Makemkv Question - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 41 Old 07-03-2013, 01:48 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
mijotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Toledo, OH
Posts: 1,178
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 58
Is makemkv capable of ripping full 1080p HD video and 7.1 HD audio whether it's DTS or Dolby?

mijotter is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 41 Old 07-03-2013, 07:50 AM
Advanced Member
 
Alx330's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 863
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 45
Yes, it's the same media thats on the disc basically just dumped into an mkv container, by default MakeMKV takes Dolby/DTS 5.1 tracks you must manually select TrueHD/DTS-MA tracks you can un-do that in the settings I think so it defaults to HD audio instead.
Alx330 is offline  
post #3 of 41 Old 07-03-2013, 10:59 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
mijotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Toledo, OH
Posts: 1,178
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 58
Nice so it can rip at 7.1, fantastic. Does it sound just as excellent as on the hard copy?

mijotter is offline  
post #4 of 41 Old 07-05-2013, 10:46 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Moggie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: California, Bay Area
Posts: 1,200
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 24
It is exactly the same content so how is sounds depends only on how (and with what) you play it back.

My "Old Vic" Theater Build
My 8 year old daughter: "are contractors the people that mess up your house for money?"
Moggie is offline  
post #5 of 41 Old 07-05-2013, 05:42 PM
Senior Member
 
dandirk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 497
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by mijotter View Post

Nice so it can rip at 7.1, fantastic. Does it sound just as excellent as on the hard copy?

makemkv does not alter the video or audio, it just rips selected portions and puts them back together in a mkv container. So yes the video and audio are of the exact same quality but you still need to be able to playback the formats, so your playback device has to support true-hd etc...

The mkv container is supported by most playback devices, but there are some out there that don't so make sure.
dandirk is offline  
post #6 of 41 Old 07-05-2013, 06:27 PM
Senior Member
 
L33TX43RT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 206
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alx330 View Post

Yes, it's the same media thats on the disc basically just dumped into an mkv container, by default MakeMKV takes Dolby/DTS 5.1 tracks you must manually select TrueHD/DTS-MA tracks you can un-do that in the settings I think so it defaults to HD audio instead.

After you rip the MKV, you can change the order/add/delete audio tracks, chapters, and subtitles with MKVmerge.
L33TX43RT is offline  
post #7 of 41 Old 07-07-2013, 08:10 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
mijotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Toledo, OH
Posts: 1,178
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by dandirk View Post

makemkv does not alter the video or audio, it just rips selected portions and puts them back together in a mkv container. So yes the video and audio are of the exact same quality but you still need to be able to playback the formats, so your playback device has to support true-hd etc...

The mkv container is supported by most playback devices, but there are some out there that don't so make sure.

What playback devices would you recommend? I have Windows 7.

mijotter is offline  
post #8 of 41 Old 07-10-2013, 11:24 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
mijotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Toledo, OH
Posts: 1,178
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 58
Anyone?

mijotter is offline  
post #9 of 41 Old 07-11-2013, 02:16 AM
Advanced Member
 
Alx330's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 863
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 45
If it requires HD audio pass-through then anything from Popcornhour or Dune line would do.
Alx330 is offline  
post #10 of 41 Old 07-11-2013, 03:51 AM
AVS Special Member
 
stefuel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Marshfield, MA, USA
Posts: 5,881
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I have a quick audio format question. I'm new to the ripping thing and MakeMKV. All I'm getting from a flat screen in the living room is static. The video is OK. While in the ripping process I am faced with selecting audio tracks to keep or eliminate. All I'm interested is the english tracks. I am streaming to 2 locations, direct to a flat screen for the living room and through a AVR for the theater. In Shrek Forever After I am provided with 4 english audio tracks to select or de-select. TrueHD 7.1, DD 3/2+1, DD 2.0 and
DD 3/2+1 again. Not sure why 3/2+1 shows up twice. Anyway, what audio track will a flat screen pass or is this a setting in the borrowed WD media player I'm using to test with.
I will be using Dune players in the future.

Current owner of the last/best AmPro on the planet. The mighty 4600HD, and it's still running...better than Barco's, especially southern ones.
stefuel is offline  
post #11 of 41 Old 07-11-2013, 06:36 AM
Senior Member
 
L33TX43RT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 206
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by stefuel View Post

I have a quick audio format question. I'm new to the ripping thing and MakeMKV. All I'm getting from a flat screen in the living room is static. The video is OK. While in the ripping process I am faced with selecting audio tracks to keep or eliminate. All I'm interested is the english tracks. I am streaming to 2 locations, direct to a flat screen for the living room and through a AVR for the theater. In Shrek Forever After I am provided with 4 english audio tracks to select or de-select. TrueHD 7.1, DD 3/2+1, DD 2.0 and
DD 3/2+1 again. Not sure why 3/2+1 shows up twice. Anyway, what audio track will a flat screen pass or is this a setting in the borrowed WD media player I'm using to test with.
I will be using Dune players in the future.

