Official ROKU 4K (HDR) Premiere +/Ultra Owners Thread - Page 68 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 1538Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2011 of 6859 Old 12-15-2016, 02:03 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
michaeltscott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: San Diego, CA, USA
Posts: 20,517
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2844 Post(s)
Liked: 1516
Quote:
Originally Posted by atc98092 View Post
If it's HDCP 2.2, I believe that it's a given that it is HDMI 2.0 or better.

Not really. My 2014 Vizio P-Series TV has 5 HDMI inputs, 1 of them HDMI 2.0/HDCP 2.2, 2 of them HDMI 1.4/HDCP 2.2 and two HDMI 1.4/HDCP 1.4. (I described earlier in this thread how briefly connecting my Roku Premiere+ to one of those HDMI 1.4/HDCP 2.2 ports put it into a mode where I get 24Hz 4K from some apps--4K and 2K from Amazon--since it can't push 4K@60Hz through HDMI 1.4). I believe that there are some receivers which have similar connections, particularly those 2 or 3 model years back.

It is likely that an HDCP 2.2 connection on his receiver is HDMI 2.0.

Mike Scott (XBL: MikeHellion, PSN: MarcHellion)

"Think of the cable company as a group of terrorist (sic)." -- hookbill
michaeltscott is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2012 of 6859 Old 12-15-2016, 02:06 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
atc98092's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Washington (the state) temporarily in Chantilly VA
Posts: 1,364
Mentioned: 28 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 819 Post(s)
Liked: 320
Thanks Mike. Much better explanation. Now I remember what you posted about spoofing the Roku.

Dan
Samsung JU7100 4K TV, Yamaha RX-V679, Windows 10 home media server with Serviio and Plex, 18TB of movies/TV shows. Other players and TVs as well.
atc98092 is offline  
post #2013 of 6859 Old 12-15-2016, 02:22 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 208
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 139 Post(s)
Liked: 45
has anyone noticed if the Roku remote is controlling and CEC connected device volume?
willintheusa is offline  
 
post #2014 of 6859 Old 12-15-2016, 02:29 PM
UHD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 31,305
Mentioned: 36 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6416 Post(s)
Liked: 3965
Quote:
Originally Posted by willintheusa View Post
has anyone noticed if the Roku remote is controlling and CEC connected device volume?
I'll need to turn HDMI-CEC on with my Ultra and see how it works with my Sony TV and Sony Speaker bar.

53TB unRAID2--41TB unRAID3--35TB unRAID1a
Sony 65x850C--Sony UBP-X800--Onkyo HT-S7800
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline  
post #2015 of 6859 Old 12-15-2016, 02:53 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
michaeltscott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: San Diego, CA, USA
Posts: 20,517
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2844 Post(s)
Liked: 1516
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
I'll need to turn HDMI-CEC on with my Ultra and see how it works with my Sony TV and Sony Speaker bar.
It might be on by default. I didn't do anything to enable it. It only just started doing that so it may be that they turned it on by default in the 7.5 firmware.

EDIT: The setting seems to be "Settings->System->Control other devices->One Touch Play". It only mentions switching to its HDMI connection on any remote button press, but that probably enables volume control as well, since I don't see any setting for that. I'll have to locate my Roku remote and check that out (I can't send Roku's volume commands from my Harmony).

EDIT EDIT: Tried it with the supplied remote. Couldn't get a rise out of it for the volume commands until I plugged headphones in and of course then they didn't control the system's volume. Seems like it should work with Premiere+ (Roku 4630x) according to this set of 7.5 release notes (posted below).
aaronwt likes this.

Mike Scott (XBL: MikeHellion, PSN: MarcHellion)

"Think of the cable company as a group of terrorist (sic)." -- hookbill

Last edited by michaeltscott; 12-15-2016 at 03:35 PM.
michaeltscott is offline  
post #2016 of 6859 Old 12-15-2016, 03:04 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
lujan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 6,500
Mentioned: 16 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2765 Post(s)
Liked: 1282
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stephen Terry View Post
after I received my update a few days ago, I had to re-activate about half of my apps.... HBOGO, VUDU, Fandango, and a few others.
I just manually updated to latest version and checked Netflix, Vudu, CinemaNow, Amazon & Google Play and didn't have to activate any of them. Maybe as posted before there was some timing issue?

lujan
234 Ultra HD
780 HD
18 HD DVD
4 SD
lujan is offline  
post #2017 of 6859 Old 12-15-2016, 03:36 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
michaeltscott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: San Diego, CA, USA
Posts: 20,517
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2844 Post(s)
Liked: 1516
I found the following set of 7.5 release notes here on flatpanelshd.com:

Spoiler!
aaronwt and grtuck like this.

