*Official* KDLinks HD*** Streaming Media Player Thread - Page 25 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews

Forum Jump: 
 13Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #721 of 732 Old 04-28-2016, 07:31 PM
Member
 
johnnyquest1426's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 10
How is the A300? Looks great on the reviews. Does it play mkv 1080?
johnnyquest1426 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #722 of 732 Old 05-01-2016, 02:11 AM
Advanced Member
 
jcp2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Just outside Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 697
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Subtitles always default to 'on'. Is this normal? Is there a setting to automatically disable them? It's really annoying to have to stop the movie and turn off the subtitles each and every time.
jcp2 is offline  
post #723 of 732 Old 05-04-2016, 03:06 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
blackssr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 4,140
Mentioned: 26 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1051 Post(s)
Liked: 540
Quote:
Originally Posted by jcp2 View Post
Subtitles always default to 'on'. Is this normal? Is there a setting to automatically disable them? It's really annoying to have to stop the movie and turn off the subtitles each and every time.
I set up two of these units in the last few months for clients. Those subs are always on by default. I never got them to stay off. Kodi requires a wrapper for 3D and Hi def audio so the settings for subs in Kodi are ignored because the wrapper uses the stock player which always has the stupid subs on by default. i gave up weeks ago trying to find a solution.

I've paid for my sins. We're even!
blackssr is online now  
post #724 of 732 Old 05-05-2016, 02:03 AM
Advanced Member
 
jcp2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Just outside Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 697
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by blackssr View Post
I set up two of these units in the last few months for clients. Those subs are always on by default. I never got them to stay off. Kodi requires a wrapper for 3D and Hi def audio so the settings for subs in Kodi are ignored because the wrapper uses the stock player which always has the stupid subs on by default. i gave up weeks ago trying to find a solution.
bummer It's a pain in the a**
jcp2 is offline  
post #725 of 732 Old 05-24-2016, 06:56 AM
Senior Member
 
Opie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Wake Forest, NC
Posts: 271
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
On the 720 you can go into MISC settings and set default subtitles for Off. It remembers. I would like to know what Auto is supposed to do -- I think Auto effectively means on.

Last edited by Opie; 05-24-2016 at 07:24 AM.
Opie is offline  
post #726 of 732 Old 05-24-2016, 05:34 PM
Advanced Member
 
jcp2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Just outside Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 697
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Thank you very much

Sent from my HTC One_M8 using Tapatalk
jcp2 is offline  
post #727 of 732 Old 06-13-2016, 03:16 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mikeynavy1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,101
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I apologize if this question is answered and I missed it. I see that the HD700/720 aren't affected by Cinavia. Can someone please confirm that the A200 and A300 are also not affected by Cinavia? I'm interested in these, based on features, or their copies (e.g. HiMedia). Thanks in advance.
mikeynavy1 is offline  
post #728 of 732 Old 09-18-2016, 05:39 PM
Member
 
pjd813's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Hi all,
This is a question about the KD700.
Eric at KDLINKS is trying to be helpful but this issue is really driving me nuts. It seems that when I am watching video files there will be no problem with the image over many TV episodes and movies - and then there will be vivid greens and blues throughout the image. They start as blotches that appear and then disappear. Eventually the screen is filled with a very grainy green cast. The next thing that happens is that the player just stops. Dead. This is a KD700. When the video file stops playing the player is still lit on the front of the box but it is completely unresponsive to the remote. I then turn it off and turn it back on to make it reboot. The KD700 will play just fine for a month or so and then once the player starts showing funky images it will do that for weeks at a time. This is across multiple file types, screen resolutions and file sizes. Eric insisted that this is a codec issue. I have a very hard time believing that the player shuts off due to a codec issue.
Does this issue sound familiar to anyone out there? Again, Eric is trying to be helpful but I want to know if anyone else out there is experiencing this. This is a set up that has had multiple streaming devices connected without incident. The only difference in this scenario is the KD700.
pjd813 is offline  
post #729 of 732 Old 09-19-2016, 12:52 AM
Advanced Member
 
jcp2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Just outside Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 697
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by pjd813 View Post
Hi all,
This is a question about the KD700.
Eric at KDLINKS is trying to be helpful but this issue is really driving me nuts. It seems that when I am watching video files there will be no problem with the image over many TV episodes and movies - and then there will be vivid greens and blues throughout the image. They start as blotches that appear and then disappear. Eventually the screen is filled with a very grainy green cast. The next thing that happens is that the player just stops. Dead. This is a KD700. When the video file stops playing the player is still lit on the front of the box but it is completely unresponsive to the remote. I then turn it off and turn it back on to make it reboot. The KD700 will play just fine for a month or so and then once the player starts showing funky images it will do that for weeks at a time. This is across multiple file types, screen resolutions and file sizes. Eric insisted that this is a codec issue. I have a very hard time believing that the player shuts off due to a codec issue.
Does this issue sound familiar to anyone out there? Again, Eric is trying to be helpful but I want to know if anyone else out there is experiencing this. This is a set up that has had multiple streaming devices connected without incident. The only difference in this scenario is the KD700.
My 720 does nothing like that. I've had it for 9 months or so. It may be time to upgrade.
jcp2 is offline  
post #730 of 732 Old 09-19-2016, 08:56 AM
Member
 
pjd813's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 11
It would be time to upgrade if I had owned the HD700 for years. I have only had it for about 6 months.
The issues occur whether I am playing high density files at high resolutions or smaller 720i files. One of the reasons I beleive its the device and not the file formats is that the same file will play fine a few times and then display the problems. The reverse is also true.
Just curious about anyone else's experience. It looks like I'm going to be confronted with replacing a device that is just out of warranty.
pjd813 is offline  
post #731 of 732 Old 09-19-2016, 12:21 PM
Advanced Member
 
jcp2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Just outside Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 697
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 23
That's unfortunate, but it happens all the time. I've sure had my fair share of 'lemons' over the years, from highly respected companies no less.
Push the issue with a rep from KDlinks and maybe they'll take care of you even tho you're just outside of warranty. Good luck.
jcp2 is offline  
post #732 of 732 Old 11-01-2016, 05:02 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Hey Everyone, has anyone gotten the A300 to work in 4K mode? Mine will not with my new Epson 5040UB. I just got it yesterday and tried to switch it over and its still in 1080P mode. The projector will not pick it up in 4K... Yes, its on HDMI one.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	20161031_181524.jpg
Views:	13
Size:	167.6 KB
ID:	1748345   Click image for larger version

Name:	20160910_191232.jpg
Views:	12
Size:	112.0 KB
ID:	1748353  
Bortan is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

Tags
Kdlinks Hd720 Extreme Full Hd 1080p 3d Media Player With Internal Hdd Bay Gigabit Network Built In W
Gear in this thread



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off