WD Live Plus Won't Work with HDMI Hub - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 Old 07-13-2013, 09:15 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
hcour's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Columbia, SC
Posts: 459
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Friend bought an HDMI hub for his WD Live Plus, cable box, and Roku but the WD doesn't connect. Other devices connect fine on all ports and cables so that's not the issue. Any solutions? Thanks much.
hcour is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 Old 07-13-2013, 12:07 PM
 
comicguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 458
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
maybe you could be a bit more vague...
comicguy is offline  
post #3 of 5 Old 07-13-2013, 03:15 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
hcour's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Columbia, SC
Posts: 459
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Apologies. Lemme be more specific:

Plug one end of HDMI cable into HDMI Hub HDMI Out Port. Plug other end of that same cable into TV's HDMI 1 or HDMI 2 In Port. Plug one end of second HDMI cable into HDMI Out Port of WD Live Plus. Plug other end of that second HDMI cable into one of any three HDMI In Ports of the HDMI Hub. Press the button on the HDMI Hub for the corresponding Port that the WD Live Plus is plugged into. Turn on the TV. Go into the TV Setup Menu. Go into the Input Menu of the TV Setup Menu. Change the HDMI Input of the TV to the same HDMI Port that the HDMI Hub is plugged into. Exit the TV Setup Menu. Turn on the WD Live Plus. Wait for the WD to connect to the TV. Wait. Wait. Wait. Nothing. TV flashes "No Input".

Go to AVS forum. Post question. Wait for helpful reply.
hcour is offline  
post #4 of 5 Old 07-13-2013, 04:49 PM
 
comicguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 458
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Mkae and model of the switch would be helpful as well as make of tv.
Have you tried a different port on the HDMI switch?
have you ruled out a bad cable?
is the WD set to output a resolution your tv can accept?
try powering on the WD, then The switch, then the tv. also try other combinations of powering up. HDMI connections are finicky..
comicguy is offline  
post #5 of 5 Old 07-14-2013, 12:28 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
hcour's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Columbia, SC
Posts: 459
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Tried all ports and different cable. WD works fine with TV when connected directly to the TV's HDMI port so resolution is good. Will try different power-up sequence.

TV is LG 42LD450. HDMI switch is:

http://www.amazon.com/SANOXY-Switch-Switcher-Blu-Ray-HD-DVD/dp/B0040G5KY6/ref=sr_1_5?ie=UTF8&qid=1373765413&sr=8-5&keywords=3+port+hdmi+switch
hcour is offline  
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

Tags
Western Digital Wd Tv Live Plus 1080p Hd Media Player , Lg 42 Inch Lcd Hdtv 42ld450
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off