Mike Scott (XBL: MikeHellion, PSN: MarcHellion)

"Think of the cable company as a group of terrorist (sic)." -- hookbill
michaeltscott is offline  
post #2018 of 6859 Old 12-15-2016, 03:45 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
lujan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 6,500
Mentioned: 16 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2765 Post(s)
Liked: 1282
Quote:
Originally Posted by lujan View Post
They did that a while back on the Roku 4 as well. I was expecting it although I don't like it. Maybe if all of us complained to Netflix and Roku they might bring it back?
This is the response I got back from Netflix regarding the missing "Info" screen:

Thank you for contacting Netflix in regards to your feedback. Your email was forwarded to our department for follow-up.

We are constantly striving to improve the service and appreciate you letting us know how certain features work for you. We do test new features and try to improve the functionality of our website and user interfaces. Our decisions on what features become the default experience are based on, among other things, valuable feedback from our customers, such as yourself. Please know we will ensure your suggestions are forwarded to the appropriate departments for further review.

Again, we thank you for your feedback regarding our service. If you have any further questions or comments, please do not hesitate to contact our customer service (https://help.netflix.com/contactus).

Sincerely,
Netflix Corporate Resolutions


This probably means we'll never hear back from Netflix on this subject.

lujan
234 Ultra HD
780 HD
18 HD DVD
4 SD
lujan is offline  
post #2019 of 6859 Old 12-15-2016, 04:23 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
atc98092's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Washington (the state) temporarily in Chantilly VA
Posts: 1,364
Mentioned: 28 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 819 Post(s)
Liked: 320
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
I'll need to turn HDMI-CEC on with my Ultra and see how it works with my Sony TV and Sony Speaker bar.
Neither my Ultra nor my 4 will control my AVR volume. Auto-switching inputs was working in earlier versions of the firmware. No joy on AVR volume.

Dan
Samsung JU7100 4K TV, Yamaha RX-V679, Windows 10 home media server with Serviio and Plex, 18TB of movies/TV shows. Other players and TVs as well.
atc98092 is offline  
post #2020 of 6859 Old 12-15-2016, 05:18 PM
UHD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 31,305
Mentioned: 36 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6416 Post(s)
Liked: 3965
Quote:
Originally Posted by michaeltscott View Post
It might be on by default. I didn't do anything to enable it. It only just started doing that so it may be that they turned it on by default in the 7.5 firmware.

EDIT: The setting seems to be "Settings->System->Control other devices->One Touch Play". It only mentions switching to its HDMI connection on any remote button press, but that probably enables volume control as well, since I don't see any setting for that. I'll have to locate my Roku remote and check that out (I can't send Roku's volume commands from my Harmony).

EDIT EDIT: Tried it with the supplied remote. Couldn't get a rise out of it for the volume commands until I plugged headphones in and of course then they didn't control the system's volume. Seems like it should work with Premiere+ (Roku 4630x) according to this set of 7.5 release notes (posted below).
I just looked and my SOny TV doesn't even see the Roku Ultra in it's device list. So nothing worked with the volume control.

53TB unRAID2--41TB unRAID3--35TB unRAID1a
Sony 65x850C--Sony UBP-X800--Onkyo HT-S7800
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline  
post #2021 of 6859 Old 12-15-2016, 05:30 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
talon95's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 1,251
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 136 Post(s)
Liked: 65
Anyone having trouble with the Amazon app crashing constantly? Mine worked a few days ago but is boned now.
talon95 is offline  
post #2022 of 6859 Old 12-15-2016, 05:42 PM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by talon95 View Post
Anyone having trouble with the Amazon app crashing constantly? Mine worked a few days ago but is boned now.


