Wifi-Only Network Issue - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 3 Old 04-16-2014, 02:17 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Gravis856's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My current network setup is with a Comcast modem-->Apple Router(which I can only extend Apple networks with)-->Xbox/HTPC/NAS/PC. However, I'm moving into a building that has free apartment Wifi, which averaged 10 down, 3 up which is perfectly fine for my uses and the $70/month savings.

I'm trying to figure out how to keep all of my hardware hard-wired since watching movies over ethernet is the best choice possible but also make sure I distribute the Wifi connection to each device. Is the only solution to purchase a Wifi dongle for each device and then hard-wire the devices together somehow to share/stream files?

What about purchasing a router that receives the Wifi signal and sends it over the ethernet?

Just looking for the best option. Thanks!
Gravis856 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 3 Old 04-20-2014, 02:45 AM
Advanced Member
 
funhouse69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 511
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 153 Post(s)
Liked: 48

Personally I am a big fan of Wired Networks and only use wireless for my portable devices for many reasons. With that in mind Wireless "N" is pretty good and the newest standard "AC" is going to be even better but still not as good as wired in my book.

 

Anyway what you need is an Wireless "Bridge" which will allow you to connect a wired network to a Wireless Network a lot of wireless routers have this options / mode. If the new place isn't wired for Ethernet in the rooms your devices are in then another option is Powerline Adapters, they have gotten to be very good, fast and reliable in most cases you can get a pretty good speed but keep in mind that the bandwidth is "Shared" between the devices which if you are moving large files around on a regular basis might be an issue.

funhouse69 is online now  
post #3 of 3 Old 04-24-2014, 12:12 AM
Member
 
72.9.159.100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 132
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
You would need to get a range extender but those halve your bandwidth. Since they need to pass packets back to and fro the router.
72.9.159.100 is offline  
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off