*Official* KDLinks HD*** Streaming Media Player Thread - Page 16 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #451 of 462 Old 11-14-2014, 07:26 AM
Advanced Member
 
mickinct's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: NUTMEG STATE
Posts: 526
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 16
DO a reboot without the drive installed in unit?? then reinstall.

MickinCT
mickinct is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #452 of 462 Old 11-14-2014, 11:11 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by mickinct View Post
DO a reboot without the drive installed in unit?? then reinstall.
Will try tonight and I'll let you know.
Marino Ramirez Terc is offline  
post #453 of 462 Old 11-15-2014, 05:40 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by mickinct View Post
DO a reboot without the drive installed in unit?? then reinstall.
Mickinct, this is what I did: disconnected the unit from its power supply. Removed the internal drive and disconnected the USB cable of the hub that has both external drives. Connected the power and turned it on. Did a restore factory settings. Rebooted. Shut down. Disconnected the power, connected both internal and external drives. connected power. turned on.

Same thing. It only recognizes the USB1 which is the internal drive.
Marino Ramirez Terc is offline  
post #454 of 462 Old 11-15-2014, 05:43 AM
Advanced Member
 
mickinct's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: NUTMEG STATE
Posts: 526
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 16
ok. did you send a e-mail to Eric? you did I read your other posts. did you try to putting drive in from the ext in the unit. The hub could be the issue.

MickinCT

Last edited by mickinct; 11-15-2014 at 05:57 AM.
mickinct is offline  
post #455 of 462 Old 11-15-2014, 07:40 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by mickinct View Post
ok. did you send a e-mail to Eric? you did I read your other posts. did you try to putting drive in from the ext in the unit. The hub could be the issue.
I emailed him. He has been very helpful, but we haven't found the issue. He wanted me to reformat the drives, but like I said, it's uncomfortable for me to move around almost 5 TB of data out of the drives in order to reformat them.

The thing is the hub works fine on my laptop. As soon as I connect that cable I can see both external drives fine. Just not in the A200, which is weird since I could see them all fine at some point. It simply stopped showing them.
Marino Ramirez Terc is offline  
post #456 of 462 Old 11-15-2014, 08:07 AM
Advanced Member
 
mickinct's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: NUTMEG STATE
Posts: 526
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 16
TRY INSTALLING external drive hdd into the a200.

MickinCT
mickinct is offline  
post #457 of 462 Old 11-16-2014, 04:16 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by mickinct View Post
TRY INSTALLING external drive hdd into the a200.
mickinct, the results of my tests:

- It recognized the USB stick with one video on it.

- It doesn't recognize the External drive connected to it without the USB hub, the laptop does see it.

- The folder with the issue still cannot be seen. I copied from the folder to the root of the drive and the video is shown and can be played, but not when on its corresponding folder.
Marino Ramirez Terc is offline  
post #458 of 462 Old 11-17-2014, 07:21 PM
Member
 
Fishman1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: South Texas
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It's official! The hard drive is toast. Bought it in January so at least it's still under warranty. Eric's offered to swap the HD720 as well. Kind of hard to know which is the culprit. I've got months of rework to do now.
1.4 gigs down the tubes.
Fishman1 is offline  
post #459 of 462 Old 11-18-2014, 09:39 AM
Advanced Member
 
mickinct's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: NUTMEG STATE
Posts: 526
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Try changing the controller board on the hdd.

MickinCT
mickinct is offline  
post #460 of 462 Old 11-18-2014, 05:57 PM
Member
 
Fishman1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: South Texas
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
That's more involvement than it's worth. Buy the board, maybe it'll work, maybe it won't. Cost you 50 bucks to find out. If it's the platter or heads your screwed. But while you do that, you gotta change the chip out with the old one from the existing board. At this point you've voided your warranty.

This is a boot sector/catalog issue on the platter. The drive spins fine.

No thanks.
Fishman1 is offline  
post #461 of 462 Old Today, 12:43 PM
jcg
AVS Special Member
 
jcg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Bay Area, CA
Posts: 1,184
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a question regarding the HD720. I have an older TV which only has component inputs and I have a projector with HDMI inputs. I currently hook up my bluray player component outputs to the A/V receiver and the bluray HDMI output to the A/V receiver. I set the bluray audio output to HDMI auto.

When I'm watching the bluray player on the TV the audio goes over HDMI and the video goes over component. When I watch the bluray on the projector both video and audio go over HDMI. I don't need to change any setup on the A/V receiver or bluray player.

Has anyone tested this on the HD720 to see if it will work in this configuration?

jcg
jcg is offline  
post #462 of 462 Old Today, 01:54 PM
Member
 
Fishman1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: South Texas
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is anyone using back to back wireless routers to stream their HD content from the 'puter? I have a dual-n600 wireless router and looking to get another as a client to bypass the slow wi-fi on the HD720 by using the wired port to the client router. I'll be using them as a wireless bridge in the 5ghz mode. Doing this until my internal HDD issues are resolved
Fishman1 is offline  
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

Tags
Kdlinks Hd720 Extreme Full Hd 1080p 3d Media Player With Internal Hdd Bay Gigabit Network Built In W
Gear in this thread - Hd720 by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off