Same here. Just updated to latest firmware and now Amazon app crashes constantly.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
mayerkelly01 is offline  
post #2023 of 6859 Old 12-15-2016, 05:43 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
talon95's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 1,251
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 136 Post(s)
Liked: 65
I even tried a full reset. Can't even sign now. Just crashes. F'ing idiots. I'm taking this POS back. I'm still in the return window with BB. What a f'ing POS.
talon95 is offline  
post #2024 of 6859 Old 12-15-2016, 06:01 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
gadgtfreek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Bama
Posts: 10,167
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 634 Post(s)
Liked: 4065
Yeah, I checked the ultra in the HT a little bit ago, got the 7.5 upgrade and then the sling, amazon and netflix apps updated.

Everything was working well until I tried Amazon, and it wont load, hangs with a screen about no internet connection.
gadgtfreek is offline  
post #2025 of 6859 Old 12-15-2016, 06:04 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
atc98092's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Washington (the state) temporarily in Chantilly VA
Posts: 1,364
Mentioned: 28 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 819 Post(s)
Liked: 320
Quote:
Originally Posted by talon95 View Post
Anyone having trouble with the Amazon app crashing constantly? Mine worked a few days ago but is boned now.
On my 4 it crashed once, but I've been watching it for over 2 hours with no issues since then.

I will say it's running kind of sluggish, though.

Spoke too soon. Now after two episodes of Dr Who I can't get it to start another. Looks like the same issue as others.

Dan
Samsung JU7100 4K TV, Yamaha RX-V679, Windows 10 home media server with Serviio and Plex, 18TB of movies/TV shows. Other players and TVs as well.

Last edited by atc98092; 12-15-2016 at 06:11 PM.
atc98092 is offline  
post #2026 of 6859 Old 12-15-2016, 06:14 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
davcole's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 1,061
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 69 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Amazon is dead!

Sent from my SM-G935T using Tapatalk
davcole is offline  
post #2027 of 6859 Old 12-15-2016, 06:21 PM
UHD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 31,305
Mentioned: 36 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6416 Post(s)
Liked: 3965
Amazon is still working here on my ROku Ultra on 7.5

53TB unRAID2--41TB unRAID3--35TB unRAID1a
Sony 65x850C--Sony UBP-X800--Onkyo HT-S7800
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline  
post #2028 of 6859 Old 12-15-2016, 06:30 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
atc98092's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Washington (the state) temporarily in Chantilly VA
Posts: 1,364
Mentioned: 28 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 819 Post(s)
Liked: 320
Quote:
Originally Posted by atc98092 View Post
On my 4 it crashed once, but I've been watching it for over 2 hours with no issues since then.

I will say it's running kind of sluggish, though.

Spoke too soon. Now after two episodes of Dr Who I can't get it to start another. Looks like the same issue as others.
I exited Amazon and ran Netflix for a bit (which worked fine, by the way) and went back to Amazon. Now it's working perfectly again.

Dan
Samsung JU7100 4K TV, Yamaha RX-V679, Windows 10 home media server with Serviio and Plex, 18TB of movies/TV shows. Other players and TVs as well.
atc98092 is offline  
post #2029 of 6859 Old 12-15-2016, 09:06 PM
Senior Member
 
spirithockey79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 241
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 167 Post(s)
Liked: 66
Quote:
Originally Posted by Halichopter View Post
Thanks. Have you been able to view the actual title 'Goliath' and the issue doesn't show up? If not, has anybody on this thread watched Goliath from Amazon on the Roku with either the Epson 5040UB projector or any TV and if so, can you tell me your experience?


Not sure if you got any better feedback on this, but I have the 5040. For HDR, the only suitable setting is really HDR1. The pj defaults to HDR2 but Epson is working on a FW fix. Even when on HDR1 though the menu will show HDR2. HDR1 is much brighter than the other options. Most 5040 owners have found that setting to HDR1, using Bright Cinema, and opening the manual iris all the way to 0 will provide the best picture for HDR as far as brightness goes.

But then again if you follow the 5040 owner thread it seems like most owners seem to prefer the SDR to HDR because of this issue. You should check out that thread. There are a couple of ways to enhance the picture by stripping the HDR but keeping the BT2020 wide color gamut for SDR, but you either need an Oppo 203 4k player (which I'm getting) or an HD Fury.



