*Official* Google Chromecast owners thread - Page 7 - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews

AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews > Gaming & Content Streaming > Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming > *Official* Google Chromecast owners thread

Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

Neil S. Bulk's Avatar Neil S. Bulk
12:38 PM Liked: 20
post #181 of 703
10-22-2013 | Posts: 253
Joined: Sep 2004
Yeah, Hulu+ needs to get in on 5.1 audio.
rdb4133's Avatar rdb4133
03:03 PM Liked: 14
post #182 of 703
10-22-2013 | Posts: 470
Joined: Sep 2003
They need to get plex on there already! :-)
jprc's Avatar jprc
03:20 PM Liked: 113
post #183 of 703
10-22-2013 | Posts: 711
Joined: Jul 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by rdb4133 View Post

They need to get plex on there already! :-)

I'm expecting it will be soon. Plex has even registered with DIAL. You may already know this but in case you or someone else doesn't, if you use the Plex Web app in a Chrome tab, you can play everything, even things that Chrome does not play, and then cast that. It works great for me. I can cast everything that I have on my Plex server.
Stevetd's Avatar Stevetd
06:02 AM Liked: 11
post #184 of 703
10-23-2013 | Posts: 582
Joined: Dec 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by jprc View Post

I'm expecting it will be soon. Plex has even registered with DIAL. You may already know this but in case you or someone else doesn't, if you use the Plex Web app in a Chrome tab, you can play everything, even things that Chrome does not play, and then cast that. It works great for me. I can cast everything that I have on my Plex server.

Blu-ray ISO's?
JRock3x8's Avatar JRock3x8
11:03 AM Liked: 46
post #185 of 703
10-23-2013 | Posts: 859
Joined: Feb 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stevetd View Post

Blu-ray ISO's?

there's no way you're getting that mush data to transfer uncompressed wirelessly
jprc's Avatar jprc
05:29 PM Liked: 113
post #186 of 703
10-23-2013 | Posts: 711
Joined: Jul 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stevetd View Post

Blu-ray ISO's?

For streaming purposes, Plex does not support iso or disk image formats (although there are hacks that I haven't tried). I rip my DVDs as mkv and that works great. I don't own any Bluray discs so can't comment directly about Bluray mkv files streaming to the Chromecast through Plex Web app on Chrome.
Stevetd's Avatar Stevetd
07:27 PM Liked: 11
post #187 of 703
10-23-2013 | Posts: 582
Joined: Dec 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by jprc View Post

For streaming purposes, Plex does not support iso or disk image formats (although there are hacks that I haven't tried). I rip my DVDs as mkv and that works great. I don't own any Bluray discs so can't comment directly about Bluray mkv files streaming to the Chromecast through Plex Web app on Chrome.

Quote:
Originally Posted by JRock3x8 View Post

there's no way you're getting that mush data to transfer uncompressed wirelessly

I wasn't thinking when I asked that question. Everything I stream with besides the Chromecast is hard wired so I don't think in terms of wireless.

Btw, I'm pretty impressed with the picture quality while using Chromecast. We've been playing around with Hulu + since the update and really like it. I've been trying to figure out how to cut the cord.........
David James's Avatar David James
08:41 AM Liked: 76
post #188 of 703
10-24-2013 | Posts: 1,951
Joined: Dec 2000
I've found a very simple but very satisfying use for my Chromecast. I have my music collection in Google Music cloud (in addition to FLAC's locally). I now cast my music through my Denon receiver from my tablet.
DanPackMan's Avatar DanPackMan
09:56 AM Liked: 33
post #189 of 703
10-24-2013 | Posts: 548
Joined: Jun 2004
Quote:
Originally Posted by David James View Post

I've found a very simple but very satisfying use for my Chromecast. I have my music collection in Google Music cloud (in addition to FLAC's locally). I now cast my music through my Denon receiver from my tablet.

