Can a 3tb external drive work on WD TV Live Streaming Media Player? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 10 Old 07-11-2013, 11:08 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
nathlie68's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just brought a 3Tb WD external drive and tried to connect to our WD media player but would not read the video files. tried to update as it was an older media player but still didnt work. We currently use a 2Tb drive and it works fine. We then went and brought a new WD TV Live Streaming Media Player but the 3Tb external drives dont work on that either anyone got any ideas what the issue might be also has anyone used a 3Tb on the WD media player we use?
nathlie68 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 10 Old 07-12-2013, 03:10 AM
Senior Member
 
L33TX43RT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 206
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
http://www.avsforum.com/forum/newestpost/1364999
L33TX43RT is offline  
post #3 of 10 Old 07-12-2013, 06:51 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Kelson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Delaware - The First State (USA)
Posts: 10,393
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 474 Post(s)
Liked: 426
I believe the issue may be the formatting of the drive. I have successfully attached a 4TB USB volume (pair of 2TB drives in a dual enclosure configured as RAID 0) to both a WD Live plus and WD Live-SMP. The drives were formatted with GUID partition tables (aka. GPT) and NTFS.

Your 3TB external drive probably comes formatted as MFT partitions with the new 4K sectors so it can be backward compatible with Win XP -- with classic MFT and 512 sectors, XP is limited to 2TB volumes. Win-Vista and above supports GPT formatted drives for volumes larger than 2TB. The WD Live supports GPT partitioned drives but I don't believe it supports MFT with 4K sectors.

If I'm wrong about that, somebody will chime in.

- kelson h

The bitterness of poor quality lasts long after the sweetness of the low price is forgotten . . . life is too short to drink bad wine

Kelson is offline  
post #4 of 10 Old 07-12-2013, 11:16 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
nathlie68's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kelson View Post

I believe the issue may be the formatting of the drive. I have successfully attached a 4TB USB volume (pair of 2TB drives in a dual enclosure configured as RAID 0) to both a WD Live plus and WD Live-SMP. The drives were formatted with GUID partition tables (aka. GPT) and NTFS.

Your 3TB external drive probably comes formatted as MFT partitions with the new 4K sectors so it can be backward compatible with Win XP -- with classic MFT and 512 sectors, XP is limited to 2TB volumes. Win-Vista and above supports GPT formatted drives for volumes larger than 2TB. The WD Live supports GPT partitioned drives but I don't believe it supports MFT with 4K sectors.

If I'm wrong about that, somebody will chime in.

Thankyou for your response. I called western digital and spoke to someone in tech support. I was told that the drives are NTFS formatted and that the 3tb won't work with the WD media player as the max is 2tb.
nathlie68 is offline  
post #5 of 10 Old 08-12-2013, 09:24 PM
Newbie
 
AdmiralXizor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have WD Live hub... I went and got a cheap Gear Head powered 4 part hub.

I have a 3TB drive attached to the powered hub,and it works fine. The drive is a Samsung, though.
AdmiralXizor is offline  
post #6 of 10 Old 09-10-2013, 07:31 AM
Newbie
 
cocytus63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a 3TB Intenso external drive that didn´t work with the WD Live box, it wasn´t even recognized as a hard disk. After changing to GPT format instead of MBR and enabling write cache on the drive everything works fine. The drive is shown with 3TB capacity in the system information of the WD box and I just filled half of it.
cocytus63 is offline  
post #7 of 10 Old 12-06-2013, 07:22 PM
Newbie
 
Peely2014's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

I have read elsewhere that you can partition the 3 TB drive into 2, 1.5 TB drives or 3, 1 TB drives and it will work then. I haven't tested it myself so...Let us know how you go. :)

Peely2014 is offline  
post #8 of 10 Old 12-06-2013, 07:28 PM
Newbie
 
Peely2014's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

I have read that partitioning the drive into 2 x 1.5 TB or 3 x 1 TB will work, I haven't tested it so I can't vouch for it, let us know how you go.

Peely2014 is offline  
post #9 of 10 Old 12-07-2013, 02:57 AM
Newbie
 
cocytus63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I use one 3TB partition without significant problems. Every three or four weeks the box does not recognise the hard drive anymore, then I connect the drive to a Windows PC and scan it for errors. The drive never show errors, but obviously Windows writes a signature to the drive that tells the box that the drive is usable. After that the drive works again fine
cocytus63 is offline  
post #10 of 10 Old 12-08-2013, 02:59 PM
Newbie
 
Peely2014's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

So I have to wonder given that information is it worth the messing around?

Peely2014 is offline  
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

Tags
Western Digital Wd Tv Live Streaming Media Player



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off