*Official* Amazon Fire TV Discussion Thread - Page 57 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 44Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1681 of 1709 Old 09-19-2015, 09:49 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by surroundsoundnewb View Post
I connect my AFTV --> HDMI --> Samsung TV ---> HDMI ARC/ToS Link (redundant probably) --> Denon S710W.

When the AFTV is connect directly to the receiver, I get white noise.

When the AFTV is connect to the tv, I get dolby 5.1 but DTS just comes through as stereo.

In Kodi, I've enabled pass through and set my receiver as capable of decoding/transcoding AC3 and DTS capable.
lol sorry I forgot to ask the q.. Does anyone know if the AFTV can properly pass DTS?

Thanks!
surroundsoundnewb is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1682 of 1709 Old 09-21-2015, 10:11 AM
Member
 
toonontherun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by DenisG View Post
It won't let me log into my account, keeps saying log in fail.

Then I saw this.
http://www.aftvnews.com/flixster-no-...mazon-fire-tv/

It should work, but like I said it fails my log in. So no access to my UV movies.

Edit: It's working, but had to uninstall then reinstall.
My movies are playing but not even close to VUDU quality. Looks like SD and some movies aren't showing up that should.

Ok fire TV is SD streaming only.
http://support.ultraviolet.flixster....nloading-in-HD

Thx for the info.
toonontherun is offline  
post #1683 of 1709 Old 09-21-2015, 12:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
DenisG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 1,031
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 56 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Was binge watching shows with my fire tv Saturday and it would only display HD, not HD1080P. Last night it would only display SD. What the heck is going on with Amazon?
DenisG is offline  
post #1684 of 1709 Old 09-23-2015, 12:05 PM
Senior Member
 
naustin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Deep in the Heart of TX
Posts: 421
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 77 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Late comer to this Fire TV forum, so this is a quick newbie type question since I don't own a Fire TV yet.

Can you get Dolby 5.1 sound from Netflix rather than DD+ 5.1 over HDMI via a Fire internal menu setting?

I realize you can force DD5.1 via the optical output. The real reason for the question is the new 2015 Fire TV will no longer have an optical connector & I need DD5.1 for my 5.1 speaker system which doesn't decode DD+. I held off buying the original Fire TV because I wanted the Acorn TV channel like on my Rokus. Thanks for any help.
naustin is offline  
post #1685 of 1709 Old 09-23-2015, 12:14 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 14,388
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1280 Post(s)
Liked: 1336
Quote:
Originally Posted by naustin View Post
Late comer to this Fire TV forum, so this is a quick newbie type question since I don't own a Fire TV yet.

Can you get Dolby 5.1 sound from Netflix rather than DD+ 5.1 over HDMI via a Fire internal menu setting?

I realize you can force DD5.1 via the optical output. The real reason for the question is the new 2015 Fire TV will no longer have an optical connector & I need DD5.1 for my 5.1 speaker system which doesn't decode DD+. I held off buying the original Fire TV because I wanted the Acorn TV channel like on my Rokus. Thanks for any help.
Your system wont downconvert DD+ 5.1 to DD 5.1?
Bond 007 is online now  
post #1686 of 1709 Old 09-23-2015, 12:46 PM
Senior Member
 
naustin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Deep in the Heart of TX
Posts: 421
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 77 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bond 007 View Post
Your system wont downconvert DD+ 5.1 to DD 5.1?
No. Any Fire TV settings to have the box do it?
naustin is offline  
post #1687 of 1709 Old 09-23-2015, 12:48 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 14,388
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1280 Post(s)
Liked: 1336
Quote:
Originally Posted by naustin View Post
No. Any Fire TV settings to have the box do it?
I dont think so.
What happens when your system gets DD+ 5.1? It outputs 2.0?
Bond 007 is online now  
post #1688 of 1709 Old 09-23-2015, 12:57 PM
Senior Member
 
naustin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Deep in the Heart of TX
Posts: 421
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 77 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bond 007 View Post
I dont think so.
What happens when your system gets DD+ 5.1? It outputs 2.0?
With the Roku which has no Dolby license, it simply passes DD+ which isn't recognized as a valid format so I get zero sound. The only fix is to set the Roku to DD which means 2.0 in Netflix. I thought I saw a screen shot on a FireTV where you could turn DD+ off, but whether you get 5.1 or 2.1 I don't know not having the Fire TV.
naustin is offline  
post #1689 of 1709 Old 09-23-2015, 01:04 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 14,388
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1280 Post(s)
Liked: 1336
Quote:
Originally Posted by naustin View Post
With the Roku which has no Dolby license, it simply passes DD+ which isn't recognized as a valid format so I get zero sound. The only fix is to set the Roku to DD which means 2.0 in Netflix. I thought I saw a screen shot on a FireTV where you could turn DD+ off, but whether you get 5.1 or 2.1 I don't know not having the Fire TV.
You can set it to DD+ or 2.0.
Bond 007 is online now  
post #1690 of 1709 Old 09-23-2015, 01:30 PM
Senior Member
 
