Suggested cable to replace the crappy wire that goes from the telephone pole, (tap) to my house? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 7 Old 03-19-2014, 10:12 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Aesthler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

So, I get general dropouts, on multipule modems. The cable company obviously doesn't want to fix the problem as they see everything on their end as fine. So I'm just going to replace the wire that's currently running, and run it directly to the house without (hopefully) having to do any serious bends to get it to the hole in my wall. The pole is only like 50 feet from my house, it's actually literally in my backyard. But I need some of your suggestions on the cable, I was thinking of going with belden just for quality.

Aesthler is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 7 Old 03-19-2014, 10:18 AM
Advanced Member
 
mrfattbill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 786
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 58
Have they sent a technician out to look into the issue from your end?

Bill
mrfattbill is online now  
post #3 of 7 Old 03-19-2014, 10:27 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Aesthler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

No they haven't. They just tell me to power cycle.

Aesthler is offline  
post #4 of 7 Old 03-19-2014, 10:50 AM
Advanced Member
 
mrfattbill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 786
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 58
Tell them so send a technician out.

Bill
mrfattbill is online now  
post #5 of 7 Old 03-19-2014, 05:24 PM
Member
 
HoG_FATALFIRE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 75
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrfattbill View Post

Tell them so send a technician out.

Bill

This is the best bet. I had them send out a tech on 3 separate occasions. FINALLY, on the third time, the guy noticed squirrels had been gnawing on the cable and when wind would start to move the cable around it would cut the signal. They replaced the cable and haven't had a problem since.
HoG_FATALFIRE is offline  
post #6 of 7 Old 03-20-2014, 08:42 PM
Senior Member
 
acras13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Los Angeles , CA
Posts: 222
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Keep in mind that it's illegal for you to climb that pole or tamper with anything on it . If I remember correctly it's subject to 4 years and up to $50,000 fine . I know you aren't looking to do anything crooked , you are only trying to get the service that you are paying for , but I wouldn't trust the company that is not addressing your concerns won't try to say that you have compromised their network. If you are pretty sure the problem lies in the cable from the pole to your house , could you have a "tragic" tree trimming incident , or a branch "fall" and damage the cable enough that their tech has to replace it instead?

“Loyalty to country ALWAYS. Loyalty to government, when it deserves it.”---Mark Twain
acras13 is offline  
post #7 of 7 Old 03-20-2014, 09:08 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Matt L's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Flushing, MI
Posts: 4,879
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 73
I had all my line put underground. I cat the cable more than one time and they always came out and reran it, so an accident could happen....
Matt L is offline  
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off