Netgear R7000 Nighthawk AC1900 Router Review and Comments Thread - Page 23 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #661 of 675 Old 06-24-2014, 05:42 AM
Member
 
AntonH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 76
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by BratNZ View Post
I have a Juniper router and Cisco Layer 3 switch and a 2.4GHz N-access point that is dying.
Wanted to replace this with the R7000 as I now have several AC-class clients and the 2.4GHZ N band is very full in my neighbourhood (5GHz appear free for the moment) but it appears I may be better off with the Asus R-68 perhaps?

Prefer to use the R7000 software features since I'd be paying for them so wondering if I can use this as a simple router without NAT (i.e. RFC1918 addresses on both sides - 10.10.1.0 and 10.10.2.0 for instance) and then connect the WAN port to either the Cisco or Juniper as I see fit.

If I can't do this then should I get the Asus unit or perhaps just a cheaper AC-class router I can place into AP mode?

Any thoughts?
Hi,
I suggest you to visit R7000 forum at dd-wrt. R7000 radios are very stable with dd-wrt f/w. I have Linksys WRT1900AC and R7000 but R7000 is on the air always, WRT1900AC is just a back up on stand by.
BratNZ likes this.
AntonH is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #662 of 675 Old 06-26-2014, 05:40 AM
Member
 
toomanytvstosee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 120
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 20
http://www.netgear.com/about/press-r...HTHAWK-X6.aspx

yikes..........
toomanytvstosee is online now  
post #663 of 675 Old 06-26-2014, 06:29 AM
Member
 
toomanytvstosee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 120
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Hey all. I need some help. I recently installed an IP camera security system and having some problems. What is the best way to dedicate my network to give priority to the cameras. Not getting the best of images right now and certain a tweak will help
toomanytvstosee is online now  
post #664 of 675 Old 06-26-2014, 10:27 AM
Senior Member
 
RDHolmes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Arcadia, CA
Posts: 247
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by toomanytvstosee View Post
I guess that it might be asking to much for Netgear to get all the advertised features of the R7000 working properly before announcing the follow on product.

I used to think that Linksys was best.

Then Cisco brought Linksys and ruined them.

Then I switched to Netgear and was happy until the R7000.

At this point it looks like all the vendors of Home/Small Business routers are in a rush to release the latest and greatest with no worry about the quality of the firmware or availability of all advertised features and functions.
RDHolmes is online now  
post #665 of 675 Old 06-28-2014, 05:28 PM
Member
 
drew64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 183
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Came across this thread and hope I can get an answer to complicated question. I have verizon DSL and recently have had some issues with slowing down on my home network. Now I have a lot of wireless clients like iPhones , ipad, Apple TV, laptop, networked dvr and a desktop which is wired in. I get about 3 Mb speed. My problem is when 3 people are on the network at once trying to either play a game online and also stream a movie. Everything slows down. Even just surfing the web. Had verizon test line and it's fine. They are sending me a new modem since mine is 10 yrs old. It is a westell c90. Think getting an actiontec. I have an apple AirPort Extreme N compatible. I was looking into this router being triband. Would changing up the router make a difference in not having the network bog down when multiple people are on it. Can't get fios here and don't want to switch to optimum. Always has problems here. Would changing DNS to google servers or open DNS help at all.
drew64 is offline  
post #666 of 675 Old 06-29-2014, 12:18 AM
Member
 
bgthree's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by drew64 View Post
Came across this thread and hope I can get an answer to complicated question. I have verizon DSL and recently have had some issues with slowing down on my home network. Now I have a lot of wireless clients like iPhones , ipad, Apple TV, laptop, networked dvr and a desktop which is wired in. I get about 3 Mb speed. My problem is when 3 people are on the network at once trying to either play a game online and also stream a movie. Everything slows down. Even just surfing the web. Had verizon test line and it's fine. They are sending me a new modem since mine is 10 yrs old. It is a westell c90. Think getting an actiontec. I have an apple AirPort Extreme N compatible. I was looking into this router being triband. Would changing up the router make a difference in not having the network bog down when multiple people are on it. Can't get fios here and don't want to switch to optimum. Always has problems here. Would changing DNS to google servers or open DNS help at all.
Just gotta troubleshoot it one possibility at a time. First are you on newest firmware?

