Need some help picking a box - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 3 Old 08-10-2013, 09:59 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
maxse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 488
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Guys I need some help. I have recently fallen in love with plex and have PMS installed on my unraid box. It is a weak server and is not capable of transcoding (nor do I want it to).

I would like to purchase a stand-alone box for the sole purpose of playing plex without the need to transcode.
All of my movies that I have are 1080 x264 blu-ray rips with DTS and some have AC3 sound.

Also, some movies I have are 3D SBS movies and I need the device to automatically switch my TV (send a 3d signal) to 3D mode.

I currently have a Popbox3D that does this but plex is not good on it.

That is all I really need for the device to do and I need it to do it smoothly. Oh and also I would like to have the option to have the wall view on a tablet and select a movie to play that way.

I would really appreciate your help as it is getting confusing with google TVs Ouya, etc... Please help me out with what I need. Thank you
maxse is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 3 Old 08-10-2013, 11:09 AM
AVS Special Member
 
GusGus748s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Visalia, CA 93291
Posts: 6,353
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 592
I don't have any experience with Plex, but Roku and PCH are able to use Plex. I believe with Roku you will need to transcode if the format isn't supported it.

Media Server: UnRaid Server: 15TB of storage and growing :).

http://www.avsforum.com/lists/display/view/id/8599

 

Home Theater Set Up:

http://www.avsforum.com/lists/display/view/id/8597

GusGus748s is offline  
post #3 of 3 Old 08-10-2013, 06:48 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
maxse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 488
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have an unraid server on an HP 36nl so it's not powerful enough to transcode, nor do I want to and loose quality... Roku is not powerful enough to play anything so it would require a transcode=no good.

The client on the PCH currently does not work well with high bitrates and is rather limited. You can't use a tablet app for a tablet to browse you collection and play it on your tv..
maxse is offline  
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

Tags
Popbox 3d Multimedia Player Black , Roku Streaming Player

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off