*Official* Google Chromecast owners thread - Page 16 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 6Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #451 of 653 Old 02-17-2014, 08:10 AM
AVS Special Member
 
reddice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 2,023
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 232 Post(s)
Liked: 57
I only cast from my Nexus 7 but the app on there itself is horrible as it will also keep crashing but still cast. Google's own stinking app on there own stinking tablet is crap and they make them. While third party apps performance is better with no crashes.

Earthlink Extreme powered by Time Warner Cable Brooklyn.
ASUS RT-N66W Router 374.43 (Merlin Build) using OpenDNS.
Toshiba 39L2300U - Amazon Fire TV, Sony PS4 all Wired.
Toshiba 32RV530U - Roku 3, Sony PS3 Slim all Wired.
Cats are the best pets.
reddice is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #452 of 653 Old 02-17-2014, 10:12 AM
Senior Member
 
Neil S. Bulk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Southern California
Posts: 246
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by avf5 View Post

Besides Nexus 7, are you able to get 5.1PCM casting this movie from another device?

Yes.
Neil S. Bulk is offline  
post #453 of 653 Old 02-17-2014, 10:34 AM
AVS Special Member
 
wkearney99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Bethesda, MD USA
Posts: 1,358
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 57 Post(s)
Liked: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by vestaviascott View Post

Anyone else notice that YouTube's chromecast icon now works with Roku boxes?
Is this because the Roku now emulates a Chromecast, or because the app now supports Roku?
wkearney99 is offline  
post #454 of 653 Old 02-17-2014, 10:55 AM
Member
 
Mademedia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Any advice for A/V sync issues? Streaming video service from my new laptop just doesn't look right. Should I move my wireless router closer to the tv?
Mademedia is offline  
post #455 of 653 Old 02-17-2014, 11:29 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Brian Conrad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Martinez, CA, USA
Posts: 4,142
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 182 Post(s)
Liked: 154
Quote:
Originally Posted by dfp View Post

I wonder how many Chromecasts are sitting in drawers because others have missed this. I was a novice last fall (still am), but I don't think the website was clear on this then. I just checked and they mention it, but don't make it crystal clear like amesdp did.
Google seems to be minimalist when it comes to instructions. Dumb me didn't know what the button was on the earbuds that came with my Nexus phone. I thought it was for stopping music or podcast you were listening too. There were no instructions for it. Then a year later noticed on "The Bridge" that it seemed to be for "hands free" (which indeed it is).
Brian Conrad is offline  
post #456 of 653 Old 02-17-2014, 01:11 PM
Senior Member
 
vestaviascott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Vestavia Hills, Al
Posts: 293
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by wkearney99 View Post


Is this because the Roku now emulates a Chromecast, or because the app now supports Roku?

 

This is a pretty stealth rollout for such a cool feature. I haven't seen any announcements. Not even on Roku's press release & news pages.

 

I did briefly see a promo banner on the Roku channel page that mentioned it, but I moved away before I had a chance to read it.

 

I don't think there's much "emulation" going on here though. The Roku box now has a YouTube channel, and now supports DIAL, which is the protocol Google and Netflix developed to make chromecast like functionality possible.

 

http://www.theverge.com/2013/9/13/4728018/roku-adding-dial-support-to-become-chromecast-competitor


My Blog > World's Fastest Website | Vizio Owners Guide | Vizio Calibration (updated)

My Equipment: 70" Vizio M-Series | Directv HR34-700 | Denon AVR-591 | Harmony Smart Control | Samsung LNT-5265 | PS3
vestaviascott is offline  
post #457 of 653 Old 02-17-2014, 01:19 PM
Advanced Member
 
jprc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 693
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 113
Quote:
Originally Posted by wkearney99 View Post

Is this because the Roku now emulates a Chromecast, or because the app now supports Roku?

It's because the cast function in youtube supports DIAL devices because that is the protocol Chromecast based their casting on. After Chromecast came out and cut into Roku revenue, Roku scrambled to add DIAL support and also to add Youtube to Roku 3 for the first time in order to compete with Chromecast. The youtube app (as well as Netflix) will see any device that supports DIAL and their app and will allow you to cast to them.
jprc is offline  
post #458 of 653 Old 02-17-2014, 01:25 PM
Senior Member
 
vestaviascott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Vestavia Hills, Al
Posts: 293
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by jprc View Post


It's because the cast function in youtube supports DIAL devices because that is the protocol Chromecast based their casting on. After Chromecast came out and cut into Roku revenue, Roku scrambled to add DIAL support and also to add Youtube to Roku 3 for the first time in order to compete with Chromecast. The youtube app (as well as Netflix) will see any device that supports DIAL and their app and will allow you to cast to them.

 

http://www.theverge.com/2013/9/13/4728018/roku-adding-dial-support-to-become-chromecast-competitor

 

http://gigaom.com/2013/09/11/roku-is-adding-dial-support-for-multiscreen-functionality/


My Blog > World's Fastest Website | Vizio Owners Guide | Vizio Calibration (updated)

My Equipment: 70" Vizio M-Series | Directv HR34-700 | Denon AVR-591 | Harmony Smart Control | Samsung LNT-5265 | PS3
vestaviascott is offline  
post #459 of 653 Old 02-17-2014, 10:05 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
avf5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 346
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by Neil S. Bulk View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by avf5 View Post

Besides Nexus 7, are you able to get 5.1PCM casting this movie from another device?