If so, then as a starting point figure out what your real world max possible speed is: Connect a computer directly to the modem (take R7000 out) with an ethernet cable and without anyone else connected at the same time. Download a very large file, like an operating system .iso or something (say at least 250mb to get a good average value). You can also do the speedtest.net and similar sites, but many ISP's game those by putting a burst of higher than average speed at the beginning of downloads so the test will give flattering results.

Anyway, that is your max possible speed. Now put the R7000 back in and do the same thing with a wired connection to the R7000 and see if you still have the same max speed. Then add multiple wired connections each downloading big files or watching Netflix or something. If that doesn't replicate your problem then finally do it again with a mix of wired and wifi connections, and finally with all wifi connections - this at least establishes that the problem lies in wifi not anywhere else.

Make sure wifi settings are as fast as possible - for example don't enable g if you only have n devices. Use the 5ghz band to the extent possible - it doesn't have good range but it's much faster than 2.4ghz. Make sure you are not on a bad channel with a lot of interference. An easy way is to get an app such as inSSIDer and walk around with your phone. Change channels if it's too crowded - the app will suggest the best one.

You could be creating your own interference too if you have a whole bunch of devices - don't use wifi for things like desktop PC's or PS3's or media streamers that are fixed in place and could be wired (powerline adapters work well for this stuff).

Another possibility is QoS. If it is on and you're having the problem, turn it off. If it is off, turn it on and set it up according to your needs.

Anyway that is at least a start to narrowing down the problem. But yes, R7000 should be capable for providing way more than 3mbps to 3 devices simultaneously (assuming your max possible speed wired to the modem is well over 20mbps+). You're always limited by the slowest link in your connection, so you just gotta identify what that is first.

edit: No, changing DNS servers shouldn't help/hurt download speeds. That only affects the time it takes to initially connect to a URL.

Last edited by bgthree; 06-29-2014 at 12:21 AM.
bgthree is offline  
post #667 of 675 Old 06-29-2014, 05:57 AM
Member
 
drew64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 183
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the reply. The router I am using now is the dual band apple AirPort Extreme which has worked well with respect to signal. Netgear is releasing the Nighthawk X6 AC3200 which is a tri band modem in July. Has two 5 MHz bands and a 2.4 MHz. I was wondering if this would help the lag on my network when more than one person is on. We pay for 3Mbps DSL which works fine to stream from netflix as long as my daughter isn't playing minecraft on the desktop. Then everything slows down. A lot of buffering happens then. So verizon is sending me a new modem first to replace my 15 yr old one that can't update firmware. I'm wondering if these new routers will prevent the buffering because of the extra band on it. My desktop is not wireless. Laptop and all iPads and iPhones are N.
drew64 is offline  
post #668 of 675 Old 06-29-2014, 09:13 AM
AVS Special Member
 
wkearney99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Bethesda, MD USA
Posts: 1,314
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 54
It's a DSL line, you're not going to get better performance. You're limited by the speed of the connection. You want the performance of a fire hose but you've got a garden hose. No router's going to improve that.
wkearney99 is offline  
post #669 of 675 Old 08-18-2014, 08:24 PM
Member
 
06am6mt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello-

I have just purchased / installed a Netgear R7000 and am quite happy to have found this thread/ resource, specifically the conversation around post 113 between Larry and Bob regarding the implementation of iTunes server.

I am attempting to use iTunes server / IOS Apple Remote to Airplay libraries around the house. Main benefits are 1. Computer does not need to be on... and 2. our family has several iTunes libraries across multiple PCs.... I can load them all onto a USB drive and let the Netgear serve up the music.

I have come across two issues I would absolutely love comments / solutions on. I initially posted these on the Netgear forums, but have not received any replies there, and am hoping for better luck here.

