Noob question - moving DSL port - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-12-2014, 08:41 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Stridulent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 14

So right now, the only port that works with my ATT Uverse router is located down in the kitchen next to the sink. This is a horrible location. I would like to move it to a closet in my office upstairs. The office has a phone jack but it doesn't work with the router. Could it be that there is just a filter on it?

 

How do I know which line I need to drop to get the router into the closet?

Stridulent is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 05-13-2014, 12:12 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Matt L's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Flushing, MI
Posts: 4,992
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 75 Post(s)
Liked: 101
Is the office line live? ARe there filters at other phone locations? When I had DSL I installed a whole house filter and ran a dedicated line to my modem, perhaps something like that was done in your setup. You'' have to investigate what makes the office connection different than the kitchen.
Matt L is online now  
Old 05-13-2014, 04:48 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bigbarney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 2,695
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 160 Post(s)
Liked: 60
Probably the filter (provided the jack is connected).

On my DSL connection there is a filter in the basement where the main phone line comes in. This filter branches off to the phone jacks for the telephones and to the modem. In other words you're probably plugging into a jack that has been filtered for phones only. You will have to locate the filter and the line for the phone jack in the office. Disconnect the line from the "phone" junction bar and connect it to the "modem" side of the filter.
bigbarney is offline  
Old 05-13-2014, 09:23 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Stridulent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 14

Thanks the the replies. I'll have to locate this junction box. I am in Texas and we do not have basements. I'm guessing it is on the back of my detached garage near the cable junction box.

Stridulent is offline  
 
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off