*Official* Amazon Fire TV Discussion Thread - Page 31 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 16Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #901 of 1137 Old 07-06-2014, 01:47 PM
AVS Special Member
 
reddice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 1,922
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 174 Post(s)
Liked: 53
My Fire TV never showed 1080p HD for anything I try. At least sometimes I can get 1080p on the PS3.

Earthlink Standard powered by Time Warner Cable Brooklyn.
ASUS RT-N66W Router 374.43 (Merlin Build) using OpenDNS.
Amazon Fire TV, Apple TV 3, Sony PS3 Slim, Sony PS4 all Wired.
Cats are the best pets.
reddice is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #902 of 1137 Old 07-06-2014, 06:50 PM
AVS Special Member
 
gadgtfreek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 2,824
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 86 Post(s)
Liked: 306
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
I've noticed lately that my FireTV will not show content as HD 1080P. When I try it on the PS4 it goes to 1080P almost right away. But for some reason nothing I try is getting HD 1080P from my Amazon streams on my FireTV. I used to not have an issue with it. I did switch down from the FiOS 150/65 tier to the 75/35 tier recently. But that shouldn't make a difference. I am still getting Netflix SuperHD without issue and Vudu 3 bar HDX.
Netflix is sucking for me today on both the 6200 and Fire. My bandwidth tests on the DSL connection do not reveal any issues on my end.

65" VT50 / BDP-103
X4000 / Outlaw Model 7125
Klipsch RF82 II and RC62 II / Hsu VTF-15H (2)
Directv HR44-200 / HR24-500
gadgtfreek is online now  
post #903 of 1137 Old 07-06-2014, 11:14 PM
AVS Special Member
 
undecided's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,497
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 56 Post(s)
Liked: 65
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
I've noticed lately that my FireTV will not show content as HD 1080P. When I try it on the PS4 it goes to 1080P almost right away. But for some reason nothing I try is getting HD 1080P from my Amazon streams on my FireTV. I used to not have an issue with it. I did switch down from the FiOS 150/65 tier to the 75/35 tier recently. But that shouldn't make a difference. I am still getting Netflix SuperHD without issue and Vudu 3 bar HDX.
Interesting - I wonder if the FireTV has stopped displaying the 1080P logo?

As I posted here a couple of Episodes of Rubicon on Amazon Prime Instant averaged 9.75 Mbps without the 1080P logo.

Seems very high for a 720P stream - so maybe the FireTV now just shows the HD logo independent of whether 1080P or 720P is being streamed.

I also noticed that Halt and Catch Fire wasn't showing the 1080P logo on Amazon Instant - both Rubicon and Halt and Catch Fire looked very good and I would be suprised if they weren't 1080P (they seem similar to Vudu HDX 3 bar and a little better than DirecTV / Netflix SuperHD - both of which look pretty on my Panasonic Plasma).

When I have time I will try some titles that used to show 1080P on the FireTV (Marvels Avengers was one).
undecided is offline  
post #904 of 1137 Old 07-07-2014, 06:26 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 21,474
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 655 Post(s)
Liked: 719
Quote:
Originally Posted by undecided View Post
Interesting - I wonder if the FireTV has stopped displaying the 1080P logo?

As I posted here a couple of Episodes of Rubicon on Amazon Prime Instant averaged 9.75 Mbps without the 1080P logo.

Seems very high for a 720P stream - so maybe the FireTV now just shows the HD logo independent of whether 1080P or 720P is being streamed.

I also noticed that Halt and Catch Fire wasn't showing the 1080P logo on Amazon Instant - both Rubicon and Halt and Catch Fire looked very good and I would be suprised if they weren't 1080P (they seem similar to Vudu HDX 3 bar and a little better than DirecTV / Netflix SuperHD - both of which look pretty on my Panasonic Plasma).

When I have time I will try some titles that used to show 1080P on the FireTV (Marvels Avengers was one).
The three titles I compared between the FireTV and the PS4 looked the same to me. But that 1080P logo would not show up the FireTv. I kept wondering what was going on, especially since the quality looked the same. And I did not have this issue until after the last update. But I only noticed this a few days ago. So if you are showing such high bitrates then it does sound like it is 1080P. Why they would stop it showing 1080P? I don't know. I wonder if the PS4 app will change at some point too.

