5ghz band dropping - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 11 Old 05-01-2014, 10:30 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
gilroy222's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello,

My Asus rtn53 keeps dropping the 5ghz band, even though the LCD still indicates its on. I am running the latest firmware. I want to avoid returning it at all costs since it is perfect for my price range. However, this seems to be a very common problem with this router.

Does anyone have an suggestions?
gilroy222 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 11 Old 05-01-2014, 12:31 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 20,882
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 303 Post(s)
Liked: 606
Have you tried using different channels to see if that might possibly be the problem?

I use a couple of the RT-N56U routers and an RT-N65U router. But I have not run into any issues with the wireless dropping. I also use the Padvan custom firmware which is much better than teh stock Asus firmware. Maybe there is a custom firmware for your model that might help?

39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
LED DLP
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme

aaronwt is offline  
post #3 of 11 Old 05-01-2014, 04:08 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
gilroy222's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post

Have you tried using different channels to see if that might possibly be the problem?

I use a couple of the RT-N56U routers and an RT-N65U router. But I have not run into any issues with the wireless dropping. I also use the Padvan custom firmware which is much better than teh stock Asus firmware. Maybe there is a custom firmware for your model that might help?

I haven't no. It is currently on Auto I believe. Shouldn't the router automatically pick the best one? Or what channel range should I try? I live in an apartment building.

gilroy222 is offline  
post #4 of 11 Old 05-01-2014, 07:16 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 20,882
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 303 Post(s)
Liked: 606
Quote:
Originally Posted by gilroy222 View Post

I haven't no. It is currently on Auto I believe. Shouldn't the router automatically pick the best one? Or what channel range should I try? I live in an apartment building.

Then it's even more important you make sure you are using a channel that is uncongested. Use the program WiFi Analyzer on your cellphone or tablet and it will show you all the WiFi Networks and what channels they are using. I wouldn't expect 5Ghz to be crowded but you never know. And if you have a Roku3 using 5Ghz, the WiFi Direct remote will use the same channel and can sometimes cause issues.

39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
LED DLP
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme

aaronwt is offline  
post #5 of 11 Old 05-03-2014, 08:20 PM
Member
 
72.9.159.100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 131
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Please use the wifi scanning apps mentioned and post here with your results. Thanks.
72.9.159.100 is offline  
post #6 of 11 Old 05-12-2014, 03:50 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
gilroy222's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

Hello, 

 

Sorry for the delay. So I performed a factory reset and everything seemed fine for a week. Then again, it dropped 5GHz. I used the wifi analyzer and found that the router was automatically setting it to channel 161 I think, which is the farthest channel it could and there was no interference even close to that channel.

 

I have tried experimenting with N only mode, 40mhz, and different channels with no success.

 

The only thing that brings it back is turning the router on and off

gilroy222 is offline  
post #7 of 11 Old 07-09-2014, 07:46 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
gilroy222's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
To anyone seeing this....

I solved the issue by changing the MHZ from "20/40" to "20" only. In the Routers settings if you highlight the MHZ setting, it explains to drop it down to 20MHZ if you experience instability.
gilroy222 is offline  
post #8 of 11 Old 07-09-2014, 11:25 AM
FX4
Member
 
FX4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 124
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 36 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Are you certain the 5GHz band is dropping and it's just not something around or near your home causing an interference problem? I know I can't use it around my house. 2.4GHz works fine but 5GHz is pretty much unusable. I suspect it's because I have a power substation about half mile from my house.
FX4 is offline  
post #9 of 11 Old 07-09-2014, 12:34 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
gilroy222's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ya I'm positive. It was happening for about a month. So often in fact, that I could set my clocks to the time of day it dropped lol.

Once I changed it to 20MHZ, I haven't had a single drop. I changed it 5 weeks ago...I just never remembered to come close the post.
gilroy222 is offline  
post #10 of 11 Old 07-09-2014, 05:05 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 20,882
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 303 Post(s)
Liked: 606
I run all my APs at 40Mhz. There is a huge throughput difference if I only use 20Mhz.

39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
LED DLP
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme

aaronwt is offline  
post #11 of 11 Old 07-10-2014, 10:50 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
gilroy222's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
I run all my APs at 40Mhz. There is a huge throughput difference if I only use 20Mhz.
Ya I have my 2.5 Ghz band running at 40MHz but with my 5 I had no choice. It still performs considerably better than the 2.5 though. So sacrificing a bit of speed for stability is ok for me at this point.
gilroy222 is offline  
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off