I don't do Google music. If i wanted to do the same with just local MP3s & FLACs, how well would that work? How good is the user interface on the tablet for queuing music/playlists/etc.?
gregoryperkins's Avatar gregoryperkins
11:29 AM Liked: 34
post #190 of 703
10-24-2013 | Posts: 1,138
Joined: Dec 2001
It's pretty good, especially the instant mixes.
bombertodd's Avatar bombertodd
04:22 PM Liked: 24
post #191 of 703
10-24-2013 | Posts: 135
Joined: Sep 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by DanPackMan View Post


I don't do Google music. If i wanted to do the same with just local MP3s & FLACs, how well would that work? How good is the user interface on the tablet for queuing music/playlists/etc.?

I don't do Google music either. It worked ok when I had it (nothing great or negative). I prefer using the Foobar to stream to my AVR. It used less resources and works every bit as good. 


David James's Avatar David James
08:11 AM Liked: 76
post #192 of 703
10-25-2013 | Posts: 1,951
Joined: Dec 2000
Quote:
Originally Posted by DanPackMan View Post

I don't do Google music. If i wanted to do the same with just local MP3s & FLACs, how well would that work? How good is the user interface on the tablet for queuing music/playlists/etc.?
I'm old school in that I decide who, then what album then play it, so I can' t comment on playlists.

As for the interface considering the way I use it, it's fine. My only complaint is it won't start up directly into my library, but that's no big deal. You can play local files but you need to use file location url's, way to cumbersome.

I use to have a computer hooked up in my theater. I've tried iTunes, MediaMonkey, FooBar, and others. This is simpler and just works. I won't get into the debate whether the 320kb files sound sound different then my flac files. I know the answer for my ears.
DanPackMan's Avatar DanPackMan
12:19 PM Liked: 33
post #193 of 703
10-28-2013 | Posts: 548
Joined: Jun 2004
^Thanks. Sounds like the interface is more like a file browser/directory approach, that would not meet my desires. I typically play albums as well, but also sometimes queue up multiple albums and/or individual songs. I like having album art in the GUI on the tablet, but simple listing of artists and albums is OK if selection is easy. I think for now I'll stay away from Chromecast and find another approach to a low cost dedicated music device.
gregoryperkins's Avatar gregoryperkins
01:14 PM Liked: 34
post #194 of 703
10-28-2013 | Posts: 1,138
Joined: Dec 2001
If you are talking about Play Music, it is like most modern tablet/phone interfaces. You have to have your music in the cloud. It has album art. You just cast it over to the chromecast from the device you are using. You don't need a chromecast to use play music.
avf5's Avatar avf5
10:20 PM Liked: 18
post #195 of 703
10-28-2013 | Posts: 346
Joined: Aug 2011
^ +1
Quote:
Originally Posted by DanPackMan View Post

I don't do Google music. If i wanted to do the same with just local MP3s & FLACs, how well would that work? How good is the user interface on the tablet for queuing music/playlists/etc.?
Quote:
Originally Posted by DanPackMan View Post

^Thanks. Sounds like the interface is more like a file browser/directory approach, that would not meet my desires. I typically play albums as well, but also sometimes queue up multiple albums and/or individual songs. I like having album art in the GUI on the tablet, but simple listing of artists and albums is OK if selection is easy. I think for now I'll stay away from Chromecast and find another approach to a low cost dedicated music device.

You probably wanna wait & see what CC get to offer next in terms of new apps/local play. The file browser approach is just workaround for now…. here is CC current app list.


.
Brian Conrad's Avatar Brian Conrad
12:35 PM Liked: 203
post #196 of 703
10-29-2013 | Posts: 4,457
Joined: Jan 2001
Currently only the "big boys" are getting "white listed" for Chromecast but the docs infer it will eventually be opened up for anyone. The current SDK is only for seeing how it works.
walterappleby's Avatar walterappleby
07:55 AM Liked: 76
post #198 of 703
10-31-2013 | Posts: 590
Joined: Apr 2006
Shows here as well...

http://www.google.com/intl/en/chrome/devices/chromecast/apps.html
David James's Avatar David James
09:24 AM Liked: 76
post #199 of 703
10-31-2013 | Posts: 1,951
Joined: Dec 2000
Heads up for anyone getting a Chromecast dongle who uses the Actiontec c1000a DSL modem. It doesn't play well with the Chromecast. I had read before installing the Actiontec to not use it's wireless router, instead to just use it as a modem and pass the packets to your own router. I tried it's own wireless and found my network devices couldn't always see the dongle. It would show up, then disappear.