39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme

aaronwt is offline  
post #905 of 1137 Old 07-07-2014, 10:19 AM
AVS Special Member
 
reddice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 1,922
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 174 Post(s)
Liked: 53
All I know is that Amazon HD picture quality blows away Netflix especially when it comes to 720p content. Some shows that are 720p look great on Amazon while Netflix 720p content looks more crappy with banding and blockage. I can easily tell the difference when Netflix drops down from 1080p Super HD to 720p HD.

Earthlink Standard powered by Time Warner Cable Brooklyn.
ASUS RT-N66W Router 374.43 (Merlin Build) using OpenDNS.
Amazon Fire TV, Apple TV 3, Sony PS3 Slim, Sony PS4 all Wired.
Cats are the best pets.
reddice is offline  
post #906 of 1137 Old 07-07-2014, 04:52 PM
AVS Special Member
 
reddice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 1,922
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 174 Post(s)
Liked: 53
Doctor Who Season 2 The Satin Pit and Hey Arnold season 1 refuse to play on the fire TV. All I keep getting is playback error. I rebooted the device. The Roku, PC and PS3 have no issues. I wish I never wasted my money on this turd brick that does not even run full Android but a Crippled Amazon version of old Jellybean. Also the dated Netflix app still sucks.

Earthlink Standard powered by Time Warner Cable Brooklyn.
ASUS RT-N66W Router 374.43 (Merlin Build) using OpenDNS.
Amazon Fire TV, Apple TV 3, Sony PS3 Slim, Sony PS4 all Wired.
Cats are the best pets.
reddice is offline  
post #907 of 1137 Old 07-07-2014, 04:59 PM
Newbie
 
buffal0s0uljah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by buffal0s0uljah View Post
My Fire TV is having issues with intermittent signal loss via HDMI directly connected to my Panasonic TC-P50ST60 plasma TV. The signal loss happens at random intervals, usually for about one second, where the screen goes black and audio cuts out. I've tried using different HDMI cables and switching HDMI ports on my TV, setting display to various resolutions, but I'm still getting this problem.

I also tried testing the Fire TV with other TV's I own to see if it is a defective unit or an isolated problem on my Panasonic plasma. After hooking it up to both a Samsung LCD TV and even my Asus 23 inch computer monitor, I didn't experience any signal loss whatsoever. This leads me to believe that the Fire TV is not playing nice with my Panasonic plasma for whatever reason.

Is the ST60 known for having any HDMI issues with Android devices? My Xbox 360, Intel NUC mini PC and cable box work on the TV just fine.
Any guidance from the wise sages on this board would be much appreciated!
buffal0s0uljah is offline  
post #908 of 1137 Old 07-07-2014, 05:10 PM
Member
 
LilSnoop4O's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by jonathan_little View Post
The firmware update fixed the excessive juddery video I was seeing.
you were seeing this while watching xbmc and the update fixed it. is it an amazon update you speak of, my boxes look to not be on the latest amazon update when i check says nothing new but when i google i see a newer build out.
LilSnoop4O is offline  
post #909 of 1137 Old 07-07-2014, 05:13 PM
AVS Special Member
 
reddice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 1,922
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 174 Post(s)
Liked: 53
Got it working Doctor Who. I had quiet time on I turned it off I then went into applications under Amazon video and forced stopped, cleared the data and the cache and now I have The Satin Pit playing.

Earthlink Standard powered by Time Warner Cable Brooklyn.
ASUS RT-N66W Router 374.43 (Merlin Build) using OpenDNS.
Amazon Fire TV, Apple TV 3, Sony PS3 Slim, Sony PS4 all Wired.
Cats are the best pets.
reddice is offline  
post #910 of 1137 Old 07-07-2014, 07:28 PM
Member
 
LilSnoop4O's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My TV in my bedroom the Amazon FireTv is plugged right into the TV, as the other boxes are plugged into sound bars. I noticed that the sound quality on the one that is plugged directly into the TV sounds bad... the audio sounds muffled almost, I messed around with the settings and can't make it sound correct. any idea?

