*Official* Amazon Fire TV Discussion Thread - Page 64 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 66Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1891 of 1908 Old 06-21-2017, 03:59 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 13,436
Mentioned: 33 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2277 Post(s)
Liked: 992
Quote:
Originally Posted by bswiz View Post
Anyone using a FLIRC 2nd generation with their FireTV? Thinking about picking one up.
I use an Ortek dongle. I kept reading stories of updates breaking commands on other dongles, including FLIRC, so I played it safe. Ortek has been solid.
mdavej is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1892 of 1908 Old 06-22-2017, 01:18 PM
Senior Member
 
bswiz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 453
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 74 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post
I use an Ortek dongle. I kept reading stories of updates breaking commands on other dongles, including FLIRC, so I played it safe. Ortek has been solid.
Oddly enough, I have the Ortek and it's stopped working. I don't know what changed, it seems to be something with the USB port and the IR receiver. I can verify the remote and receiver are still good by connecting to a PC.

Edit: Just remembered I had this issue before and how I got it working again. Had to unplug the IR dongle, plug in a portable USB HDD, then reconnect the IR dongle. I have no idea why this 'fixes' things, but it does - albeit temporarily. It's like it somehow resets the USB outlet on the FireTV.

Last edited by bswiz; 06-22-2017 at 01:25 PM.
bswiz is offline  
post #1893 of 1908 Old 06-22-2017, 01:23 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 13,436
Mentioned: 33 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2277 Post(s)
Liked: 992
I'll have to check mine too then. Last time I used it was a few months ago. Been using HDMI-CEC lately and Ortek isn't really being used at the moment.
mdavej is offline  
 
post #1894 of 1908 Old 06-22-2017, 01:27 PM
Senior Member
 
bswiz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 453
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 74 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post
I'll have to check mine too then. Last time I used it was a few months ago. Been using HDMI-CEC lately and Ortek isn't really being used at the moment.
See my edit to my comment - I just got it working again. I think it's some kind of issue specific to my FireTV - something seems up with its USB port.

Edit:
Aaaand it's not working again after 1 day. Wtf?!

Last edited by bswiz; 06-23-2017 at 06:12 PM.
bswiz is offline  
post #1895 of 1908 Old 07-02-2017, 03:11 AM
Senior Member
 
Elbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 482
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Not sure if anyone has noticed this or if there is a short cut on the remote I'm missing but Netflix for the box doesn't have the option to see what the resolution, bitrate, and audio is of what you're watching. When selected it is at the top left of the screen.

Sent from my SM-G930P using Tapatalk
Elbie is offline  
post #1896 of 1908 Old 07-02-2017, 05:02 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
rdgrimes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Nuevo Mexico
Posts: 19,589
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2483 Post(s)
Liked: 1788
Quote:
Originally Posted by Elbie View Post
Not sure if anyone has noticed this or if there is a short cut on the remote I'm missing but Netflix for the box doesn't have the option to see what the resolution, bitrate, and audio is of what you're watching. When selected it is at the top left of the screen.

Sent from my SM-G930P using Tapatalk
That's the Netflix app that Amazon has. I've only seen that on Roku.
rdgrimes is online now  
post #1897 of 1908 Old 07-02-2017, 12:13 PM
Senior Member
 
Elbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 482
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by rdgrimes View Post
That's the Netflix app that Amazon has. I've only seen that on Roku.
NetFlix need to get it together. It shows on my Blu-ray player. lol.
Elbie is offline  
post #1898 of 1908 Old 07-05-2017, 09:51 AM
Senior Member
 
spencer777's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 231
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 112 Post(s)
Liked: 46
Quote:
Originally Posted by Elbie View Post
Not sure if anyone has noticed this or if there is a short cut on the remote I'm missing but Netflix for the box doesn't have the option to see what the resolution, bitrate, and audio is of what you're watching. When selected it is at the top left of the screen.

Sent from my SM-G930P using Tapatalk
Hold down center and down d pad for 5 seconds than hit the hamburger button. Turn on advanced options and you get stats for all apps.
shoman94 and Elbie like this.
spencer777 is offline  
post #1899 of 1908 Old 07-14-2017, 03:06 PM
Member
 
CameronP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Odd Green tint issue

Fire TV plugged into Samsung TV = OK. So I know the FTV is outputting ok.
If I plug the FTV into my Marantz 7702 which in turn goes to a Sim2 projector, the picture is very green. I've tried known good HDMI cables that work fine with the OPPO 103D bluray. Also doesn't matter what input I use on the Marantz and I can't tune the green out using picture adjust in the Marantz. If I plug the FTV directly into the projector I get the same green tint.

