Newbie with Dune HD base 3D - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-06-2013, 01:54 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
sniperlover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi Guys
i am sure as a newbie, i should have reed everything on the forum but im abit lost and dont know where to start..

Im used to media players, i had a WDTV, then went on to own a Noontec which was ok but there was no jukebox for movies...so after doing my research i went on to buy a Dune HD Base 3d, Getting the yaDis on to my dune seems to be a pain..i have a 3tb HD full of movies install and i want yaDis to get information from that hard drive but can't seem to find path.i manage to install yaDIs on my laptop and can see yaDis on the dune media player but from there I'm stuck...

Secondly i notice that when i play my files on 5.1 home cinema, i cant hear any dialogue only the background music and noise but when i put it on stereo. it works fine

I have a sony HD home cinema 7.1 and a light comes when i play movies in 5.1 or 7.1 but on the dune it doesn't, I reed somewhere there is patch for multichannel - coding, how do I use the patch? this is really,challenging but not ready give up yet..

Is there a step by step guide for yaDIs in English or how can I get the 5.1 to work or is the yaDIs faulty...

i believe Dune is the best player out there but im not impressed so far and i am thinking of selling it now

Please help me and anything i need to know..
sniperlover is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 09-06-2013, 03:25 AM
Advanced Member
 
denass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 809
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 14
heres where I have been learning yadis--its also dune hd 3d forum

http://www.avforums.com/forums/streamers-network-media-players/1758442-dune-hd-base-3d-part-2-a-17.html

You need to have a 1.4 hdmi cable running from dune to a 3d capable reciever and from there to your 3d tv
if your receiver is not 1.4 hdmi then it will only do stereo--I have the same problem and had to buy a new 1.4 3d ready reciever
If you research you will find out heaps

I thought I was wrong once but I was mistaken
denass is offline  
Old 09-06-2013, 03:48 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
sniperlover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for your reply denass, I do have a Sony multi channel av receiver str- DN1000... Does that mean I have to buy a new one??? Because my Sony receiver does work well with my sony blu ray player....eek.gif
sniperlover is offline  
Old 09-06-2013, 09:13 AM
Advanced Member
 
denass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 809
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Your receiver is about 2010 and has hdmi version 1.3
it is ok for normal bluray thru hdmi as my old receiver was.
For 3D you need a receiver that is 3D compatible and your is not.
You need 1.4 hdmi on a receiver--I found out the hard way too.
You can run a 3d 1.4 cable from the dune directly to your tv/projector to give 3d image and an optical CABLE out from the dune into your receiver.
But you will not get dtsma and dolby digital truehd --you get the lesser quality DTS AND DOLBY DIGITAL

I thought I was wrong once but I was mistaken
denass is offline  
Old 09-06-2013, 12:22 PM
Advanced Member
 
Mr Eric's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Paris/France
Posts: 888
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 33
+1

and for both of you here's the tutorial for yadis i made : http://www.mpcclub.com/forum/showthread.php?p=253354#post253354

wink.gif
denass and sniperlover like this.
Mr Eric is offline  
Old 09-07-2013, 05:07 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
sniperlover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks denass its true, i need to get a new av receiver.So whats the best one out there? still want to stick with sony tho and is there a way i can transfer files quicker to the hard drive in my dune hd,im aware it hasnt got a slave usb....mad.gif
sniperlover is offline  
Old 09-07-2013, 11:37 PM
Advanced Member
 
denass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 809
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I have a hdd docking station connected to my pc via usb 3.0
The docking station takes 3.5" harddrives and also 2.5"

This is the one I have some dont take over 3tb drives this one does 4tb no problems and around $59 australian
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fkqYcxgp8yI

I load everything on the harddrive via computer to the docking station
The movies are ripped on the computer and then transferred fairly quickly to the harddrive--then take the drive out of the dock and put it in the dune
You would want to research a receiver--its the best way

I thought I was wrong once but I was mistaken
denass is offline  
Old 09-09-2013, 08:32 AM
Advanced Member
 
denass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 809
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 14
sniperlover
Put a movie in to a folder on a hdd
then open yadis
select setup
under general tab select BASIC MODE
PROFILE select Dune
Select INTERFACE you want--its how the background looks--theres only 2 but you can dont custom once familiar with the program
Select FOLDERS tab
Click add
Click the little orange box next to folders and find on your computer the drive with the movies
Where folder is it should then come up with your drive that has the movies on
click ok
And up should come you movies in the left box
on the top tabs there is one box next to Invert
select from drop down menu NOT PROCESSED
Hit PROCESS TAB and it will start searching artwork covers etc
once your happy with them
right click on each movie and select CHECKED and a green ticked box comes up
your done

I thought I was wrong once but I was mistaken
denass is offline  
Old 09-10-2013, 06:19 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
sniperlover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Wow, that was straight forward...its done now and can even put movie information in manually now too...but i want to tweak the template abit more now smile.gif..
sniperlover is offline  
 
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off