I reconfigured the modem to only be a modem and Chromecast is working again.
though's Avatar though
10:09 AM Liked: 10
post #200 of 703
10-31-2013 | Posts: 199
Joined: Feb 2005
let me rephrase this for him... to anyone using an Actiontec ANYTHING, get rid of it and get something that works.
Quote:
Originally Posted by David James View Post

Heads up for anyone getting a Chromecast dongle who uses the Actiontec c1000a DSL modem. It doesn't play well with the Chromecast. I had read before installing the Actiontec to not use it's wireless router, instead to just use it as a modem and pass the packets to your own router. I tried it's own wireless and found my network devices couldn't always see the dongle. It would show up, then disappear.

I reconfigured the modem to only be a modem and Chromecast is working again.

David James's Avatar David James
11:41 AM Liked: 76
post #201 of 703
10-31-2013 | Posts: 1,951
Joined: Dec 2000
Quote:
Originally Posted by though View Post

let me rephrase this for him... to anyone using an Actiontec ANYTHING, get rid of it and get something that works.
This is a thread about Chromecast, not Actiontec, and I posted a tip for those that have both. Take your Actiontec hate elsewhere.
avf5's Avatar avf5
04:40 PM Liked: 18
post #202 of 703
11-07-2013 | Posts: 346
Joined: Aug 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brian Conrad View Post

Currently only the "big boys" are getting "white listed" for Chromecast but the docs infer it will eventually be opened up for anyone. The current SDK is only for seeing how it works.

did you try KyoCast? btw.
vertabrett's Avatar vertabrett
10:40 AM Liked: 10
post #203 of 703
11-08-2013 | Posts: 1
Joined: Nov 2013

JRock3x8

I joined AVS because you seem to have the same problem I do. Chromecast is working mostly well for me, but I still have a problem. I can cast from my Android device, but I'm denied from my Win7 laptop.

 

I'm not sure Symantec is the problem, but I can't figure out anything else. To troubleshoot, I've added a half-dozen exceptions to my Symantec Endpoint Protection client. None of them help. I'm administrator of my laptop, but it's locked down by the group policy. I cannot kill the SEP service or client, even from Safe Mode...

 

If I use my Android to get my TV 'Ready to cast,' my laptop still cannot see the device. I've called Google twice (what a disappointment that has been,) and now am waiting for the second tier to get back to me. I've tried this with two Chromecasts, and two TVs, but I don't have another wireless PC to try.

 

Since someone else posted the same problem you and I have, but no solution, and Google's search results for Chromecast and Symantec are limited, I'll post a reply here in case Google are able to help me finally get connected.

 

Thanks


Brian Conrad's Avatar Brian Conrad
12:56 PM Liked: 203
post #204 of 703
11-08-2013 | Posts: 4,457
Joined: Jan 2001
Quote:
Originally Posted by avf5 View Post

did you try KyoCast? btw.
I don't have any spare Android devices to root and am not that interested anyway. My plate is full at the moment. wink.gif
KG1's Avatar KG1
11:38 AM Liked: 10
post #205 of 703
11-10-2013 | Posts: 79
Joined: Jun 2005
Guys,
Need your advice on what you think of this solution:
I am trying to get a poor man's version of whole-house audio by using Chromecast and a bunch of cheap refurb receivers
(or great deals on 2012/2013 models during T'Giving sales) in multiple locations.

For e.g. I plan on getting a Denon 1613 and a Chromecast for the master bedroom/bathroom area.
Another 1613 or similar with another Chromecast for the patio area and another for the family room.
I currently have the family room one already setup (picked up a 1613 open box for $120) and works great, I fire up my AVR-Remote app on my android device,
switch the 1613 on, then hit Google Play Music and start streaming to the Family Room Chromecast device...

Now, I realize I won't get true whole house audio like being able to play same music everywhere at the same time +
the control/UI won't be as smooth as say, Sonos, in that I will have to switch on each receiver individually and
select music to stream there, but I don't envision playing music all at once in all zones too much.

