again, getting 8200+ kbps streaming from sling to home pc, my upload speed test is only 4000 kbps so it has to be streaming local to my network.
TheKrell likes this.
primetimeguy is offline  
post #9 of 10 Old 12-03-2013, 09:58 PM
Newbie
 
Narfi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by primetimeguy View Post



UPDATE: Just checked again, getting 8200+ kbps streaming from sling to home pc, my upload speed test is only 4000 kbps so it has to be streaming local to my network.

 

Could anyone else confirm this? (would love if a dish rep could)

We just got the hopper w/ sling a couple weeks ago, and I have been using it to watch some prime time anytime shows on my android while my wife is watching her shows on the big screen.

This is all over our local connection, but it seems like our ISP is reporting higher bandwith consumption than we normaly have. 

We are on a limited amount per month, so I would like to be able to keep track of everything like this which could turn into high cost bandwidth consumption for us.

 

thanks for any help,

 

narfi

Narfi is offline  
post #10 of 10 Old 01-09-2014, 09:42 AM
Newbie
 
tim92109's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

It's terrible.  I've been fighting with it for over a year now.  Sling crashes, 'could not connect to your DVR', and a half dozen other random errors pop up all the time.  Always have to downgrade the quality on HD channels.  It seems to especially like to crash right at the end of movies.

tim92109 is offline  
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off