Official ROKU 4K (HDR) Premiere +/Ultra Owners Thread - Page 190 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 1491Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #5671 of 6783 Old 07-19-2017, 12:34 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
MacinMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 2,006
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 500 Post(s)
Liked: 95
@atc98092 : Thanks again for your information on Serviio, I have everything setup, and Plex and Serviio, are Playing perfectly together now.

I have all the same video connected to both servers without issues.
atc98092 likes this.
MacinMan is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #5672 of 6783 Old 07-19-2017, 01:07 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
atc98092's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Washington (the state) temporarily in Chantilly VA
Posts: 1,361
Mentioned: 28 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 818 Post(s)
Liked: 316
Quote:
Originally Posted by MacinMan View Post
@atc98092 : Thanks again for your information on Serviio, I have everything setup, and Plex and Serviio, are Playing perfectly together now.

I have all the same video connected to both servers without issues.
Exactly the same way mine is configured. Glad it is all done for you.

Dan
Samsung JU7100 4K TV, Yamaha RX-V679, Windows 10 home media server with Serviio and Plex, 18TB of movies/TV shows. Other players and TVs as well.
atc98092 is offline  
post #5673 of 6783 Old 07-19-2017, 01:41 PM
UHD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 31,274
Mentioned: 36 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6400 Post(s)
Liked: 3959
Quote:
Originally Posted by atc98092 View Post
Speed tests on a Roku seem to be unreliable for some reason. I know my player is working normally on my network because I can watch a graph in my router that shows the data speeds, and I see HD video peaking at 70 Mbps or higher from my DLNA server, which is approaching the limits of 100BaseT networking. Roku players with an Ethernet connection do not support gigabit speeds.

I've seen in the Roku forums that for some reason the Netflix app is not always showing if a video has HDR. They certainly did support HDR10 in the past, but I don't have a 4K subscription any more so don't know if it affects everyone or if it's hit or miss.
My Roku Ultra always hits 93/94Mb/s on the speed tests. So at 70Mb/s there should still be plenty of room available.

53TB unRAID2--41TB unRAID3--35TB unRAID1a
Sony 65x850C--Sony UBP-X800--Onkyo HT-S7800
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline  
 
post #5674 of 6783 Old 07-19-2017, 02:14 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
gwsat's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Tulsa
Posts: 19,375
Mentioned: 77 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3421 Post(s)
Liked: 3996
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
My Roku Ultra always hits 93/94Mb/s on the speed tests. So at 70Mb/s there should still be plenty of room available.
Where is the network test setting on the Ultra/Premiere+? I know there is a speed test available from within the Netflix app but I couldn't find one using the Premiere+'s own menus.

HT setup: Sony 75XBR X940D UHD HDR TV; Kaleidescape Strato Movie Server 6 TB; Yamaha RX-A3060 AV receiver; Sonamp 2-1 2channel 100W power amp; Crestron Control System; 2 Rythmik FV18 subwoofers, 6 Hsu HB-1 Bookshelf speakers, 1 Hsu HC-1 Center speaker, 4 Focal ICW8 in-ceiling Atmos speakers; Oppo UDP-203 4K HDR BD player; Mac Mini HTPC. TiVO Bolt 1TB DVR; TiVo Premiere Elite 2 TB DVR; Roku Premiere+
gwsat is offline  
post #5675 of 6783 Old 07-19-2017, 02:15 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
atc98092's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Washington (the state) temporarily in Chantilly VA
Posts: 1,361
Mentioned: 28 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 818 Post(s)
Liked: 316
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
My Roku Ultra always hits 93/94Mb/s on the speed tests. So at 70Mb/s there should still be plenty of room available.
True, that's more than enough for any online streaming. My speed testing experience is with the private Speedtest.net app, as well as the test within Netflix. They never agree, with the Speedtest app usually reporting 13-20 Mbps on my 45 Mbps DSL connection, although it goes all over the map. The Netflix speed test is usually closer to actual, but still seems to be typically lower. Using a computer to test my Internet speed is always reporting about 42 Mbps.

That said, I've never encountered any issues streaming 4K material. I've seen YouTube report over 40 Mbps without issue, and Amazon UHD is fine. I no longer have Netflix 4K on my account. I have no other access to online 4K material. I do have some 4K clips on my server that stream over Ethernet just fine. But if I begin bumping into the 100BaseT limit, I'll switch to 5 GHz wireless N. It seems to work quite well in my house, and is noticeably better than using 2.4 GHz.