Yes.
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeBloggz View Post

I got 5.1 PCM casting from my Nexus 5.

Thanks!
avf5 is offline  
post #460 of 653 Old 02-21-2014, 01:13 PM
Advanced Member
 
jprc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 693
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 113
Google Cast Beta Chrome extension now available: https://chrome.google.com/webstore/detail/google-cast-beta/dliochdbjfkdbacpmhlcpmleaejidimm

Just to state the obvious, beta channels of anything should not be used by people who want the most stable, least buggy environment. So don't download if you are not open to potentially dealing with more bugs. It's for developers and for users who want new features first, which includes new bugs. I've installed it and it did not replace the stable version extension. They coexist and I was able to cast with both. I had to leave home right after I tested a single cast so I did not get to play around with it further.
jprc is offline  
post #461 of 653 Old 02-22-2014, 12:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Brian Conrad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Martinez, CA, USA
Posts: 4,142
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 182 Post(s)
Liked: 154
I only had a problem casting from a tab if I did it wifi only. I only have .G not .N and the latter might have helped. So if I cast from a tab I unhook the Ethernet cable from the BD player and into the desktop. That seems to keep the blue screens of death away. Another tip is to put the mouse over on the right side of the screen above where the stream indicator will be or you can be dropped out of the full screen when a commercial plays.
Brian Conrad is offline  
post #462 of 653 Old 02-22-2014, 03:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Gary J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: 4000' or sea level
Posts: 7,639
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 62 Post(s)
Liked: 94
Problems with wi-fi so unhooking ethernet helps? makes no sense to me.
Gary J is offline  
post #463 of 653 Old 02-23-2014, 06:18 AM
AVS Special Member
 
wkearney99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Bethesda, MD USA
Posts: 1,358
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 57 Post(s)
Liked: 58
I think he's saying he swaps the Ethernet cable from a nearby BD player into his desktop (the source of the cast). This makes some sense. Wifi on the source and on the ChromeCast means using the airwaves twice, versus just once if the source machine is wired. If you've got a congested wifi area this can absolutely make a difference. I'd gladly buy a Chromecast that had a wired connection instead of wifi. Make it as brain-dead simple to set up; just with an Ethernet port.
wkearney99 is offline  
post #464 of 653 Old 02-23-2014, 06:20 AM
AVS Special Member
 
wkearney99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Bethesda, MD USA
Posts: 1,358
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 57 Post(s)
Liked: 58
Is there an option to NOT have the Chromecast units fall back to announcing their own WiFi SSID if they lose their configured connection? As in, it's a annoying to have my Chromecast unit names show up as SSID's when I need to reboot the router. What's additionally annoying is they don't automatically reconnect when the network returns. If not an option to disable this, could it at least have a longer timeout, and/or a faster reconnect?
wkearney99 is offline  
post #465 of 653 Old 02-23-2014, 01:44 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Gary J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: 4000' or sea level
Posts: 7,639
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 62 Post(s)
Liked: 94
Quote:
Originally Posted by jprc View Post

They will show whenever they are not actively connected to a network in order to be available to be connected to a new network. So if your router reboots or the chromecast is booting or you lose connectivity for any reason they will show again until they either reconnect to the previous network or are set up again.

This is why they were showing for me. After reconnect they are gone.
Gary J is offline  
post #466 of 653 Old 02-23-2014, 10:19 PM
Newbie
 
Dunkman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone know if there's yet a way to get 5.1 from HBO GO or if there are any plans to implement it? I just started rewatching Game of Thrones and although the PLII tried it just wasn't the same.
Dunkman is offline  
post #467 of 653 Old 02-24-2014, 05:53 AM
AVS Special Member
 
wkearney99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Bethesda, MD USA
Posts: 1,358
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 57 Post(s)
Liked: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gary J View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by jprc View Post

They will show whenever they are not actively connected to a network in order to be available to be connected to a new network. So if your router reboots or the chromecast is booting or you lose connectivity for any reason they will show again until they either reconnect to the previous network or are set up again.
This is why they were showing for me. After reconnect they are gone.