Thanks
LilSnoop4O is offline  
post #911 of 1137 Old 07-07-2014, 10:39 PM
AVS Special Member
 
undecided's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,497
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 56 Post(s)
Liked: 65
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
The three titles I compared between the FireTV and the PS4 looked the same to me. But that 1080P logo would not show up the FireTv. I kept wondering what was going on, especially since the quality looked the same. And I did not have this issue until after the last update. But I only noticed this a few days ago. So if you are showing such high bitrates then it does sound like it is 1080P. Why they would stop it showing 1080P? I don't know. I wonder if the PS4 app will change at some point too.
OK I tried some titles that used to show the 1080P logo on Amazon Instant - none of them are showing it now.

Video quality still looks the same (very very good) - based on my experience with Rubicon averaging 9.75 Mbps through whole episodes I am pretty sure we are still getting 1080P - just not the the logo. Not a big deal - my guess is they probably want to keep it simple - titles are either HD or not - pretty much similar to what Netlflix has done by removing the SuperHD logo from titles (at least on the devices I use) while maintaining the same video quality.
undecided is offline  
post #912 of 1137 Old 07-08-2014, 04:09 AM
Senior Member
 
JaremyP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: MI
Posts: 425
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 27
I've been testing with my Xbox One, which doesn't actually display any quality notice. Using the traffic monitor on my Asus AC68 router, Avengers averaged ~10Mb/sec after 9 minutes of playback. An episode of PBS show Daniel Tigers Neighborhood was around 6.5Mb/sec. So Avengers should be at a 1080p bitrate and I'm guessing the show was 720p.
JaremyP is offline  
post #913 of 1137 Old 07-08-2014, 06:47 AM
AVS Special Member
 
42Plasmaman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 5,044
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by LilSnoop4O View Post
My TV in my bedroom the Amazon FireTv is plugged right into the TV, as the other boxes are plugged into sound bars. I noticed that the sound quality on the one that is plugged directly into the TV sounds bad... the audio sounds muffled almost, I messed around with the settings and can't make it sound correct. any idea?

Thanks
Almost all TV's do not output DD 5.1/HD audio out their HDMI when you play a device(Blu-ray player, streaming appliance, etc.) through the TV.
They do not even pass through. You usually get 2ch stereo output.

You usually only get DD 5.1/HD audio output on the TV HDMI output on OTA or cable content.

2014
42Plasmaman is offline  
post #914 of 1137 Old 07-08-2014, 07:51 AM
Member
 
azmark's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 109
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
There are a few apps in the play and the ios app store, that will allow you to turn your android or ios device into a Bluetooth keyboard. Has anyone tried these to go along with the Fire TV?
azmark is offline  
post #915 of 1137 Old 07-08-2014, 07:07 PM
Member
 
LilSnoop4O's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by 42Plasmaman View Post
Almost all TV's do not output DD 5.1/HD audio out their HDMI when you play a device(Blu-ray player, streaming appliance, etc.) through the TV.
They do not even pass through. You usually get 2ch stereo output.

You usually only get DD 5.1/HD audio output on the TV HDMI output on OTA or cable content.

When i had my RPI box and openelec config the audio was fine and didn't sound like crap hooked up to the tv. i have tried all the settings for audio and nothing...
LilSnoop4O is offline  
post #916 of 1137 Old 07-09-2014, 07:09 AM
Advanced Member
 
crakarjax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 903
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 19
One question: I have a PS3, Roku, and HTPC. Should I buy the FireTV?
crakarjax is offline  
post #917 of 1137 Old 07-09-2014, 07:49 AM
Member
 
calculon68's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 115
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 24
If you have Amazon Prime and/or a lot of *owned* Amazon content, a FireTV would be worth getting, even if you have a Roku. (moreso if you have a Roku 2 or earlier- because the FTV is faster performance wise)