1. Album artwork:

After loading my entire music /iTunes directory structure on the USB drive and allowing the R7000 to index the files, the artwork appears available when using a DLNA app, but NOT through the iTunes remote. I rather enjoy browsing albums by artwork, and would love to figure out how to get this back. It seems odd that the DLNA app indexes the art, but doesn't make it available to the iTunes server? I tried having iTunes embed the artwork, which did not work, and tried saving a copy of the cover art as 'cover.jpg' in the album's directory. This worked. That said, doing this manually for 700+ albums is not a task I relish. Any better ideas to get artwork showing in the iTunes Remote via the iTunes Server? Any tools that could copy the artwork from the iTunes cache into the album folder?


2. Playlists: After reading what I could find, I was able to piece together a process to get a playlist into both the DLNA and iTunes server from iTunes.

Copied from my post on the Netgear forum (I received no replies there- for either of these questions) Likewise if anyone has an easier or automated approach please share!
--

At this time I have m3u playlists working with iTunes server on my R7000.

That said, there are a number of steps required and there are a few glitches.

To make an iTunes playlist available for the iTunes server and or the DLNA server:

1. Export the playlist from iTunes, save in m3u format.
2. load file into a text editor, such as textpad.
3. Use the find / replace feature in your text editor to replace the absolute file path with the relative file path:

Example:
#EXTINF :255,Back In Black - AC/DC
D:\Documents\My Music\iTunes\iTunes Music\AC_DC\Back In Black\06 Back In Black.m4a

Becomes:

#EXTINF :255,Back In Black - AC/DC
../AC_DC/Back In Black/06 Back In Black.m4a

Replace all '\' with '/' ... I could not get playlists to work without doing this.

I created a macro in Textpad to take care of these two steps with one action.

Create a playlists directory in the same directory as your music. I initially tried this approach by creating the playlists directory a level up in the folder structure (with the path adjusted to be correct) and the playlists failed to load.

Save your m3u file in your playlists directory as file format 'UNIX' and Encoding as 'UTF-8' (In Textpad save as... then select these options)

Initially, I had not adjusted the backslashes to forward slashes, and or had located the playlists a level up- in both of these cases, iTunes remote found my playlists, but had no songs available.

Now that they are loaded, my next issue is resolving issues with some songs not appearing in the playlist. For example my top rated playlist has 855 songs in iTunes and 803 in iTunes Server.... interesting tidbit, DLNA serves up the full count. It seems that iTunes Server is picky about case sensitivity, special characters , accents etc. Any direction on resolving this would be appreciated.


Thanks
06am6mt is offline  
post #670 of 675 Old 08-19-2014, 03:03 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
bobsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 728
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by 06am6mt View Post
Hello-

I have just purchased / installed a Netgear R7000 and am quite happy to have found this thread/ resource, specifically the conversation around post 113 between Larry and Bob regarding the implementation of iTunes server.

I am attempting to use iTunes server / IOS Apple Remote to Airplay libraries around the house. Main benefits are 1. Computer does not need to be on... and 2. our family has several iTunes libraries across multiple PCs.... I can load them all onto a USB drive and let the Netgear serve up the music.

I have come across two issues I would absolutely love comments / solutions on. I initially posted these on the Netgear forums, but have not received any replies there, and am hoping for better luck here.

1. Album artwork:

After loading my entire music /iTunes directory structure on the USB drive and allowing the R7000 to index the files, the artwork appears available when using a DLNA app, but NOT through the iTunes remote. I rather enjoy browsing albums by artwork, and would love to figure out how to get this back. It seems odd that the DLNA app indexes the art, but doesn't make it available to the iTunes server? I tried having iTunes embed the artwork, which did not work, and tried saving a copy of the cover art as 'cover.jpg' in the album's directory. This worked. That said, doing this manually for 700+ albums is not a task I relish. Any better ideas to get artwork showing in the iTunes Remote via the iTunes Server? Any tools that could copy the artwork from the iTunes cache into the album folder?


2. Playlists: After reading what I could find, I was able to piece together a process to get a playlist into both the DLNA and iTunes server from iTunes.

Copied from my post on the Netgear forum (I received no replies there- for either of these questions) Likewise if anyone has an easier or automated approach please share!
--

At this time I have m3u playlists working with iTunes server on my R7000.

