*Official* Amazon Fire TV Discussion Thread - Page 63 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 62Likes
Reply
Thread Tools
post #1861 of 1879 Old 03-25-2017, 08:16 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
kevin g.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 1,914
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 330 Post(s)
Liked: 139
Quote:
Originally Posted by sb99acr View Post
Thanks for your response

I have tried all of those except a different HDMI cable as I thought if the static amazon logo was showing that it was something other than the cable.
does the white light on the black box blink when it receives a signal from the remote or does it always blink.

I really have no way of knowing if the remote is communicating with the box.
The light only blinks when there is input recognized via the remote.

Have you tried setting it up on a standard tv first? Try going through the setup on your main display, and then letting it update. Then try it on your theater setup. Or try plugging it directly in to the projector's HDMI input for setup...you won't have audio, but that's not imperative for setup. I'd eliminate all else, before returning it.

I have run a few through my Onkyo 818 to my Planar PD7060. They have all worked fine. (My HDMI cables to the projector are all older)

"Once you learn good English...Can't nobody take it away!"

Xbox LIVE Gamertag: KEVIN G 40


Last edited by kevin g.; 03-25-2017 at 08:26 AM.
kevin g. is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1862 of 1879 Old 04-04-2017, 08:17 AM
Member
 
Richdot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 74
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Any rumours about Amazon updating the Amazon fire tv box gen 2 to android 7.0 / 7.1? just with the newest kodi 17.1 and spmc 16.6 requiring 5.1 its sort of maxing the OS currently. I know Amazon won't care about this as they don't support kodi or spmc lol
Richdot is offline  
post #1863 of 1879 Old 04-04-2017, 07:55 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 262
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 85 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by Richdot View Post
Any rumours about Amazon updating the Amazon fire tv box gen 2 to android 7.0 / 7.1? just with the newest kodi 17.1 and spmc 16.6 requiring 5.1 its sort of maxing the OS currently. I know Amazon won't care about this as they don't support kodi or spmc lol
yes AFTV NEWS seems to think the update is happening "soon"..
Lp85253 is online now  
 
post #1864 of 1879 Old 04-05-2017, 10:09 AM
Senior Member
 
DarenG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 349
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 133 Post(s)
Liked: 88
Slightly confused with the AFTV "report". So, the new FIRE TV box will not be as powerful as my existing Fire TV BOX yet it will be able to handle 4K HDR content? Am I reading that right?
DarenG is offline  
post #1865 of 1879 Old 04-05-2017, 11:48 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
rdgrimes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Nuevo Mexico
Posts: 19,150
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2207 Post(s)
Liked: 1551
Quote:
Originally Posted by DarenG View Post
Slightly confused with the AFTV "report". So, the new FIRE TV box will not be as powerful as my existing Fire TV BOX yet it will be able to handle 4K HDR content? Am I reading that right?
My take was that they plan to roll out 2 new boxes, one cheapo and one deluxe. Cheapo comes out first. But who knows.....
The difference might be in connectivity options and the like, much the same way that Roku offers different boxes.
rdgrimes is offline  
post #1866 of 1879 Old 04-16-2017, 05:36 AM
Member
 
mborland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Sun Prairie Wisconsin
Posts: 181
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I just got the "new, cinematic experience" UI on my FTV's. Maybe I am missing something in setting it up, but why, on the Home Screen, do I have [Recent Videos], [My Apps], and then a TON of Amazon recommended. WHERE oh where is my Watchlist (which is what I watch, hence the name)? I have to go all the way the the top, [My Videos], and there it is. Which makes sense. But shouldn't it also be on the Home screen? Am I the only one who is bugged by this?
mborland is offline  
post #1867 of 1879 Old 04-16-2017, 05:49 AM
Senior Member
 
bigcat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Posts: 414
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 98 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by mborland View Post
I just got the "new, cinematic experience" UI on my FTV's. Maybe I am missing something in setting it up, but why, on the Home Screen, do I have [Recent Videos], [My Apps], and then a TON of Amazon recommended. WHERE oh where is my Watchlist (which is what I watch, hence the name)? I have to go all the way the the top, [My Videos], and there it is. Which makes sense. But shouldn't it also be on the Home screen? Am I the only one who is bugged by this?
IMHO, it's a mess. Can't find the apps I installed, the stuff I want to watch, etc. The home screen is like looking at my junk email folder.
mborland and Lp85253 like this.

BenQ W1070/Silver Ticket 120"/Denon X4200W/Infinity Primus | Vizio 80" 3D LED M801D-A3 w/ Denon X3200W/Infinity Primus | Sony Bravia XBR-60LX900 w/ Sony HTCT550W 3D Sound Bar | Sony SXRD KDS-R70XBR2 w/ Onkyo HT-S770 | Sony PS3 (Slim) | DIRECTV Genie HR44-500, C41s | Harmony 700
bigcat is offline  
post #1868 of 1879 Old 04-16-2017, 08:51 AM
Member
 
mborland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Sun Prairie Wisconsin
Posts: 181
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by bigcat View Post
IMHO, it's a mess. Can't find the apps I installed, the stuff I want to watch, etc. The home screen is like looking at my junk email folder.
You can move the apps around, hit option.
bigcat likes this.
mborland is offline  
post #1869 of 1879 Old 04-19-2017, 08:08 PM
Member
 
NCNick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Does the 4k player handle hdr?

