How do I link multiple NICs in the same machine so that all connected devices can be seen from the network? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 4 Old 05-09-2013, 12:52 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
ddg69's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello Everyone,

We have a terminal srever running Windows Server 2008 with multiple NICs. Equipment being monitored feed 2 switches that run their aggregates into two of 5 NIC cards (well call then NIC 2 and 3), then I have set up a 3rd NIC (nicknamed NIC 1) for our local network access. Our local network is on our own VLAN, so all firewalls are turned off. I can ping from other terminals on the network to NIC #1 but not to the other NICs. Of course I can ping everything from the server. We are using static IPs. I have tried setting everything up on the same subnet / subnet mask, different subnet / same subnet mask but neither worked. I tried to bridge the devices, but had other issues that prevented me from getting an accurate result. I am using IPs of 10.1.1.X for the network and 10.1.93.X for the equipment (although, like I said, I tried making everything the same subnet to no avail), and a subnet mask of 255.0.0.0. My question is, am I on the right track with bridging, or do I need to team them? Honestly, a step-by-step guide would be very helpful.

Thank you
ddg69 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 4 Old 05-09-2013, 05:16 AM
AVS Special Member
 
GusGus748s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Visalia, CA 93291
Posts: 6,315
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 592
This is something I would be interested in knowing as well! Can you post your server specs / model as well as the NIC?

Media Server: UnRaid Server: 15TB of storage and growing :).

http://www.avsforum.com/lists/display/view/id/8599

 

Home Theater Set Up:

http://www.avsforum.com/lists/display/view/id/8597

GusGus748s is online now  
post #3 of 4 Old 05-09-2013, 06:54 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
dbone1026's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Long Island, New York
Posts: 11,296
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 71
I have WS2012E with Dual NICs. You just need to set them up for teaming (which I have done). Just do a search for Teaming NICs

http://blogs.technet.com/b/josebda/archive/2010/09/03/using-the-multiple-nics-of-your-file-server-running-windows-server-2008-and-2008-r2.aspx

This is what I did for 2012E:
http://blogs.technet.com/b/privatecloud/archive/2012/06/19/nic-teaming-in-windows-server-2012-brings-simple-affordable-traffic-reliability-and-load-balancing-to-your-cloud-workloads.aspx

Cheers,
Damian

MSS.net blog (contributing editor) - http://www.mediasmartserver.net

Windows Entertainment and Connected Home MVP 2010-2012

dbone1026 is offline  
post #4 of 4 Old 05-11-2013, 11:23 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
ddg69's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks guys, but I found the solution on Thursday. All I had to do is go into the Change Adapter Settings menu, highlight the NICs I wanted to put together, then right click on one of them and select bridge. That created a new entry with the bridged title. Then it was simply changing that new bridge entry's IP and subnet mask to the main network's and Walah!!! Now I can see all the attached equipment on all that server's NICs from across the main network. I had just locked one of the switch's ports, so had lost connectivity to the network.
ddg69 is offline  
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off