*Official* Amazon Fire TV Discussion Thread - Page 36 - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews

AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews > Gaming & Content Streaming > Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming > *Official* Amazon Fire TV Discussion Thread

Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

michaeltscott's Avatar michaeltscott
05:33 PM Liked: 882
post #1051 of 1491
08-14-2014 | Posts: 18,480
Joined: Aug 2001
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chuck_IV View Post
I actually prefer the old interface. It has more movies visible than the new one...

In general they both display 10 title thumbs. On some devices you can see the bottoms of the thumbs in the row above the selected one, an additional 5 if you can recognize the title from that; is Fire TV one of them?

There are a couple of advantages to the old UI; it has a "Play from beginning" option which has been removed from the new one for unknown reason. You can also set audio and subtitle options before you start playing; with the new one you can only access those options during playback. Despite these I now prefer the new one, now that I'm used to it (it's on my Roku 3, TiVo Roamio, TiVo Premiere, Xbox 360 and PS3; my WD TV Live, Sony and Panasonic BDPs have the old one).
betelgeuse2112
04:33 PM Liked: 0
post #1052 of 1491
08-15-2014 | Posts: 2
Joined: Jul 2014
Sideloaded apps (MX Player, ES Explorer) on Fire TV extend past the display perimeter. Has anyone else experienced this? Is there a solution? I think it's due to the apps being programmed with an android smartphone in mind.

Thanks...
Brajesh's Avatar Brajesh
05:20 PM Liked: 69
post #1053 of 1491
08-15-2014 | Posts: 5,940
Joined: Dec 2000
Does this happen even if you adjust for TV overscan via FTV's settings?
apw2607's Avatar apw2607
11:27 PM Liked: 207
post #1054 of 1491
08-15-2014 | Posts: 2,326
Joined: Oct 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by reddice View Post
Don't be suckered into buying this thing for Netflix. I repeat it does not have the new Netflix app only the old dated horrible 2+year old version which still streams bad only 720p even though I now have a direct connection to Netflix though TWC (still nothing in the news about this) while even the ATV3 can achieve immediate Super HD playback.

Look at these deceiving screenshots.

However this thing is gold when streaming Amazon Instant content which never looked so great and plays instantly but of course that is to be excepted of a Amazon box.
I also hear your constant complaining about netflix on the fireTV. I just don't get it. There's nothing wrong with it at all. It plays back the super hd 5800kb/s 1080p stream with dd+ without any hiccups and I've had the thing since release date.

Telling people that it only plays 720p and has endless problems is misleading and quite frankly just plain wrong.

Folks there is nothing wrong with Netflix on the FireTV.
reddice's Avatar reddice
09:00 AM Liked: 63
post #1055 of 1491
08-16-2014 | Posts: 2,124
Joined: Sep 2008
Read the reviews on the app and the reviews on the Fire TV on Amazon and you will see I am not alone. I am done complaining about the app I wont use it until it gets the modern UI. I still got the ATV3, Roku 3, PS3 & PS4 which streams reliable so it does not matter.
carminepesce's Avatar carminepesce
03:51 PM Liked: 18
post #1056 of 1491
08-20-2014 | Posts: 149
Joined: Feb 2013
Hey guys, quick question….just got my Fire TV delivered yesterday & I notice on the "home screen" a good amount of black clouding on the right side of the screen. I tried on 2 different TV's using 2 different HDMI cables. Has anyone else noticed this? Not sure if my box is defective….

Thanks guys!!!
Carmine.
smooth tha boss's Avatar smooth tha boss
04:56 PM Liked: 15
post #1057 of 1491
08-21-2014 | Posts: 125
Joined: Dec 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by carminepesce View Post
Hey guys, quick question….just got my Fire TV delivered yesterday & I notice on the "home screen" a good amount of black clouding on the right side of the screen. I tried on 2 different TV's using 2 different HDMI cables. Has anyone else noticed this? Not sure if my box is defective….

Thanks guys!!!
Carmine.
haven't had that issue had mine for the past 2 months.
cutiger1978's Avatar cutiger1978
11:55 AM Liked: 11
post #1058 of 1491
08-24-2014 | Posts: 7
Joined: Dec 2011
I sideloaded SPMC (the Koying XBMC fork) approximately a week & half ago, 3 days ago SPMC appeared on the firetv home page under the recently used subcategory. I've had XBMC installed for 2 months and it would never appear under the recent category even though both were accessed everyday since their installation. Has anyone else noticed this? As I understood it, only official firetv compatible apps would appear on the mainpages and last I checked Amazon's appstore still deemed SPMC incompatible with the firetv. SPMC is purchased under my account in the appstore, but doesn't appear under the firetv apps library since deemed incompatible. Is it related to Koying's SPMC submission/entry into Amazon's app store?
jdjaye's Avatar jdjaye
04:16 PM Liked: 12
post #1059 of 1491
08-24-2014 | Posts: 80
Joined: Aug 2009
Headless Amazon Fire TV operation?