Plus, with the seperate receiver/chromecast for each zone, I can also in the future, connect a tv and it becomes
more a video playback/control zone too. I do plan on eventually adding a TV to the patio, for example....

Any thoughts?
Thanks in advance,
KG

PS: I have heard people have been able to turn on the reciever and switch to the right input just by starting to
stream something to the Chromecast, but I haven't been able to figure that out yet (seems like I would have to turn
off HDMI passthrough and HDMI-CEC off?, any help on this would also be appreciated)
avf5's Avatar avf5
08:06 PM Liked: 18
post #206 of 703
11-10-2013 | Posts: 346
Joined: Aug 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by KG1 View Post

...

PS: I have heard people have been able to turn on the reciever and switch to the right input just by starting to
stream something to the Chromecast, but I haven't been able to figure that out yet (seems like I would have to turn
off HDMI passthrough and HDMI-CEC off?, any help on this would also be appreciated)

I don’t think CC ‘d control AVR (input /power) via HDMI-CEC w/o a TV in the loop - even if CC is plugged directly into an AVR (it appears CC saves EDID on reset).
How did you perform CC initial setup? with or w/o a TV?

Anyway to make sure, try this (w/o a TV),
Factory reset CC > AVR on (switched to CC input) & enable HDMI-CEC > perform CC initial setup …
Try it … switch avr input turn it off > cast something …
JRock3x8's Avatar JRock3x8
02:45 PM Liked: 46
post #207 of 703
11-11-2013 | Posts: 859
Joined: Feb 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by vertabrett View Post

JRock3x8

I joined AVS because you seem to have the same problem I do. Chromecast is working mostly well for me, but I still have a problem. I can cast from my Android device, but I'm denied from my Win7 laptop.

I'm not sure Symantec is the problem, but I can't figure out anything else. To troubleshoot, I've added a half-dozen exceptions to my Symantec Endpoint Protection client. None of them help. I'm administrator of my laptop, but it's locked down by the group policy. I cannot kill the SEP service or client, even from Safe Mode...

If I use my Android to get my TV 'Ready to cast,' my laptop still cannot see the device. I've called Google twice (what a disappointment that has been,) and now am waiting for the second tier to get back to me. I've tried this with two Chromecasts, and two TVs, but I don't have another wireless PC to try.

Since someone else posted the same problem you and I have, but no solution, and Google's search results for Chromecast and Symantec are limited, I'll post a reply here in case Google are able to help me finally get connected.

Thanks

my issue is 100% work firewall
reddice's Avatar reddice
05:00 PM Liked: 66
post #208 of 703
11-11-2013 | Posts: 2,161
Joined: Sep 2008
I have a question about the Chromecast that has been bothering me. Can you just hook it up to a TV and use it right away witha screen where you can use apps or do you have to use a phone or tablet? Also when you watch something does it stream from the phone or tablet to the Chromecast directly?
jprc's Avatar jprc
05:12 PM Liked: 113
post #209 of 703
11-11-2013 | Posts: 711
Joined: Jul 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by reddice View Post

I have a question about the Chromecast that has been bothering me. Can you just hook it up to a TV and use it right away witha screen where you can use apps or do you have to use a phone or tablet? Also when you watch something does it stream from the phone or tablet to the Chromecast directly?

The Chromecast does not have it's own builtin interface. You need to use a computer or phone/tablet. A phone or tablet will only cast apps that have built-in integration, such as pandora, netflix, youtube, hulu plus, google play movies and music. When you cast from those apps you control the app on the device you cast from but the stream is actually coming from the cloud/service directly, not from your phone.

From a computer that's meets the required specs, you can cast a Chrome browser tab and in that case it does stream from the computer and use it's resources. You can cast many things this way that are not on the integrated app list. If you cast from netflix or youtube on the computer, using the builtin cast icon in the player, it will stream that from the service and not your computer like on the phone.
reddice's Avatar reddice
07:50 PM Liked: 66
post #210 of 703
11-11-2013 | Posts: 2,161
Joined: Sep 2008
Thanks.
Tags: Google Chromecast Hdmi Streaming Media Player , Logitech Harmony 650 Remote Silver

Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

Subscribe to this Thread

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3