*Official* Amazon Fire TV Discussion Thread - Page 36 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 12Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1051 of 1074 Old 08-14-2014, 04:33 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
michaeltscott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: San Diego, CA, USA
Posts: 16,655
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 311 Post(s)
Liked: 515
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chuck_IV View Post
I actually prefer the old interface. It has more movies visible than the new one...

In general they both display 10 title thumbs. On some devices you can see the bottoms of the thumbs in the row above the selected one, an additional 5 if you can recognize the title from that; is Fire TV one of them?

There are a couple of advantages to the old UI; it has a "Play from beginning" option which has been removed from the new one for unknown reason. You can also set audio and subtitle options before you start playing; with the new one you can only access those options during playback. Despite these I now prefer the new one, now that I'm used to it (it's on my Roku 3, TiVo Roamio, TiVo Premiere, Xbox 360 and PS3; my WD TV Live, Sony and Panasonic BDPs have the old one).

Mike Scott (XBL: MikeHellion, PSN: MarcHellion)

"Think of the cable company as a group of terrorist (sic)." -- hookbill
michaeltscott is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1052 of 1074 Old 08-15-2014, 03:33 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Sideloaded apps (MX Player, ES Explorer) on Fire TV extend past the display perimeter

Sideloaded apps (MX Player, ES Explorer) on Fire TV extend past the display perimeter. Has anyone else experienced this? Is there a solution? I think it's due to the apps being programmed with an android smartphone in mind.

Thanks...
betelgeuse2112 is offline  
post #1053 of 1074 Old 08-15-2014, 04:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Brajesh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Metro Atlanta
Posts: 5,749
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 47
Does this happen even if you adjust for TV overscan via FTV's settings?

HD Media Keen Videosaurus
Brajesh is offline  
post #1054 of 1074 Old 08-15-2014, 10:27 PM
AVS Special Member
 
apw2607's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 2,268
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 193
Quote:
Originally Posted by reddice View Post
Don't be suckered into buying this thing for Netflix. I repeat it does not have the new Netflix app only the old dated horrible 2+year old version which still streams bad only 720p even though I now have a direct connection to Netflix though TWC (still nothing in the news about this) while even the ATV3 can achieve immediate Super HD playback.

Look at these deceiving screenshots.

However this thing is gold when streaming Amazon Instant content which never looked so great and plays instantly but of course that is to be excepted of a Amazon box.
I also hear your constant complaining about netflix on the fireTV. I just don't get it. There's nothing wrong with it at all. It plays back the super hd 5800kb/s 1080p stream with dd+ without any hiccups and I've had the thing since release date.

Telling people that it only plays 720p and has endless problems is misleading and quite frankly just plain wrong.

Folks there is nothing wrong with Netflix on the FireTV.
apw2607 is offline  
post #1055 of 1074 Old 08-16-2014, 08:00 AM
AVS Special Member
 
reddice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 1,874
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 153 Post(s)
Liked: 49
Read the reviews on the app and the reviews on the Fire TV on Amazon and you will see I am not alone. I am done complaining about the app I wont use it until it gets the modern UI. I still got the ATV3, Roku 3, PS3 & PS4 which streams reliable so it does not matter.

Earthlink Standard powered by Time Warner Cable Brooklyn.
ASUS RT-N66W Router 374.43 (Merlin Build) using OpenDNS.
Amazon Fire TV, Apple TV 3, Roku 3, Sony PS3 Slim, Sony PS4 all Wired. Chromecast Wireless.
Cats are the best pets.

Last edited by reddice; 08-24-2014 at 02:18 PM. Reason: added roku 3 as I just reconnected it
reddice is online now  
post #1056 of 1074 Old 08-20-2014, 02:51 PM
Member
 
carminepesce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Phoenix, Arizona
Posts: 137
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Hey guys, quick question….just got my Fire TV delivered yesterday & I notice on the "home screen" a good amount of black clouding on the right side of the screen. I tried on 2 different TV's using 2 different HDMI cables. Has anyone else noticed this? Not sure if my box is defective….

Thanks guys!!!
Carmine.
carminepesce is offline  
post #1057 of 1074 Old 08-21-2014, 03:56 PM
Member
 
smooth tha boss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 115
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by carminepesce View Post
Hey guys, quick question….just got my Fire TV delivered yesterday & I notice on the "home screen" a good amount of black clouding on the right side of the screen. I tried on 2 different TV's using 2 different HDMI cables. Has anyone else noticed this? Not sure if my box is defective….

