Looking for the best Netflix player - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 8Likes
  • 2 Post By kluken
  • 2 Post By gtgray
  • 2 Post By David Susilo
  • 1 Post By tboe77
  • 1 Post By Westly-C
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 27 Old 07-07-2014, 01:19 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
David Susilo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Markham, Canada
Posts: 9,513
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 233 Post(s)
Liked: 370
Question Looking for the best Netflix player

Just for Netflix. i'm looking for advice for the best (best PQ, most stable) Netflix player. I'm currently using WDtV Live but it is slow and unreliable. Often times it needs rebooting. I also use a PS3, but for some odd reason, my 30+ Mbps download speed is only showing as (max) 16 Mbps.

My current best is the Oppo 103D but for Netflix only (and virtually all my viewings are documentaries) I'm unwilling to spend $600.

follow my A/V tweets @davidsusilo

ISF, THX, CEDIA, Control4 & HAA certified
Reviewer for TED, QAV, AUVI & DownUnder Audio Magazine

my (yet to be completed) BD list
my home theatre

David Susilo is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 27 Old 07-07-2014, 03:12 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Westly-C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Techno World
Posts: 3,003
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 55
The PS3 speed test, as I understand it, has never been an accurate indicator of your true internet speed.

The Roku 3 might be a good option for you. Aside from good reviews for Netflix performance, you'll have a bevy of other channels available that aren't on the PS3. The NF app would be identical to the one on the console though, so you'll lose variety in it's appearance and operation.

Dazed and confused over high tech.

Sigh...Concrap. The Internet Overlord Cometh
They're not com-tastic!
Westly-C is offline  
post #3 of 27 Old 07-07-2014, 03:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kluken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 1,040
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 102
IMO Roku 3 rocks for Netflix and just about anything else I want to stream, Amazon, Plex, etc.
reddice and SMHarman like this.
kluken is offline  
post #4 of 27 Old 07-07-2014, 03:47 PM
AVS Special Member
 
gtgray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 3,399
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 52
The latest ROKU 3 Netflix app is instantaneous and doesn't bobble a bit on my 30mbs Comcast service at 1080P. For the price of the ROKU 3, I paid $85 at the local BestBuy, I don't see how anyone can go wrong.
reddice and SMHarman like this.

Just another blank signature.
gtgray is offline  
post #5 of 27 Old 07-07-2014, 05:52 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
David Susilo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Markham, Canada
Posts: 9,513
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 233 Post(s)
Liked: 370
Roku 3 it is then !

It will allow me to change DNS so me in Igloo Land can get Netflix from 'Murica right?
Edllguy and SMHarman like this.

follow my A/V tweets @davidsusilo

ISF, THX, CEDIA, Control4 & HAA certified
Reviewer for TED, QAV, AUVI & DownUnder Audio Magazine

my (yet to be completed) BD list
my home theatre

David Susilo is online now  
post #6 of 27 Old 07-07-2014, 06:24 PM
Member
 
mecmec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 13
i know you said oppo 103d is oit of your budget, but man...is it goooooooood. also with some..ahem...custom firmware, you open a lot of options for local play back of bd iso files, etc...
mecmec is offline  
post #7 of 27 Old 07-07-2014, 06:45 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Westly-C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Techno World
Posts: 3,003
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 55
Quote:
Originally Posted by David Susilo View Post
Roku 3 it is then !

It will allow me to change DNS so me in Igloo Land can get Netflix from 'Murica right?
The DNS service you subscribe to, will require inputting their DNS addresses in your router in order for the Roku3 to work that way.

Dazed and confused over high tech.

