Hub or Switch? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 68 Old 03-26-2013, 11:50 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
PickleJuice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Hello,

I have cat5 prewired to where my tv is. If I want to split this line to my TV, PS3, and my A/V receiver, should I just use a Hub or do I need a Switch?

I do some video streaming with the TV, online gaming with the PS3, and will use the receiver for streaming music.

Thanks.
PickleJuice is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 68 Old 03-26-2013, 12:45 PM
AVS Special Member
 
MarkHotchkiss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Long Beach, California
Posts: 1,476
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 82
Hi PickleJuice,

Hubs are really old technology - I doubt you can find them anymore. If you happen to have one lying around, throw it away.

Switches are really inexpensive, and can give you serious throughput advantages over a hub.
MarkHotchkiss is offline  
post #3 of 68 Old 03-26-2013, 02:24 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
PickleJuice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Yah I noticed the prices weren't very different on Amazon. Thanks.
PickleJuice is offline  
post #4 of 68 Old 03-26-2013, 08:01 PM
Member
 
D-Caf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: East Coast
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Definitely go with a switch, but if you want decent throughput get a decent one. I've had good luck with Netgear pro, equipment, and dlink has also served me well.

Yamaha RX-A2010 | LG BD570 | Samsung UN46D8000 | Netgear ReadyNAS Pro 6 12TB
D-Caf is offline  
post #5 of 68 Old 03-26-2013, 08:25 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
PickleJuice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I was going to buy this -->NETGEAR GS105 ProSafe 5-Port Gigabit Ethernet Desktop Switch - 10/100/1000 Mbps

It's only $30 after a $10 rebate.

Is this item plug and plug? I've never dealt with switches or hubs before. Only modems/routers.
PickleJuice is offline  
post #6 of 68 Old 03-26-2013, 09:52 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Matt L's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Flushing, MI
Posts: 4,879
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 73
You connect it to the cable and then plug everything else in, could not be simpler. Only reason to get a Gig switch is if you have a Gig router, if not get a 10/100 like this: http://www.monoprice.com/products/product.asp?c_id=105&cp_id=10521&cs_id=1052104&p_id=7854&seq=1&format=2
Matt L is offline  
post #8 of 68 Old 03-27-2013, 04:39 AM
Advanced Member
 
Doctego's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Central Jersey
Posts: 738
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by Matt L View Post

You connect it to the cable and then plug everything else in, could not be simpler. Only reason to get a Gig switch is if you have a Gig router, if not get a 10/100 like this: http://www.monoprice.com/products/product.asp?c_id=105&cp_id=10521&cs_id=1052104&p_id=7854&seq=1&format=2

I'm trying to educate myself. If he doesn't have a Gig router, can he still get a Gig switch to be set for the future and not have any current issues? That way, he wouldn't need to get another switch if he upgraded his router down the road. Just wondering.

We are here to help you. Please help us to help you. If you provide incomplete information, at best, we can give you an incomplete response.
Doctego is offline  
post #9 of 68 Old 03-27-2013, 09:05 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Matt L's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Flushing, MI
Posts: 4,879
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 73
Yes, True. but unless you are doing a massive system you will not need Gig speeds. I can easily stream all my BD content to any of my media players with a good basic 10/100 system. If you are trying to stream 2 or more HD streams it may act up, in that case you will need a full Gig system.

My point was to illustrate that moderate price equipment will do the job too. No need to pay $40-50 for the equipment. That said today I'd opt for a $20 Gig switch for my system.
Matt L is offline  
post #10 of 68 Old 03-27-2013, 09:33 AM
Advanced Member
 
ScoHo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 644
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
It's worth getting a gig switch IMO. Even if you don't have a gig router, you can get gig speeds through your internal network if both devices are connected to the gig switch.

