*Official* Amazon Fire TV Discussion Thread - Page 63 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 66Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1861 of 1908 Old 03-25-2017, 08:16 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
kevin g.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 1,934
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 334 Post(s)
Liked: 145
Quote:
Originally Posted by sb99acr View Post
Thanks for your response

I have tried all of those except a different HDMI cable as I thought if the static amazon logo was showing that it was something other than the cable.
does the white light on the black box blink when it receives a signal from the remote or does it always blink.

I really have no way of knowing if the remote is communicating with the box.
The light only blinks when there is input recognized via the remote.

Have you tried setting it up on a standard tv first? Try going through the setup on your main display, and then letting it update. Then try it on your theater setup. Or try plugging it directly in to the projector's HDMI input for setup...you won't have audio, but that's not imperative for setup. I'd eliminate all else, before returning it.

I have run a few through my Onkyo 818 to my Planar PD7060. They have all worked fine. (My HDMI cables to the projector are all older)

"Once you learn good English...Can't nobody take it away!"

Xbox LIVE Gamertag: KEVIN G 40


Last edited by kevin g.; 03-25-2017 at 08:26 AM.
kevin g. is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1862 of 1908 Old 04-04-2017, 08:17 AM
Member
 
Richdot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 74
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Any rumours about Amazon updating the Amazon fire tv box gen 2 to android 7.0 / 7.1? just with the newest kodi 17.1 and spmc 16.6 requiring 5.1 its sort of maxing the OS currently. I know Amazon won't care about this as they don't support kodi or spmc lol
Richdot is offline  
post #1863 of 1908 Old 04-04-2017, 07:55 PM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 861
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 405 Post(s)
Liked: 284
Quote:
Originally Posted by Richdot View Post
Any rumours about Amazon updating the Amazon fire tv box gen 2 to android 7.0 / 7.1? just with the newest kodi 17.1 and spmc 16.6 requiring 5.1 its sort of maxing the OS currently. I know Amazon won't care about this as they don't support kodi or spmc lol
yes AFTV NEWS seems to think the update is happening "soon"..
Lp85253 is offline  
 
post #1864 of 1908 Old 04-05-2017, 10:09 AM
Senior Member
 
DarenG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 384
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 149 Post(s)
Liked: 98
Slightly confused with the AFTV "report". So, the new FIRE TV box will not be as powerful as my existing Fire TV BOX yet it will be able to handle 4K HDR content? Am I reading that right?
DarenG is offline  
post #1865 of 1908 Old 04-05-2017, 11:48 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
rdgrimes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Nuevo Mexico
Posts: 19,587
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2482 Post(s)
Liked: 1785
Quote:
Originally Posted by DarenG View Post
Slightly confused with the AFTV "report". So, the new FIRE TV box will not be as powerful as my existing Fire TV BOX yet it will be able to handle 4K HDR content? Am I reading that right?
My take was that they plan to roll out 2 new boxes, one cheapo and one deluxe. Cheapo comes out first. But who knows.....
The difference might be in connectivity options and the like, much the same way that Roku offers different boxes.
rdgrimes is offline  
post #1866 of 1908 Old 04-16-2017, 05:36 AM
Member
 
mborland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Sun Prairie Wisconsin
Posts: 184
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I just got the "new, cinematic experience" UI on my FTV's. Maybe I am missing something in setting it up, but why, on the Home Screen, do I have [Recent Videos], [My Apps], and then a TON of Amazon recommended. WHERE oh where is my Watchlist (which is what I watch, hence the name)? I have to go all the way the the top, [My Videos], and there it is. Which makes sense. But shouldn't it also be on the Home screen? Am I the only one who is bugged by this?
mborland is offline  
post #1867 of 1908 Old 04-16-2017, 05:49 AM
Senior Member
 
bigcat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Posts: 422
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 104 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by mborland View Post
I just got the "new, cinematic experience" UI on my FTV's. Maybe I am missing something in setting it up, but why, on the Home Screen, do I have [Recent Videos], [My Apps], and then a TON of Amazon recommended. WHERE oh where is my Watchlist (which is what I watch, hence the name)? I have to go all the way the the top, [My Videos], and there it is. Which makes sense. But shouldn't it also be on the Home screen? Am I the only one who is bugged by this?
IMHO, it's a mess. Can't find the apps I installed, the stuff I want to watch, etc. The home screen is like looking at my junk email folder.
mborland and Lp85253 like this.