Sigh...Concrap. The Internet Overlord Cometh
They're not com-tastic!
Westly-C is offline  
post #8 of 27 Old 07-07-2014, 07:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mlknez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,853
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 18
This is like asking, "What is the best MP3 player" The quality is low on any device.
mlknez is offline  
post #9 of 27 Old 07-08-2014, 04:51 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
David Susilo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Markham, Canada
Posts: 9,513
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 233 Post(s)
Liked: 370
Quote:
Originally Posted by Westly-C View Post
The DNS service you subscribe to, will require inputting their DNS addresses in your router in order for the Roku3 to work that way.
My modem/router combo does not allow me to do that. Therefore the DNS change have to be done on each individual machine. If I can't change the DNS on the Roku itself then the Roku unit will be useless for me.

follow my A/V tweets @davidsusilo

ISF, THX, CEDIA, Control4 & HAA certified
Reviewer for TED, QAV, AUVI & DownUnder Audio Magazine

my (yet to be completed) BD list
my home theatre

David Susilo is online now  
post #10 of 27 Old 07-08-2014, 09:09 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Westly-C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Techno World
Posts: 3,003
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 55
Quote:
Originally Posted by David Susilo View Post
My modem/router combo does not allow me to do that. Therefore the DNS change have to be done on each individual machine. If I can't change the DNS on the Roku itself then the Roku unit will be useless for me.
What brand-and how old, is this router?

Dazed and confused over high tech.

Sigh...Concrap. The Internet Overlord Cometh
They're not com-tastic!
Westly-C is offline  
post #11 of 27 Old 07-11-2014, 03:27 PM
Advanced Member
 
tboe77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Saskatchewan
Posts: 722
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 122
I live in Canada. I also use Netflix in conjunction with a DNS service. I use the 3rd gen. Apple TV.

The menu system of the Netflix app is not as good as other devices. It has too many layers to it, requiring more button presses and screen loads than necessary to get to the show you want to watch. It doesn't support 3D either.

It does, however, allow me to change the DNS settings, and the picture and sound quality are as good as I've seen on any other device.
David Susilo likes this.
tboe77 is offline  
post #12 of 27 Old 07-11-2014, 06:42 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
David Susilo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Markham, Canada
Posts: 9,513
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 233 Post(s)
Liked: 370
Quote:
Originally Posted by Westly-C View Post
What brand-and how old, is this router?
It's the modem/router combo provided by my ISP (Rogers). I asked both Rogers and Unblock-us CSR, both told me that it can't be done

follow my A/V tweets @davidsusilo

ISF, THX, CEDIA, Control4 & HAA certified
Reviewer for TED, QAV, AUVI & DownUnder Audio Magazine

my (yet to be completed) BD list
my home theatre

David Susilo is online now  
post #13 of 27 Old 07-11-2014, 07:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Westly-C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Techno World
Posts: 3,003
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 55
Quote:
Originally Posted by David Susilo View Post
It's the modem/router combo provided by my ISP (Rogers). I asked both Rogers and Unblock-us CSR, both told me that it can't be done
Then, if you wanted to, get an inexpensive router and connect it to the ISP's modem , which would allow you to change DNS addresses.

Dazed and confused over high tech.

Sigh...Concrap. The Internet Overlord Cometh
They're not com-tastic!
Westly-C is offline  
post #14 of 27 Old 07-11-2014, 08:30 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
David Susilo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Markham, Canada
Posts: 9,513
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 233 Post(s)
Liked: 370
Being blind about internet tech, so all I have to do is plug in one of the outlets of my modem/router combo to a wifi router? What is the best wifi router out there ($400 max budget)?

Thanks beforehand.

follow my A/V tweets @davidsusilo

ISF, THX, CEDIA, Control4 & HAA certified
Reviewer for TED, QAV, AUVI & DownUnder Audio Magazine

my (yet to be completed) BD list
my home theatre

David Susilo is online now  
post #15 of 27 Old 07-11-2014, 08:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Westly-C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Techno World
Posts: 3,003
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 55
Yes, the Ethernet cable that is currently going out from the ISP modem into the computer, would be plugged into a WiFi router. Then from the router to the computer, and any other devices that you'd have wired. Wireless devices would be set to receive WiFi from the router. The ISP gateway would need to be set to 'bridge mode' making the WiFi router the lead device with the gateway the 'dumb' box feeding the router. A call to your ISP and they should be able to set the gateway to bridge mode from their end.

As for what router would be best, I'm currently using an old D-link router, and it works fine for me. A more expensive unit would offer more features such as more detailed band with monitoring, but we'll both (I'm thinking of upgrading) need advice as to the options out there.

Dazed and confused over high tech.

