*Official* KDLinks HD*** Streaming Media Player Thread - Page 25 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 14Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #721 of 748 Old 04-28-2016, 06:31 PM
Member
 
johnnyquest1426's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 85
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 12
How is the A300? Looks great on the reviews. Does it play mkv 1080?
johnnyquest1426 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #722 of 748 Old 05-01-2016, 01:11 AM
Advanced Member
 
jcp2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Just outside Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 685
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Subtitles always default to 'on'. Is this normal? Is there a setting to automatically disable them? It's really annoying to have to stop the movie and turn off the subtitles each and every time.
jcp2 is offline  
post #723 of 748 Old 05-04-2016, 02:06 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
blackssr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 4,195
Mentioned: 26 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1176 Post(s)
Liked: 587
Quote:
Originally Posted by jcp2 View Post
Subtitles always default to 'on'. Is this normal? Is there a setting to automatically disable them? It's really annoying to have to stop the movie and turn off the subtitles each and every time.
I set up two of these units in the last few months for clients. Those subs are always on by default. I never got them to stay off. Kodi requires a wrapper for 3D and Hi def audio so the settings for subs in Kodi are ignored because the wrapper uses the stock player which always has the stupid subs on by default. i gave up weeks ago trying to find a solution.

I've paid for my sins. We're even!
blackssr is offline  
 
post #724 of 748 Old 05-05-2016, 01:03 AM
Advanced Member
 
jcp2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Just outside Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 685
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by blackssr View Post
I set up two of these units in the last few months for clients. Those subs are always on by default. I never got them to stay off. Kodi requires a wrapper for 3D and Hi def audio so the settings for subs in Kodi are ignored because the wrapper uses the stock player which always has the stupid subs on by default. i gave up weeks ago trying to find a solution.
bummer It's a pain in the a**
jcp2 is offline  
post #725 of 748 Old 05-24-2016, 05:56 AM
Senior Member
 
Opie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Wake Forest, NC
Posts: 271
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
On the 720 you can go into MISC settings and set default subtitles for Off. It remembers. I would like to know what Auto is supposed to do -- I think Auto effectively means on.

Last edited by Opie; 05-24-2016 at 06:24 AM.
Opie is offline  
post #726 of 748 Old 05-24-2016, 04:34 PM
Advanced Member
 
jcp2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Just outside Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 685
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Thank you very much

Sent from my HTC One_M8 using Tapatalk
jcp2 is offline  
post #727 of 748 Old 06-13-2016, 02:16 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mikeynavy1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,094
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I apologize if this question is answered and I missed it. I see that the HD700/720 aren't affected by Cinavia. Can someone please confirm that the A200 and A300 are also not affected by Cinavia? I'm interested in these, based on features, or their copies (e.g. HiMedia). Thanks in advance.
mikeynavy1 is offline  
post #728 of 748 Old 09-18-2016, 04:39 PM
Member
 
pjd813's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Hi all,
This is a question about the KD700.
Eric at KDLINKS is trying to be helpful but this issue is really driving me nuts. It seems that when I am watching video files there will be no problem with the image over many TV episodes and movies - and then there will be vivid greens and blues throughout the image. They start as blotches that appear and then disappear. Eventually the screen is filled with a very grainy green cast. The next thing that happens is that the player just stops. Dead. This is a KD700. When the video file stops playing the player is still lit on the front of the box but it is completely unresponsive to the remote. I then turn it off and turn it back on to make it reboot. The KD700 will play just fine for a month or so and then once the player starts showing funky images it will do that for weeks at a time. This is across multiple file types, screen resolutions and file sizes. Eric insisted that this is a codec issue. I have a very hard time believing that the player shuts off due to a codec issue.
Does this issue sound familiar to anyone out there? Again, Eric is trying to be helpful but I want to know if anyone else out there is experiencing this. This is a set up that has had multiple streaming devices connected without incident. The only difference in this scenario is the KD700.
pjd813 is offline  
post #729 of 748 Old 09-18-2016, 11:52 PM
Advanced Member
 
jcp2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Just outside Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 685
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by pjd813 View Post
Hi all,
This is a question about the KD700.
Eric at KDLINKS is trying to be helpful but this issue is really driving me nuts. It seems that when I am watching video files there will be no problem with the image over many TV episodes and movies - and then there will be vivid greens and blues throughout the image. They start as blotches that appear and then disappear. Eventually the screen is filled with a very grainy green cast. The next thing that happens is that the player just stops. Dead. This is a KD700. When the video file stops playing the player is still lit on the front of the box but it is completely unresponsive to the remote. I then turn it off and turn it back on to make it reboot. The KD700 will play just fine for a month or so and then once the player starts showing funky images it will do that for weeks at a time. This is across multiple file types, screen resolutions and file sizes. Eric insisted that this is a codec issue. I have a very hard time believing that the player shuts off due to a codec issue.
Does this issue sound familiar to anyone out there? Again, Eric is trying to be helpful but I want to know if anyone else out there is experiencing this. This is a set up that has had multiple streaming devices connected without incident. The only difference in this scenario is the KD700.
My 720 does nothing like that. I've had it for 9 months or so. It may be time to upgrade.
jcp2 is offline  
post #730 of 748 Old 09-19-2016, 07:56 AM
Member
 