If you're going to get DUNE players in the future, I would select the TrueHD for your AVR (bitstreamed), the first 3/2+1 (which is the core audio), and the DD 2.0 for your direct connect flat screen. DUNE players do not downmix TRUEHD at all, so you wouldn't get any sound directly to your flat screen, without an AVR.

The second 3/2+1 is very likely a commentary audio track, which is a waste of hard drive space, in my opinion.
L33TX43RT is offline  
post #12 of 41 Old 07-11-2013, 07:21 AM
AVS Special Member
 
stefuel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Marshfield, MA, USA
Posts: 5,881
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
What does "DD 3/2+1" mean?

Current owner of the last/best AmPro on the planet. The mighty 4600HD, and it's still running...better than Barco's, especially southern ones.
stefuel is offline  
post #13 of 41 Old 07-11-2013, 07:33 AM
AVS Special Member
 
stefuel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Marshfield, MA, USA
Posts: 5,881
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by stefuel View Post

What does "DD 3/2+1" mean?

Answering my own question 3 fronts 2 rears and sub (5.1)

Current owner of the last/best AmPro on the planet. The mighty 4600HD, and it's still running...better than Barco's, especially southern ones.
stefuel is offline  
post #14 of 41 Old 07-11-2013, 09:17 AM
AVS Special Member
 
stefuel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Marshfield, MA, USA
Posts: 5,881
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
If it's there I missed it but it would be nice if there was a button to "un-check all" so all you had to do is select what you want instead of the other way around.

Current owner of the last/best AmPro on the planet. The mighty 4600HD, and it's still running...better than Barco's, especially southern ones.
stefuel is offline  
post #15 of 41 Old 07-11-2013, 11:59 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
mijotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Toledo, OH
Posts: 1,178
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 58
Ok so all I want to do is build a media library on my HTPC and play it through my receiver to my theater room. Right now I have cat6 cables for the AVR, BD player that will be networked to the HTPC. HDMI going from AVR to HTPC as well. Do I have to purchase a separate device to play movies from the HTPC or is it something I download/buy and put it in the HTPC?

mijotter is offline  
post #16 of 41 Old 07-11-2013, 12:07 PM
Senior Member
 
L33TX43RT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 206
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by stefuel View Post

If it's there I missed it but it would be nice if there was a button to "un-check all" so all you had to do is select what you want instead of the other way around.

In the title menu...

right-click > Unselected All
L33TX43RT is offline  
post #17 of 41 Old 07-11-2013, 12:08 PM
Senior Member
 
L33TX43RT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 206
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by mijotter View Post

Ok so all I want to do is build a media library on my HTPC and play it through my receiver to my theater room. Right now I have cat6 cables for the AVR, BD player that will be networked to the HTPC. HDMI going from AVR to HTPC as well. Do I have to purchase a separate device to play movies from the HTPC or is it something I download/buy and put it in the HTPC?

Plex Media Center.
L33TX43RT is offline  
post #18 of 41 Old 07-11-2013, 12:15 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
mijotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Toledo, OH
Posts: 1,178
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 58
Well I want something that will be able to stream it in HD Audio and Video. From what I've read Plex cannot do the audio that I want...

mijotter is offline  
post #19 of 41 Old 07-11-2013, 03:17 PM
Senior Member
 
L33TX43RT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 206
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
That's odd. Plex Media Server is able to give me TrueHD, all the way down to Mono, with full Blu-Ray HD streaming to my DUNE player.
L33TX43RT is offline  
post #20 of 41 Old 07-11-2013, 03:51 PM
AVS Special Member
 
stefuel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Marshfield, MA, USA
Posts: 5,881
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by L33TX43RT View Post

If you're going to get DUNE players in the future, I would select the TrueHD for your AVR (bitstreamed), the first 3/2+1 (which is the core audio), and the DD 2.0 for your direct connect flat screen. DUNE players do not downmix TRUEHD at all, so you wouldn't get any sound directly to your flat screen, without an AVR.

The second 3/2+1 is very likely a commentary audio track, which is a waste of hard drive space, in my opinion.

Well following your advice I have been selecting all three until I ran into Hancock. That seems to have a host of issues to overcome. It has two versions on one disc and only two English audio options "TrueHD 5.1 and DD 3/2+1. No DD 2.0. So how is that going to play direct to a flat screen through a Dune?

