Netgear R7000 Nighthawk AC1900 Router Review and Comments Thread - Page 24 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-30-2014, 06:05 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by bobsilver View Post
You may have inadvertently set something incorrectly in the router. I would do a hard reset and start over. You can use the setup wizard if you like. Leave everything stock to be sure you know what your dealing with.

Bob Silver
Ok will try that. I do believe i forgot to mention that when we had gotten it working we did a factory reset in addition to the one-by-one power cycling.

So we did reset. Turned everything off. Powered up modem. Powered up router. Loaded up a config file. I'm wondering if there was something in the config to check but maybe it's time to just start over again and see how that goes.

Thanks for the reply. Would be welcome to any further suggestions.
nickhx2 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 10-02-2014, 10:48 AM
Senior Member
 
toomanytvstosee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 211
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 101 Post(s)
Liked: 42
HI Bob

thanks again for all of your helpful and incredible comments

One thing to clarify. Are you saying the router and all AP should have the same SSID. I wasnt sure if whatever im using (cell phone, tablet) would auto switch while moving around the house?
toomanytvstosee is online now  
Old 10-02-2014, 11:49 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
bobsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 775
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 37
Quote:
Originally Posted by toomanytvstosee View Post
HI Bob

thanks again for all of your helpful and incredible comments

One thing to clarify. Are you saying the router and all AP should have the same SSID. I wasnt sure if whatever im using (cell phone, tablet) would auto switch while moving around the house?
If you want a seamless networking then set the band 2.4 or 5 to the same ssid but be mindful of channels and coverage. An iphone will switch (most times as example) from one AP to another stronger one of the same SSID without you manually changing it. But if you sit in an area where the signal strength is near equal or moderately lower it will stay where it was. So what you need to manage in placement is to have these overlap areas where you WON'T be sitting like hallways in my case. As I walk the hallway from family room to den the phone switches ap's. If I stay in that crossover zone it my flip back and forth thus giving me bad coverage.

There is little intelligence in home wifi currently. Things were designed assuming 1 wifi device covers everything or you will use different SSID in different parts of a home.

In my home my 2.4g net is one SSID and my 5ghz net in another. I only choose whether I want to be on the 5ghz or 2.4 ghz. The way that the ap's are laid out I get that "dead" transition zone in an area of the home that is a hallway that I rarely stand in. But at times I do and I get poor performance.

Experiment.

Bob
bobsilver is online now  
Old 10-02-2014, 03:11 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Got an update:

Problems started coming back hard. Ended up getting a new router but same one.

Loaded up an old config file and had it running for all of 1 minute before the lag started hitting again. Yikes.

Asked the person who set up the config file what he originally did, he said:

wifi info, enabled guest wifi
enabled 5ghz wifi network
port forwarding, ports 8080,8081,8082
and static ip on three mac addresses

Gonna try setting router to completely stock without config file for the moment, but as far as i remember this happened before loading up any custom config files. There's definitely no downloading going on that's causing all of this. Any thoughts? Thanks

edit: scrolled through the logs and found this: "[DoS attack: ACK Scan] attack packets in last 20 sec from ip [64.12.104.118], Thursday, Oct 02,2014 12:59:57"

Could that be the culprit?

Last edited by nickhx2; 10-02-2014 at 03:24 PM.
nickhx2 is offline  
Old 10-02-2014, 03:39 PM
Senior Member
 
RDHolmes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Arcadia, CA
Posts: 272
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 26
^^
Try the following.

Download the latest Firmware from the Netgear Site.

Reset the R7000 by holding down the reset button for at least 20 Seconds.

After the R7000 restarts Power off the router then power on.

Update the Router to the lates Firmware.

Reset the R7000 by holding down the reset button for at least 10 seconds.

After the R7000 restarts Power off the R7000 then power on.

Enter your settings manually.

You should now be good to go.

