Networking question - WiFi/Ethernet converter - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 4 Old 01-18-2014, 10:34 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Quaker2001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 206
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Have a question for the crowd here..

I recently moved to a new apartment that I thought was wired from home networking, but apparently the leasing manager misled me and that's not entirely true. The old apartment which I just moved from did have a wired home network (I had moved in there more than 10 years ago, so the infrastructure wasn't as big on WiFi) and included a few devices that don't have WiFi capability. So at the new apartment, this is turning into somewhat of a problem.

I have my cable modem/wireless router from the cable company (a Ubee DVW3201B), but it's in a different room from a couple of devices I have that don't have WiFi capability. I also happen to have another wireless router (a Netgear WNDR3400) which isn't currently hooked up to anything. A couple of people I've talked to have suggested getting an ethernet converter, but before I go in that direction.. is there any way to bridge the 2 routers onto the same wireless network? It's not an option to run cables between them. Thanks in advance for anyone who can offer up some advice.

This is television. It has nothing to do with people, it's to do with ratings! For fifty years, we've told them what to eat, what to drink, what to wear. So what do we do? We give 'em what they want!
Quaker2001 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 4 Old 01-19-2014, 02:43 AM
Advanced Member
 
Alx330's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 863
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 45
Get powerline adapters from netgear or Zyxel, they will send ethernet over power cables, the devices are synced to each other so it's not a blind broadcast across all the power lines in the building or floor.


For the WNDR3400 to work it would need to work as an ethernet to wireless bridge which is probably doesn't, you could see if there is DD-WRT firmware available for it which would give that option.
Alx330 is offline  
post #3 of 4 Old 01-19-2014, 04:45 AM
Member
 
72.9.159.100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 132
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Some netgears have the wireless bridge mode or WDS repeater mode. However when using a repeater they halve your bandwidth.

I would recommend homeplug adapters and both Amped and Netgear make great ones.
72.9.159.100 is offline  
post #4 of 4 Old 01-19-2014, 11:21 AM
Advanced Member
 
bobsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 732
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Agree with comments. Use a power line solution to extend Ethernet

http://www.amazon.com/NETGEAR-Powerline-500Mbps-Adapter-XAVB5201/dp/B009WG6JF8/ref=sr_1_2?s=electronics&ie=UTF8&qid=1390159147&sr=1-2&keywords=netgear+powerline+adapter

Then use the 3400 as an access point.

Bob Silver
Netgear AV Consultant
bobsilver is offline  
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off