Handbrake and vizio TV - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 14 Old 04-13-2013, 12:44 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
scipper77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 157
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I tried to rip a dvd using Handbrake today just to see if I could play it through the usb port on my Vizio M650VSE. I ripped it twice. Once with "Regular-->normal" profile, and Once with "regular-->normal" profile but the audio codec changed to AC3 passthrough (for 5.1 playback).

When I tried to play the video back on the tv there were large artifacts all over the screen. The audio settings seemed to work as the subwoofer was outputting with the AC3 passthrough track.

Can anyone suggest settings to get proper video playback on my vizio??

I am ripping again using Regular-->High and setting the file to MKV instead of M4V as I write this. It seems like it shouldn't take 3-4 hours to rip a DVD, the regular normal took under an hour.
scipper77 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 14 Old 04-13-2013, 12:57 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
scipper77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 157
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Also, I ultimately want to be able to stream these videos via my home network but I only have USB external drives at the moment so I am trying to iron out some details before making the jump to a dedicated NAS. The rear usb port on my vizio is the most poorly placed thing in the world. future playback may end up being from my bluray player which seems to require .mp4 and .mkv extensions. not the .m4v that I have on the initial 2 files.

Due to the time it takes to rip trial and error could take quite a while. I will really appreciate any advice on settings. I am pretty technically competent, but clearly a newbie when it comes to this.
scipper77 is offline  
post #3 of 14 Old 04-13-2013, 01:03 PM
Senior Member
 
djc11369's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Upstate NY
Posts: 462
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 20
I have no idea of the settings your TV will like but instead of encoding the entire video while experimenting with settings why not just encode a few minutes until you figure it out? Waiting an hour or hours to find out it doesn't work is painful. smile.gif
djc11369 is offline  
post #4 of 14 Old 04-13-2013, 01:07 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
scipper77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 157
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by djc11369 View Post

I have no idea of the settings your TV will like but instead of encoding the entire video while experimenting with settings why not just encode a few minutes until you figure it out? Waiting an hour or hours to find out it doesn't work is painful. smile.gif

How do I do that? do I just stop the process early or is there a setting to only encode a set amount of time?

EDIT: Never mind, took me 1 second to figure that out. Handbrake is really easy to use.
scipper77 is offline  
post #5 of 14 Old 04-13-2013, 01:14 PM
Senior Member
 
djc11369's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Upstate NY
Posts: 462
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 20
It's been awhile but there's a drop down next to chapters. You can set duration by a number of chapters or by time in seconds. Not sure why time isn't in minutes but that's the way it is.
djc11369 is offline  
post #6 of 14 Old 04-13-2013, 01:17 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
scipper77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 157
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by djc11369 View Post

It's been awhile but there's a drop down next to chapters. You can set duration by a number of chapters or by time in seconds. Not sure why time isn't in minutes but that's the way it is.

Yup, I,ve already completed a rip of a short chapter based on your help. This will speed up my trial and error significantly!! Thank you for the help.

I'm still open to any suggestions on what settings to try as I have no idea what to use, other than trial and error.
scipper77 is offline  
post #7 of 14 Old 04-13-2013, 01:42 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
scipper77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 157
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I'm making progress. I think that the software I am using to strip the protection from the DVD was a problem. After I closed handbrake I found a popup screen from the DVD decrypter program asking me to set the region code for the disk. I wonder if these artifacts are a form of copy protection??

Anyways. I am now trying to rip the disk to an ISO file. I hope that handbrake can work better (faster) from the iso than from the disk directly.
scipper77 is offline  
post #8 of 14 Old 04-13-2013, 01:54 PM
Senior Member
 
djc11369's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Upstate NY
Posts: 462
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Try DVDFab, it's free for just decrypting http://www.dvdfab.com/hd-decrypter.htm

Again it's been awhile, but i believe you can rip it to a folder on your HD and then select the folder from handbrake.
djc11369 is offline  
post #9 of 14 Old 04-14-2013, 05:43 AM
Advanced Member
 
Alx330's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 850
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 45
In Handbrake
High profile = high quality so takes longer to encode.
Normal = lower quality so is much faster to encode.

See if the TV can play the output from MakeMKV, this program extracts the video from DVD with no quality loss so you wind up with MPEG2/AC3 in MKV. It's much faster to rip too as there is no video conversion so it's the same quality thats on the disc.

If the TV cant play MPEG-2/MKV then your going to have to convert, if Handbrakes stock preset gives corrupted output on screen then trying some other converters might be worth a try (ripbot264/DVDFab), one last thing to try with Handbrake is the universal preset. You can also feed Handbrake the file MakeMKV generates for conversion into H.264.
Alx330 is offline  
post #10 of 14 Old 04-14-2013, 05:50 AM
AVS Special Member
 
GusGus748s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Visalia, CA 93291
Posts: 6,315
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 592
In the manual it should tell you the type of video and audio files the TV can support. How about starting with that.

Media Server: UnRaid Server: 15TB of storage and growing :).

http://www.avsforum.com/lists/display/view/id/8599

 

Home Theater Set Up:

http://www.avsforum.com/lists/display/view/id/8597

GusGus748s is offline  
post #11 of 14 Old 04-14-2013, 07:40 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
scipper77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 157
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I'm not sure what is going on right now. I have successfully used handbrake in the past with no artifacts. The files created show these artifacts on my computer as well. I tried updating handbrake but that made no difference.
scipper77 is offline  
post #12 of 14 Old 04-14-2013, 07:48 AM
AVS Special Member
 
GusGus748s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Visalia, CA 93291
Posts: 6,315
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 592
Do you even know what video / audio format does your TV support?

Media Server: UnRaid Server: 15TB of storage and growing :).

http://www.avsforum.com/lists/display/view/id/8599

 

Home Theater Set Up:

http://www.avsforum.com/lists/display/view/id/8597

GusGus748s is offline  
post #13 of 14 Old 04-14-2013, 09:03 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
scipper77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 157
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Yes. It's definately a problem with handbrake. The tv plays mp4, m4v, and mkv. It plays back with the same artifacts as my computer does. I'm sure the tv supports other formats as well but these are the ones I am trying.
scipper77 is offline  
post #14 of 14 Old 04-14-2013, 02:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
olyteddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 3,210
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 52 Post(s)
Liked: 200
1) get Media Info
2) check a file that works
3) set HandBrake to those parameters...
olyteddy is offline  
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off