*Official* KDLinks HD*** Streaming Media Player Thread - Page 21 - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
Reply
Thread Tools
post #601 of 614 Old 03-02-2015, 03:38 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
johnBlanker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 713
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 121 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by netman View Post
jB,

I have a few (4) Q's about your B1 if you don't mind. Happy to move to a more appropriate thread if you know of one.

1. I've seen no image of the Dune remote; know of one or could you post one?
2. What 3D support does the B1 have; the specs have me confused.
3. Do you have any idea if the Dune can play TP files?
4. Do you know any example of a 30' redmere HDMI cable being used (I have a Panny PT 8000) on a Dune of any model?

Thanks,
Andy
Sure thing.
1.
http://www.dune-hd-players.com.ua/im...te-control.jpg

2. It doesnt. The dune hd base 3d does but u lose full bd menu support and i think some ISO support.
3. Not sure. Idk what those are.
4.those monoprice ones? No. But i can't imagine why it wouldnt work.
johnBlanker is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #602 of 614 Old 03-02-2015, 03:52 PM
AVS Special Member
 
netman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: The Isle of Long
Posts: 2,008
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnBlanker View Post
Sure thing.
Thank jB, this will help.

Andy
netman is offline  
post #603 of 614 Old 03-02-2015, 05:11 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
johnBlanker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 713
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 121 Post(s)
Liked: 27
np! Get the Dune!
johnBlanker is offline  
post #604 of 614 Old 03-03-2015, 11:58 AM
AVS Special Member
 
netman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: The Isle of Long
Posts: 2,008
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Giving it serious consideration. I could repurpose the HD720 into the bedroom and thus retire my last Tvix. Still need very occasional 3D support and the remote on my Sony BD player was designed by idiots but maybe as rare as a 3D movie will be for me I can stand that. BD menu support would be very nice.
netman is offline  
post #605 of 614 Old 03-03-2015, 12:40 PM
Senior Member
 
bigcat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Posts: 353
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 49 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnBlanker View Post
np! Get the Dune!
Just curious, where did you get the B1 from. Also, I thought you were considering the D1 instead. What made you go for the B1?

Vizio 80" 3D LED M801D-A3 w/ Denon AVR-1612, Polk Audio RM6750 | BenQ W1070 Projector w/ Silver Ticket 120" Screen & Onkyo HT-S770 | Sony Bravia XBR-60LX900 w/ Sony HTCT550W 3D Sound Bar | Sony SXRD KDS-R70XBR2 | Sony PS3 (Slim) | DIRECTV Genie HR44-500, C41s | Harmony 700
bigcat is offline  
post #606 of 614 Old 03-03-2015, 01:04 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
johnBlanker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 713
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 121 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by bigcat View Post
Just curious, where did you get the B1 from. Also, I thought you were considering the D1 instead. What made you go for the B1?
It was $200 from amazon. Refurb. They had problems with their optical drives, so a bunch were referbed. They were all fixed by Mike@Dune. I don't care about the optical drive since I have so many other devices to play BD from. I do lose the ability to hold an internal HDD, and no LED display. But I don't care about those things either.

I just realized another benefit of the Dune: chapter support! I was playing a BDMV folder rip tho. Not sure if it makes a difference with an ISO rip. SSD can comment on that.
johnBlanker is offline  
post #607 of 614 Old 03-03-2015, 08:08 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Have the same exact issue!