Check out my HT & Movie collection @ http://www.blu-ray.com/community/profile.php?u=379734

Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
spirithockey79 is offline  
post #2030 of 6859 Old 12-16-2016, 03:41 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
talon95's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 1,251
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 136 Post(s)
Liked: 65
Quote:
Originally Posted by atc98092 View Post
I exited Amazon and ran Netflix for a bit (which worked fine, by the way) and went back to Amazon. Now it's working perfectly again.
Yea, the stupid thing is working this morning. Must have been Amazon, not the Roku. Although Amazon worked fine on my TV's Amazon app last night.
talon95 is offline  
post #2031 of 6859 Old 12-16-2016, 04:07 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ggw2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Upstate New York
Posts: 1,175
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 581 Post(s)
Liked: 240
ROKU Ultra updated yesterday to 7.5.1. Watched two different shows on Netflix last night and the picture is just not right . Overly saturated/darker and colors seem off in a lot of scenes!
Gerry

Sony XBR 75X850C - Marantz NR1501 AVR - Philips BDP-7501 UHD BD Player - ShieldTV - ATV 4K
ggw2000 is offline  
post #2032 of 6859 Old 12-16-2016, 05:05 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
gadgtfreek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Bama
Posts: 10,167
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 634 Post(s)
Liked: 4065
My amazon started working fine last night, and yeah it looks just like the app the xbox S has. Only thing missing is the little green status line at the bottom of the thumbnail for the show, makes it impossible to tell watch you watched last...
gadgtfreek is offline  
post #2033 of 6859 Old 12-16-2016, 05:17 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bargervais's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Tampa Bay Florida
Posts: 3,540
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1640 Post(s)
Liked: 972
Quote:
Originally Posted by talon95 View Post
Yea, the stupid thing is working this morning. Must have been Amazon, not the Roku. Although Amazon worked fine on my TV's Amazon app last night.
My ultra seems to be working but things aren't right. For example I started watching season 2 Man in The High Castle screen kept going black pink hdcp error every couple minutes as I tried watching episode 1. Stopped watching as I couldn't take no more. I went into setting and restarted the Roku went back to episode 1 now I'm watching without a hiccup

DEN Atmos Samsung UN65KS8000 Roku Ultra Onkyo TX-RZ710 5.2.2 UHD audio. Polk Audio OWM3 Speakers / top middle on Ceiling / 300MGB Spectrum / Samsung UBD-K8500 Blu-Ray Player / 26 UHD Blu-Rays Living Room Atmos Samsung PN60E8000+SEK2000 / Onkyo TX-NR 1030 7.2.4 /Onkyo M-5010 Amplifier for top middle/ 300MGB Spectrum / Panasonic 3D blu-ray Bic Acoustech speakers, MICCA M-8S FH on wall /TM in ceiling speakers / 2 Bic F12 subs. BEDROOM Samsung 55JS8500 using tv speakers for now
bargervais is offline  
post #2034 of 6859 Old 12-16-2016, 05:32 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
wmarkw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,174
Mentioned: 35 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 369 Post(s)
Liked: 185
Anyone have issues with Netflix displaying 4K titles? I recall someone talking about this here. I went to DD which is an HDR show and I saw the HDR tag but then my screen kept blinking off and on. Scrolled back to Luke Cage in between blinks which is a 4K show and all it shows his HD. I normally cast with my Vizio but got the RKP+ for Amazon HDR and it'd be nice to access Neftlix via the RKP+ if i want to. Amazon worked fine for me last night; picks up the UHD-HDR shows with no hiccups and plays nice but for whatever reason I couldn't get Netflix to behave. Running latest FW and have the UHD Netflix plan.
wmarkw is offline  
post #2035 of 6859 Old 12-16-2016, 05:35 AM
Advanced Member
 
the_abbot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Jacksonville, Florida
Posts: 882
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 228 Post(s)
Liked: 38
These problems with HDR are starting to worry me. I won't be able to try anything out until I open my new tv on xmas. I guess I may need to look at alternative hdr media devices.

Current setup: JVC RS55 - Marantz 7008 - Dune Solo 4K - Kodi/Chromebox - Cinema 10's LCR - Volt 10 Surrounds - Polk in wall rear & ceiling - eD A7-450
the_abbot is offline  
post #2036 of 6859 Old 12-16-2016, 05:37 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
CCsoftball7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Cary, NC
Posts: 3,206
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1341 Post(s)
Liked: 1045
Quote:
Originally Posted by the_abbot View Post
These problems with HDR are starting to worry me. I won't be able to try anything out until I open my new tv on xmas. I guess I may need to look at alternative hdr media devices.
What problem with HDR? Mine has zero issues.

