2 router setup question - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 11 Old 12-27-2013, 06:50 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
jimmyhopps's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have poor reception in various areas of my house (who doesn't right?)

I have a Verizon Fios wifi router in one area which give me decent coverage over most of the house. From the Fios router, I have run a cat5 to the area of the house where I get poor reception. At the end of this run (call it the guest room) is a basic non-wifi router which works well for the equipment in that area that are cat5 capable. Is there a way to put a wifi router at the end of this same run which will essentially extend the range of my same home network?

What I am trying to avoid is having a sort of separate or sub network which is not seamless with the original fios network. For example, I have a printer in the guest room which has wifi, but no cat5 jack. With the bad reception and no jack, I can't use the printer from the rest of the house. I would like this printer to 'seen' by the Windows 7 computers in the rest of the house. Similarly, but less importantly, it would be great if my phone seamlessly switched to the new router when I'm in that area.

Perhaps this is as easy as replacing my standard router with a wifi router and setting the SSID to be the same as my Fios network but I'm guessing it is harder than that?
jimmyhopps is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 11 Old 12-27-2013, 06:53 PM
Member
 
volfan6415's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Yes this is possible. The second router should be setup as an access point. Where that setting is will vary depending on the router.

Then set the ssid and encryption to be the same as the fios router.
volfan6415 is offline  
post #3 of 11 Old 12-27-2013, 07:43 PM
Member
 
morbidz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 148
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by volfan6415 View Post

Yes this is possible. The second router should be setup as an access point. Where that setting is will vary depending on the router.

Then set the ssid and encryption to be the same as the fios router.

That, but make the channels different.
morbidz is offline  
post #4 of 11 Old 12-28-2013, 09:40 PM
Member
 
jimbo75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 98
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Also, make sure for the 2nd router that you connect the ethernet cable from the 1st router into one of the LAN ports on the 2nd router. And turn off the DHCP server on the 2nd router.
jimbo75 is offline  
post #5 of 11 Old 01-05-2014, 10:23 AM
Member
 
BurtReynolds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 116
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What these guys said. I've done exactly what you want to do. I have a Asus RT-66 connected to my Fios router to try and improve wireless speed and coverage. Shut off the wireless on the Fios router. In fact, the Asus asks if you want to use it as an Access Point and changes the settings for you.
BurtReynolds is offline  
post #6 of 11 Old 01-08-2014, 12:37 AM
Member
 
72.9.159.100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 132
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Can your FIOS gateway be a modem only?
72.9.159.100 is offline  
post #7 of 11 Old 01-10-2014, 08:01 PM
Newbie
 
geo1267's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
geo1267 is offline  
post #8 of 11 Old 01-13-2014, 04:04 PM
Senior Member
 
rwheelwright's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 364
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 15
As everyone before me said it can be done. I have 3 routers on my network all running as access points. My latest is the net gear nighthawk and it is awesome. I turned the wireless off on my fios. I however am using power line Ethernet to connect them since it isn't feasible to wire them at the moment. Just make sure that they are one different channels or they will interfere with each other. Also turn off dhcp.
rwheelwright is online now  
post #9 of 11 Old 01-22-2014, 07:43 AM
Newbie
 
High Voltage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
High Voltage is offline  
post #10 of 11 Old 02-07-2014, 06:51 AM
QuadMersed in bass!
 
giomania's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Chicago, Illinois
Posts: 2,919
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 29
And yet another step-by-step setup article from my favorite Networking site:

http://www.smallnetbuilder.com/wireless/wireless-basics/30355-how-to-add-an-access-point-to-a-wireless-router
jdougmc likes this.
giomania is offline  
post #11 of 11 Old 02-07-2014, 07:59 AM
Newbie
 
jdougmc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: SoFla
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
gio's linked article from SmallNetBuilder is the one I used to do this. Works great. As far as having your phone switch networks, I use an Android app called Super WiFi Manager that has a feature called WiFi Priority for switching networks when signal strength is a set amount different.

J Doug
jdougmc is offline  
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

Tags
Asus Rt Ac66u Wireless Router Ieee 802 11ac Rt Ac66u

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off