Current owner of the last/best AmPro on the planet. The mighty 4600HD, and it's still running...better than Barco's, especially southern ones.
stefuel is offline  
post #21 of 41 Old 07-11-2013, 04:50 PM
Senior Member
 
L33TX43RT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 206
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by stefuel View Post

Well following your advice I have been selecting all three until I ran into Hancock. That seems to have a host of issues to overcome. It has two versions on one disc and only two English audio options "TrueHD 5.1 and DD 3/2+1. No DD 2.0. So how is that going to play direct to a flat screen through a Dune?

You'll be fine with 3/2+1 directly to your flat screen. If you only had TrueHD selected, you will not get any sound going directly to your flat screen, since TrueHD cannot be decoded without an AVR connected to the DUNE.
L33TX43RT is offline  
post #22 of 41 Old 07-11-2013, 05:22 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
mijotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Toledo, OH
Posts: 1,178
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by L33TX43RT View Post

That's odd. Plex Media Server is able to give me TrueHD, all the way down to Mono, with full Blu-Ray HD streaming to my DUNE player.
You can get 7.1 Dolby TruHD and DTS-HD sound?

mijotter is offline  
post #23 of 41 Old 07-12-2013, 02:12 AM
Senior Member
 
L33TX43RT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 206
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Yes. My DUNE player picks up TrueHD and DTS-HD (MA)
L33TX43RT is offline  
post #24 of 41 Old 07-12-2013, 02:59 PM
AVS Special Member
 
stefuel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Marshfield, MA, USA
Posts: 5,881
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by L33TX43RT View Post

You'll be fine with 3/2+1 directly to your flat screen. If you only had TrueHD selected, you will not get any sound going directly to your flat screen, since TrueHD cannot be decoded without an AVR connected to the DUNE.

Re-ripped just to make sure. I checked 3/2+1 and TrueHD. Still no sound from the flat screen. I checked settings in the WD player I borrowed (really nothing much to set in it).
I'll have a look in the LG's audio settings just as soon as my son can be ripped away from Xbox.

Current owner of the last/best AmPro on the planet. The mighty 4600HD, and it's still running...better than Barco's, especially southern ones.
stefuel is offline  
post #25 of 41 Old 07-12-2013, 03:46 PM
Senior Member
 
L33TX43RT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 206
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
from the player, you need to switch the movie's (not the WDTV player) audio setting to 5.1 Surround. It won't work under TrueHD.
L33TX43RT is offline  
post #26 of 41 Old 07-12-2013, 06:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
stefuel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Marshfield, MA, USA
Posts: 5,881
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by L33TX43RT View Post

from the player, you need to switch the movie's (not the WDTV player) audio setting to 5.1 Surround. It won't work under TrueHD.

In Windows Media player? If so, I don't see the option. In the WDTV there is only the option of the sound source HDMI or optical.

Current owner of the last/best AmPro on the planet. The mighty 4600HD, and it's still running...better than Barco's, especially southern ones.
stefuel is offline  
post #27 of 41 Old 07-12-2013, 06:37 PM
Senior Member
 
L33TX43RT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 206
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
While you're watching the movie, you should be able to switch from the available audio tracks of the film.
L33TX43RT is offline  
post #28 of 41 Old 07-13-2013, 11:53 AM
AVS Special Member
 
stefuel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Marshfield, MA, USA
Posts: 5,881
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by L33TX43RT View Post

While you're watching the movie, you should be able to switch from the available audio tracks of the film.

From where? WDTV, the display, WMP or WMC???
On someone elses suggestion I downloaded and installed CCCP. Then my rips started becoming available to WMP. When that happened they also started showing up on the WD media player. Now all my rips have perfect video but the audio is hit or miss.
The person who I am setting this up for is autistic and can't do any more then point and click. If it requires any more then that then it isn't goint to happen. It should not be this hard.

Current owner of the last/best AmPro on the planet. The mighty 4600HD, and it's still running...better than Barco's, especially southern ones.
stefuel is offline  
post #29 of 41 Old 07-13-2013, 03:08 PM
AVS Special Member
 
stefuel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Marshfield, MA, USA
Posts: 5,881
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Can you re-open a MKV? For whatever reason the BD "Transformers 2" is working from the flat screen. If I could re-open it to see what audio selections I made with that one, perhaps my problem will be solved.

Current owner of the last/best AmPro on the planet. The mighty 4600HD, and it's still running...better than Barco's, especially southern ones.
stefuel is offline  
post #30 of 41 Old 07-13-2013, 05:14 PM
AVS Special Member
 
lockdown571's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,623
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by mijotter View Post

Well I want something that will be able to stream it in HD Audio and Video. From what I've read Plex cannot do the audio that I want...

Plex Media Server can handle HD audio just fine. Whether you get HD audio just depends on the client that you use. There is a a new Popcorn Hour app and also a user made Dune app which should support HD audio.
lockdown571 is online now  
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

Tags
Dune Hd Smart B1 1080p Media Player
Gear in this thread - 1080p by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off