I have this one and it works great. Currently out of stock at Newegg, but if you wait you can often get it for around $50.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16833181152
ScoHo is offline  
post #11 of 68 Old 03-27-2013, 12:49 PM
Advanced Member
 
itznfb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 840
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 58
Hubs are not full duplex like switches. Hubs fire traffic out like a shotgun and there is tons of packet loss and collision. Networks on hubs with anything more than 2 PCs are horribly slow. Switches are full duplex and send traffic directly to their intended target.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Matt L View Post

Yes, True. but unless you are doing a massive system you will not need Gig speeds. I can easily stream all my BD content to any of my media players with a good basic 10/100 system. If you are trying to stream 2 or more HD streams it may act up, in that case you will need a full Gig system.

My point was to illustrate that moderate price equipment will do the job too. No need to pay $40-50 for the equipment. That said today I'd opt for a $20 Gig switch for my system.

You can find many high quality Gigabit switches for under $30. If you do any amount of large file copying a Gigabit switch will save you tons of time over Fast Ethernet.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Doctego View Post

I'm trying to educate myself. If he doesn't have a Gig router, can he still get a Gig switch to be set for the future and not have any current issues? That way, he wouldn't need to get another switch if he upgraded his router down the road. Just wondering.

If you have a 10/100 switch built into a router you can run a single cable from the router to a Gigabit switch and connect all of your devices to that switch instead of directly to the router. Since the switch routes traffic intelligently all of your internal traffic will run at Gigabit speeds provided the devices talking to each other are also Gigabit capable. The only time you'll run across the cable to the router on a Fast Ethernet connection is to go out to the internet. Your internet connection is most likely not above 100Mbps anyway so it doesn't make any difference there.

Many $30 or under range
http://www.amazon.com/TRENDnet-Unmanaged-GREENnet-Standard-1000Mbps/dp/B001QUA6RA/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1364413450&sr=8-1&keywords=gigabit+switch
http://www.amazon.com/TRENDnet-Unmanaged-GREENnet-Auto-Negotiation-Auto-MDIX/dp/B001QUA6R0/ref=sr_1_2?ie=UTF8&qid=1364413781&sr=8-2&keywords=gigabit+switch
http://www.amazon.com/TP-Link-TL-SG1005D-Unmanaged-Gigabit-Desktop/dp/B000N99BBC/ref=sr_1_3?ie=UTF8&qid=1364413781&sr=8-3&keywords=gigabit+switch
http://www.amazon.com/D-Link-5-Port-Gigabit-Desktop-DGS-1005G/dp/B003X7TRWE/ref=sr_1_10?ie=UTF8&qid=1364413781&sr=8-10&keywords=gigabit+switch
http://www.amazon.com/TP-Link-TL-SG1008D-Unmanaged-Gigabit-Desktop/dp/B001EVGIYG/ref=sr_1_13?ie=UTF8&qid=1364413781&sr=8-13&keywords=gigabit+switch

Running Windows Home Server 2011 Evil Abandoned Edition
itznfb is offline  
post #12 of 68 Old 03-27-2013, 06:02 PM
Member
 
D-Caf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: East Coast
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by PickleJuice View Post

I was going to buy this -->NETGEAR GS105 ProSafe 5-Port Gigabit Ethernet Desktop Switch - 10/100/1000 Mbps

It's only $30 after a $10 rebate.

Is this item plug and plug? I've never dealt with switches or hubs before. Only modems/routers.


As others have said, yes, it's pretty much plug and play. I would also say go with the Gig switch vs a cheaper 10/100, you "may" not need the gig right now, but when you start throwing 4K content around your network you'll be much better off with the gig switch.

And yes the Netgear GS105 is a good switch, good performance, and lifetime warranty. I have a GS108 and GS116 in my network (as side switches to my primary DELL 5448), and yes that's my home network.

Yamaha RX-A2010 | LG BD570 | Samsung UN46D8000 | Netgear ReadyNAS Pro 6 12TB
D-Caf is offline  
post #13 of 68 Old 03-27-2013, 08:11 PM
Advanced Member
 
itznfb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 840
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 58
I missed the question on the Netgear switch. I second D-Caf's opinion on it. It's one of the better desktop switches available. Typically a little more expensive too. If you want higher end desktop switches the DLink and Netgear ones are the best.