Dan
Samsung JU7100 4K TV, Yamaha RX-V679, Windows 10 home media server with Serviio and Plex, 18TB of movies/TV shows. Other players and TVs as well.
atc98092 is offline  
post #5676 of 6783 Old 07-19-2017, 02:16 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
atc98092's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Washington (the state) temporarily in Chantilly VA
Posts: 1,361
Mentioned: 28 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 818 Post(s)
Liked: 316
Quote:
Originally Posted by gwsat View Post
Where is the network test setting on the Ultra/Premiere+? I know there is a speed test available from within the Netflix app but I couldn't find one using the Premiere+'s own menus.
There is none. You can load the private speedtest channel, but it's not particularly reliable/accurate.

Dan
Samsung JU7100 4K TV, Yamaha RX-V679, Windows 10 home media server with Serviio and Plex, 18TB of movies/TV shows. Other players and TVs as well.
atc98092 is offline  
post #5677 of 6783 Old 07-19-2017, 02:19 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
gwsat's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Tulsa
Posts: 19,375
Mentioned: 77 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3421 Post(s)
Liked: 3996
Quote:
Originally Posted by atc98092 View Post
There is none. You can load the private speedtest channel, but it's not particularly reliable/accurate.
Suspicions confirmed, thanks.

HT setup: Sony 75XBR X940D UHD HDR TV; Kaleidescape Strato Movie Server 6 TB; Yamaha RX-A3060 AV receiver; Sonamp 2-1 2channel 100W power amp; Crestron Control System; 2 Rythmik FV18 subwoofers, 6 Hsu HB-1 Bookshelf speakers, 1 Hsu HC-1 Center speaker, 4 Focal ICW8 in-ceiling Atmos speakers; Oppo UDP-203 4K HDR BD player; Mac Mini HTPC. TiVO Bolt 1TB DVR; TiVo Premiere Elite 2 TB DVR; Roku Premiere+
gwsat is offline  
post #5678 of 6783 Old 07-19-2017, 02:37 PM
UHD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 31,274
Mentioned: 36 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6400 Post(s)
Liked: 3959
Quote:
Originally Posted by gwsat View Post
Where is the network test setting on the Ultra/Premiere+? I know there is a speed test available from within the Netflix app but I couldn't find one using the Premiere+'s own menus.
It's one of the apps you can install.

https://www.rokuguide.com/private-channels/speed-test

53TB unRAID2--41TB unRAID3--35TB unRAID1a
Sony 65x850C--Sony UBP-X800--Onkyo HT-S7800
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline  
post #5679 of 6783 Old 07-19-2017, 02:39 PM
UHD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 31,274
Mentioned: 36 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6400 Post(s)
Liked: 3959
Quote:
Originally Posted by atc98092 View Post
There is none. You can load the private speedtest channel, but it's not particularly reliable/accurate.
Just the opposite here. It's very reliable and accurate. I max out my 100BT link to the Roku like I expect it to. since I'm on FiOS Gigabit.

53TB unRAID2--41TB unRAID3--35TB unRAID1a
Sony 65x850C--Sony UBP-X800--Onkyo HT-S7800
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline  
post #5680 of 6783 Old 07-19-2017, 03:10 PM
Member
 
andruw000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daryl L View Post
I just checked Daredevil on Netflix on my Roku premium plus and it is showing HDR and has the HDR label. Netflix was having problems streaming any kind of HDR10 yesterday evening. But apparently have corrected the problem.

I just replaced my Roku 2 with a Roku premium plus just last week.
Glad it's working you, but I'm still not having any luck with HDR on Netflix via Roku P+. Tried a factory reset with the Roku hoping that might do the trick, no dice. Pretty annoying.
andruw000 is offline  
post #5681 of 6783 Old 07-19-2017, 03:28 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Daryl L's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: North Carolina, USA
Posts: 3,241
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 522 Post(s)
Liked: 345
Quote:
Originally Posted by andruw000 View Post
Glad it's working you, but I'm still not having any luck with HDR on Netflix via Roku P+. Tried a factory reset with the Roku hoping that might do the trick, no dice. Pretty annoying.
Try going in the Roku settings and change 4K HDR to just 4K and then change it back 4K HDR. I had to do that after I got that last update to get Netflix to show HDR tag and display it in HDR.