pjd813's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 11
It would be time to upgrade if I had owned the HD700 for years. I have only had it for about 6 months.
The issues occur whether I am playing high density files at high resolutions or smaller 720i files. One of the reasons I beleive its the device and not the file formats is that the same file will play fine a few times and then display the problems. The reverse is also true.
Just curious about anyone else's experience. It looks like I'm going to be confronted with replacing a device that is just out of warranty.
pjd813 is offline  
post #731 of 748 Old 09-19-2016, 11:21 AM
Advanced Member
 
jcp2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Just outside Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 685
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 27
That's unfortunate, but it happens all the time. I've sure had my fair share of 'lemons' over the years, from highly respected companies no less.
Push the issue with a rep from KDlinks and maybe they'll take care of you even tho you're just outside of warranty. Good luck.
jcp2 is offline  
post #732 of 748 Old 11-01-2016, 04:02 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Hey Everyone, has anyone gotten the A300 to work in 4K mode? Mine will not with my new Epson 5040UB. I just got it yesterday and tried to switch it over and its still in 1080P mode. The projector will not pick it up in 4K... Yes, its on HDMI one.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	20161031_181524.jpg
Views:	59
Size:	167.6 KB
ID:	1748345   Click image for larger version

Name:	20160910_191232.jpg
Views:	51
Size:	112.0 KB
ID:	1748353  
Bortan is offline  
post #733 of 748 Old 12-03-2016, 12:09 PM
Newbie
 
madskilz182's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hey guys! I need help! Went to turn on my HD720 the other day and all that happened was the front LED display said NUPGRADE. I've tried reinstalling the 1.3 firmware but all it does is perform the upgrade then it boots to just a weird symbol on the screen. It displays two blocks and next to them a large arrow that looks similar to the a backspace or enter key... now that I take a second look I suppose it could be a USB Jump Drive. it displays this right in the center of the screen. I can't get past this symbol or NUPGRADE. I've tried installing the latest firmware twice, it installs and goes back to this. Any thoughts?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_2689.jpg
Views:	58
Size:	56.5 KB
ID:	1804761  
madskilz182 is offline  
post #734 of 748 Old 12-27-2016, 06:23 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by madskilz182 View Post
Hey guys! I need help! Went to turn on my HD720 the other day and all that happened was the front LED display said NUPGRADE. I've tried reinstalling the 1.3 firmware but all it does is perform the upgrade then it boots to just a weird symbol on the screen. It displays two blocks and next to them a large arrow that looks similar to the a backspace or enter key... now that I take a second look I suppose it could be a USB Jump Drive. it displays this right in the center of the screen. I can't get past this symbol or NUPGRADE. I've tried installing the latest firmware twice, it installs and goes back to this. Any thoughts?
I have the same problem. Happened tonight. I have been using this player with no issues for over a year. I hope there is a fix.
Jason Frank is offline  
post #735 of 748 Old 12-27-2016, 10:05 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Worf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Posts: 1,406
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 516 Post(s)
Liked: 278
Do you have a hard drive in it? Try removing the hard drive and booting it up. Also remove any USB storage or sd card attached and try to boot it up.
Worf is offline  
post #736 of 748 Old 01-12-2017, 05:48 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
3D playback DTS HD MA not working on KDLinks 720. I've been trying to solve this for a while, but can't get it to work. Contacted Denon and their reps are so arrogant, they don't listen to the consumer. I even wasted $25 on 2.0 spec hdmi cables to prove the rep wrong that my 1.4 spec hdmi cables were not the issue. I'm sure Denon won't be reimbursing me anytime soon. After a week and a half of headache with Denon support, I contact "Eric" over at KDLinks. He's not too bright either. He suggested I try passing DTS HD MA through the optical port. Are you kidding me? Optical only supports legacy DTS and Dolby AC3. You can only pass HD Audio through HDMI.

I can watch 3D movies and get Dolby True HD sound through HDMI, but cannot get DTS HD MA. I've tried every setting there is. The only way I get DTS sound is by having the HD720 media player decode the audio or if the 3D movie has a DTS legacy or Dolby AC3 audio track. However, most bluray movies do not have DTS HD MA audio and also a separate DTS legacy audio track in english. 2D movies play fine no problem.