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G935A using Tapatalk

Technology geek and movie buff.
"If tomorrow my company goes under I will just start another paper company. And then another and another and another. I have no shortage of company names." -Michael Scott
NCNick is offline  
post #1870 of 1879 Old 04-19-2017, 08:18 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
rdgrimes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Nuevo Mexico
Posts: 19,150
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2207 Post(s)
Liked: 1551
Quote:
Originally Posted by NCNick View Post
Does the 4k player handle hdr?

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G935A using Tapatalk
IF by chance you refer to the 2nd generation FTV box, the answer is no.
Lp85253 likes this.
rdgrimes is offline  
post #1871 of 1879 Old 04-20-2017, 11:39 PM
Newbie
 
bisync's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Netflix image carousel/video preview bug on 2nd gen Fire TV?

For all those using Netflix on your 2nd gen Fire TV device...

When you are browsing Netflix and stop on any video title, does Netflix display a.) a single static still image in the top right, b.) a rotating carousel of several images, or c.) a short preview video clip.

My first 2nd gen FireTV using Netflix 3.2.2 originally displayed several images rotating in a carousel, but around December 2016, something broke (maybe fire OS was updated) and it began to only display one static image. The second FireTV I bought in March 2017 (currently up to date with Amazon-pushed Netflix 3.3.5) also exhibits the same static image issue with Netflix right out of the box. I've also tried a different ISP, and a friend's Netflix account credentials. I've even tried sideloading the old Netflix 3.2.2 and the latest Android TV version 4.0.2 but the problem persists.

Therefore, my guess is that this is either new expected functionality (although odd to remove the rotating image carousel feature too), or starting with the new Fire OS that Amazon pushed out to devices in December 2016 a bug has been passed down to newer Fire OS versions and is still causing problems regardless of the Netflix app version installed. Neither Netflix nor Amazon could give me a definitive answer.

Thanks for your help!
bisync is offline  
post #1872 of 1879 Old 04-21-2017, 07:46 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
rdgrimes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Nuevo Mexico
Posts: 19,150
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2207 Post(s)
Liked: 1551
Quote:
Originally Posted by bisync View Post
For all those using Netflix on your 2nd gen Fire TV device...
I'm not currently using NF, but there is a new setting in the FTV setup that causes FTV home screen behavior like you describe for Netflix.
Might be worth fiddling around with that.
rdgrimes is offline  
post #1873 of 1879 Old 05-07-2017, 03:56 PM
Senior Member
 
sutton8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: London, England
Posts: 387
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 147 Post(s)
Liked: 47
I've just installed a micro SD card to expand storage. I installed a whole load of apps, some of which installed to the card and some to the internal storage. I've still got space on the internal so I don't know why some apps installed on the card. How does it choose? I assumed it would continue adding new apps to the internal drive until used up, that's what the message said it would do when I mounted the card.

7.2.4 Denon (X7200WA), Monitor Audio, Seismic 110, Kef, Oppo, XBOX, LG OLED (E6V)
5.1 Yamaha (RX-A1050), Focal Dome, LG OLED (EG920V)
Multiroom "Virgin V6, Zappiti, Harmony Elite"
sutton8 is offline  
post #1874 of 1879 Old 05-07-2017, 05:19 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
christoofar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: SoCal
Posts: 1,724
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 252 Post(s)
Liked: 159
Quote:
Originally Posted by sutton8 View Post
I've just installed a micro SD card to expand storage. I installed a whole load of apps, some of which installed to the card and some to the internal storage. I've still got space on the internal so I don't know why some apps installed on the card. How does it choose? I assumed it would continue adding new apps to the internal drive until used up, that's what the message said it would do when I mounted the card.
I believe that you can move apps to either storage location. I have SPMC installed on internal memory, but it's data folder on the external 16GB card to give it plenty of room for my expanding collection. Not sure what criteria the ATV2 uses to determine which storage location to install apps to.

Heart in SoCal - Soul from the Motor City
AFTV2+ KODI 17=>SR6010=>Integra DTA-70.1=>Chane A1.4 x 3 + DCM OW-1s x 2 + 1 x RSL Speedwoofer10 S+ 1 x Klipsch 12-HQ
christoofar is offline  
post #1875 of 1879 Unread 05-12-2017, 12:35 PM
Member
 
Jameshtx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Texas, USA
Posts: 58
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 41 Post(s)
Liked: 4
If I want to stream 4K through my ethernet, which ethernet cable do I need?
Jameshtx is online now  
post #1876 of 1879 Unread 05-12-2017, 02:11 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
rdgrimes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Nuevo Mexico
Posts: 19,150
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2207 Post(s)
Liked: 1551
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jameshtx View Post
If I want to stream 4K through my ethernet, which ethernet cable do I need?
Whatever you got.
rdgrimes is offline  
post #1877 of 1879 Unread 05-12-2017, 02:15 PM
Member
 
Jameshtx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Texas, USA
Posts: 58
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 41 Post(s)
Liked: 4
Thanks
Jameshtx is online now  
post #1878 of 1879 Unread Today, 11:17 AM
Newbie
 
BartR's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Dallas, Tx
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jameshtx View Post
If I want to stream 4K through my ethernet, which ethernet cable do I need?


Cat5e or better.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
BartR is online now  
post #1879 of 1879 Unread Today, 11:23 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 262
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 85 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by rdgrimes View Post
My take was that they plan to roll out 2 new boxes, one cheapo and one deluxe. Cheapo comes out first. But who knows.....
The difference might be in connectivity options and the like, much the same way that Roku offers different boxes.
from what i saw on the video.. the new box is likely to be a hybrid , not as powerful as gen 2 ftv but hdr compatible (like the mi box).. that's pure speculation on the hosts part....
Lp85253 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off