Sigh...Concrap. The Internet Overlord Cometh
They're not com-tastic!
Westly-C is offline  
post #16 of 27 Old 07-12-2014, 11:33 AM
Advanced Member
 
bodean's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Chicago
Posts: 546
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 76 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Netflix runs just fine on my Xbox One

Sony KDL65W850A 65" LED HDTV 
Denon AVR-2113CI
Polk Monitor 65T (Fronts)
Polk Monitor 50's (Rears)
Polk CS2 (Center)
Acoustech PL-200
bodean is offline  
post #17 of 27 Old 07-18-2014, 08:21 AM
EVT
AVS Special Member
 
EVT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 1,341
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by bodean View Post
Netflix runs just fine on my Xbox One
No it doesn't. The X1 sends all audio to your AVR in a predetermined number of audio channels. For example, if you set the X1 to decode in 7.1 if you playback a source (whether it's blu-ray, Netflix, etc.) with less than 7.1 channels the X1 will still send it to your AVR in a 7.1 wrapper. For example, if you tried to stream a movie with stereo 2.0 from Netflix your receiver will see it as 7.1, but what it's actually getting is two audio channels with audio information and 5.1 dummy channels. As well, the Netflix interface is worse than either the ATV3 interface and the common interface found on other devices such as the PS3, PS4, XBOX 360, etc.

This is hugely problematic because it prohibits post-processing by the AVR such as DPLIIx which would ordinarily be used to matrix the 2.0 stream into 7.1. For this reason, nobody with surround sound should be using an X1 to stream anything. Hopefully Microsoft will address this dealbreaker issue.

To the OP's question, other than a Roku 3 I have most of the devices mentioned in this thread. The two I use most are the PS3 and ATV3. Personally, of the two, I generally prefer to use the ATV3, simply because access to Netflix and other services is faster than the PS3 and it turns on instantaneously. Accessing U.S. Netflix is also pretty easy but I found it frustrating on both the PS3 and ATV3, such that I no longer bother (both devices tended to run slower).

Still, if you already have a PS3, I would stick with that for the time being.
EVT is offline  
post #18 of 27 Old 07-18-2014, 08:30 AM
Advanced Member
 
bodean's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Chicago
Posts: 546
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 76 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by EVT View Post
No it doesn't. The X1 sends all audio to your AVR in a predetermined number of audio channels. For example, if you set the X1 to decode in 7.1 if you playback a source (whether it's blu-ray, Netflix, etc.) with less than 7.1 channels the X1 will still send it to your AVR in a 7.1 wrapper. For example, if you tried to stream a movie with stereo 2.0 from Netflix your receiver will see it as 7.1, but what it's actually getting is two audio channels with audio information and 5.1 dummy channels. As well, the Netflix interface is worse than either the ATV3 interface and the common interface found on other devices such as the PS3, PS4, XBOX 360, etc.

This is hugely problematic because it prohibits post-processing by the AVR such as DPLIIx which would ordinarily be used to matrix the 2.0 stream into 7.1. For this reason, nobody with surround sound should be using an X1 to stream anything. Hopefully Microsoft will address this dealbreaker issue.

To the OP's question, other than a Roku 3 I have most of the devices mentioned in this thread. The two I use most are the PS3 and ATV3. Personally, of the two, I generally prefer to use the ATV3, simply because access to Netflix and other services is faster than the PS3 and it turns on instantaneously. Accessing U.S. Netflix is also pretty easy but I found it frustrating on both the PS3 and ATV3, such that I no longer bother (both devices tended to run slower).

Still, if you already have a PS3, I would stick with that for the time being.
Interesting. I have 5.1 uncompressed set on my XB1, and haven't noticed any issues. I will post this issue though in the xbox preview forums and see what they say.