Has any solution been come up for this other than exchanging it? I am stuck on the whole instlattion reinstalling over and over again regardless of which firmware version with the "NUPGRADE". I tried everything I could come up with. So frustrating

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cinco Ocho View Post
Hey everyone. I've had the player for two weeks. Today, when turning it on the display read 'UPGRADE', the TV screen showed something which I guess was a symbol instructing to plug firmware into USB connector. So,apparently it was going into upgrade mode upon turning it on. At the time I thought it was telling me that an upgrade was available, except it was more like the player was forcing me to do the upgrade as I couldn't switch out of this upgrade screen. I reluctantly proceeded to download the v1.2 firmware and went thru the upgrade process. After the new firmware has been installed, the player's display shows 'NUPGRADE' for a few seconds and the firmware installation starts all over again and if i didn't unplug the power it would keep installing the firmware over and over again. That's it, the player is now non-functional.
I contacted KDLinks and am awaiting reply. I'm hoping there's a fix where I can avoid having to send the unit back. By the way I tried reinstalling the 1.1 firmware but the same thing happens. Any chance somebody else has experienced something similar?
Anastasia Marie Stallcop is offline  
post #608 of 614 Old 03-03-2015, 10:08 PM
Newbie
 
Cinco Ocho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Anastasia Marie Stallcop View Post
Has any solution been come up for this other than exchanging it? I am stuck on the whole instlattion reinstalling over and over again regardless of which firmware version with the "NUPGRADE". I tried everything I could come up with. So frustrating
Hi Anastasia,
I contacted KDLinks customer service and I received a quick reply. There's nothing you can do on your end. They sent me a replacement and I sent the defective unit back. The replacement has been working fine for about a year now. It is the best media player around. Good luck.
Cinco Ocho is offline  
post #609 of 614 Old 03-05-2015, 01:59 PM
AVS Special Member
 
netman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: The Isle of Long
Posts: 2,008
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cinco Ocho View Post
Hi Anastasia,
I contacted KDLinks customer service and I received a quick reply. There's nothing you can do on your end. They sent me a replacement and I sent the defective unit back. The replacement has been working fine for about a year now. It is the best media player around. Good luck.
Any idea why this happens? Any sequence to avoid?
netman is offline  
post #610 of 614 Old 03-05-2015, 10:23 PM
Newbie
 
Cinco Ocho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by netman View Post
Any idea why this happens? Any sequence to avoid?
I have no idea. There was no sequence preceding the failure that was out of the ordinary. I had the unit less than a week when the malfunction occurred.
Cinco Ocho is offline  
post #611 of 614 Old 03-06-2015, 05:37 PM
Senior Member
 
Opie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Wake Forest, NC
Posts: 267
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have enjoyed the HD720 player so far -- one question though - once per film, I get a weird icon in the upper left talking about a web app or something. How do I stop that from coming up?

Last edited by Opie; 03-06-2015 at 05:40 PM.
Opie is offline  
post #612 of 614 Old 03-13-2015, 09:13 PM
Senior Member
 
Opie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Wake Forest, NC
Posts: 267
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It says:

! - Wifi Plugin

I have wifi turned off and use ethernet exclusively. Any ideas at all?
Opie is offline  
post #613 of 614 Old 03-20-2015, 12:05 PM
Member
 
Fishman1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: South Texas
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Something weird in my HD720. I've noticed that downloaded subtitles never appear available nor in "browse" and also that downloaded movie info isn't retained after saving it. I have to download the subtitle srt on my pc, rename it to match the movie name exactly, move it to that movie's folder and only then will it show up in the list..

Jukebox doesn't seem to work either. Can't add movies.

This has always been like this, but I hadn't really noticed the movie info issue until recently. Originally came with v1.1 firmware and upgraded to 1.4 later, if it matters.

Any ideas??

Last edited by Fishman1; 03-20-2015 at 04:53 PM.
Fishman1 is offline  
post #614 of 614 Unread Today, 01:43 PM
Newbie
 
noopara's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've looked for the answer to this question but have not been able to find it.
Does the Kdlinks Hd720 system have a search function for music by album, artist and track? Does it do this by searching an indexed data base that it creates?
Thanks!
noopara is online now  
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

Tags
Kdlinks Hd720 Extreme Full Hd 1080p 3d Media Player With Internal Hdd Bay Gigabit Network Built In W
Gear in this thread - Hd720 by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off