LG OLED55E6P UHD TV
Samsung UBD-K8500 UHD BD Player
Denon AVR-S710W Atmos AV Receiver
Samsung SMT-H3272 HDC DVR Cable Box
Roku Premium Plus 4k/HDR Streaming Media Box
Daryl L is offline  
post #5682 of 6783 Old 07-19-2017, 03:35 PM
Member
 
andruw000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daryl L View Post
Try going in the Roku settings and change 4K HDR to just 4K and then change it back 4K HDR. I had to do that after I got that last update to get Netflix to show HDR tag and display it in HDR.
Thanks for the tip, but the problem persists. If I'm getting HDR through other apps, it can't be a cable problem, right?
andruw000 is offline  
post #5683 of 6783 Old 07-19-2017, 03:38 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Daryl L's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: North Carolina, USA
Posts: 3,241
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 522 Post(s)
Liked: 345
Quote:
Originally Posted by andruw000 View Post
Thanks for the tip, but the problem persists. If I'm getting HDR through other apps, it can't be a cable problem, right?
Doubtful. The program should have the HDR tag in the menu. If it is and you're still not getting HDR on the TV then it could be the cable. Try a different premium certify cable if you have one. Have you gotten HDR before from it? If you have then I doubt is the cable.

LG OLED55E6P UHD TV
Samsung UBD-K8500 UHD BD Player
Denon AVR-S710W Atmos AV Receiver
Samsung SMT-H3272 HDC DVR Cable Box
Roku Premium Plus 4k/HDR Streaming Media Box
Daryl L is offline  
post #5684 of 6783 Old 07-19-2017, 03:44 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
gwsat's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Tulsa
Posts: 19,375
Mentioned: 77 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3421 Post(s)
Liked: 3996
Quote:
Originally Posted by andruw000 View Post
Glad it's working you, but I'm still not having any luck with HDR on Netflix via Roku P+. Tried a factory reset with the Roku hoping that might do the trick, no dice. Pretty annoying.
I had a problem with HDR via Netflix too but learned how to fix it. It turned out that the default HDMI setting on my Yamaha 3060 wouldn't pass HDR @60Hz but that's what Netflix HDR requires. Anyway, after I changed the HDMI setting on my receiver, I started seeing HDR on Netflix too. It case it wasn't clear, I pass video from my Premiere+ to my TV via my receiver.
Daryl L likes this.

HT setup: Sony 75XBR X940D UHD HDR TV; Kaleidescape Strato Movie Server 6 TB; Yamaha RX-A3060 AV receiver; Sonamp 2-1 2channel 100W power amp; Crestron Control System; 2 Rythmik FV18 subwoofers, 6 Hsu HB-1 Bookshelf speakers, 1 Hsu HC-1 Center speaker, 4 Focal ICW8 in-ceiling Atmos speakers; Oppo UDP-203 4K HDR BD player; Mac Mini HTPC. TiVO Bolt 1TB DVR; TiVo Premiere Elite 2 TB DVR; Roku Premiere+
gwsat is offline  
post #5685 of 6783 Old 07-19-2017, 03:56 PM
Member
 
andruw000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by gwsat View Post
I had a problem with HDR via Netflix too but learned how to fix it. It turned out that the default HDMI setting on my Yamaha 3060 wouldn't pass HDR @60Hz but that's what Netflix HDR requires. Anyway, after I changed the HDMI setting on my receiver, I started seeing HDR on Netflix too. It case it wasn't clear, I pass video from my Premiere+ to my TV via my receiver.
For the LG, I believe that's switching the HDMI setting to Ultra HD Deep Color, which the TV prompted me to do once HDR video was accessed via Amazon Prime. Other than that, I'm not sure how to change the HDMI setting on my Denon to pass HDR@60Hz. Actually, I don't know how to check if it's passing 60Hz, although the specs state that it does (s730h).
andruw000 is offline  
post #5686 of 6783 Old 07-19-2017, 03:58 PM
Member
 
andruw000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daryl L View Post
Doubtful. The program should have the HDR tag in the menu. If it is and you're still not getting HDR on the TV then it could be the cable. Try a different premium certify cable if you have one. Have you gotten HDR before from it? If you have then I doubt is the cable.
I've only had the Roku for about a week, and I've yet to see HDR through Netflix (I don't even see the HDR icon/badge when selecting shows/movies), only other apps. I do see HDR on Netflix using the native LG Netflix app, however.
andruw000 is offline  
post #5687 of 6783 Old 07-19-2017, 04:19 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
atc98092's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Washington (the state) temporarily in Chantilly VA
Posts: 1,361
Mentioned: 28 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 818 Post(s)
Liked: 316
Quote:
Originally Posted by andruw000 View Post
For the LG, I believe that's switching the HDMI setting to Ultra HD Deep Color, which the TV prompted me to do once HDR video was accessed via Amazon Prime. Other than that, I'm not sure how to change the HDMI setting on my Denon to pass HDR@60Hz. Actually, I don't know how to check if it's passing 60Hz, although the specs state that it does (s730h).
In a Yamaha AVR, they call it Mode 1 and 2, with Mode 1 required for HDR passthrough but they shipped with Mode 2 by default. It is hidden in a special power-on menu. Unsure what Denon might call it and where you'd find it.
gwsat likes this.

