Noob question - moving DSL port - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 4 Old 05-12-2014, 09:41 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Stridulent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 14

So right now, the only port that works with my ATT Uverse router is located down in the kitchen next to the sink. This is a horrible location. I would like to move it to a closet in my office upstairs. The office has a phone jack but it doesn't work with the router. Could it be that there is just a filter on it?

 

How do I know which line I need to drop to get the router into the closet?

Stridulent is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 4 Old 05-13-2014, 01:12 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Matt L's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Flushing, MI
Posts: 4,984
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 70 Post(s)
Liked: 98
Is the office line live? ARe there filters at other phone locations? When I had DSL I installed a whole house filter and ran a dedicated line to my modem, perhaps something like that was done in your setup. You'' have to investigate what makes the office connection different than the kitchen.
Matt L is offline  
post #3 of 4 Old 05-13-2014, 05:48 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bigbarney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 2,649
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 135 Post(s)
Liked: 56
Probably the filter (provided the jack is connected).

On my DSL connection there is a filter in the basement where the main phone line comes in. This filter branches off to the phone jacks for the telephones and to the modem. In other words you're probably plugging into a jack that has been filtered for phones only. You will have to locate the filter and the line for the phone jack in the office. Disconnect the line from the "phone" junction bar and connect it to the "modem" side of the filter.
bigbarney is offline  
post #4 of 4 Old 05-13-2014, 10:23 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Stridulent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 14

Thanks the the replies. I'll have to locate this junction box. I am in Texas and we do not have basements. I'm guessing it is on the back of my detached garage near the cable junction box.

Stridulent is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off