yaDIS : Dune HD jukebox tutorial - Page 23 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 77Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #661 of 670 Old 06-21-2017, 04:02 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Mr Eric's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Paris/France
Posts: 1,363
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 305 Post(s)
Liked: 145
yes, the font problem was corrected by MS shortly after it happened. Yadis should work on Win10 like it does on win7/8.1
Mr Eric is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #662 of 670 Old 08-07-2017, 10:24 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 4
Genres not working correctly

I have recently tried to recategorize all my movies by genre, but some genres just doesn't work. As an example, I have categorized around 80 movies as "science-fiction", but when I enter science-fiction in Dune, I only have three movies there. Some genres works fine, like comedy. Any ideas about what could be wrong?
SavageBoy is offline  
post #663 of 670 Old 08-14-2017, 10:43 AM
Member
 
SanDiegoSteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: San Diego
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by SavageBoy View Post
I have recently tried to recategorize all my movies by genre, but some genres just doesn't work. As an example, I have categorized around 80 movies as "science-fiction", but when I enter science-fiction in Dune, I only have three movies there. Some genres works fine, like comedy. Any ideas about what could be wrong?
You might try the "reset UI" option. It is somewhere in the top right I think. Otherwise, it might not be updating the entire export. When my UI gets inconsistent, that is what I use. I don't have yaDIS on this computer, so I can direct you any better.
SanDiegoSteve is offline  
 
post #664 of 670 Old 08-14-2017, 11:22 AM
Advanced Member
 
RaggedEdge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Springfield, TN
Posts: 550
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Any idea on how to get rid of the clock on the Dune Solo 4k? It messes with yaDIS.

Alex
RaggedEdge is offline  
post #665 of 670 Old 08-16-2017, 08:04 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 0
How can I scroll the text in "Plot"?
ITA-Ale10 is offline  
post #666 of 670 Old 09-23-2017, 11:21 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Two quick Yadis questions. Using Dune HDSmart

On the dune Jukebox page there are now some image files to replace the little "S" image to indicate Sagas. When I go to replace it with one of the other images and rename in template they don't seem to format correctly. They show really tiny in the bottom left of the movie cover art instead of larger and in the top right where they are supposed to be. Any ideas?


Also, I have redone a few of my movie files and put them back in sagas. In a few of my Sagas I now have some duplicate titles with one working properly and one that doesn't (the original with dead link). Is there a way to delete the "dead" one without deleting the saga and making over again?

Thanks
Hauntedsound is offline  
post #667 of 670 Old 09-28-2017, 02:05 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Mr Eric's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Paris/France
Posts: 1,363
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 305 Post(s)
Liked: 145
Quote:
Originally Posted by RaggedEdge View Post
Any idea on how to get rid of the clock on the Dune Solo 4k? It messes with yaDIS.
It's somewhere in the dune settings, under "widget" if I remember correctly. This is where you need to turn it off.
Mr Eric is offline  
post #668 of 670 Old 09-28-2017, 02:08 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Mr Eric's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Paris/France
Posts: 1,363
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 305 Post(s)
Liked: 145
Quote:
Originally Posted by ITA-Ale10 View Post
How can I scroll the text in "Plot"?
You can't try to shorten the text in yadis if it's too long, or reduce the synopsis font size in the template xml if you know how to do it (not really complicated in reality). Some TMDB synopsis can be VERY long...
Mr Eric is offline  
post #669 of 670 Old 09-28-2017, 02:14 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Mr Eric's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Paris/France
Posts: 1,363
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 305 Post(s)
Liked: 145
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hauntedsound View Post
Two quick Yadis questions. Using Dune HDSmart

On the dune Jukebox page there are now some image files to replace the little "S" image to indicate Sagas. When I go to replace it with one of the other images and rename in template they don't seem to format correctly. They show really tiny in the bottom left of the movie cover art instead of larger and in the top right where they are supposed to be. Any ideas?


Also, I have redone a few of my movie files and put them back in sagas. In a few of my Sagas I now have some duplicate titles with one working properly and one that doesn't (the original with dead link). Is there a way to delete the "dead" one without deleting the saga and making over again?

Thanks
The small saga icon is quite tricky to position correctly. You need to try and try again till you find the correct size/position. It depends on the small icon size itself so it's not possible to keep the same coordinates in the xml.

Normally you just need to remove the old titles from your saga in yadis saga menu, then re export to apply changes. Ni need to delete the full saga, just the not needed titles inside the saga (select the title in the saga title list and press the delete key on your keyboard, if I remember correctly)
Mr Eric is offline  
post #670 of 670 Old 10-04-2017, 12:30 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr Eric View Post
The small saga icon is quite tricky to position correctly. You need to try and try again till you find the correct size/position. It depends on the small icon size itself so it's not possible to keep the same coordinates in the xml.

Normally you just need to remove the old titles from your saga in yadis saga menu, then re export to apply changes. Ni need to delete the full saga, just the not needed titles inside the saga (select the title in the saga title list and press the delete key on your keyboard, if I remember correctly)
Excellent, thanks. Got the duplicates figured out.

Will have to play around with the saga image a bit to get right
Hauntedsound is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off