I'm running an hdmi cable from the media player to the receiver and then to my Epson 5030UB projector.

Neither KDLinks or Denon have been helpful. And did I mention I'm out $25? If anyone has the solution to this problem, I'll be very grateful. I do have the latest firmware updates on both the Denon s710w receiver as well as the HD720 media player.
pixelzpusher is offline  
post #737 of 748 Old 01-12-2017, 05:54 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Needless to say if I can't get this figured out, my next media player and receiver will NOT be a Denon or KDLinks. You're pretty much on your own trying to figure out problems.
pixelzpusher is offline  
post #738 of 748 Old 01-12-2017, 09:20 PM
Advanced Member
 
jcp2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Just outside Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 685
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by pixelzpusher View Post
Needless to say if I can't get this figured out, my next media player and receiver will NOT be a Denon or KDLinks. You're pretty much on your own trying to figure out problems.
Are you on the latest firmware? I have zero problems with 3D and DTS-MA or DTS:X from my 720 through to my Denon avr-x6200w
blackssr likes this.
jcp2 is offline  
post #739 of 748 Old 01-13-2017, 09:48 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
blackssr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 4,195
Mentioned: 26 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1176 Post(s)
Liked: 587
Quote:
Originally Posted by pixelzpusher View Post
3D playback DTS HD MA not working on KDLinks 720. I've been trying to solve this for a while, but can't get it to work. Contacted Denon and their reps are so arrogant, they don't listen to the consumer. I even wasted $25 on 2.0 spec hdmi cables to prove the rep wrong that my 1.4 spec hdmi cables were not the issue. I'm sure Denon won't be reimbursing me anytime soon. After a week and a half of headache with Denon support, I contact "Eric" over at KDLinks. He's not too bright either. He suggested I try passing DTS HD MA through the optical port. Are you kidding me? Optical only supports legacy DTS and Dolby AC3. You can only pass HD Audio through HDMI.

I can watch 3D movies and get Dolby True HD sound through HDMI, but cannot get DTS HD MA. I've tried every setting there is. The only way I get DTS sound is by having the HD720 media player decode the audio or if the 3D movie has a DTS legacy or Dolby AC3 audio track. However, most bluray movies do not have DTS HD MA audio and also a separate DTS legacy audio track in english. 2D movies play fine no problem.

I'm running an hdmi cable from the media player to the receiver and then to my Epson 5030UB projector.

Neither KDLinks or Denon have been helpful. And did I mention I'm out $25? If anyone has the solution to this problem, I'll be very grateful. I do have the latest firmware updates on both the Denon s710w receiver as well as the HD720 media player.
I have set up several HD720s and Denons. The 3D and DTS HD MA bit streaming does work. How are you ripping and preparing your ISOs? Even the lower end Denon should not have the issue like the one you describe.

I've paid for my sins. We're even!
blackssr is offline  
post #740 of 748 Old 03-01-2017, 11:06 AM
Newbie
 
Silver0066's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Question Share files over Network

Just purchased an A400. I have a Win 10 computer that I would like to share files with the 1tb Internal Hard Drive on my A400 with Win 10. I have Win 10 set up so it will share files with my other Win 10 computers, but I am having troubles setting up the A400.

In other words, I want to use my Win 10 file sync manager to Sync the files on the A400 Internal hard drive with the same folder from Windows. I have installed Total Commander on both. I have also installed Filezilla on the PC and AndFTP on the KDlink. I still cannot see the Kdlink from the PC.

Can anyone give me some pointers? Many thanks,

Silver

Last edited by Silver0066; 03-02-2017 at 10:37 AM. Reason: Additional Info
Silver0066 is offline  
post #741 of 748 Old 03-25-2017, 11:48 AM
Member
 
gr8nrg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Sandy Eggo
Posts: 107
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 96 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Can anyone please confirm or deny that A400 does NOT have CINAVIA protection? I want to upgrade from my HD720 (which does not have it), but if A400 for some reason does, that would be a huge deal breaker for me. Thanks!

__________________________________________________ _____________________________________

Samsung 65JS9500 / Denon AVR-x7200WA / Emotiva min-x a-100
Klipsch Reference Series II (RB-61 II front x2; RC-52 II center; RS-42 II surrounds x4; R-112SW sub)
Klipsch Reference Premier RP-140SA ATMOS x4 / Oppo 103D / Kdlinks A400 and HD720
gr8nrg is offline  
post #742 of 748 Old 03-25-2017, 04:11 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
blackssr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 4,195
Mentioned: 26 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1176 Post(s)
Liked: 587
Quote:
Originally Posted by gr8nrg View Post
Can anyone please confirm or deny that A400 does NOT have CINAVIA protection? I want to upgrade from my HD720 (which does not have it), but if A400 for some reason does, that would be a huge deal breaker for me. Thanks!
It does not.