BenQ W1070/Silver Ticket 120"/Denon X4200W/Infinity Primus | Vizio 80" 3D LED M801D-A3 w/ Denon X3200W/Infinity Primus | Sony Bravia XBR-60LX900 w/ Sony HTCT550W 3D Sound Bar | Sony SXRD KDS-R70XBR2 w/ Onkyo HT-S770 | Sony PS3 (Slim) | DIRECTV Genie HR44-500, C41s | Harmony 700
bigcat is offline  
post #1868 of 1908 Old 04-16-2017, 08:51 AM
Member
 
mborland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Sun Prairie Wisconsin
Posts: 184
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by bigcat View Post
IMHO, it's a mess. Can't find the apps I installed, the stuff I want to watch, etc. The home screen is like looking at my junk email folder.
You can move the apps around, hit option.
bigcat likes this.
mborland is offline  
post #1869 of 1908 Old 04-19-2017, 08:08 PM
Member
 
NCNick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Does the 4k player handle hdr?

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G935A using Tapatalk

Technology geek and movie buff.
"If tomorrow my company goes under I will just start another paper company. And then another and another and another. I have no shortage of company names." -Michael Scott
NCNick is offline  
post #1870 of 1908 Old 04-19-2017, 08:18 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
rdgrimes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Nuevo Mexico
Posts: 19,587
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2482 Post(s)
Liked: 1785
Quote:
Originally Posted by NCNick View Post
Does the 4k player handle hdr?

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G935A using Tapatalk
IF by chance you refer to the 2nd generation FTV box, the answer is no.
Lp85253 likes this.
rdgrimes is offline  
post #1871 of 1908 Old 04-20-2017, 11:39 PM
Newbie
 
bisync's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Netflix image carousel/video preview bug on 2nd gen Fire TV?

For all those using Netflix on your 2nd gen Fire TV device...

When you are browsing Netflix and stop on any video title, does Netflix display a.) a single static still image in the top right, b.) a rotating carousel of several images, or c.) a short preview video clip.

My first 2nd gen FireTV using Netflix 3.2.2 originally displayed several images rotating in a carousel, but around December 2016, something broke (maybe fire OS was updated) and it began to only display one static image. The second FireTV I bought in March 2017 (currently up to date with Amazon-pushed Netflix 3.3.5) also exhibits the same static image issue with Netflix right out of the box. I've also tried a different ISP, and a friend's Netflix account credentials. I've even tried sideloading the old Netflix 3.2.2 and the latest Android TV version 4.0.2 but the problem persists.

Therefore, my guess is that this is either new expected functionality (although odd to remove the rotating image carousel feature too), or starting with the new Fire OS that Amazon pushed out to devices in December 2016 a bug has been passed down to newer Fire OS versions and is still causing problems regardless of the Netflix app version installed. Neither Netflix nor Amazon could give me a definitive answer.

Thanks for your help!
bisync is offline  
post #1872 of 1908 Old 04-21-2017, 07:46 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
rdgrimes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Nuevo Mexico
Posts: 19,587
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2482 Post(s)
Liked: 1785
Quote:
Originally Posted by bisync View Post
For all those using Netflix on your 2nd gen Fire TV device...
I'm not currently using NF, but there is a new setting in the FTV setup that causes FTV home screen behavior like you describe for Netflix.
Might be worth fiddling around with that.
rdgrimes is offline  
post #1873 of 1908 Old 05-07-2017, 03:56 PM
Senior Member
 
sutton8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: London, England
Posts: 449
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 179 Post(s)
Liked: 57
I've just installed a micro SD card to expand storage. I installed a whole load of apps, some of which installed to the card and some to the internal storage. I've still got space on the internal so I don't know why some apps installed on the card. How does it choose? I assumed it would continue adding new apps to the internal drive until used up, that's what the message said it would do when I mounted the card.