Here's what I find odd. If I plug the FTV into the HDMI IN on the Oppo (and the Oppo still goes to the Marantz), the picture is fine. ???
CameronP is offline  
post #1900 of 1908 Old 08-07-2017, 04:10 PM
Senior Member
 
biglen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Drexel Hill,PA
Posts: 486
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 109 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I have a rooted Fire TV. I had a problem with it that I couldn't fix, so I did a factory reset. Now the Fire TV is stuck on the intro video, and I can't get past it. It just keeps playing over and over. Did I mess the Fire TV up by factory resetting a rooted device? Does anyone know if i can fix it?
biglen is offline  
post #1901 of 1908 Old 08-07-2017, 07:30 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
rdgrimes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Nuevo Mexico
Posts: 19,589
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2483 Post(s)
Liked: 1788
Quote:
Originally Posted by biglen View Post
I have a rooted Fire TV. I had a problem with it that I couldn't fix, so I did a factory reset. Now the Fire TV is stuck on the intro video, and I can't get past it. It just keeps playing over and over. Did I mess the Fire TV up by factory resetting a rooted device? Does anyone know if i can fix it?
Are you still in the warranty period? If so, Amazon will usually do a cross-ship.
rdgrimes is online now  
post #1902 of 1908 Old 08-13-2017, 06:31 PM
Senior Member
 
biglen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Drexel Hill,PA
Posts: 486
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 109 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by rdgrimes View Post
Are you still in the warranty period? If so, Amazon will usually do a cross-ship.
Nah, I'm well out of the warranty period.
biglen is offline  
post #1903 of 1908 Old 08-14-2017, 07:40 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
dan4081's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 1,293
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 91 Post(s)
Liked: 88
This weekend I discovered something I never realized before...Youtube only outputs 2 channel stereo on the Firetv.
Is this the norm? Am I missing a setting somewhere?

Googling wasnt much help. Lot of conflicting or outdated info.

Thanks

Revo Ion...XBMC For Windows...Dharma RC2
dan4081 is offline  
post #1904 of 1908 Old 08-15-2017, 06:10 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 16,781
Mentioned: 20 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2660 Post(s)
Liked: 2112
Quote:
Originally Posted by dan4081 View Post
This weekend I discovered something I never realized before...Youtube only outputs 2 channel stereo on the Firetv.
Is this the norm? Am I missing a setting somewhere?

Googling wasnt much help. Lot of conflicting or outdated info.

Thanks
Normal
dan4081 likes this.
Bond 007 is offline  
post #1905 of 1908 Old 10-12-2017, 01:01 PM
Senior Member
 
DarenG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 384
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 149 Post(s)
Liked: 98
Anybody having issues with The CW app? It was working fine and went belly up. I have had random issues before and just uninstalled/reinstalled, cleared cache, data or did the sync content and one of those fixes the problem.

Double checked to make sure units are up to date including applications.

What is weird is that it’s happening on both my Fire TV and Fire TV stick. Yet I can access that content on my iPhone no problem.

Anybody else having issues?

Error:

This application cannot rum on this device
DarenG is online now  
post #1906 of 1908 Old 10-13-2017, 02:36 PM
Senior Member
 
dr_gallup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 230
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 36 Post(s)
Liked: 32
I have a Fire TV Stick with Alexa Voice Remote | Streaming Media Player and a cheap Android tablet with the Amazon Fire Stick app. I expected to be able to use the app to control Amazon Music to pick play lists, etc. in zone 2 without having to go down stairs where all the hard ware is and turn on the TV, etc. However, the app just looks like a big version of the remote control. Just a couple of buttons, no way to see what you are selecting, does not show any of the graphics one see on the TV. Is this all it can do? It's completely useless. If I need to be in front of the TV to use it why would I use it at all? The little remote at least has Alexa even though I never use her.
dr_gallup is offline  
post #1907 of 1908 Old 10-13-2017, 02:52 PM
Member
 
Wayne Z's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by rdgrimes View Post
That's the Netflix app that Amazon has. I've only seen that on Roku.
Its also on Tivo.
Wayne Z is offline  
post #1908 of 1908 Old 10-16-2017, 08:30 PM
Member
 
CaioTheBrain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Elbie View Post
Not sure if anyone has noticed this or if there is a short cut on the remote I'm missing but Netflix for the box doesn't have the option to see what the resolution, bitrate, and audio is of what you're watching. When selected it is at the top left of the screen.

Sent from my SM-G930P using Tapatalk
On Android TV app you can press the F4 key on a connected keyboard to see that information.

Maybe it works for Fire TV also.
Elbie likes this.

CaioTheBrain is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off