Running Windows Home Server 2011 Evil Abandoned Edition
itznfb is offline  
post #14 of 68 Old 03-27-2013, 08:34 PM
AVS Special Member
 
olyteddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 3,197
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 199
Quote:
Originally Posted by Matt L View Post

You connect it to the cable and then plug everything else in, could not be simpler. Only reason to get a Gig switch is if you have a Gig router, if not get a 10/100 like this: http://www.monoprice.com/products/product.asp?c_id=105&cp_id=10521&cs_id=1052104&p_id=7854&seq=1&format=2
The only reason not to get a gigabit switch is if you want to 'save' about ten or fifteen bucks. A 10/100 switch will only move files around at up to 10 MegaBytes per second. I have Compact Flash cards that are quicker than that. Router speed doesn't enter into it at all, no more than your internet speed does. This is a good switch: http://www.monoprice.com/products/product.asp?c_id=105&cp_id=10521&cs_id=1052104&p_id=7857&seq=1&format=2
olyteddy is online now  
post #15 of 68 Old 03-27-2013, 09:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Matt L's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Flushing, MI
Posts: 4,879
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 73
There is very little if any consumer equipment, ie. Rokus, BD players, Sat receivers, audio equipment, displays, media streamers and on and on that have Gig ports. Having a Gig switch will do nothing for any of these items. Yes, it will help if you have 2 computers with gig ports connected to a gig switch when transferring files but people with media streamers and such will not benefit in any way.

As I said, buy the Gig switch, but don't expect it to have any impact on media center performance.
Matt L is offline  
post #16 of 68 Old 03-28-2013, 05:26 AM
Advanced Member
 
ScoHo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 644
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Matt L View Post

There is very little if any consumer equipment, ie. Rokus, BD players, Sat receivers, audio equipment, displays, media streamers and on and on that have Gig ports. Having a Gig switch will do nothing for any of these items. Yes, it will help if you have 2 computers with gig ports connected to a gig switch when transferring files but people with media streamers and such will not benefit in any way.

As I said, buy the Gig switch, but don't expect it to have any impact on media center performance.

This is true, but keep in mind I would think that anyone with a streaming device is also likely transferring/copying very large files on a regular basis. I know I do, so it's nice having the gigabit speeds.
ScoHo is offline  
post #17 of 68 Old 03-28-2013, 07:23 AM
AVS Special Member
 
olyteddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 3,197
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 199
Another category of high bandwidth device is the TV tuner. The HDHomeRun Prime can stream 3 full 1080i channels at the same time. That's 60Mbps right there. I have 2 such tuners and while I doubt I'd ever be sending all six tuners to one computer (recording Sweeps week?) it's good to know I can. BTW my router is 10/100, switch is GigaBit.
olyteddy is online now  
post #18 of 68 Old 03-28-2013, 10:16 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Kelson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Delaware - The First State (USA)
Posts: 9,822
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 107 Post(s)
Liked: 309
A switch will last you for a long, long time. It makes no sense to skimp a couple $$ and buy a yesterday's technology 10/100 switch vs. a 10/100/1000 switch. You may end up having to throw out the 10/100 switch in a couple years to replace it with a 10/100/1000 anyway. It also makes no sense to buy a 5 port switch if you only have 4 things to plug in today -- that sort of short-sightedness is why I had to buy an 8-port switch soon after I bought a 5-port one.

Smallnetbuilder.com has reviewed switches and considers all unmanaged switches to be a wash across brands in terms of performance -- they are a commodity. Having said that, I am partial to Netgear's business line -- I have both GS108 and GS105. I can throw BD.m2ts and DVD.iso files back and forth between a Win-7 HmPrem desktop and a Win-7 Pro Media-PC at 900Mbps across the GS108. It's nice to be able to transfer a DVD.iso rip in about a minute.

- kelson h

The bitterness of poor quality lasts long after the sweetness of the low price is forgotten . . . life is too short to drink bad wine

Kelson is offline  
post #19 of 68 Old 03-28-2013, 11:18 AM
Advanced Member
 
ScoHo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 644
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kelson View Post

It also makes no sense to buy a 5 port switch if you only have 4 things to plug in today -- that sort of short-sightedness is why I had to buy an 8-port switch soon after I bought a 5-port one.

