Beginers wi-fi bridge questions - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 Old 07-17-2014, 12:14 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
vendee's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Beginers wi-fi bridge questions

I'm planning in replacing my old (pre HDMI) Marantz receiver with a new Marantz SR5008 receiver. This unit offers everything I want except wi-fi conectivity (I know the soon to be launched SR5009 has wi-fi but I can get the SR5008 for 30% less).

One kind poster on the Amps & Processors forum told me that I could use a wi-fi bridge and he gave a list of suitable routers. I'm not really sure what a bridge is but I'm assuming that a router can be used as a plug in access point for the receiver. Now coincidentally, one of the modem/routers he listed was the Netgear N300 and I happen to have one of these spare in my attic.

So... (remember I'm a bit clueless) I assume I could plug the N300 into my future Marantz SR5008 and if would connect to my main router (which is an ASUS RT-N56U). I'd like to know if this will work before buying the SR5009.

Thanks in advance for your help.
vendee is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 Old 07-17-2014, 06:46 PM
Member
 
fmedrano1977's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 81
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 12
The concept is correct, but don't think it's possible with the Netgear N300 unless there's some custom firmware like ddwrt that enables that feature.

Sent from my HTC One_M8
fmedrano1977 is online now  
post #3 of 5 Old 07-18-2014, 07:04 AM
Advanced Member
 
DanPackMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: NC
Posts: 523
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Many routers have a bridge mode, and sometimes you can accomplish the same by using "repeater" mode. This thread might help a bit. Google N300 Repeat Mode, or N300 Bridge Mode . If it can be done you'll likely find something.

http://forums.whirlpool.net.au/archive/1564389
DanPackMan is offline  
post #4 of 5 Old 07-18-2014, 11:58 AM
Member
 
smitbret's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: East Idaho - Pocatello
Posts: 168
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 20
If you are looking for a cheap bridge, just grab a refurbished NetGear WNDR3400 from NewEgg. They usually run betweem $20-$25 and can be flashed to DD-WRT for use as a bridge.
smitbret is offline  
post #5 of 5 Old 07-19-2014, 03:53 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
vendee's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks to everyone for their replies. I've posted the question on the Netgear support forums and have been told that my N300 modem/router can be configured as an AP with a few keystrokes so I'm feeling confident enough to order the new receiver. Thanks again.
vendee is offline  
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off