Has anyone figured out how to operate the Amazon Fire TV in "Headless Mode"?

I'd love to just plug the Toslink output into my Stereo System DAC and run everything from my iPad. To my surprise, no one seems to have released an Amazon Fire TV remote control app yet
lulimet's Avatar lulimet
07:22 PM Liked: 70
post #1060 of 1491
08-24-2014 | Posts: 996
Joined: Jan 2005
What are you trying to do? Music playback only?
jdjaye's Avatar jdjaye
07:35 PM Liked: 12
post #1061 of 1491
08-24-2014 | Posts: 80
Joined: Aug 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by lulimet View Post
What are you trying to do? Music playback only?
Exactly- music streaming playback only.
Eg pandora, tunein, spotify, amazon music player.

Any thoughts?
lulimet's Avatar lulimet
05:57 AM Liked: 70
post #1062 of 1491
08-25-2014 | Posts: 996
Joined: Jan 2005
I don't think there is an app for the FTV yet.
calculon68's Avatar calculon68
09:32 AM Liked: 35
post #1063 of 1491
08-25-2014 | Posts: 166
Joined: May 2010
Not sure if you can operate the FTV in a headless manner.

I tried to do some A/B comparisons between the Roku3 and FTV after I first bought it. My FTV is hooked up to an AVR, and I noticed that if you change sources on the AVR while the FTV is streaming- the stream on the FTV stops. It kinda makes sense, if you turn off your TV and/or the FTV stops detecting a connected monitor; it *should stop* whatever stream in progress.

I haven't tested it with other apps.
reddice's Avatar reddice
10:00 AM Liked: 63
post #1064 of 1491
08-25-2014 | Posts: 2,124
Joined: Sep 2008
The Apple TV does the same stops the stream when changing inputs except for live streams of course like the watch channels.
dchabby's Avatar dchabby
09:42 PM Liked: 17
post #1065 of 1491
08-25-2014 | Posts: 46
Joined: Feb 2010
I know this unit cant handle HD audio so I am just wondering what the unit does when playing back video with HD audio ?


I am planning on using one unit in my workout area which just has 2 speakers so will this play video and just downgrade the audio to stereo ?


I wouldn't really want to just encode the video again with stereo audio in the chance I play it in that room as I just keep the HD audio stream when ripping my disks.
Brajesh's Avatar Brajesh
05:32 AM Liked: 69
post #1066 of 1491
08-26-2014 | Posts: 5,940
Joined: Dec 2000
Yep, it will downmix to stereo.
dchabby's Avatar dchabby
07:15 AM Liked: 17
post #1067 of 1491
08-26-2014 | Posts: 46
Joined: Feb 2010
Thanks Brajesh !!


Anyone know if units purchased now can still be rooted ?
alex50's Avatar alex50
10:06 PM Liked: 10
post #1068 of 1491
08-26-2014 | Posts: 14
Joined: May 2005
Those of you running Gotham 13.2 on your FireTV, could you let me know if you are able to output Dolby Digital 5.1 via passthrough? DTS works fine, but I am unable to get any DD 5.1 MKVs to output audio in anything other than 2.0.

I have verified the settings, and it is set to output 5.1. I have also indicated that the receiver is capable of DTS and DD. If anyone has this working, would love to know how you got it to work. Thanks.
smooth tha boss's Avatar smooth tha boss
10:32 PM Liked: 15
post #1069 of 1491
08-26-2014 | Posts: 125
Joined: Dec 2008
anybody had an issue with hulu plus not loading up?
Brajesh's Avatar Brajesh
05:19 AM Liked: 69
post #1070 of 1491
08-27-2014 | Posts: 5,940
Joined: Dec 2000
Quote:
Originally Posted by dchabby View Post
Thanks Brajesh !!

