Using POWER on remote and the video single. - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-15-2000, 06:25 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
David Bott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 1999
Location: Traveling The USA
Posts: 11,672
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 43
Ok, I have my new ReQuest Audio hook up to my whole house system. Problem is, I use an auto switching system that switches via video signal. Why is that a problem...well, when you press the power button on the remote, it does not seem to actually turn off the power, but instead just puts up a black screen. (At least this is what I think it is doing.)

So, is their a way software wise, or can it be programmed, to actually terminate the video single on the video out jacks?

You see, I need this to happen because my auto switch works on video feed. It will switch to whatever video comes on last. When I turn off a source it goes into standby mode. Thus with this hooked up, it does not loose the video single which really messes me up. In other words, I need off to be off. At least video wise. http://www.avsforum.com/ubb/smile.gif

Any help?

------------------
David Bott
It's A World Of Entertainment...Experience It!
AV Science/AVS Forum Admin
http://www.avscience.com
http://www.avsforum.com

David Bott
Founder - AVSForum


DISCLAIMER: All spelling and grammatical errors done on purpose for the proofreadingly challenged...:)

David Bott is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-17-2000, 08:36 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
David Bott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 1999
Location: Traveling The USA
Posts: 11,672
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 43
Willing to wait as I know this is an evolving product. As you know, the use of the product has great range. With the whole house now running off of it, instead of my CD changer, I now have total control over all my music. So, when I finely can actually have the unit turn off the video feed, it will be much better in my case. I have the unit down stairs in an out of room area where the amps area. Thus turning the power actually off, requires me to run down their. I really never have go to it unless I am burring CD's. It is just a total music server, and like my main house server, I do not even have to see it! (Sorry, I know it looks nice, but it is a server after all.)

I already have had a few people see it and they were totally blown away. I told them to choose a CD, I popped it in, it looked up the content on the CDDB and they were totally impressed. When I then told them I could rip the CD and never have to put it in again, their jaw dropped. http://www.avsforum.com/ubb/smile.gif

Anyway, I loaded a bunch of x-mas CD's tonight and made a Play List, Christmas, for them. Now with a touch of a button, I have the holiday season house wide!

Thank you again for your support and I look forward to the upcoming releases. Hooked up to the net will make the updates a snap!

------------------
David Bott
It's A World Of Entertainment...Experience It!
AV Science/AVS Forum Admin
http://www.avscience.com
http://www.avsforum.com

David Bott
Founder - AVSForum


DISCLAIMER: All spelling and grammatical errors done on purpose for the proofreadingly challenged...:)

David Bott is offline  
Old 12-18-2000, 05:44 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Ed Rempalski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: So Cal
Posts: 1,462
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
David, I've been an early user of the ARQ and use it whole house as well. I use an autoswitch in my HT setup and a modulator to put the ARQ screen onto a TV channel for access from all TV's in the house. The ARQ, and the Replay 3060 both output valid black video signals while "off" which mess up the autoswitch's ability to jump to the correct source.

I use a Pronto Remote and had to add switch commands to force the correct selection of inputs (it works great). I also use a pretty extensive X-10 system and set it up to detect when the receiver is off, then stop and soft powerdown the ARQ, then cut the power to the ARQ after 5 min. with an appliance module.

I wasn't confortable with leaving the ARQ in soft power down for extended periods since the fan is still running and the LAN is still fully functional as well. In fact other than the LCD being off, the unit is basically active. I tried many ways to detect the "soft off" condition and couldn't. It really needs improved power down and also Discrete I/R commands for ON and OFF.

That being said, between the ARQ and a Replay TV, anyone who has played with my system is blown away with how fun and easy it is to handle music and video. It's a life changer!

Anyone with a 100-300 CD changer knows what a pain it is to organize and input the disk names. The ARQ with CDDB is so awsome, I rip CD's on the PC in my office and shoot them to the ARQ in the A/V cabinet via the home network. It's fast and so much fun to work with...


"Beneath the surface of the mud...... there's more mud still.......Surprise" -- CSN
Ed Rempalski is offline  
Old 12-18-2000, 07:37 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
David Bott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 1999
Location: Traveling The USA
Posts: 11,672
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 43
Yes, I agree with you on the disc changer! I have a Sony 200 disc and will move my entire library over to the AR.

When it can power down and cut the video, that will be a key thing for people like you and I.

Glad to read you made a solution. Sorry to say I will wait for the new code for I do not wish to spend my time programming it all to work. http://www.avsforum.com/ubb/smile.gif

------------------
David Bott
It's A World Of Entertainment...Experience It!
AV Science/AVS Forum Admin
http://www.avscience.com
http://www.avsforum.com

David Bott
Founder - AVSForum


DISCLAIMER: All spelling and grammatical errors done on purpose for the proofreadingly challenged...:)

David Bott is offline  
 
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off