Yadis,can't select seasons anymore!! - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 9 Old 08-05-2014, 02:41 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Calahan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Unhappy Yadis,can't select seasons anymore!!

Hi all,i have a strange issue with TV SHOWS ,cause i can't select Seasons anymore
on my Movie Wall.
There shows all Season like 1,2,3...,but i can't choose it with my RC.


Any Idea,i delete it in my workspace and procees it new,but after export,the same
issue.

Please help
Calahan is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 9 Old 08-05-2014, 08:30 AM
Advanced Member
 
Mr Eric's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Paris/France
Posts: 882
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 33


you can naviagte through the seasons' icons but can't select it by pressing Ok on the remote or you can even navigate ?

Did you try to use another template (your template file could have a problem).

Also check that the dune setting and be sure that you don't show system files. If you recently updated your firmware, this setting is known to change...
Mr Eric is offline  
post #3 of 9 Old 08-05-2014, 11:57 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Calahan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr Eric View Post


you can naviagte through the seasons' icons but can't select it by pressing Ok on the remote or you can even navigate ?

Did you try to use another template (your template file could have a problem).

Also check that the dune setting and be sure that you don't show system files. If you recently updated your firmware, this setting is known to change...
Hi,Mr Eric
i can not navigate through the seasons icons,thats my Problem.
I didnt change my Template since years,and system files on my Dune is Hiding.
I only updatetd To newest firmware,then i rolled back to the 150513_b6,cause for me its the best version.
Calahan is offline  
post #4 of 9 Old 08-06-2014, 04:37 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Calahan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Calahan View Post
Hi,Mr Eric
i can not navigate through the seasons icons,thats my Problem.
I didnt change my Template since years,and system files on my Dune is Hiding.
I only updatetd To newest firmware,then i rolled back to the 150513_b6,cause for me its the best version.
You see on the image,there is no marker over the season icons to select.
i dont know why,cause it works very well in the past,i didnt change anything.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	screenshot1.png
Views:	9
Size:	114.9 KB
ID:	199273  
Calahan is offline  
post #5 of 9 Old 08-06-2014, 05:25 AM
Advanced Member
 
Mr Eric's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Paris/France
Posts: 882
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 33
that's very strange and it's the first time I see this

do you have the selection frame in other menus (for example around the covers in the movie wall).

Did you try to delete the export folder, clear the cache and reset the dune interface in yadis, then re-export ?
Mr Eric is offline  
post #6 of 9 Old 08-06-2014, 07:59 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Calahan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr Eric View Post
that's very strange and it's the first time I see this

do you have the selection frame in other menus (for example around the covers in the movie wall).

Did you try to delete the export folder, clear the cache and reset the dune interface in yadis, then re-export ?
I have the selection frame around the covers ( in movie and tv-show wall)
i try all 3 steps what you wrote,but without success.
To bad,Fred-L is not here anymore,maybe he can give a tip about it

Last edited by Calahan; 08-06-2014 at 08:02 AM.
Calahan is offline  
post #7 of 9 Old 08-06-2014, 12:17 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Calahan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr Eric View Post
that's very strange and it's the first time I see this

do you have the selection frame in other menus (for example around the covers in the movie wall).

Did you try to delete the export folder, clear the cache and reset the dune interface in yadis, then re-export ?
Hi,Mr Eric,I must apologize to you for the inconvenience,but i deactivate in yadis selection frame

Sorry for that,but i do it cause the horrible color blue is to agressiv
btw:Can i change the color of this frame,cause with black skin from Dune Store i have a blue frame,therefore i deactivated it( i forgot that i need it for season selection to).I love the orange frame from red skin.
Calahan is offline  
post #8 of 9 Old 08-06-2014, 11:50 PM
Advanced Member
 
Mr Eric's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Paris/France
Posts: 882
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 33
biggest bug is often behind the keyboard

unfortunately i don't know anything about dune skins. I think that the best thing to do would be to find a skin with a frame colour that you like. I think that you can find many on mpcc. I also know that Cryfibril template comes with a skin without any frame, a bit difficult to use when on the dune UI (you don't know where you are), but the template has been done with icon zoom in so you don't need the frame.

the skin is here : http://djoole.free.fr/dune/templates..._cryfibril.zip
template is here : http://djoole.free.fr/dune/templates.../cryfibril.zip

Might worth a test...
Mr Eric is offline  
post #9 of 9 Old 08-07-2014, 01:25 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Calahan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr Eric View Post
biggest bug is often behind the keyboard

unfortunately i don't know anything about dune skins. I think that the best thing to do would be to find a skin with a frame colour that you like. I think that you can find many on mpcc. I also know that Cryfibril template comes with a skin without any frame, a bit difficult to use when on the dune UI (you don't know where you are), but the template has been done with icon zoom in so you don't need the frame.

the skin is here : http://djoole.free.fr/dune/templates..._cryfibril.zip
template is here : http://djoole.free.fr/dune/templates.../cryfibril.zip

Might worth a test...
Fred-L' Template Class Revisited(TV Poster) have already icon zoom in,therefor i deactivated it,unfortunalety it works not for sesaon icons to.

Anyway,many tanks for help
Calahan is offline  
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off