Sony XBR75X940C Samsung UBD K8500
My Recommended Daytime Settings Apps(Video), My Recommended Daytime Settings Apps, My non-HDR and HDR Settings, Setting HDMI to show no overscan
Sony XBR75X940C, Samsung UBD K8500, Roku Ultra, DirecTV RVU and C61K, Chromecast Ultra
CCsoftball7 is offline  
post #2037 of 6859 Old 12-16-2016, 06:12 AM
UHD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 31,305
Mentioned: 36 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6416 Post(s)
Liked: 3965
Quote:
Originally Posted by CCsoftball7 View Post
What problem with HDR? Mine has zero issues.
Yes. Mine is also working great with HDR.

53TB unRAID2--41TB unRAID3--35TB unRAID1a
Sony 65x850C--Sony UBP-X800--Onkyo HT-S7800
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline  
post #2038 of 6859 Old 12-16-2016, 06:29 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bargervais's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Tampa Bay Florida
Posts: 3,540
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1640 Post(s)
Liked: 972
Quote:
Originally Posted by wmarkw View Post
Anyone have issues with Netflix displaying 4K titles? I recall someone talking about this here. I went to DD which is an HDR show and I saw the HDR tag but then my screen kept blinking off and on. Scrolled back to Luke Cage in between blinks which is a 4K show and all it shows his HD. I normally cast with my Vizio but got the RKP+ for Amazon HDR and it'd be nice to access Neftlix via the RKP+ if i want to. Amazon worked fine for me last night; picks up the UHD-HDR shows with no hiccups and plays nice but for whatever reason I couldn't get Netflix to behave. Running latest FW and have the UHD Netflix plan.
what you may have to do is reload Netflix once you come out of sleep. Go to settings>>>> Get help >>>>> Reload Netflix. I do this every time i launch Netflix may just be for my peace of mind i feel a fresh reload does the trick.
rlb and wmarkw like this.

DEN Atmos Samsung UN65KS8000 Roku Ultra Onkyo TX-RZ710 5.2.2 UHD audio. Polk Audio OWM3 Speakers / top middle on Ceiling / 300MGB Spectrum / Samsung UBD-K8500 Blu-Ray Player / 26 UHD Blu-Rays Living Room Atmos Samsung PN60E8000+SEK2000 / Onkyo TX-NR 1030 7.2.4 /Onkyo M-5010 Amplifier for top middle/ 300MGB Spectrum / Panasonic 3D blu-ray Bic Acoustech speakers, MICCA M-8S FH on wall /TM in ceiling speakers / 2 Bic F12 subs. BEDROOM Samsung 55JS8500 using tv speakers for now
bargervais is offline  
post #2039 of 6859 Old 12-16-2016, 06:31 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
wmarkw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,174
Mentioned: 35 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 369 Post(s)
Liked: 185
Quote:
Originally Posted by bargervais View Post
what you may have to do is reload Netflix once you come out of sleep. Go to settings>>>> Get help >>>>> Reload Netflix. I do this every time i launch Netflix may just be for my peace of mind i feel a fresh reload does the trick.
Ok cool. Is this in the ROKU settings not the Netflix help/menu settings? Thanks!
wmarkw is offline  
post #2040 of 6859 Old 12-16-2016, 06:32 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bargervais's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Tampa Bay Florida
Posts: 3,540
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1640 Post(s)
Liked: 972
Quote:
Originally Posted by the_abbot View Post
These problems with HDR are starting to worry me. I won't be able to try anything out until I open my new tv on xmas. I guess I may need to look at alternative hdr media devices.
you will be fine because HDR works great for me.

DEN Atmos Samsung UN65KS8000 Roku Ultra Onkyo TX-RZ710 5.2.2 UHD audio. Polk Audio OWM3 Speakers / top middle on Ceiling / 300MGB Spectrum / Samsung UBD-K8500 Blu-Ray Player / 26 UHD Blu-Rays Living Room Atmos Samsung PN60E8000+SEK2000 / Onkyo TX-NR 1030 7.2.4 /Onkyo M-5010 Amplifier for top middle/ 300MGB Spectrum / Panasonic 3D blu-ray Bic Acoustech speakers, MICCA M-8S FH on wall /TM in ceiling speakers / 2 Bic F12 subs. BEDROOM Samsung 55JS8500 using tv speakers for now
bargervais is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

Tags
hdr , roku ultra , settings , ultra hd

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off