Bob Holmes
Curmudgeon
RDHolmes is online now  
Old 10-09-2014, 08:58 PM
Member
 
dpeters11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 150
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 11
For anyone that is using DD-WRT on the R7000, some bad news. Kong has ceased working on DD-WRT.

http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtop...er=asc&start=0
dpeters11 is offline  
Old 10-15-2014, 04:29 AM
Member
 
DViant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I'm looking to replace my 6yo WRT610N N300 router with the Netgear R7000. Any complaints with the R7000 when applying the R7000 Firmware Version 1.0.3.80 (Published 10/05/2014 11:45 PM) or any other 3rd party firmware.
DViant is offline  
Old 10-15-2014, 05:11 AM
Member
 
onyxbfly's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 151
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by dpeters11 View Post
For anyone that is using DD-WRT on the R7000, some bad news. Kong has ceased working on DD-WRT.

http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtop...er=asc&start=0

Kong is back!!

http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=269359
onyxbfly is online now  
Old 10-15-2014, 08:13 AM
Senior Member
 
StratmanX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 261
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by onyxbfly View Post
Koooooooong!

onyxbfly likes this.
StratmanX is offline  
Old 11-12-2014, 07:24 AM
Advanced Member
 
utee05's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Austin,TX
Posts: 862
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Does anyone have issues trying to access the 5Ghz a/c band? I seem to be able to connect to it on my laptop (rMBP/X1 carbon) but I cannot seem to connect on my iPhone6. I have to reboot my router and then my iP6 can see it but only for a few hours and then is unable to connect after that. I am currently using FW 1.0.3.80_1.1.38 and I saw this problem previously even on my laptops.

Also at times I seem to have issues keeping a connection to my 2.4ghz band at times as well. It works for a while and then I have to switch to another SSID. I do know that there are issues with the latest OSX but this problem was sen before as well. I originally was hoping FW updates would fix this but now I just have to reboot my router every couple of days.

Are there any known suggestions or similar issues seen by others? I have turned off all QOS and WMM.
utee05 is offline  
Old 11-12-2014, 08:38 AM
Senior Member
 
RDHolmes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Arcadia, CA
Posts: 272
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by utee05 View Post
Does anyone have issues trying to access the 5Ghz a/c band? I seem to be able to connect to it on my laptop (rMBP/X1 carbon) but I cannot seem to connect on my iPhone6. I have to reboot my router and then my iP6 can see it but only for a few hours and then is unable to connect after that. I am currently using FW 1.0.3.80_1.1.38 and I saw this problem previously even on my laptops.

Also at times I seem to have issues keeping a connection to my 2.4ghz band at times as well. It works for a while and then I have to switch to another SSID. I do know that there are issues with the latest OSX but this problem was sen before as well. I originally was hoping FW updates would fix this but now I just have to reboot my router every couple of days.

Are there any known suggestions or similar issues seen by others? I have turned off all QOS and WMM.
There are known problems with WiFi on the iPad Air 2 and iPhone 6.

However, if you do not do the following, the R7000 may have the type of problems you have described.

NEVER restore saved settings.

ALWAYS enter settings manually.

ALWAYS reset to Factory Defaults before updating Firmware.

ALWAY reset to Factory Defsults after updating Firmware.

To reset to Factory Defaults hold down the reset button with a pencil point or paper clip for at least ten seconds.

Bob Holmes
Curmudgeon
RDHolmes is online now  
Old 11-12-2014, 09:40 AM
Advanced Member
 
utee05's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Austin,TX
Posts: 862
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I was aware of wifi issues with iPhone6 but it mainly seems to be on this router as I do not see them on the wireless router in my office which is an older netgear dual band with 5Ghz that I have no trouble connecting to.

