Quick MakeMKV question - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 4 Old 07-02-2013, 05:57 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
stefuel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Marshfield, MA, USA
Posts: 5,883
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I've only had a couple of minutes to play with this so I might have overlooked the obvious.
I have no experiance working with multiple drives. I'm missing something here. With help I just finished hot rodding a Dell Precision 390 for use as a media server The OS and MakeMKV is on a 80 GB drive C:. My storage area is drive M: which is a raid 5 array. MakeMKV by default is trying to send the MKV file to C:. I want to create a single folder in drive M: to send all the MKV's but I did not see how to do it. No problem doing everything in C: So how do I do all the work in C: but save in M:? I know, what a maroon

Current owner of the last/best AmPro on the planet. The mighty 4600HD, and it's still running...better than Barco's, especially southern ones.
stefuel is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 4 Old 07-03-2013, 01:14 AM
Advanced Member
 
Alx330's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 863
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 45
Go into the settings and you can specify a folder to save by default too.
Alx330 is offline  
post #3 of 4 Old 07-03-2013, 02:13 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
stefuel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Marshfield, MA, USA
Posts: 5,883
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Thanks, I have to work all day today and then on call tonight and July 4th till 7:00 AM Fri.
Then I start my vacation. Going to stay home and do stuff around the house and get a head start on backing up all my BD's and DVD's.

Current owner of the last/best AmPro on the planet. The mighty 4600HD, and it's still running...better than Barco's, especially southern ones.
stefuel is offline  
post #4 of 4 Old 07-04-2013, 07:58 PM
Member
 
Lance-AR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I also like setting languages in settings so it does not grab the language audio and subtitles tracks I'm not interested in.
Lance-AR is offline  
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

Tags
Dell Precision 390 Workstation Tower Intel 3 4ghz Pentium D Dual Core Cpu Processor 3gb Ddr2 Dual In

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off