Thanks guys!!!
Carmine.
haven't had that issue had mine for the past 2 months.
smooth tha boss is offline  
post #1058 of 1074 Old 08-24-2014, 10:55 AM
Newbie
 
cutiger1978's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I sideloaded SPMC (the Koying XBMC fork) approximately a week & half ago, 3 days ago SPMC appeared on the firetv home page under the recently used subcategory. I've had XBMC installed for 2 months and it would never appear under the recent category even though both were accessed everyday since their installation. Has anyone else noticed this? As I understood it, only official firetv compatible apps would appear on the mainpages and last I checked Amazon's appstore still deemed SPMC incompatible with the firetv. SPMC is purchased under my account in the appstore, but doesn't appear under the firetv apps library since deemed incompatible. Is it related to Koying's SPMC submission/entry into Amazon's app store?
jerndl likes this.

Last edited by cutiger1978; 08-24-2014 at 11:14 AM.
cutiger1978 is offline  
post #1059 of 1074 Old 08-24-2014, 03:16 PM
Member
 
jdjaye's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Nth-Central NJ
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Headless Amazon Fire TV operation?

Has anyone figured out how to operate the Amazon Fire TV in "Headless Mode"?

I'd love to just plug the Toslink output into my Stereo System DAC and run everything from my iPad. To my surprise, no one seems to have released an Amazon Fire TV remote control app yet

Last edited by jdjaye; 08-24-2014 at 06:36 PM.
jdjaye is offline  
post #1060 of 1074 Old 08-24-2014, 06:22 PM
Advanced Member
 
lulimet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Perkasie, PA
Posts: 915
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 57
What are you trying to do? Music playback only?
lulimet is offline  
post #1061 of 1074 Old 08-24-2014, 06:35 PM
Member
 
jdjaye's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Nth-Central NJ
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by lulimet View Post
What are you trying to do? Music playback only?
Exactly- music streaming playback only.
Eg pandora, tunein, spotify, amazon music player.

Any thoughts?
jdjaye is offline  
post #1062 of 1074 Old 08-25-2014, 04:57 AM
Advanced Member
 
lulimet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Perkasie, PA
Posts: 915
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 57
I don't think there is an app for the FTV yet.
lulimet is offline  
post #1063 of 1074 Old 08-25-2014, 08:32 AM
Member
 
calculon68's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 110
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Not sure if you can operate the FTV in a headless manner.

I tried to do some A/B comparisons between the Roku3 and FTV after I first bought it. My FTV is hooked up to an AVR, and I noticed that if you change sources on the AVR while the FTV is streaming- the stream on the FTV stops. It kinda makes sense, if you turn off your TV and/or the FTV stops detecting a connected monitor; it *should stop* whatever stream in progress.

I haven't tested it with other apps.
calculon68 is offline  
post #1064 of 1074 Old 08-25-2014, 09:00 AM
AVS Special Member
 
reddice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 1,874
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 153 Post(s)
Liked: 49
The Apple TV does the same stops the stream when changing inputs except for live streams of course like the watch channels.

Earthlink Standard powered by Time Warner Cable Brooklyn.
ASUS RT-N66W Router 374.43 (Merlin Build) using OpenDNS.
Amazon Fire TV, Apple TV 3, Roku 3, Sony PS3 Slim, Sony PS4 all Wired. Chromecast Wireless.
Cats are the best pets.
reddice is online now  
post #1065 of 1074 Old 08-25-2014, 08:42 PM
Member
 
dchabby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I know this unit cant handle HD audio so I am just wondering what the unit does when playing back video with HD audio ?


I am planning on using one unit in my workout area which just has 2 speakers so will this play video and just downgrade the audio to stereo ?


I wouldn't really want to just encode the video again with stereo audio in the chance I play it in that room as I just keep the HD audio stream when ripping my disks.
dchabby is offline  
post #1066 of 1074 Old 08-26-2014, 04:32 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Brajesh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Metro Atlanta
Posts: 5,749
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 47
Yep, it will downmix to stereo.
dchabby likes this.

HD Media Keen Videosaurus
Brajesh is offline  
post #1067 of 1074 Old 08-26-2014, 06:15 AM
Member
 
dchabby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks Brajesh !!