Sony KDL65W850A 65" LED HDTV 
Denon AVR-2113CI
Polk Monitor 65T (Fronts)
Polk Monitor 50's (Rears)
Polk CS2 (Center)
Acoustech PL-200
bodean is offline  
post #19 of 27 Old 07-20-2014, 02:59 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
David Susilo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Markham, Canada
Posts: 9,513
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 233 Post(s)
Liked: 370
I ended up buying an ATV3. Now I only have one "problem". Is there a way to automatically play one episode to the next?

follow my A/V tweets @davidsusilo

ISF, THX, CEDIA, Control4 & HAA certified
Reviewer for TED, QAV, AUVI & DownUnder Audio Magazine

my (yet to be completed) BD list
my home theatre

David Susilo is online now  
post #20 of 27 Old 07-20-2014, 03:30 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Westly-C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Techno World
Posts: 3,003
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 55
Quote:
Originally Posted by David Susilo View Post
I ended up buying an ATV3. Now I only have one "problem". Is there a way to automatically play one episode to the next?
Go to Netflix online, select the main profile, and under Your Account, look for Playback Settings. There, you'll see Preferences, and check the play next episode automatically option. That may need to be set for each profile.

Dazed and confused over high tech.

Sigh...Concrap. The Internet Overlord Cometh
They're not com-tastic!

Last edited by Westly-C; 07-20-2014 at 03:37 PM.
Westly-C is offline  
post #21 of 27 Old 07-20-2014, 04:10 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
David Susilo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Markham, Canada
Posts: 9,513
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 233 Post(s)
Liked: 370
I've done that and it works for my WDTV and PS3 but not ATV3.

follow my A/V tweets @davidsusilo

ISF, THX, CEDIA, Control4 & HAA certified
Reviewer for TED, QAV, AUVI & DownUnder Audio Magazine

my (yet to be completed) BD list
my home theatre

David Susilo is online now  
post #22 of 27 Old 07-20-2014, 09:26 PM
Advanced Member
 
tboe77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Saskatchewan
Posts: 722
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 122
Don't think there's a way to make that work.

As I said in my earlier post, the Netflix interface on the ATV3 is pretty clunky compared to other devices, but the performance, in terms of reliability, and sound and picture quality, is rock solid.

The option to automatically start the next episode would be great. However, on the ATV3 it required about 4 button presses. Annoying, but not a huge deal for me.
tboe77 is offline  
post #23 of 27 Old 07-23-2014, 07:29 PM
Advanced Member
 
tboe77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Saskatchewan
Posts: 722
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 122
Update: I've been watching The Walking Dead on Netflix on my ATV3. Just within the last few days, I've been getting the option to jump right to the next episode, right when the current episode reaches the credits. Don't know if this is for all shows or just this one.

It's a nice bump in user-friendliness for ATV users.
tboe77 is offline  
post #24 of 27 Old 07-23-2014, 08:01 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
David Susilo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Markham, Canada
Posts: 9,513
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 233 Post(s)
Liked: 370
It works with some shows and not with others. Mythbusters and How They Do That, for example, don't work, Psych and Rules of Engagement work.

Weird.

follow my A/V tweets @davidsusilo

ISF, THX, CEDIA, Control4 & HAA certified
Reviewer for TED, QAV, AUVI & DownUnder Audio Magazine

my (yet to be completed) BD list
my home theatre

David Susilo is online now  
post #25 of 27 Old 07-23-2014, 08:21 PM
Advanced Member
 
tboe77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Saskatchewan
Posts: 722
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 122
Huh. Definitely weird.
tboe77 is offline  
post #26 of 27 Old 07-24-2014, 05:49 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
David Susilo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Markham, Canada
Posts: 9,513
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 233 Post(s)
Liked: 370
Sooo weird. This morning Mythbusters goes auto-continue to the next episode!

follow my A/V tweets @davidsusilo

ISF, THX, CEDIA, Control4 & HAA certified
Reviewer for TED, QAV, AUVI & DownUnder Audio Magazine

my (yet to be completed) BD list
my home theatre

David Susilo is online now  
post #27 of 27 Old 07-24-2014, 07:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Westly-C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Techno World
Posts: 3,003
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 55
Saw this on a Facebook group posting first, then checked my Twitter account. The pic originated from Netflix, twitter page.
https://www.facebook.com/photo.php?f...type=1&theater
ATV owners may want to check any Apple TV forums for comments from other owners.
David Susilo likes this.

Dazed and confused over high tech.

Sigh...Concrap. The Internet Overlord Cometh
They're not com-tastic!

Last edited by Westly-C; 07-24-2014 at 07:09 PM.
Westly-C is offline  
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off