Is There A Way To Reset Airplay? AppleTV, Iphone, etc... - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 Old 01-27-2014, 03:05 PM - Thread Starter
Say No to Auto EQ
 
beastaudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Western NC
Posts: 8,108
Mentioned: 43 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 902 Post(s)
Liked: 992
So my situation is a bad one. I currently use Airplay on my Marantz processor in the HT, and AppleTV as well on my second AVR in the living room area. I absolutely love the ability to stream music over the speakers in different areas of the house and the control at my fingertips via the remote app on my Iphone. I say, love, right now it is more hate. Somehow, between my Airplay (and ONLY my airplay) a setting has somehow gotten stuck where when I am using airplay, the volume on my Marantz will only go up to -6 where it stops, not to go any further. I pause airplay and it works fine all over again, or I switch over to my fiance's airplay or a friends using their particular idevice, once again it works fine. The volume limiter only happens on my particular Library/Device.

I have no idea how it happened, but even after a brand new phone, a brand new computer, and resetting all network and AVR's MULTIPLE times, this setting is still affecting my Marantz. It is obviously not an issue with the Marantz as all other airplay devices work fine with it, and play nicely, and when I pause mine it works fine. I am at a total loss here and have NO idea where I could be missing a settings of any sort. Deletion of apps, resetting of phones, etc, etc has got me at my wit's end.

I really hope someone can lead me in a direction I have obviously not managed to find on my own.

(European models do not accept banana plugs.)

 

"If you done it, it ain't bragging." ~ Walt Whitman

 

AE TD12x SEOS12 Build

Beast's DIY Master Measurement Thread

DIY Emminence Coaxial Surround Thread

beastaudio is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 Old 01-30-2014, 02:25 PM - Thread Starter
Say No to Auto EQ
 
beastaudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Western NC
Posts: 8,108
Mentioned: 43 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 902 Post(s)
Liked: 992
So no one has any pointers here?

(European models do not accept banana plugs.)

 

"If you done it, it ain't bragging." ~ Walt Whitman

 

AE TD12x SEOS12 Build

Beast's DIY Master Measurement Thread

DIY Emminence Coaxial Surround Thread

beastaudio is offline  
post #3 of 5 Old 01-30-2014, 02:28 PM - Thread Starter
Say No to Auto EQ
 
beastaudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Western NC
Posts: 8,108
Mentioned: 43 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 902 Post(s)
Liked: 992
I was thinking that perhaps one the apps that I have is backed up in the cloud, and thus tethered somehow to my home internet, or receiver whether I like it or not, and I need to somehow reset this pairing of sorts, and or reset my "cloud setting" or whatever.

(European models do not accept banana plugs.)

 

"If you done it, it ain't bragging." ~ Walt Whitman

 

AE TD12x SEOS12 Build

Beast's DIY Master Measurement Thread

DIY Emminence Coaxial Surround Thread

beastaudio is offline  
post #4 of 5 Old 01-31-2014, 06:33 AM
Senior Member
 
Pvr4Craig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Near Toronto, Canada
Posts: 327
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 16
I've had a Marantz receiver with built-in AirPlay for about 2 years. A couple of times it has frozen up where it would not respond to the iPhone app, the IR remote control OR even the front panel buttons. I pulled the power plug, waited 20 seconds and then restarted it. Very annoying but very rare.

If that doesn't work, I'd press Marantz for a replacement.

Craig
Pvr4Craig is offline  
post #5 of 5 Old 01-31-2014, 09:26 AM - Thread Starter
Say No to Auto EQ
 
beastaudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Western NC
Posts: 8,108
Mentioned: 43 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 902 Post(s)
Liked: 992
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pvr4Craig View Post

I've had a Marantz receiver with built-in AirPlay for about 2 years. A couple of times it has frozen up where it would not respond to the iPhone app, the IR remote control OR even the front panel buttons. I pulled the power plug, waited 20 seconds and then restarted it. Very annoying but very rare.

If that doesn't work, I'd press Marantz for a replacement.

Craig

Oh yea, tried both network and hard resets, power cycling, everything. One would think it is a setting stuck in the AVR, but it isn't, there is no indication anywhere showing the setting. I am thoroughly convinced that the setting is on some server, somewhere in the cloud, or my router, or something. Case in point, when I switch to another person's device, then all works just as planned!

(European models do not accept banana plugs.)

 

"If you done it, it ain't bragging." ~ Walt Whitman

 

AE TD12x SEOS12 Build

Beast's DIY Master Measurement Thread

DIY Emminence Coaxial Surround Thread

beastaudio is offline  
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

Tags
Marantz

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off