Anyone know if units purchased now can still be rooted ?

Last edited by dchabby; 08-26-2014 at 06:29 AM.
dchabby is offline  
post #1068 of 1074 Old 08-26-2014, 09:06 PM
Newbie
 
alex50's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Those of you running Gotham 13.2 on your FireTV, could you let me know if you are able to output Dolby Digital 5.1 via passthrough? DTS works fine, but I am unable to get any DD 5.1 MKVs to output audio in anything other than 2.0.

I have verified the settings, and it is set to output 5.1. I have also indicated that the receiver is capable of DTS and DD. If anyone has this working, would love to know how you got it to work. Thanks.
alex50 is offline  
post #1069 of 1074 Old 08-26-2014, 09:32 PM
Member
 
smooth tha boss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 115
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 15
anybody had an issue with hulu plus not loading up?
smooth tha boss is offline  
post #1070 of 1074 Old 08-27-2014, 04:19 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Brajesh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Metro Atlanta
Posts: 5,749
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 47
Quote:
Originally Posted by dchabby View Post
Thanks Brajesh !!

Anyone know if units purchased now can still be rooted ?
Can't tell until you have one in your hands. I followed this guide and got lucky as the unit I bought 2 weeks ago (my 4th one ) didn't have the latest firmware. The only real advantage I've seen to rooting is being able to have an XBMC icon on the home screen. With root, you can also install the Google Play market, but you can just as easily grab APK's via this site and just sideload them to FTV. Only a handful are FTV compatible anyway.

HD Media Keen Videosaurus
Brajesh is offline  
post #1071 of 1074 Old 08-27-2014, 06:46 AM
Advanced Member
 
acebreathe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: No Plfd NJ
Posts: 872
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 42
Quote:
Originally Posted by smooth tha boss View Post
anybody had an issue with hulu plus not loading up?
yes had this problem yesterday. went to my mac mini with hulu plus app and it loaded right away. Don't know what's going on. Have not tried it today.
acebreathe is offline  
post #1072 of 1074 Old Yesterday, 05:25 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Robert Simandl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: St. Peters, MO
Posts: 2,772
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by smooth tha boss View Post
anybody had an issue with hulu plus not loading up?
Had this issue a couple of times. First time, I was told to clear the cache, then uninstall, then reinstall.

A few days later, Hulu wouldn't load again. Nothing but the spinning circle. Issue went away on its own later that day.

Last night a program abruptly ended and went back the menu in a character's mid-sentence. No explanation. I was able to immediately resume without incident, but why did I have to?

Bob Simandl ... somewhere near St. Louis
Robert Simandl is offline  
post #1073 of 1074 Old Yesterday, 05:35 AM
Member
 
smooth tha boss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 115
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by acebreathe View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by smooth tha boss View Post
anybody had an issue with hulu plus not loading up?
yes had this problem yesterday. went to my mac mini with hulu plus app and it loaded right away. Don't know what's going on. Have not tried it today.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Robert Simandl View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by smooth tha boss View Post
anybody had an issue with hulu plus not loading up?
Had this issue a couple of times. First time, I was told to clear the cache, then uninstall, then reinstall.

A few days later, Hulu wouldn't load again. Nothing but the spinning circle. Issue went away on its own later that day.

Last night a program abruptly ended and went back the menu in a character's mid-sentence. No explanation. I was able to immediately resume without incident, but why did I have to?
Got to work just now without having to clear cache or uninstall. Will see how long this works
smooth tha boss is offline  
post #1074 of 1074 Old Yesterday, 02:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
reddice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 1,874
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 153 Post(s)
Liked: 49
That is the one thing that irritates me about the Fire TV. Doctor Who sometimes refuses to play saying unable to play and to contact customer service. The only way to fix it is too force stop, clear the data and cache then reboot. Very annoying but what do you expect when you get a butchered old version of Android Jellybean running under Amazon front-end.

Earthlink Standard powered by Time Warner Cable Brooklyn.
ASUS RT-N66W Router 374.43 (Merlin Build) using OpenDNS.
Amazon Fire TV, Apple TV 3, Roku 3, Sony PS3 Slim, Sony PS4 all Wired. Chromecast Wireless.
Cats are the best pets.
reddice is online now  
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off