7.2 Denon (X7200WA), Monitor Audio, Seismic 110, Oppo, XBOX, CCU, LG OLED (E6V)
5.1 Yamaha (RX-A1050), Focal Dome, LG OLED (EG920V)
Multiroom "Virgin V6, Zappiti, Harmony Elite"
sutton8 is offline  
post #1874 of 1908 Old 05-07-2017, 05:19 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
christoofar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: SoCal
Posts: 1,744
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 262 Post(s)
Liked: 166
Quote:
Originally Posted by sutton8 View Post
I've just installed a micro SD card to expand storage. I installed a whole load of apps, some of which installed to the card and some to the internal storage. I've still got space on the internal so I don't know why some apps installed on the card. How does it choose? I assumed it would continue adding new apps to the internal drive until used up, that's what the message said it would do when I mounted the card.
I believe that you can move apps to either storage location. I have SPMC installed on internal memory, but it's data folder on the external 16GB card to give it plenty of room for my expanding collection. Not sure what criteria the ATV2 uses to determine which storage location to install apps to.

Heart in SoCal - Soul from the Motor City
AFTV2+ KODI 17=>SR6010=>Integra DTA-70.1=>Chane A1.4 x 3 + DCM OW-1s x 2 + 1 x RSL Speedwoofer10 S+ 1 x Yamaha YST-SW315
christoofar is offline  
post #1875 of 1908 Old 05-12-2017, 12:35 PM
Member
 
Jameshtx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Texas, USA
Posts: 107
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 74 Post(s)
Liked: 8
If I want to stream 4K through my ethernet, which ethernet cable do I need?
Jameshtx is offline  
post #1876 of 1908 Old 05-12-2017, 02:11 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
rdgrimes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Nuevo Mexico
Posts: 19,587
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2482 Post(s)
Liked: 1785
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jameshtx View Post
If I want to stream 4K through my ethernet, which ethernet cable do I need?
Whatever you got.
rdgrimes is offline  
post #1877 of 1908 Old 05-12-2017, 02:15 PM
Member
 
Jameshtx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Texas, USA
Posts: 107
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 74 Post(s)
Liked: 8
Thanks
Jameshtx is offline  
post #1878 of 1908 Old 05-14-2017, 11:17 AM
Member
 
BartR's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Dallas, Tx
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jameshtx View Post
If I want to stream 4K through my ethernet, which ethernet cable do I need?


Cat5e or better.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
BartR is offline  
post #1879 of 1908 Old 05-14-2017, 11:23 AM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 861
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 405 Post(s)
Liked: 284
Quote:
Originally Posted by rdgrimes View Post
My take was that they plan to roll out 2 new boxes, one cheapo and one deluxe. Cheapo comes out first. But who knows.....
The difference might be in connectivity options and the like, much the same way that Roku offers different boxes.
from what i saw on the video.. the new box is likely to be a hybrid , not as powerful as gen 2 ftv but hdr compatible (like the mi box).. that's pure speculation on the hosts part....
Lp85253 is offline  
post #1880 of 1908 Old 06-02-2017, 11:06 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Fire TV 4K will not output 4K?

I am trying to get a new Fire TV 4K box to admit my chain is, in fact, HDCP 2.2 compliant but at the moment settings-> display say the port is not HDCP 2.2 compliant and the whole thing refuses to go to any resolution higher than 1080p.

The problem is that as far as I can tell, this is a very HDCP 2.2 compliant chain:

1. New out of the box 4K fire TV box,

2. into Integra 60.5 Game 2 port (which integra/onkyo says has all 9 HDMI ports 2.2 compliant)

3. into an LG 65UH8500 (which LG says has all 3 HDMI ports 2.2 compliant).

Both HDMI cables are Amazon Basics high speed and less than 6 months old...and yet the Fire TV steadfastly insists the port it senses is not 2.2 compliant. I tried other ports on the Integra without success and since the Integra is upscaling, the port on the LG (I used 2 since its the CEC port) can obviously accept 4K.

