Please help me set static IP addresses! - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 4 Old 12-14-2013, 02:11 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Pain Infliction's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Houston Texas
Posts: 2,551
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 83 Post(s)
Liked: 177
I do not know how to do it for all of my components. Every time the power flickers of goes out, I have to mess with my remote app and devices to get them working correctly with the new ip address that it obtains. I have 3 Directv receivers that change addresses and I have to play a guessing game until I get it right. When I look this up, I get confused and do not want to screw anything up. Can somebody please simplify the process for me. I am pretty decent with computers but not when it comes to the network.

Thanks in advance

MY THEATER......The Thompson Theater 11.9 channels

"Is not love not unlike the unlikely not it is unlikened to?"
- Leon Phelps
Pain Infliction is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 4 Old 12-14-2013, 03:15 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Pain Infliction's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Houston Texas
Posts: 2,551
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 83 Post(s)
Liked: 177
OK, I just figured it out so no need to answer this question anymore if anybody was going to anyway. Thanks for looking anyway. biggrin.gif

MY THEATER......The Thompson Theater 11.9 channels

"Is not love not unlike the unlikely not it is unlikened to?"
- Leon Phelps
Pain Infliction is online now  
post #3 of 4 Old 12-14-2013, 04:46 PM
Senior Member
 
Cebolla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 244
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 36
It's usually possible to get the DHCP server to set static IP addresses for your network devices (aka DHCP reservation). This will save you having to do it on the devices themselves and the DHCP's static IP address settings for the devices will all be neatly kept in one place. Of course you'll need to make sure the network devices themselves are using DHCP, rather than static for this to work. Also, if your network's DHCP server is running on the router (it's the usual thing to do on a home network), backing up the router's settings to a file will also backup up the DHCP reservation info, ready to restore should you lose your router's data for whatever reason.
Cebolla is offline  
post #4 of 4 Old 12-14-2013, 05:26 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Pain Infliction's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Houston Texas
Posts: 2,551
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 83 Post(s)
Liked: 177
Thanks for the reply. That is actually exactly what I did. I kind of got lucky I will admit. Good to know about the backup. I will do that.

MY THEATER......The Thompson Theater 11.9 channels

"Is not love not unlike the unlikely not it is unlikened to?"
- Leon Phelps
Pain Infliction is online now  
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off