Anyone know if units purchased now can still be rooted ?
Can't tell until you have one in your hands. I followed this guide and got lucky as the unit I bought 2 weeks ago (my 4th one ) didn't have the latest firmware. The only real advantage I've seen to rooting is being able to have an XBMC icon on the home screen. With root, you can also install the Google Play market, but you can just as easily grab APK's via this site and just sideload them to FTV. Only a handful are FTV compatible anyway.
acebreathe's Avatar acebreathe
07:46 AM Liked: 49
post #1071 of 1491
08-27-2014 | Posts: 981
Joined: Sep 2004
Quote:
Originally Posted by smooth tha boss View Post
anybody had an issue with hulu plus not loading up?
yes had this problem yesterday. went to my mac mini with hulu plus app and it loaded right away. Don't know what's going on. Have not tried it today.
Robert Simandl's Avatar Robert Simandl
06:25 AM Liked: 21
post #1072 of 1491
08-28-2014 | Posts: 2,809
Joined: Mar 2000
Quote:
Originally Posted by smooth tha boss View Post
anybody had an issue with hulu plus not loading up?
Had this issue a couple of times. First time, I was told to clear the cache, then uninstall, then reinstall.

A few days later, Hulu wouldn't load again. Nothing but the spinning circle. Issue went away on its own later that day.

Last night a program abruptly ended and went back the menu in a character's mid-sentence. No explanation. I was able to immediately resume without incident, but why did I have to?
smooth tha boss's Avatar smooth tha boss
06:35 AM Liked: 15
post #1073 of 1491
08-28-2014 | Posts: 125
Joined: Dec 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by acebreathe View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by smooth tha boss View Post
anybody had an issue with hulu plus not loading up?
yes had this problem yesterday. went to my mac mini with hulu plus app and it loaded right away. Don't know what's going on. Have not tried it today.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Robert Simandl View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by smooth tha boss View Post
anybody had an issue with hulu plus not loading up?
Had this issue a couple of times. First time, I was told to clear the cache, then uninstall, then reinstall.

A few days later, Hulu wouldn't load again. Nothing but the spinning circle. Issue went away on its own later that day.

Last night a program abruptly ended and went back the menu in a character's mid-sentence. No explanation. I was able to immediately resume without incident, but why did I have to?
Got to work just now without having to clear cache or uninstall. Will see how long this works
reddice's Avatar reddice
03:24 PM Liked: 63
post #1074 of 1491
08-28-2014 | Posts: 2,124
Joined: Sep 2008
That is the one thing that irritates me about the Fire TV. Doctor Who sometimes refuses to play saying unable to play and to contact customer service. The only way to fix it is too force stop, clear the data and cache then reboot. Very annoying but what do you expect when you get a butchered old version of Android Jellybean running under Amazon front-end.
torontoathome
09:01 PM Liked: 0
post #1075 of 1491
08-30-2014 | Posts: 3
Joined: Aug 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by dchabby View Post
Thanks Brajesh !!


Anyone know if units purchased now can still be rooted ?
I bought one from BestBuy 2 days ago and I was able to root and load SPMC.
torontoathome
08:08 AM Liked: 0
post #1076 of 1491
08-31-2014 | Posts: 3
Joined: Aug 2014
I've been searching for an answer to this question without success:

Can I run two Fire TV's in my house with the same Amazon account?...
aaronwt's Avatar aaronwt
08:40 AM Liked: 875
post #1077 of 1491
08-31-2014 | Posts: 22,364
Joined: Aug 2001
Quote:
Originally Posted by torontoathome View Post
I've been searching for an answer to this question without success:

Can I run two Fire TV's in my house with the same Amazon account?...
It would be kind of crazy if you couldn't.
calculon68's Avatar calculon68
08:40 AM Liked: 35
post #1078 of 1491
08-31-2014 | Posts: 166
Joined: May 2010
I don't see why not. There are limitations to how many devices can be attached for Amazon Music. The current limit is 10 devices, and I'm using them all.

But I don't think there are device limitations for Amazon Video. I have FireTV and a FireHDX tablet in the same household. No issues.
aaronwt's Avatar aaronwt
09:03 AM Liked: 875
post #1079 of 1491
08-31-2014 | Posts: 22,364
Joined: Aug 2001
There is a limit for how many videos can be played at the same time. I think it might only be one or two. I remember it being much more restrictive than the four video streams that Netflix allows me to play at the same time.
torontoathome
09:52 AM Liked: 0
post #1080 of 1491
08-31-2014 | Posts: 3
Joined: Aug 2014
Thanks for the replies. I will find out next week when the second Fire TV arrives and I will update.

Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

Subscribe to this Thread

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3