Normally when I upgrade FW I connect it directly to my computer and do the update wired. I have not restored any settings but I also have not reset to factory defaults before and after an upgrade. I will go ahead and do this and see how things go.
utee05 is offline  
Old 11-12-2014, 09:47 AM
Advanced Member
 
utee05's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Austin,TX
Posts: 862
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Also is there a way to get your settings saved in .txt format to make it easier to re-enter these settings after a factory reset or is old school write them out on notepad the only option?
utee05 is offline  
Old 11-12-2014, 09:18 PM
Senior Member
 
RDHolmes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Arcadia, CA
Posts: 272
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by utee05 View Post
Also is there a way to get your settings saved in .txt format to make it easier to re-enter these settings after a factory reset or is old school write them out on notepad the only option?
Old School

Bob Holmes
Curmudgeon
RDHolmes is online now  
Old 11-14-2014, 10:55 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
bobsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 775
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 37
Quote:
Originally Posted by utee05 View Post
Does anyone have issues trying to access the 5Ghz a/c band? I seem to be able to connect to it on my laptop (rMBP/X1 carbon) but I cannot seem to connect on my iPhone6. I have to reboot my router and then my iP6 can see it but only for a few hours and then is unable to connect after that. I am currently using FW 1.0.3.80_1.1.38 and I saw this problem previously even on my laptops.

Also at times I seem to have issues keeping a connection to my 2.4ghz band at times as well. It works for a while and then I have to switch to another SSID. I do know that there are issues with the latest OSX but this problem was sen before as well. I originally was hoping FW updates would fix this but now I just have to reboot my router every couple of days.

Are there any known suggestions or similar issues seen by others? I have turned off all QOS and WMM.
I checked with Netgear engineering. All IOS issues were resolved with the release of IOS 8.1. I have an iphone 6 and a R7000 and have no issues at all. If you still have problems PM me and I can get you in touch with Netgear engineering.

Bob Silver
Netgear Networking Consultant
bobsilver is online now  
Old 11-14-2014, 03:06 PM
Senior Member
 
RDHolmes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Arcadia, CA
Posts: 272
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by bobsilver View Post
I checked with Netgear engineering. All IOS issues were resolved with the release of IOS 8.1. I have an iphone 6 and a R7000 and have no issues at all. If you still have problems PM me and I can get you in touch with Netgear engineering.

Bob Silver
Netgear Networking Consultant
I would say that all issues were SUPPOSED to be resolved with iOS 8.1. I do not think that that is the case.

Bob Holmes
Curmudgeon
RDHolmes is online now  
Old 11-15-2014, 09:12 AM
Advanced Member
 
utee05's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Austin,TX
Posts: 862
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by bobsilver View Post
I checked with Netgear engineering. All IOS issues were resolved with the release of IOS 8.1. I have an iphone 6 and a R7000 and have no issues at all. If you still have problems PM me and I can get you in touch with Netgear engineering.

Bob Silver
Netgear Networking Consultant
I just finished doing a factory reset on my router. Currently going through and setting everything up again. At the moment things seem ok but will update with once I get more time to test things out.
utee05 is offline  
Old 11-17-2014, 08:39 AM
Advanced Member
 
utee05's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Austin,TX
Posts: 862
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 14
From doing my usual use and testing with my freenas server and things seem a lot more stable now. No issues with my ip6 or ipad mini with iOS 8.1.

I will remember to do a factory reset each time before and after updates.
utee05 is offline  
Old 11-17-2014, 11:17 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
bobsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 775
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 37
Quote:
Originally Posted by utee05 View Post
From doing my usual use and testing with my freenas server and things seem a lot more stable now. No issues with my ip6 or ipad mini with iOS 8.1.

I will remember to do a factory reset each time before and after updates.
It is not required to do the reset but if you encounter issues then do it. I myself have not done the resets and have not had issues.

Glad things are stable for you.

Bob
bobsilver is online now  
Old 01-07-2015, 09:18 AM
Member
 
gable74's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 192
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sorry to resurect an old thread but I have a few questions. I am on the verge of picking this router up but my main concern is VPN functionality. I am looking for a router that will not require client software. I need to be able to connect via VPN from my phone or tablet (both android). Will this router allow VPN functionality without client soiftware? If not, can you point me in the right direction?