naustin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Deep in the Heart of TX
Posts: 421
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 77 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bond 007 View Post
You can set it to DD+ or 2.0.
Thanks, I'll presume the 2015 Fire Tv will be the same. Guess I'll try locating an old Fire TV with the Optical output which puts out DD5.1.
naustin is offline  
post #1691 of 1709 Old 09-23-2015, 03:45 PM
Senior Member
 
bswiz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 428
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 47 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by naustin View Post
Thanks, I'll presume the 2015 Fire Tv will be the same. Guess I'll try locating an old Fire TV with the Optical output which puts out DD5.1.
This person suggests you will be able to set the new FireTV to send regular DD over HDMI
https://www.reddit.com/r/fireTV/comm...v2_didnt_have/
bswiz is offline  
post #1692 of 1709 Old 09-23-2015, 09:23 PM
Senior Member
 
naustin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Deep in the Heart of TX
Posts: 421
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 77 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by bswiz View Post
This person suggests you will be able to set the new FireTV to send regular DD over HDMI
https://www.reddit.com/r/fireTV/comm...v2_didnt_have/
Thanks, guess that explains the DD+ off screen shot I saw.
naustin is offline  
post #1693 of 1709 Old 09-24-2015, 04:45 AM
Member
 
Hilde's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by bswiz View Post
This person suggests you will be able to set the new FireTV to send regular DD over HDMI
https://www.reddit.com/r/fireTV/comm...v2_didnt_have/
That'll be huge and a first for streamers as far as I know. It's easy and cheap to extract it, but much more complex to convert it.

Thanks,
Hilde is offline  
post #1694 of 1709 Old 09-24-2015, 04:48 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Stevetd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Western, NC
Posts: 759
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 66 Post(s)
Liked: 21
So do you guys think all of this means the new FTV will allow surround sound from NAS files?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Steve
Stevetd is online now  
post #1695 of 1709 Old 09-25-2015, 06:54 PM
Member
 
dc_04's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 10
it should!
dc_04 is offline  
post #1696 of 1709 Old 09-25-2015, 06:59 PM
Senior Member
 
bigcat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Posts: 397
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 80 Post(s)
Liked: 24
How do you play NAS files on the fire TV? I thought you have to sideload a player like kodi to do that?
bigcat is offline  
post #1697 of 1709 Old 09-25-2015, 07:21 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Stevetd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Western, NC
Posts: 759
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 66 Post(s)
Liked: 21
*Official* Amazon Fire TV Discussion Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by bigcat View Post
How do you play NAS files on the fire TV? I thought you have to sideload a player like kodi to do that?

I'm sorry for being vague. I was using the Plex app in the old FTV. I'm sure there is more functionality through side loading but, I'm just not willing to go that route.

Edit: BTW, in case you don't know Plex is in fact a version of Kodi. Albeit an older one but, still the basic structure.

Edit: Edit: Wrong - Shut up Steve, you don't know WTH you're talking about.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Steve

Last edited by Stevetd; 09-26-2015 at 08:50 AM.
Stevetd is online now  
post #1698 of 1709 Old 09-25-2015, 09:06 PM
AVS Special Member
 
lulimet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Mukilteo, WA
Posts: 1,057
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 94 Post(s)
Liked: 91
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stevetd View Post
Edit: BTW, in case you don't know Plex is in fact a version of Kodi. Albeit an older one but, still the basic structure.
Only Pleax Home Theater is based on Kodi.
Plex apps on the streaming devices have nothing to do and are not based on Kodi. They were built from scratch from the Plex developers.
lulimet is offline  
post #1699 of 1709 Old 09-25-2015, 10:17 PM
Senior Member
 
Mark_Venture's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Romansville (Thorndale), PA, USA
Posts: 314
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by naustin View Post
Late comer to this Fire TV forum, so this is a quick newbie type question since I don't own a Fire TV yet.

Can you get Dolby 5.1 sound from Netflix rather than DD+ 5.1 over HDMI via a Fire internal menu setting?

I realize you can force DD5.1 via the optical output. The real reason for the question is the new 2015 Fire TV will no longer have an optical connector & I need DD5.1 for my 5.1 speaker system which doesn't decode DD+. I held off buying the original Fire TV because I wanted the Acorn TV channel like on my Rokus. Thanks for any help.
I have a device that I use which doesn't recognize Dolby Digital Plus, and no matter how I set the audio options on the Fire TV box (1st gen), I always got clicking audio via Optical audio into it... (yes, even with it set as Dolby Digital over Optical).

I got one of these -> http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B00...ilpage_o09_s00

I run the HDMI from the Fire TV into that switch, then the optical from the switch to my device. With it, I get Dolby 5.1 audio and no clicking even from Netflix or Amazon Prime movies.

