Netgear R7000 Nighthawk AC1900 Router Review and Comments Thread - Page 24 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #691 of 699 Old 09-30-2014, 05:05 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by bobsilver View Post
You may have inadvertently set something incorrectly in the router. I would do a hard reset and start over. You can use the setup wizard if you like. Leave everything stock to be sure you know what your dealing with.

Bob Silver
Ok will try that. I do believe i forgot to mention that when we had gotten it working we did a factory reset in addition to the one-by-one power cycling.

So we did reset. Turned everything off. Powered up modem. Powered up router. Loaded up a config file. I'm wondering if there was something in the config to check but maybe it's time to just start over again and see how that goes.

Thanks for the reply. Would be welcome to any further suggestions.
nickhx2 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #692 of 699 Old 10-02-2014, 09:48 AM
Member
 
toomanytvstosee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 164
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 67 Post(s)
Liked: 40
HI Bob

thanks again for all of your helpful and incredible comments

One thing to clarify. Are you saying the router and all AP should have the same SSID. I wasnt sure if whatever im using (cell phone, tablet) would auto switch while moving around the house?
toomanytvstosee is offline  
post #693 of 699 Old 10-02-2014, 10:49 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
bobsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 748
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by toomanytvstosee View Post
HI Bob

thanks again for all of your helpful and incredible comments

One thing to clarify. Are you saying the router and all AP should have the same SSID. I wasnt sure if whatever im using (cell phone, tablet) would auto switch while moving around the house?
If you want a seamless networking then set the band 2.4 or 5 to the same ssid but be mindful of channels and coverage. An iphone will switch (most times as example) from one AP to another stronger one of the same SSID without you manually changing it. But if you sit in an area where the signal strength is near equal or moderately lower it will stay where it was. So what you need to manage in placement is to have these overlap areas where you WON'T be sitting like hallways in my case. As I walk the hallway from family room to den the phone switches ap's. If I stay in that crossover zone it my flip back and forth thus giving me bad coverage.

There is little intelligence in home wifi currently. Things were designed assuming 1 wifi device covers everything or you will use different SSID in different parts of a home.

In my home my 2.4g net is one SSID and my 5ghz net in another. I only choose whether I want to be on the 5ghz or 2.4 ghz. The way that the ap's are laid out I get that "dead" transition zone in an area of the home that is a hallway that I rarely stand in. But at times I do and I get poor performance.

Experiment.

Bob
bobsilver is offline  
post #694 of 699 Old 10-02-2014, 02:11 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Got an update:

Problems started coming back hard. Ended up getting a new router but same one.

Loaded up an old config file and had it running for all of 1 minute before the lag started hitting again. Yikes.

Asked the person who set up the config file what he originally did, he said:

wifi info, enabled guest wifi
enabled 5ghz wifi network
port forwarding, ports 8080,8081,8082
and static ip on three mac addresses

Gonna try setting router to completely stock without config file for the moment, but as far as i remember this happened before loading up any custom config files. There's definitely no downloading going on that's causing all of this. Any thoughts? Thanks

edit: scrolled through the logs and found this: "[DoS attack: ACK Scan] attack packets in last 20 sec from ip [64.12.104.118], Thursday, Oct 02,2014 12:59:57"

Could that be the culprit?

Last edited by nickhx2; 10-02-2014 at 02:24 PM.
nickhx2 is offline  
post #695 of 699 Old 10-02-2014, 02:39 PM
Senior Member
 
RDHolmes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Arcadia, CA
Posts: 260
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 26
^^
Try the following.

Download the latest Firmware from the Netgear Site.

Reset the R7000 by holding down the reset button for at least 20 Seconds.

After the R7000 restarts Power off the router then power on.

Update the Router to the lates Firmware.

Reset the R7000 by holding down the reset button for at least 10 seconds.

After the R7000 restarts Power off the R7000 then power on.

Enter your settings manually.

You should now be good to go.

Bob Holmes
Curmudgeon
RDHolmes is offline  
post #696 of 699 Old 10-09-2014, 07:58 PM
Member
 
dpeters11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 150
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 11
For anyone that is using DD-WRT on the R7000, some bad news. Kong has ceased working on DD-WRT.

http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtop...er=asc&start=0
dpeters11 is offline  
post #697 of 699 Old 10-15-2014, 03:29 AM
Member
 
DViant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm looking to replace my 6yo WRT610N N300 router with the Netgear R7000. Any complaints with the R7000 when applying the R7000 Firmware Version 1.0.3.80 (Published 10/05/2014 11:45 PM) or any other 3rd party firmware.
DViant is offline  
post #698 of 699 Old 10-15-2014, 04:11 AM
Member
 
onyxbfly's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 110
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by dpeters11 View Post
For anyone that is using DD-WRT on the R7000, some bad news. Kong has ceased working on DD-WRT.

http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtop...er=asc&start=0

Kong is back!!

http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=269359
onyxbfly is offline  
post #699 of 699 Old 10-15-2014, 07:13 AM
Senior Member
 
StratmanX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 259
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by onyxbfly View Post
Koooooooong!

onyxbfly likes this.
StratmanX is offline  
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

Tags
Netgear R7000 100pas Ac1900 Gig Router
Gear in this thread - R7000 by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off