Indeed. A couple years ago I thought I was being smart buying an 8 port switch that was way more than I needed at the time. Well I recently had to upgrade to a 16 port.

Personal Desktop
Work Desktop
Work laptop docking station
HTPC
Media Streamer
MAME PC
3 Directv receivers
VOIP work phone
VOIP home phone
OBI device for Google Voice

And obviously that's excluding the countless wireless devices. And then there's the Rasberry Pi that's not currently online...

Too many devices!
ScoHo is offline  
post #20 of 68 Old 03-28-2013, 09:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Matt L's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Flushing, MI
Posts: 4,879
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 73
Yeah, tell me about it. I went from 1 item connected to my network a few years ago to 26 at last count...
Matt L is offline  
post #21 of 68 Old 03-28-2013, 10:58 PM
Member
 
theslydog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 139
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by itznfb View Post

I missed the question on the Netgear switch. I second D-Caf's opinion on it. It's one of the better desktop switches available. Typically a little more expensive too. If you want higher end desktop switches the DLink and Netgear ones are the best.

+1 on this I have found Dlink and Netgear switches to function better and have a higher throughput that other cheaper brands.

I see the 8 port Netgear is only $38 with rebate on Amazon. This is pretty cheap.
http://www.amazon.com/NETGEAR-GS108NA-ProSafe-Gigabit-Ethernet/dp/B00006RVPW/ref=pd_bxgy_e_img_y

http://www.smallnetbuilder.com/lanwan/lanwan-reviews/30195-8-port-gigabit-switch-roundup?showall=&start=1
theslydog is offline  
post #22 of 68 Old 03-31-2013, 05:31 AM
AVS Special Member
 
WonHung's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 1,007
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
To add a little more to the discussion here.

I have a ton of Netgear equipment I've acquired over the years. Just wanted to clarify their lifetime warranty. It's not really lifetime as we think of it. It's only for about 20 years which is what Netgear deems as the useable lifetime of the product. Also, the warranty does not cover any external power supplies. So the wallwart will not be covered beyond the one year basic warranty. I had to use the warranty a couple of times. One time was for a fan issue with my GS748TP PoE switch and the other was for my GS108Tv1. In the case of the GS108Tv1, the switch totally failed. It would pass traffic fine after a power cycle for a few hours and then go flakey on me. Netgear support was pretty decent and I would rank them above average. They provided a couple of RMA options. I opted to pay for them to cross ship the replacement with a prepaid return label.

And as an aside, hubs are not totally useless. I still keep my Netgear 4 port 10/100 hub around. It's useful when I need to do a quick and dirty packet sniff of a network connection.
WonHung is offline  
post #23 of 68 Old 03-31-2013, 11:32 AM
AVS Special Member
 
MarkHotchkiss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Long Beach, California
Posts: 1,476
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 82
Quote:
Originally Posted by WonHung View Post

. . . I still keep my Netgear 4 port 10/100 hub around. It's useful when I need to do a quick and dirty packet sniff of a network connection.
Yes, I too. For packet sniffing, a hub is a convenient tool. I keep a 15-year-old hub on the shelf for such occasions.

So I retract what I said in post #2 about throwing away your hubs. You can keep one.
MarkHotchkiss is offline  
post #24 of 68 Old 03-31-2013, 12:06 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
PickleJuice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Wow I didn't realize there was still more discussion going on in here.

Anyways I ended up buying the Netgear GS105 off of Amazon which is due in on Tuesday. My router is 1 Gig as well so I'm glad I got that. I can't imagine I will need more ports for anything but by the time I would ever regret this I think HDMI with ethernet will be more standard.

PS, I ordered cables and keystone wall plate/accessories and a bunch of other stuff from Monoprice. It all came overnight for $6. I highly recommend them.