Thanks,
Jimmie
gable74 is offline  
Old 01-07-2015, 09:52 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
bobsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 775
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 37
I am not a VPN user but I am not aware of any specifics that call for a unique client. My experience with VPN settings are that they are generally in the client device like a Windows or Mac computer. In my discussions with Netgear nothing was highlighted that said there was anything unique in their implementation.

Bob Silver
Netgear Networking Consultant
bobsilver is online now  
Old 01-07-2015, 12:25 PM
Newbie
 
scubascotland's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The Android VPN API doesn't currently support TAP based tunnels. So you'll have problems with the Android devices. Hopefully someone will post a solution. It works fine with my laptop running XP.
scubascotland is offline  
Old 01-15-2015, 04:59 AM
Advanced Member
 
CheYC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 646
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 55
So, just purchased a Motorola SB6121 cable modem and the AC1900 in my first steps to cord cutting freedom, wish I would've read this thread (and some others) first about random WiFi drops due to certain firmware? Has this since been fixed since this thread is fairly old? Or is there still a preferred firmware version, or is it kind of random? Thanks! Just to be clear, I ordered it yesterday and it's coming today.

CheYC is offline  
Old 01-15-2015, 11:06 AM
Senior Member
 
RDHolmes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Arcadia, CA
Posts: 272
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 26
^^

If you do the following you should have a good experience with the R7000.

ALWAYS Reset to Factory Defaults before and after updating Firmware.
(Hold down the reset button with a paper clip for 10 seconds, the lights will start to flash, then release.)

ALWAYS Reenter your settings manually.

NEVER Restore saved settings.

Bob Holmes
Curmudgeon
RDHolmes is online now  
Old 01-15-2015, 11:12 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
bobsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 775
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 37
Quote:
Originally Posted by CheYC View Post
So, just purchased a Motorola SB6121 cable modem and the AC1900 in my first steps to cord cutting freedom, wish I would've read this thread (and some others) first about random WiFi drops due to certain firmware? Has this since been fixed since this thread is fairly old? Or is there still a preferred firmware version, or is it kind of random? Thanks! Just to be clear, I ordered it yesterday and it's coming today.
The R7000 when it was first released was a new hardware platform with new software. That was almost a year ago. The current firmware is rock solid. No known issues. So just let the router update if its not current which most likely it will be if it is a new unit.

By the end of the month there will be a firmware update that adds enhanced features for remote access and management of the router. There will also be new setup wizards for those that are forced to use a ISP based router modem from Verizon or ATT.

You will be very happy with this router.

Bob Silver
Netgear Networking Consultant
CheYC likes this.
bobsilver is online now  
Old 01-16-2015, 05:17 AM
Advanced Member
 
CheYC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 646
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 55
Hooked it up yesterday and working great so far. My WiFi speeds went from 20-40 MB/s on the Comcast gateway to ~100 MB/s on this thing! Range is MUCH better as well. Definitely worth the money.

CheYC is offline  
Old 01-17-2015, 02:09 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
bobsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 775
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 37
Quote:
Originally Posted by CheYC View Post
Hooked it up yesterday and working great so far. My WiFi speeds went from 20-40 MB/s on the Comcast gateway to ~100 MB/s on this thing! Range is MUCH better as well. Definitely worth the money.
Glad you like it!

Bob Silver
Netgear Networking Consultant
bobsilver is online now  
Old 01-18-2015, 02:41 PM
zyo
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
VLAN support

Hi Bob

Not sure whether you have been asked this, but do you have an ETA for when VLAN tagging will be supported for R7000? The whole of New Zealand is going fibre and being a premium router we can't use fibre it's ridiculous. I know the firmware has VLAN enabled for Malaysian and Singapore skus
zyo is offline  
 

Tags
Netgear R7000 100pas Ac1900 Gig Router
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off