[B]Cabling through a very "hot" (EMI) enviromment[/B] - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 Old 11-14-2013, 03:02 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
ArnCapo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Tempe, AZ USA
Posts: 163
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Cabling through a very "hot" (EMI) enviromment


Hi,

I'm installing a structured wiring network in a residential home and have a situation where currently the only open route for about
40' (2-20'chases) is through an a/c duct chase. Unfortunately the electrician is doing the same thing and we all know who has priority.
The chase will be a main electrical route with quite a few runs of different voltages and varying loads. The space left over the after
duct is in place is about 8" wide and 15" high. Then electrical wiring for the entire house will route through on the way to the breaker panel.
Fortunately there is no wallboard installed anywhere in the house so there still are alternative routes.

Questions:

Is this chase too "radioactive" for structure wiring cable runs without extreme shielding methods making it unusable due to expenses,
or would I just have to use grounded metal conduit at a minimum?

How much does the conduit metal wall thickness matter?

Does proper shielding require a minimum wall thickness, the heavier the better?

Can any type of steel pipe be used, just as long as its grounded?



Thanks for sharing your knowledge and experience with me.

ArnCapo
ArnCapo is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 Old 11-14-2013, 05:22 PM
Advanced Member
 
mrfattbill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 826
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 63
Where on earth is it code to run high voltage stuff through ac?

Bill
mrfattbill is online now  
post #3 of 5 Old 11-14-2013, 09:52 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Matt L's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Flushing, MI
Posts: 4,930
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 49 Post(s)
Liked: 78
Doing some quick research it looks like you need 2-4" separation from power-lines to avoid issues. Here is a long thread on the topic:

http://www.dslreports.com/forum/r25361166-Can-you-run-CAT5-wiring-and-power-wiring-together-?r=0.469298923944251
Matt L is offline  
post #4 of 5 Old 11-14-2013, 11:22 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
ArnCapo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Tempe, AZ USA
Posts: 163
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrfattbill View Post

Where on earth is it code to run high voltage stuff through ac?

Bill

The ac duct is running through a wooden chase which is wider then the ducting by about 8". Thus the power is running next to the ducting, not through it. Hopefully I understood your question.
ArnCapo is offline  
post #5 of 5 Old 11-14-2013, 11:27 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
ArnCapo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Tempe, AZ USA
Posts: 163
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Matt L View Post

Doing some quick research it looks like you need 2-4" separation from power-lines to avoid issues. Here is a long thread on the topic:

http://www.dslreports.com/forum/r25361166-Can-you-run-CAT5-wiring-and-power-wiring-together-?r=0.469298923944251

Thanks, I'll give it a read.
ArnCapo is offline  
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off