If you want to give gaming on the FireTV a try, wait for the next generation FTV with more memory. 8GB (5GB useable) on the current FTV is a pain.
reddice likes this.
calculon68 is offline  
post #918 of 1137 Old 07-09-2014, 07:50 AM
AVS Special Member
 
42Plasmaman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 5,044
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by crakarjax View Post
One question: I have a PS3, Roku, and HTPC. Should I buy the FireTV?
I own 2 Roku's, PS3, Blu-ray player capable of streaming, a TV capable of streaming and 2 tablets capable of streaming.
Do I need a FireTV?
Yes I do but they need to update the Netflix app, add Netflix Voice Command, and add Amazon Prime music!
Adding VuDu would also be nice.
reddice likes this.

2014
42Plasmaman is offline  
post #919 of 1137 Old 07-09-2014, 08:04 AM
Advanced Member
 
crakarjax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 903
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by 42Plasmaman View Post
I own 2 Roku's, PS3, Blu-ray player capable of streaming, a TV capable of streaming and 2 tablets capable of streaming.
Do I need a FireTV?
Yes I do but they need to update the Netflix app, add Netflix Voice Command, and add Amazon Prime music!
Adding VuDu would also be nice.
Ha, thanks. Does the FireTV Netflix app not support profiles or something? That would be a dealbreaker for now, gotta have the "Just for Kids" section in my house. Any issues with video vs studio levels (ie blacker than black)?
crakarjax is offline  
post #920 of 1137 Old 07-09-2014, 08:33 AM
AVS Special Member
 
gadgtfreek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 2,824
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 86 Post(s)
Liked: 306
I like my two new sony players most of all, simply because they use ycbcr and not RGB out.

The Fire needs work still, but I keep a Roku 3 and it around for WatchESPN.

65" VT50 / BDP-103
X4000 / Outlaw Model 7125
Klipsch RF82 II and RC62 II / Hsu VTF-15H (2)
Directv HR44-200 / HR24-500
gadgtfreek is online now  
post #921 of 1137 Old 07-09-2014, 08:49 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hey guys I've tried Plex and I didn't like. I use Mezzmo from Conceiva and it is AWESOME. You guys should try this... is perfect. I just want to know if Amazon FireTV will have a native DLNA or will I need an app to use DLNA??
toledo.luiz is offline  
post #922 of 1137 Old 07-09-2014, 10:08 AM
AVS Special Member
 
hammerdwn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Northern California
Posts: 4,736
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 87 Post(s)
Liked: 40
Anyone here has cable card tv and experiences the WMC 29/59 bug.

Does Fire Tv play wtv files?

Please play this clip and compare to WMC:

http://www.thegreenbutton.tv/forums/...php?f=5&t=6385

Thanks


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
hammerdwn is online now  
post #923 of 1137 Old 07-09-2014, 11:36 AM
Advanced Member
 
crakarjax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 903
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by toledo.luiz View Post
Hey guys I've tried Plex and I didn't like. I use Mezzmo from Conceiva and it is AWESOME. You guys should try this... is perfect. I just want to know if Amazon FireTV will have a native DLNA or will I need an app to use DLNA??
Plex also has a built-in DLNA server that you can use instead. Universal Media Server is another great free DLNA alternative. IMO noone should be charging anything for a straight up DLNA service at this point, it's been done to death and done well.
crakarjax is offline  
post #924 of 1137 Old 07-09-2014, 02:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
reddice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 1,922
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 174 Post(s)
Liked: 53
I notice on Amazon site where it shows all the apps it supports it shows Netflix with the new logo yet the Fire TV still have the crappy old dated version on there now. I feel sorry for someone who gets suckered into buying one for Netflix thinking it has a new app when it does not. Read the reviews. Mine is under Hugo A Ramirez Jr.

Now I know I complain so much about the Netflix app so give me some slack but I got this thing for Amazon and Netflix but is sucks so bad for Netflix I ended up reconnecting my Roku 3 which works great for Netflix but is terrible for Amazon Instant. The Roku use to be flawless for Amazon when I had the old dots method but when they switched to that adaptive crap I had issues with dropped quality and Loading Please wait buffering. I wanted to have a one box solution for Amazon and Netflix as the ATV3 does not have Amazon Instant but I ended up with two separate boxes so I had to buy a Kinivo 5 port switch to connect everything.