Baffled...but without 4K, the Amazon fire is not long for my system.
Ted Stalcup is offline  
post #1881 of 1908 Old 06-03-2017, 05:30 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
rdgrimes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Nuevo Mexico
Posts: 19,587
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2482 Post(s)
Liked: 1785
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ted Stalcup View Post

Baffled...but without 4K, the Amazon fire is not long for my system.
Reboot the FTV.
rdgrimes is offline  
post #1882 of 1908 Old 06-03-2017, 06:47 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by rdgrimes View Post
Reboot the FTV.
I have power cycled the Fire TV both from within Settings using device restart, and by pulling the plug...it still insists this is not an HDCP 2.2 chain and doesnt output 4K.
Ted Stalcup is offline  
post #1883 of 1908 Old 06-03-2017, 07:08 AM
Advanced Member
 
kemac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Mesa,AZ
Posts: 839
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 92 Post(s)
Liked: 74
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ted Stalcup View Post
I have power cycled the Fire TV both from within Settings using device restart, and by pulling the plug...it still insists this is not an HDCP 2.2 chain and doesnt output 4K.
What happens if you bypass your receiver? The Integra 60.5 is from 2013, are you sure it supports HDCP 2.2?
kemac is offline  
post #1884 of 1908 Old 06-03-2017, 07:35 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bobby94928's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Rohnert Park, CA
Posts: 5,162
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 490
Quote:
Originally Posted by kemac View Post
What happens if you bypass your receiver? The Integra 60.5 is from 2013, are you sure it supports HDCP 2.2?
I think you have hit the nail on the head. The 60.6 says it will pass 2.2 but the 60.5 doesn't mention it...

Bobby 

bobby94928 is offline  
post #1885 of 1908 Old 06-03-2017, 08:38 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by bobby94928 View Post
I think you have hit the nail on the head. The 60.6 says it will pass 2.2 but the 60.5 doesn't mention it...
Yes, I sent an inquiry to Integra to confirm; their US customer service is usually pretty good about responding to questions. In the meantime, a monoprice blackbird ought to resolve the issue more or less permanently. Should have bought the Marantz.
Ted Stalcup is offline  
post #1886 of 1908 Old 06-03-2017, 08:42 AM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by bobby94928 View Post
I think you have hit the nail on the head. The 60.6 says it will pass 2.2 but the 60.5 doesn't mention it...
Have you tried connecting the Fire TV directly to your LG, without receiver in the middle?
I know this won't solve the issue with audio, but atleast you can make sure you are getting full resolution.
Anubhav Kandpal is offline  
post #1887 of 1908 Old 06-03-2017, 08:49 AM
Advanced Member
 
kemac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Mesa,AZ
Posts: 839
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 92 Post(s)
Liked: 74
Connect the FireTV directly to your TV and then use ARC or optical for audio.
kemac is offline  
post #1888 of 1908 Old 06-09-2017, 10:24 PM
Member
 
tvforavs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone know what's there in the 5.2.4.2 update?

Thanks
tvforavs is offline  
post #1889 of 1908 Old 06-11-2017, 10:30 AM
Senior Member
 
sutton8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: London, England
Posts: 449
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 179 Post(s)
Liked: 57
I can't get YouTube on iOS to cast to the second gen box. I go to that stupid mirror page but no luck.

When I hit the cast button on the pad the app loads but just goes to the YouTube homepage rather than playing.

Any ideas?

7.2 Denon (X7200WA), Monitor Audio, Seismic 110, Oppo, XBOX, CCU, LG OLED (E6V)
5.1 Yamaha (RX-A1050), Focal Dome, LG OLED (EG920V)
Multiroom "Virgin V6, Zappiti, Harmony Elite"
sutton8 is offline  
post #1890 of 1908 Old 06-21-2017, 12:19 PM
Senior Member
 
bswiz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 453
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 74 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Anyone using a FLIRC 2nd generation with their FireTV? Thinking about picking one up.
bswiz is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off