I've paid for my sins. We're even!
blackssr is offline  
post #743 of 748 Old 03-25-2017, 04:39 PM
Member
 
gr8nrg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Sandy Eggo
Posts: 107
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 96 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by blackssr View Post
It does not.
Thank you! Now I can order it....

__________________________________________________ _____________________________________

Samsung 65JS9500 / Denon AVR-x7200WA / Emotiva min-x a-100
Klipsch Reference Series II (RB-61 II front x2; RC-52 II center; RS-42 II surrounds x4; R-112SW sub)
Klipsch Reference Premier RP-140SA ATMOS x4 / Oppo 103D / Kdlinks A400 and HD720
gr8nrg is offline  
post #744 of 748 Old 03-29-2017, 08:01 PM
Member
 
gr8nrg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Sandy Eggo
Posts: 107
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 96 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Ok...now that I have new a400, the learning curve is way steeper that hd720. I installed internal HD (pulled from 720), works great, but I can't for the life of me figure HOW to copy or move files from external USB hard drive to the internal drive. THis OS is not very intuitive. Help please?

__________________________________________________ _____________________________________

Samsung 65JS9500 / Denon AVR-x7200WA / Emotiva min-x a-100
Klipsch Reference Series II (RB-61 II front x2; RC-52 II center; RS-42 II surrounds x4; R-112SW sub)
Klipsch Reference Premier RP-140SA ATMOS x4 / Oppo 103D / Kdlinks A400 and HD720
gr8nrg is offline  
post #745 of 748 Old 03-31-2017, 08:03 AM
Member
 
Guayaco36's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Trying to Decide between getting a Kdlinks A400 or Nvidia Shield 2017 - I want to play 4K movies in HDR 10Bit. I know both of these boxes can do it, I previously had the Kdlinks A300 i liked it but it can't play 10bit 4K files, anyone knows which will be the better box for this? Your input is much appreciated.
Guayaco36 is offline  
post #746 of 748 Old 04-01-2017, 02:23 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
thehun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Peoples Republic of Kalifornia
Posts: 8,884
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 731 Post(s)
Liked: 654
Quote:
Originally Posted by Silver0066 View Post
Just purchased an A400. I have a Win 10 computer that I would like to share files with the 1tb Internal Hard Drive on my A400 with Win 10. I have Win 10 set up so it will share files with my other Win 10 computers, but I am having troubles setting up the A400.

In other words, I want to use my Win 10 file sync manager to Sync the files on the A400 Internal hard drive with the same folder from Windows. I have installed Total Commander on both. I have also installed Filezilla on the PC and AndFTP on the KDlink. I still cannot see the Kdlink from the PC.

Can anyone give me some pointers? Many thanks,

Silver
The A 400 already has Samba network share.No other software needs.
The Amazon review page has a video that talks about this.
Look at the very first review.
https://www.amazon.com/KDLINKS-A400-...f_rd_i=desktop

De sagittis Hungarorum libera nos, Domine!


Ex diversis cogitationibus ex cute color.

The Hun
thehun is offline  
post #747 of 748 Old 05-24-2017, 06:44 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hello,

I have purchased the new A400, though I previously had the HD720. I have put my hard drive from the HD720 into the A400 but it doesn't read the files. My understanding is that I need to format the hard drive since the A400 has an Android system, however, the instruction manual for the A400 does not say how to format it using a Mac. Can anyone give me any pointers on how to do this? Thanks in advance!
Bobas is offline  
post #748 of 748 Old 07-09-2017, 07:00 AM
Member
 
EAGLE-1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 104
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi,i reading a lot about this A400,i want to upgrade my old dune hd max,but i need to be sure about some things,hope anyone can help,thanks!

1-the A400 can play BD ISO,BD FOLDERS with full BD MENUS??,this is very very important to me because i have all my movies backup in full bd iso,my DUNE HD MAX play perfect all the bd movies wih full menu,even the most new one like fate of the furious,etc etc,i ask in amazon and some people say " yes it play bd menu" but another say " not",so i very confuse

2-about the 4k capabilities,example,if i have FULL 4K BD ISO,i want to know if the A400 can play it without any problems with full HDR,HDCP 2.2,DOLBY ATMOS ETC,also if can play FULL BD 4 MENUS TOO??

3-the last questions is,can the A400 play FULL 3D BD ISO ??,if does,can play FULL BD 3D MENUS??

thanks a lot for any help guys,i really love my dune hd max,never have a single problem with it and have like 8 years old,but wont play bd 3d and of course wont play any 4k
EAGLE-1 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

Tags
Kdlinks Hd720 Extreme Full Hd 1080p 3d Media Player With Internal Hdd Bay Gigabit Network Built In W

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off