So something like that might be a solution if needed. I believe its cheaper from Mono Price directly, but I got it via amazon in case it didn't work and I needed to return it.
Mark_Venture is offline  
post #1700 of 1709 Old 09-26-2015, 12:16 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Stevetd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Western, NC
Posts: 759
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 66 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by lulimet View Post
Only Pleax Home Theater is based on Kodi.

Plex apps on the streaming devices have nothing to do and are not based on Kodi. They were built from scratch from the Plex developers.

Well that was certainly one of the dumbest post that I've made. You are correct. I shouldn't post after I've had a glass (or three) of wine.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Steve

Last edited by Stevetd; 09-26-2015 at 08:51 AM.
Stevetd is online now  
post #1701 of 1709 Old 09-26-2015, 09:40 AM
Senior Member
 
naustin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Deep in the Heart of TX
Posts: 421
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 77 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mark_Venture View Post
I have a device that I use which doesn't recognize Dolby Digital Plus, and no matter how I set the audio options on the Fire TV box (1st gen), I always got clicking audio via Optical audio into it... (yes, even with it set as Dolby Digital over Optical).

I got one of these -> http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B00...ilpage_o09_s00
Thanks for the info. I've ordered the 2015 AFTV, and I will keep your recommended device in mind.
naustin is offline  
post #1702 of 1709 Old 09-30-2015, 06:36 AM
Advanced Member
 
RVD26's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 819
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 55 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by LDBetaGuy View Post
What I'm looking for is a streaming box (not a tablet or phone) that has all four of the following: HBO Now, the stand-alone Showtime app, Amazon Prime and Netflix. As far as I can tell, the best available is 3 out of the 4, or have I missed something?
Quote:
Originally Posted by LDBetaGuy View Post
Showtime Anytime requires a cable or satellite Showtime subscription. I'm talking about the new Showtime app that does not have that requirement.
Quote:
Originally Posted by rdgrimes View Post
Don't confuse Showtime Anytime with the new Showtime streaming service. Anytime is for current cable/sat subscribers. The Showtime app is currently only on Apple and Ruku devices AFAIK.

http://www.sho.com/sho/order/5/ott/
The stand-alone Showtime app is now available for the Fire TV.

http://www.aftvnews.com/showtimes-ne...-with-new-app/
RVD26 is offline  
post #1703 of 1709 Old 09-30-2015, 06:56 AM
Senior Member
 
LDBetaGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Centerville, OH
Posts: 342
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 86 Post(s)
Liked: 54
Quote:
Originally Posted by RVD26 View Post
The stand-alone Showtime app is now available for the Fire TV.

http://www.aftvnews.com/showtimes-ne...-with-new-app/
Yes, I read that earlier this morning and pre-ordered my AFTV!
LDBetaGuy is offline  
post #1704 of 1709 Old 09-30-2015, 09:15 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
rdgrimes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Nuevo Mexico
Posts: 17,802
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1147 Post(s)
Liked: 556
Quote:
Originally Posted by RVD26 View Post
The stand-alone Showtime app is now available for the Fire TV.

http://www.aftvnews.com/showtimes-ne...-with-new-app/
Can anyone confirm whether the app delivers 5.1 DD+ audio?
rdgrimes is offline  
post #1705 of 1709 Old 10-05-2015, 10:53 PM
Senior Member
 
Bytre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 256
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I got a 2015 Fire TV today. I have not done much with it, but I did install Kodi on it and verified its ability to play some h.265 encoded video which the older fire stick would choke on.
Bytre is offline  
post #1706 of 1709 Old 10-29-2015, 10:51 PM
Senior Member
 
k3nnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 235
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi All,

I am thinking to get either the firetv or the roku4.

How is the firetv for playing back netflix 4k?

Also can I load any APK onto the firetv? And does KODI display @ 1080P and above? Or is it limited to 720P?

Thanks,
K.
k3nnis is offline  
post #1707 of 1709 Old 10-29-2015, 10:52 PM
Senior Member
 
k3nnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 235
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Duplicate
k3nnis is offline  
post #1708 of 1709 Old 10-30-2015, 09:37 AM
Member
 
chickenhogg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: West coast☺
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by k3nnis View Post
Hi All,

I am thinking to get either the firetv or the roku4.

How is the firetv for playing back netflix 4k?

Also can I load any APK onto the firetv? And does KODI display @ 1080P and above? Or is it limited to 720P?

Thanks,
K.
You can't load any apk. Take a look at the link in the OP - lists sideloaded apps available.

Kodi does display at 1080P. I haven't tested anything higher.
chickenhogg is online now  
post #1709 of 1709 Old 10-30-2015, 03:03 PM
Senior Member
 
k3nnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 235
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the info.
k3nnis is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off