Sure, why it does it is understandable, but it would be nice if the devices would accept their fixed configuration and stick with it, or at least reconnect more quickly. WiFi is congested enough already without yet another set of devices clouding it up further. That and there seems something just inherently lacking in network security having devices blurt out their presence that way. Yeah, there's always some traffic going on with wifi devices but it's not like they shout out their names as SSIDs.
wkearney99 is offline  
post #468 of 653 Old 02-24-2014, 06:01 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Gary J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: 4000' or sea level
Posts: 7,639
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 62 Post(s)
Liked: 94
Let's not expect too much from a $35 device. And adding what congestion when not in use? I don't see the one time re-connect SSID as a hardship myself.
Gary J is offline  
post #469 of 653 Old 02-24-2014, 06:12 AM
AVS Special Member
 
wkearney99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Bethesda, MD USA
Posts: 1,358
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 57 Post(s)
Liked: 58
$3.50, $35, $350 or whatever, just because it's cheap doesn't absolve a gizmo of being programmed decently. Especially not when it's clearly a loss-leader ploy to get the device into use.
wkearney99 is offline  
post #470 of 653 Old 03-02-2014, 09:24 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kgveteran's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Rochester NY
Posts: 5,722
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 39
anyone having trouble connecting to youtube on a laptop with windows7. it works perfect on all my apple products, why not my HP laptop
kgveteran is offline  
post #471 of 653 Old 03-02-2014, 09:52 AM
AVS Special Member
 
primetimeguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: St. Paul, MN
Posts: 3,805
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 130 Post(s)
Liked: 139
Quote:
Originally Posted by kgveteran View Post

anyone having trouble connecting to youtube on a laptop with windows7. it works perfect on all my apple products, why not my HP laptop

I cannot get my Win7 laptop to see my Chromecast.  My desktop and all my android devices see it fine.

primetimeguy is offline  
post #472 of 653 Old 03-03-2014, 11:01 AM
Senior Member
 
Neil S. Bulk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Southern California
Posts: 246
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Vudu is coming soon to the Chromecast!

http://blog.vudu.com/?p=10711
Neil S. Bulk is offline  
post #473 of 653 Old 03-03-2014, 12:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Brian Conrad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Martinez, CA, USA
Posts: 4,142
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 182 Post(s)
Liked: 154
Great! VUDU is another place I occasionally rent movies. I expect that now that the SDK is open there will be many more Chromecast enabled apps.
Brian Conrad is offline  
post #474 of 653 Old 03-04-2014, 03:15 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
DaveFi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Natick MA
Posts: 17,177
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 26
So I just got HBO Go up and running on my Chromecast. No 5.1DD support?

XBOX Live: Wagmman
PSN: Wagg
BFBC2: Wagman
Steam: Wag

My Second Life character looks and acts exactly like me except he can fly.
DaveFi is offline  
post #475 of 653 Old 03-04-2014, 04:38 PM
Senior Member
 
Neil S. Bulk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Southern California
Posts: 246
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
No, it's never done 5.1 on the Chromecast. I hope HBO allows that to happen someday.
Neil S. Bulk is offline  
post #476 of 653 Old 03-05-2014, 05:09 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kgveteran's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Rochester NY
Posts: 5,722
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 39
How bout a little support for the laptop guys who dont have a clue Lol we need help
kgveteran is offline  
post #477 of 653 Old 03-05-2014, 01:18 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
avf5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 346
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Using the Chrome Beta on Android, you can stream any HTML5 video to your TV, straight from the browser.....

http://howto.cnet.com/8301-11310_39-57619886-285/enable-chromecast-streaming-in-latest-chrome-beta-for-android/
jprc likes this.
avf5 is offline  
post #478 of 653 Old 03-05-2014, 01:53 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Gary J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: 4000' or sea level
Posts: 7,639
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 62 Post(s)
Liked: 94
Quote:
Originally Posted by avf5 View Post

Using the Chrome Beta on Android, you can stream any HTML5 video to your TV, straight from the browser.....

http://howto.cnet.com/8301-11310_39-57619886-285/enable-chromecast-streaming-in-latest-chrome-beta-for-android/
huh?
Gary J is offline  
post #479 of 653 Old 03-05-2014, 02:00 PM
Advanced Member
 
jprc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 693
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 113
Quote:
Originally Posted by avf5 View Post

Using the Chrome Beta on Android, you can stream any HTML5 video to your TV, straight from the browser.....

http://howto.cnet.com/8301-11310_39-57619886-285/enable-chromecast-streaming-in-latest-chrome-beta-for-android/

Cool. I already had Chrome Beta installed but didn't realize the flag was there. I just enabled it and cast video from the New York Times website.

I just tried the Ted Talks website and was able to cast those videos from my phone too. This can come in handy. I'll have to explore more websites later.

Also, the Play/Pause/Stop controls stay in the notification bar if you switch to a different task on your phone. You don't have to stay on the video/chrome browser while it is playing.


Gary, just read the link if you don't understand what avf5 meant.
jprc is offline  
post #480 of 653 Old 03-05-2014, 04:37 PM
Member
 
bryn987's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Nashville
Posts: 150
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just did Chromecast and Plex and enjoying it so far. However, my very ancient HTIB is not not compatible as it does not have any HDMI ports. What are you guys using to get good sound? I saw this on Amazon and it looks decent and not very expensive

http://www.amazon.com/Onkyo-HT-S3500-5-1-Channel-Theater-Receiver/dp/B0077V88V8/ref=lp_3025451_1_5?s=aht&ie=UTF8&qid=1394063102&sr=1-5


edit - I do seem to have issues with music posters showing up if I use "folder" view though
bryn987 is offline  
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

Tags
Google Chromecast Hdmi Streaming Media Player , Logitech Harmony 650 Remote Silver

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off