ne WiFi/Router experts around? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 20 Old 04-03-2013, 12:17 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
illuvial's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 173
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm trying to use a second wireless router as a repeater and I'm having a small problem.

I have the second router connected to the first via cable in the LAN port. Router 2 has DHCP turned off and when I connect to it I have confirmed that I am getting DHCP from router 1.

I can connect to router 2 via wireless and wired and I do get internet access from router 1. This is all super fantastic! However, when I connect to router 2 via wireless, I cannot connect to any other network devices that are connected to router 1 via wireless. This defeats the purpose of extending the wireless. I want to connect a laptop to router 2 (which is closer) and connect to a security cam that is on router 1 via wireless.

Make sense?

Can it work?
illuvial is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 20 Old 04-03-2013, 12:56 PM
Advanced Member
 
itznfb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 840
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 58
What brand/model is your router?

Running Windows Home Server 2011 Evil Abandoned Edition
itznfb is offline  
post #3 of 20 Old 04-03-2013, 01:57 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
illuvial's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 173
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Router 1 is a DLink Gamer, router 2 is a DLink 624.
illuvial is offline  
post #4 of 20 Old 04-03-2013, 06:34 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
fcwilt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Smith Mountain Lake, VA
Posts: 1,127
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Can you see all wireless devices from a device with a wired connection?

Regards, Frederick C. Wilt
fcwilt is offline  
post #5 of 20 Old 04-03-2013, 07:25 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
illuvial's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 173
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by fcwilt View Post

Can you see all wireless devices from a device with a wired connection?

From which router?
illuvial is offline  
post #6 of 20 Old 04-03-2013, 07:40 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
fcwilt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Smith Mountain Lake, VA
Posts: 1,127
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 23
The LAN port on router 1 should be connected to the LAN port on router 2. So it's all one network.

Regards, Frederick C. Wilt
fcwilt is offline  
post #7 of 20 Old 04-04-2013, 07:36 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
illuvial's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 173
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by fcwilt View Post

The LAN port on router 1 should be connected to the LAN port on router 2. So it's all one network.

Yes, that is how I set it up.

Static IP on R2 with no DHCP.
illuvial is offline  
post #8 of 20 Old 04-04-2013, 08:27 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
fcwilt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Smith Mountain Lake, VA
Posts: 1,127
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 23
So back to my original question. Can you see all wireless devices from a device that is hardwired to the network?

Regards, Frederick C. Wilt
fcwilt is offline  
post #9 of 20 Old 04-04-2013, 08:34 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
illuvial's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 173
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes, the wired devices can see the wireless devices.

Only wireless to wireless is not working.
illuvial is offline  
post #10 of 20 Old 04-05-2013, 07:13 PM
Advanced Member
 
alexsquared's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Gresham, OR
Posts: 652
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Look for a setting that is either "inter SSID filtering or blocking" or "blocking within SSID". I have seen access points that come with that setting checked as default. Not sure on the routers though.
alexsquared is online now  
post #11 of 20 Old 04-06-2013, 09:33 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
illuvial's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 173
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sorry, I don't see it.
illuvial is offline  
post #12 of 20 Old 04-06-2013, 11:53 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
fcwilt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Smith Mountain Lake, VA
Posts: 1,127
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Does a wireless device that is connected via "router 1" have the same sub-net value as a wireless device connected via "router 2"?

If they ARE the same look then for a wireless setting in the routers with the word "isolation" in the label.

Regards, Frederick C. Wilt
fcwilt is offline  
post #13 of 20 Old 04-06-2013, 07:35 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
illuvial's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 173
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes, 255.255.255.0.

However, a device on R2 shows a gateway of .100 while a device on R1 shows .1.
illuvial is offline  
post #14 of 20 Old 04-06-2013, 07:45 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
illuvial's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 173
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Never mind. I forgot I had turned on DHCP on R2 while I was trying different stuff.

I turned it off and the R2 device acquired a new IP with a gateway of .1.

And still can't access a WL device on R1.
illuvial is offline  
post #15 of 20 Old 04-06-2013, 08:22 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
fcwilt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Smith Mountain Lake, VA
Posts: 1,127
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 23
I cannot find a DLink Gamer - does it have a number Model Number?

Regards, Frederick C. Wilt
fcwilt is offline  
post #16 of 20 Old 04-06-2013, 08:28 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
illuvial's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 173
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
DLink GamerLoung dgl4300
illuvial is offline  
post #17 of 20 Old 04-06-2013, 08:28 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
fcwilt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Smith Mountain Lake, VA
Posts: 1,127
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Each router is using a different wireless channel correct?

Regards, Frederick C. Wilt
fcwilt is offline  
post #18 of 20 Old 04-11-2013, 03:17 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
illuvial's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 173
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Wow, I missed the last post.

Yes, different channels.

However, I set everything up again and now it works. Not only do the wireless devices talk to each other across routers, I'm also getting internet access from router 2. Which wasn't happening before.

However...part 2. Now router 2 is flaking out once or twice a day. It drops all wireless devices and won't reconnect until I connect them to router 1. I think is happening because I enable WPA2 on both routers.

Maybe it is time to get a new router. smile.gif


Thanks
illuvial is offline  
post #19 of 20 Old 04-11-2013, 06:41 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
fcwilt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Smith Mountain Lake, VA
Posts: 1,127
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Hi,

JFYI the channels to use are 1, 6 and 11. They are the only ones that don't overlap, so you will get the best performance.

WPA2 can be problematic. But enabling it on both routers should not be a problem. The router itself may be the problem. Also FYI you don't need a router for additional wireless coverage, all you need is an wireless access point (WAP or AP).

I myself don't use "combo" devices. My router, switches and APs are all separate devices. This allows me to chose the device best suited for the task. YMMV.

Regards, Frederick C. Wilt
fcwilt is offline  
post #20 of 20 Old 04-11-2013, 07:08 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
illuvial's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 173
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm using 1 and 11. 6 is preferred for turbo mode but it's crowded in my neighborhood.

Thanks for the good info.
illuvial is offline  
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off