Thanks.
PickleJuice is offline  
post #25 of 68 Old 03-31-2013, 01:58 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Kelson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Delaware - The First State (USA)
Posts: 9,822
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 107 Post(s)
Liked: 309
Quote:
Originally Posted by PickleJuice View Post

Anyways I ended up buying the Netgear GS105 . . . I can't imagine I will need more ports for anything.
You also cannot imagine how many people reading this are knowingly chuckling and smiling to themselves. wink.gif

- kelson h

The bitterness of poor quality lasts long after the sweetness of the low price is forgotten . . . life is too short to drink bad wine

Kelson is offline  
post #26 of 68 Old 03-31-2013, 02:24 PM
Senior Member
 
djc11369's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Upstate NY
Posts: 462
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kelson View Post

You also cannot imagine how many people reading this are knowingly chuckling and smiling to themselves. wink.gif

+1. Been there, done that, got the t-shirt. biggrin.gif
djc11369 is offline  
post #27 of 68 Old 04-01-2013, 06:56 AM
Member
 
D-Caf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: East Coast
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kelson View Post

You also cannot imagine how many people reading this are knowingly chuckling and smiling to themselves. wink.gif

So true says the man who now has a 48 port switch at home...

Yamaha RX-A2010 | LG BD570 | Samsung UN46D8000 | Netgear ReadyNAS Pro 6 12TB
D-Caf is offline  
post #28 of 68 Old 04-01-2013, 11:49 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
PickleJuice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kelson View Post

You also cannot imagine how many people reading this are knowingly chuckling and smiling to themselves. wink.gif

5 ports is enough for me. This switch is only being used where my tv is so I can split the line to the tv, ps3, and my A/V receiver. I was all wireless before but then I bought an a/v receiver which doesn't come with a wireless adapter (costs over $100) and I want to be able to listen to Sirius XM. Since this house that I just bought was pre-wired, I decided I might as well change the RJ11 jack to an RJ45 and hard wire it all. If for some reason I ever get to the point of needing more than 5 ports in this area, I would probably be using "HDMI with ethernet" by then.
PickleJuice is offline  
post #29 of 68 Old 04-01-2013, 01:07 PM
Member
 
kohlgren's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Motown
Posts: 100
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
i have a linksys 2000n wifi router at my pc modem and a linksys 4 port 10/100 switch behind my av receivers (2), bluray and roku box which all have ethernet ports.

one issue i have had with this set up is the inability to see thru the switch. on every receiver i have plugged into the switch, they failed to connect until i use the line from my router directly into the receiver, bypassing the switch. once connected i reconnect the switch and everything is fine. if you have an issue like mine, try to momentarily bypass the switch. once i'm connected to the receiver i can see it thru the router, but not until then.

this might have a lot to do with my limited networking skills biggrin.gif

science flies you to the moon, religion flies you into buildings.
kohlgren is offline  
post #30 of 68 Old 04-01-2013, 06:13 PM
Advanced Member
 
itznfb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 840
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by kohlgren View Post

i have a linksys 2000n wifi router at my pc modem and a linksys 4 port 10/100 switch behind my av receivers (2), bluray and roku box which all have ethernet ports.

one issue i have had with this set up is the inability to see thru the switch. on every receiver i have plugged into the switch, they failed to connect until i use the line from my router directly into the receiver, bypassing the switch. once connected i reconnect the switch and everything is fine. if you have an issue like mine, try to momentarily bypass the switch. once i'm connected to the receiver i can see it thru the router, but not until then.

this might have a lot to do with my limited networking skills biggrin.gif

The only Linksys 4 port 10/100 "switches" I've seen are routers. Not switches. They have a switch built in. But they also route. So anything you have plugged into the 4 port is on a segregated network from the 2000n.

A switch should just act as port extension of your router. In theory you can daisy chain (for example) 10 switches together and the devices on switch 1 should see the devices on switch 10 as if they were connected to the same switch. If you do the same with routers, first of all it will be a networking mess since they could very well be assigning the same subnet and IP range but you're also going to be creating a new network at each router.

Running Windows Home Server 2011 Evil Abandoned Edition
itznfb is offline  
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off