Powerline Ethernet Streaming - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 11 Old 11-03-2013, 05:40 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Sittler27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 79
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I have powerline Ethernet setup to two TVs in my house (basement and man floor)

In the basement I have a Popcorn Hour A-200, and 1080p streaming from my NAS works very well, with minimal stuttering on badly encoded mkv files.

On the main floor I have a Popcorn Hour A-110, and it can hardly play anything without stuttering, losing audio sync, or just freezing up.

I had also tried reversing the two boxes' locations, and I get the same results in their new locations leading me to believe its a problem with the A-110's processing power and not the powerline.
However, when I try the a-110 over regular Ethernet it plays those same files without a problem.

Is the a-110 that lacking in processing power, and also what should I replace it with?
Sittler27 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 11 Old 11-03-2013, 08:05 PM
Member
 
BlacMagik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Apopka, FL
Posts: 69
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Your issue is more related to the bitrate of your movies and the available bandwidth your power lines give you. Don't use the power line utility to determine throughput on the network as this will not give you the correct/accurate results; if possible connect a computer at the unit your experiencing an issue with and another computer at your router or switch that the other power line adapter is connected to....run either iperf/jperf to get an accurate representation of actual throughput/bandwidth between your adapters.
StratmanX likes this.
BlacMagik is offline  
post #3 of 11 Old 11-03-2013, 08:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Kelson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Delaware - The First State (USA)
Posts: 9,786
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 86 Post(s)
Liked: 305
Agreed, it is the powerline adapters bandwidth that is at issue. I have 4 PLA's around my house. The biggest impact on throughput is whether the circuit between the two PLA's goes across the poles of the breaker box or not. Throughput goes down dramatically across the poles.

I cannot stream high bitrate BD.m2ts rips between my server and my main viewing room using SMB because of lacking PLA throughput. I use DLNA instead of SMB because it is a lower overhead protocol (not much error checking) and can stream the highest bitrate BD titles perfectly.

- kelson h

The bitterness of poor quality lasts long after the sweetness of the low price is forgotten . . . life is too short to drink bad wine

Kelson is offline  
post #4 of 11 Old 11-04-2013, 08:20 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Sittler27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 79
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kelson View Post

Agreed, it is the powerline adapters bandwidth that is at issue. I have 4 PLA's around my house. The biggest impact on throughput is whether the circuit between the two PLA's goes across the poles of the breaker box or not. Throughput goes down dramatically across the poles.

I cannot stream high bitrate BD.m2ts rips between my server and my main viewing room using SMB because of lacking PLA throughput. I use DLNA instead of SMB because it is a lower overhead protocol (not much error checking) and can stream the highest bitrate BD titles perfectly.

Hmmm, not good.

Couple questions:

1. Do you think I'm better off using wireless N instead of powerline?

2. About DLNA, currenlty on my NAS I'm using unRAID. Anyone know how I would get it to run DLNA?
BlacMagik likes this.
Sittler27 is offline  
post #5 of 11 Old 11-04-2013, 08:57 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Kelson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Delaware - The First State (USA)
Posts: 9,786
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 86 Post(s)
Liked: 305
PLA is always preferred over wireless. Wireless is never good for streaming full bitrate BD unless your player and wireless router are sitting in the same room.

I don't know anything about unRAID. I use Mezzmo on my server.

- kelson h

The bitterness of poor quality lasts long after the sweetness of the low price is forgotten . . . life is too short to drink bad wine

Kelson is offline  
post #6 of 11 Old 11-04-2013, 09:29 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Sittler27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 79
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kelson View Post

PLA is always preferred over wireless. Wireless is never good for streaming full bitrate BD unless your player and wireless router are sitting in the same room.

I don't know anything about unRAID. I use Mezzmo on my server.

I can't run ethernet cable to those TV locations, so I guess I'm pooched regarding streaming to where my A110 is. I'm wondering if a Roku 3 would fix it using it's dual-band wireless....or maybe it's ethernet is better than the A110 for powerline adapter.

Right now, I cant stream at all to my main floor TV.
Sittler27 is offline  
post #7 of 11 Old 11-04-2013, 10:21 AM
Senior Member
 
StratmanX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 236
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kelson View Post

Agreed, it is the powerline adapters bandwidth that is at issue. I have 4 PLA's around my house. The biggest impact on throughput is whether the circuit between the two PLA's goes across the poles of the breaker box or not. Throughput goes down dramatically across the poles.
The problem with Powerline throughput drops is specific AFCI circuit breakers, not any/all circuit breakers. There may also be other issues uncounted for with throughput drops such as interference. There are fixes to try but they may be impractical or too expensive for some.

http://www.smallnetbuilder.com/lanwan/lanwan-basics/31238-slow-homeplug-five-ways-to-boost-powerline-network-speed?showall=&start=1

http://www.smallnetbuilder.com/lanwan/lanwan-howto/31316-slow-homeplug-try-a-powerline-filter
BlacMagik likes this.
StratmanX is online now  
post #8 of 11 Old 11-04-2013, 10:37 AM
Senior Member
 
StratmanX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 236
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sittler27 View Post

I can't run ethernet cable to those TV locations, so I guess I'm pooched regarding streaming to where my A110 is. I'm wondering if a Roku 3 would fix it using it's dual-band wireless....or maybe it's ethernet is better than the A110 for powerline adapter.

Right now, I cant stream at all to my main floor TV.
If you cannot run cable and Powerline is not a satisfactory solution then you may want to try the latest and greatest in WiFi -- the AC routers. WiFi Bridges/Repeaters may also be a lower cost solution.
StratmanX is online now  
post #9 of 11 Old 11-04-2013, 10:47 AM
Senior Member
 
elario's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 206
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 53
What model powerline are you using?
elario is offline  
post #10 of 11 Old 11-04-2013, 11:21 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Kelson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Delaware - The First State (USA)
Posts: 9,786
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 86 Post(s)
Liked: 305
Netgear AV500's

- kelson h

The bitterness of poor quality lasts long after the sweetness of the low price is forgotten . . . life is too short to drink bad wine

Kelson is offline  
post #11 of 11 Old 11-04-2013, 11:35 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Sittler27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 79
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by elario View Post

What model powerline are you using?

I'm using Actiontec powerline, from an Apple Extreme base station as the router.
Sittler27 is offline  
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off