Earthlink Standard powered by Time Warner Cable Brooklyn.
ASUS RT-N66W Router 374.43 (Merlin Build) using OpenDNS.
Amazon Fire TV, Apple TV 3, Sony PS3 Slim, Sony PS4 all Wired.
Cats are the best pets.

Last edited by reddice; 07-09-2014 at 02:30 PM.
reddice is offline  
post #925 of 1137 Old 07-09-2014, 02:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
gadgtfreek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 2,824
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 86 Post(s)
Liked: 306
What Ive found lately is, the 2014 Sony blu-ray players do well for Amazon, Netflix and Youtube (music videos look and sound good on surround sound). I still need another box for WatchESPN though.

I just bought a BDP1200 (no wifi) for the bedroom for less than $80.

65" VT50 / BDP-103
X4000 / Outlaw Model 7125
Klipsch RF82 II and RC62 II / Hsu VTF-15H (2)
Directv HR44-200 / HR24-500
gadgtfreek is online now  
post #926 of 1137 Old 07-09-2014, 03:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
reddice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 1,922
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 174 Post(s)
Liked: 53
Well the 2013 S5100 has the same exact old Netflix UI that the Fire TV has except it is way more reliable. My grandmother has not complained once about picture quality or buffering issues when she watches her favorite show Murder She Wrote.

Earthlink Standard powered by Time Warner Cable Brooklyn.
ASUS RT-N66W Router 374.43 (Merlin Build) using OpenDNS.
Amazon Fire TV, Apple TV 3, Sony PS3 Slim, Sony PS4 all Wired.
Cats are the best pets.
reddice is offline  
post #927 of 1137 Old 07-09-2014, 05:07 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 21,474
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 655 Post(s)
Liked: 719
The old Netflix UI works perfectly fine. Whether I stream Netflix from my older S5100s or my newer S6200's with the newer Netflix UI, it works very well. It just the newer UI is much nicer and easier to navigate.

The only thing I don't like about Netflix, on the FireTV, is that you don't have that overlay that comes up on the SOny players, Tivos, and some other devices that gives you more info about the streaming bitrates and quality.

39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme

aaronwt is offline  
post #928 of 1137 Old 07-09-2014, 05:48 PM
AVS Special Member
 
gadgtfreek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 2,824
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 86 Post(s)
Liked: 306
I really like the bitrate data on the Sony's, helps me troubleshoot a problem.

65" VT50 / BDP-103
X4000 / Outlaw Model 7125
Klipsch RF82 II and RC62 II / Hsu VTF-15H (2)
Directv HR44-200 / HR24-500
gadgtfreek is online now  
post #929 of 1137 Old 07-09-2014, 08:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Westly-C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Techno World
Posts: 3,024
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 58 Post(s)
Liked: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
The old Netflix UI works perfectly fine. Whether I stream Netflix from my older S5100s or my newer S6200's with the newer Netflix UI, it works very well. It just the newer UI is much nicer and easier to navigate.
Is this Sony S5100 the blu ray player with the odd, angled top? I'm baffled as to why someone would design something that might incurr problems fitting neatly inside an entertainment console, or block stacking if space is limited.

The older UI I like better than the new, so it might be nice to pick up a BR Player with the older to replace a Toshiba BRP, which loads the same UI a little slow.

Dazed and confused over high tech.

Sigh...Concrap. The Internet Overlord Cometh
They're not com-tastic!
Westly-C is online now  
post #930 of 1137 Old 07-09-2014, 09:37 PM
AVS Special Member
 
reddice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 1,922
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 174 Post(s)
Liked: 53
It is. I also don't like the top as you can't put anything on it.

Earthlink Standard powered by Time Warner Cable Brooklyn.
ASUS RT-N66W Router 374.43 (Merlin Build) using OpenDNS.
Amazon Fire TV, Apple TV 3, Sony PS3 Slim, Sony PS4 all Wired.
Cats are the best pets.
reddice is offline  
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off