Dan
Samsung JU7100 4K TV, Yamaha RX-V679, Windows 10 home media server with Serviio and Plex, 18TB of movies/TV shows. Other players and TVs as well.
atc98092 is offline  
post #5688 of 6783 Old 07-19-2017, 04:37 PM
Member
 
andruw000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by atc98092 View Post
In a Yamaha AVR, they call it Mode 1 and 2, with Mode 1 required for HDR passthrough but they shipped with Mode 2 by default. It is hidden in a special power-on menu. Unsure what Denon might call it and where you'd find it.
Thanks, I'll look into this. Appreciate the help all.
andruw000 is offline  
post #5689 of 6783 Old 07-19-2017, 05:26 PM
Member
 
jamserg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
My roku premiere + is connected via one connect box to Samsung TV, then optical from the box goes to my yamaha avr. All sources (bluray, cable box) pass through dolby digital fine except for Roku - it shows as pcm on tv (dolby and dts greyed out) and as PLII on avr. From reading the forum I understand it's a known problem. Any new info about how to fix it? I would hate to call roku and jump through their hoops. Thanks
jamserg is offline  
post #5690 of 6783 Old 07-19-2017, 08:45 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Chuck_IV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 1,164
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 100 Post(s)
Liked: 54
Quote:
Originally Posted by andruw000 View Post
Thanks, I'll look into this. Appreciate the help all.
I bet you didn't change your Netflix subscription to the 4K UltraHD plan($11.99/mo, so $2 more a month). In order to be able to stream 4K on Netflix, you must be subscribed to the Ultra HD plan.

Last edited by Chuck_IV; 07-19-2017 at 10:06 PM.
Chuck_IV is offline  
post #5691 of 6783 Old 07-19-2017, 11:33 PM
Member
 
andruw000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chuck_IV View Post
I bet you didn't change your Netflix subscription to the 4K UltraHD plan($11.99/mo, so $2 more a month). In order to be able to stream 4K on Netflix, you must be subscribed to the Ultra HD plan.
Funny thing is that the second I opened the native Netflix app on my TV after unboxing and connecting to the internet, a pop-up hit the screen prompting me to upgrade to the UHD plan (which I did). Additionally, I can get HDR (all labeled as Dolby Vision) using the LG Netflix app, just not the Netflix app through the Roku P+.
andruw000 is offline  
post #5692 of 6783 Old 07-20-2017, 05:39 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Chuck_IV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 1,164
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 100 Post(s)
Liked: 54
Quote:
Originally Posted by andruw000 View Post
Funny thing is that the second I opened the native Netflix app on my TV after unboxing and connecting to the internet, a pop-up hit the screen prompting me to upgrade to the UHD plan (which I did). Additionally, I can get HDR (all labeled as Dolby Vision) using the LG Netflix app, just not the Netflix app through the Roku P+.


I don't know then, other than to try turning Video conversion to OFF in the Output settings of you Denon.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Chuck_IV is offline  
post #5693 of 6783 Old 07-20-2017, 07:45 AM
Member
 
andruw000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Well, figured it out. Yamaha users were right on, I had to switch my 4K signal format on my Denon from standard to enhanced to allow 60Hz passthrough. This information is located on page 1 of the respective Denon AVR thread
Happy to report that I'm seeing HDR in Netflix once again. Thanks for all of the troubleshooting tips.
Daryl L, gwsat and atc98092 like this.
andruw000 is offline  
post #5694 of 6783 Old 07-20-2017, 07:48 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
lujan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 6,489
Mentioned: 15 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2757 Post(s)
Liked: 1278
Quote:
Originally Posted by lujan View Post
I got 7.7 but now it seems I have to reboot the Roku Ultra every time I watch any content...

This morning when I tried to watch AIV content, the screen briefly showed the HDCP error and then went white. I then tried Netflix and just got a black screen. I tried to change the HDR mode to 4.2.0 to see if it helps but using this key combination several times didn't work:

HOME HOME HOME HOME HOME DOWN LEFT UP UP UP

...
I was still getting the HDCP error sporadically during the show even while watching 1080p material on FandangoNow so I finally got the key combination to work to change the setting from 4.2.2 to 4.2.0. I'm going to see for a few days to see if this helps?

lujan
233 Ultra HD
781 HD
18 HD DVD
4 SD
lujan is offline  
post #5695 of 6783 Old 07-20-2017, 07:57 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Chuck_IV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 1,164
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 100 Post(s)
Liked: 54
Official ROKU 4K (HDR) Premiere +/Ultra Owners Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by andruw000 View Post
Well, figured it out. Yamaha users were right on, I had to switch my 4K signal format on my Denon from standard to enhanced to allow 60Hz passthrough. This information is located on page 1 of the respective Denon AVR thread

Happy to report that I'm seeing HDR in Netflix once again. Thanks for all of the troubleshooting tips.