That said, there are a number of steps required and there are a few glitches.

To make an iTunes playlist available for the iTunes server and or the DLNA server:

1. Export the playlist from iTunes, save in m3u format.
2. load file into a text editor, such as textpad.
3. Use the find / replace feature in your text editor to replace the absolute file path with the relative file path:

Example:
#EXTINF :255,Back In Black - AC/DC
D:\Documents\My Music\iTunes\iTunes Music\AC_DC\Back In Black\06 Back In Black.m4a

Becomes:

#EXTINF :255,Back In Black - AC/DC
../AC_DC/Back In Black/06 Back In Black.m4a

Replace all '\' with '/' ... I could not get playlists to work without doing this.

I created a macro in Textpad to take care of these two steps with one action.

Create a playlists directory in the same directory as your music. I initially tried this approach by creating the playlists directory a level up in the folder structure (with the path adjusted to be correct) and the playlists failed to load.

Save your m3u file in your playlists directory as file format 'UNIX' and Encoding as 'UTF-8' (In Textpad save as... then select these options)

Initially, I had not adjusted the backslashes to forward slashes, and or had located the playlists a level up- in both of these cases, iTunes remote found my playlists, but had no songs available.

Now that they are loaded, my next issue is resolving issues with some songs not appearing in the playlist. For example my top rated playlist has 855 songs in iTunes and 803 in iTunes Server.... interesting tidbit, DLNA serves up the full count. It seems that iTunes Server is picky about case sensitivity, special characters , accents etc. Any direction on resolving this would be appreciated.


Thanks
I sent a message to Netgear Product Management for you about this. I am hoping they ca give some insight. I generally don't use itunes servers so I can add much for you. I tested when the router came out but that was it.

It is interesting the DLNA server serves everything up right. They rarely work well in my experiences.

Let me ask this. How does itunes app itself handle everything. Are you getting different results?

Bob Silver
NETGEAR Networking Assistant
bobsilver is online now  
post #671 of 675 Old 08-19-2014, 03:08 PM
Member
 
06am6mt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Bob- Thank you for the reply!

iTunes on a PC sees it as a shared library and has the same issues as iTunes remote.

Iphone's music app does not see the R7000 at all.... This said, my main use case is using iTunes remote on IOS to control music playback through multiple Airport Express units throughout the house.

Brad
06am6mt is offline  
post #672 of 675 Old 08-19-2014, 03:30 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
bobsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 728
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by 06am6mt View Post
Bob- Thank you for the reply!

iTunes on a PC sees it as a shared library and has the same issues as iTunes remote.

Iphone's music app does not see the R7000 at all.... This said, my main use case is using iTunes remote on IOS to control music playback through multiple Airport Express units throughout the house.

Brad
No I meant using itunes on a pc to create the library does it have the same cover art issues etc. Not the remote app.
bobsilver is online now  
post #673 of 675 Old 08-19-2014, 04:40 PM
Member
 
06am6mt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes... the regular install of iTunes has cover art, playlists etc.

When the same library is copied to the USB drive and connected to the R7000 the issues surface as described.
06am6mt is offline  
post #674 of 675 Old 09-13-2014, 10:55 AM
Member
 
glace16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey Guys,


I've had the Nighthawk for several months now, and just recently it started disconnecting me from the internet any time I try to upload something. The problem does not exist when using a wired connection. I reset the router a couple of weeks ago, upgraded the firmware to V1.0.3.68, and did all of the generic power off-resets I could think of, and then finally, I could upload again. But that was short-lived, as now the problem is back. Any idea what this could be?


Thanks.
glace16 is offline  
post #675 of 675 Old 09-13-2014, 12:02 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
bobsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 728
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Try limiting the upload speed to see if that helps. It's weird that it only happens on uploads and wireless. Worse comes to worse contact Netgear and get a replacement router.

Bob Silver
bobsilver is online now  
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

Tags
Netgear R7000 100pas Ac1900 Gig Router
Gear in this thread - R7000 by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off