Ahh, yes. That setting(standard/enhanced) is new on the 2017 Denon models, so it's something I didn't think about when thinking about what I did with my 2016 X3300.

Glad you got it. Strange though, that the other apps gave you HDR without that being set to enhanced.



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Chuck_IV is offline  
post #5696 of 6783 Old 07-20-2017, 08:17 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
atc98092's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Washington (the state) temporarily in Chantilly VA
Posts: 1,361
Mentioned: 28 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 818 Post(s)
Liked: 316
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chuck_IV View Post
Ahh, yes. That setting(standard/enhanced) is new on the 2017 Denon models, so it's something I didn't think about when thinking about what I did with my 2016 X3300.

Glad you got it. Strange though, that the other apps gave you HDR without that being set to enhanced.



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Netflix uses 60 Hz, while other apps use 30 Hz. The Enhanced setting is required for 60 Hz.
gwsat likes this.

Dan
Samsung JU7100 4K TV, Yamaha RX-V679, Windows 10 home media server with Serviio and Plex, 18TB of movies/TV shows. Other players and TVs as well.
atc98092 is offline  
post #5697 of 6783 Old 07-20-2017, 06:18 PM
Member
 
phxrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Chandler, AZ
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I just bought a Roku Premiere+. When I set up the video through my Yamaha CX-A5100 (their top of the line preamp-processor), it says it can only do 4K HDR 30 FPS, but when i plug it into the TV (Vizio 2016 P series) directly, it says 4K HDR 60 FPS. What's going on? I've looked all over for a setting that could matter.... And no HDR on Netflix. My Oppo 203 doesn't seem to have any issues with the limited amount of movies I've tried.

Pics through Yamaha and TV attached.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	yamaha.jpg
Views:	40
Size:	327.6 KB
ID:	2249737   Click image for larger version

Name:	TV.jpg
Views:	36
Size:	335.4 KB
ID:	2249745  

Last edited by phxrider; 07-20-2017 at 06:22 PM.
phxrider is offline  
post #5698 of 6783 Old 07-20-2017, 06:20 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
atc98092's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Washington (the state) temporarily in Chantilly VA
Posts: 1,361
Mentioned: 28 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 818 Post(s)
Liked: 316
Quote:
Originally Posted by phxrider View Post
I just bought a Roku Premiere+. When I set up the video through my Yamaha CX-A5100 (their top of the line preamp-processor), it says it can only do 4K HDR 30 FPS, but when i plug it into the TV (Vizio 2016 P series) directly, it says 4K HDR 60 FPS. What's going on? I've looked all over for a setting that could matter.... And no HDR on Netflix. My Oppo 203 doesn't seem to have any issues with the limited amount of movies I've tried.

Through Yamaha:
[IMG]https://photos.app.*******/vNl6ozYZe94kHlcM2[/IMG]

Directly to TV:
[IMG]https://photos.app.*******/ZaLMarYMCKIx2YCA2[/IMG]
Yamaha has a hidden, advanced menu that can only be accessed at power up. You need to enter this menu and change Mode 2 to Mode 1. Then you'll get 4K HDR at 60Hz.
gwsat and phxrider like this.

Dan
Samsung JU7100 4K TV, Yamaha RX-V679, Windows 10 home media server with Serviio and Plex, 18TB of movies/TV shows. Other players and TVs as well.
atc98092 is offline  
post #5699 of 6783 Old 07-20-2017, 07:38 PM
Advanced Member
 
dojoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 845
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 313 Post(s)
Liked: 91
I just bought Premiere+. I was able to play Amazon in HDR but there's no HDR for Netflix? I have the latest Roku FW.
dojoman is offline  
post #5700 of 6783 Old 07-20-2017, 08:17 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bobby94928's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Rohnert Park, CA
Posts: 5,159
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 489
Quote:
Originally Posted by dojoman View Post
I just bought Premiere+. I was able to play Amazon in HDR but there's no HDR for Netflix? I have the latest Roku FW.
Do you have the Netflix 4K package?

Bobby 

bobby94928 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

Tags
hdr , roku ultra , settings , ultra hd

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off