Mediagate MG-35 -- new firmware available - Page 140 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #4171 of 4195 Old 11-28-2009, 07:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
J. L.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Greensboro, North Carolina
Posts: 1,699
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr.Gadget View Post

I am getting 12v/5v from the PSU, but it may not be full amperage. The MG-35 does not seem to boot when I remove the disk. How long should it take to get a main screen? I don't need to make any other changes when removing a disk, do I? (Full reset?)

Perhaps time to look at the MG-700 DVR ...

- Chris

The bad capacitors that cause the problem would result in high amounts of ripple and high frequency noise on the 12volt and 5 volts lines. The voltage would probably measure fine unless you looked at the voltages with an oscilloscope. Then you would see tons of noise and voltage fluctuations the capacitors are supposed to filter out. A standard DC multimeter will probably not detect the problem, especially when not under load.

Joe L.
J. L. is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4172 of 4195 Old 03-30-2010, 01:49 AM
Newbie
 
GDavid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Adelaide, Australia (now)
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello, anybody out there? Haven't been back since p135 and yes, I read all the posts up to that point (over about three or four sessions), and have posted here somewhere (I thought) and the yahoo groups...

I have two power bricks (the suss one was expelled to the study and used for USB data transfer) and I swap mains (GPO) power between an external HDD power brick and the MG35 PSU.
Only tonight, I absent-mindedly plugged the powerplug from the HDD enclosure into the MG35 and watched it (in the 1.2 seconds it took to remove the plug) release it's packets of smoke.... DOH
Two plugs, same fit, 5 & 12V pins reversed!

Yes, I feel like an idiot, even my wife told me had she done it I would have screamed at her!

Is there any hope for it?
Could it be a fairly simple thing that isolates the power inputs and may just require a few caps and resistors be replaced?

With hope and regards,
Dave
GDavid is offline  
post #4173 of 4195 Old 04-01-2010, 01:47 PM
Advanced Member
 
TheKrell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Fairfax, VA
Posts: 578
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by GDavid View Post

Could it be a fairly simple thing that isolates the power inputs and may just require a few caps and resistors be replaced?

My memory on this is hazy. But as I recall one of our Aussie friends did this and repaired it at considerable effort. I believe ICs are fried (not just caps and resistors) and must be replaced. Probably easier to buy a replacement if you can find one.
TheKrell is offline  
post #4174 of 4195 Old 04-01-2010, 02:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
J. L.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Greensboro, North Carolina
Posts: 1,699
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
if you have your heart set on the mg-35, you might keep an eye out on e-bay (or your equivalent) In the USA right now there is an MG-35 on e-bay for $41, with a 120Gig disk in it. (Watch, now everybody will bid it up)

I've had to replace the power supply on one of mine already. I was super careful to match up the polarity and voltages.

Joe L.
J. L. is offline  
post #4175 of 4195 Old 04-03-2010, 07:30 PM
Newbie
 
GDavid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Adelaide, Australia (now)
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the replies guys. You guys have far better memories than I no doubt. I remember he posted here in the thread, but I can't find the post either. I have a shop I'll take it to, $50 minimum fee if fixed is absorbed into cost. Considering I just bought a WDTV mini for $78 AUD, it's not worth expending too much effort to fix it, (especially) if as you suggest it would be a few ICs also...

As for ebay, there was a MG350 +500G HDD went for $200.50 AUD in the last night my time.

MG35 was a great old beastie for a long time and provided good service. If I can fix it then all well and good, otherwise "you get that"...

What made it better was all you guys who contributed to understanding and improving something to get the best out of it for everyone. Great work guys!
GDavid is offline  
post #4176 of 4195 Old 05-16-2010, 09:35 PM
Member
 
dsscpu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 76
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Friends,

Long time since I have had a chance to look at this thread. Recently, my MG 35 has decided to freeze on boot and act rather slow. Normally, I just use the MG 35 for streaming on my network however I installed the NDAS software 3.11.1327 today and I am getting error code 18. Any ideas? Is my unit dying a slow death or is the hard drive going, or what?

Any help is appreciated.
dsscpu is offline  
post #4177 of 4195 Old 05-17-2010, 01:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
J. L.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Greensboro, North Carolina
Posts: 1,699
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dsscpu View Post

Friends,

Long time since I have had a chance to look at this thread. Recently, my MG 35 has decided to freeze on boot and act rather slow. Normally, I just use the MG 35 for streaming on my network however I installed the NDAS software 3.11.1327 today and I am getting error code 18. Any ideas? Is my unit dying a slow death or is the hard drive going, or what?

Any help is appreciated.

Most often it is the power supply that is dying. (Or rather, the two filter caps on the output are failing)

A new supply fixed mine. It would fail to boot, and I'd just hear the hard disk try to load again and again.

No idea of error code 18 and NDAS, other than it probably indicates it can't communicate with the MG-35.

Joe L.
J. L. is offline  
post #4178 of 4195 Old 05-17-2010, 07:00 PM
Advanced Member
 
TheKrell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Fairfax, VA
Posts: 578
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by dsscpu View Post

I installed the NDAS software 3.11.1327 today and I am getting error code 18. Any ideas?

Well... That is truly ancient. I am running 3.43 on my Windows boxes, including W7-64 bit. Try that. (I've had trouble with newer versions breaking the software NDAS implementation on my MG-35, which is why I'm that far back. Ximeta is up to 3.72!)
TheKrell is offline  
post #4179 of 4195 Old 07-01-2010, 02:51 AM
Newbie
 
dhan000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Jasper Bootloader v1.0.0 (Aug 29 2007 09:21:37)
Supports BootMenu Flash Network
This version of fips use micom with power control, version[3]
0031.0033 mfr 0001 id 22c4 Bottom bootsector
Flash 0 at address 0x00000000
ID : AMD/Fujitsu Standard
Size : 4096 KB
Regions : 4
0 : 0x00000000 - 0x00008000 * 1
1 : 0x00008000 - 0x00004000 * 2
2 : 0x00010000 - 0x00010000 * 1
3 : 0x00020000 - 0x00020000 * 31
0BF0IDENTIFY FAILED

Inptr=
00000014
Inflating....

Final Inptr=000832A1
Original LEN =00128224OutCnt = 00128224
Original CRC =0CA23B66
Computed CRC =0CA23B66
01008000Linux version 2.4.17-uc0 () (gcc version 2.95.3 200103
15 (release)(ColdFire patches - 20010318 from
ux XIP and shared lib patches from #1 Mon Oct 5 21:31
:52 CEST 2009
Processor: ARM pt110 revision 0
Architecture: JASPER
Jasper2 rev.A CPU 166 Mhz
On node 0 totalpages: 3712
zone(0): 3712 pages.
zone(1): 0 pages.
zone(2): 0 pages.
Kernel command line 0: root=/dev/root
Kernel command line 1: root=/dev/root
setup_timer: Timer value = 52031
serial_jasper: setup_console @ 38400
jasperuart change speed 135
Calibrating delay loop... 82.94 BogoMIPS
Memory: 14MB = 14MB total
Memory: 13212KB available (1072K code, 246K data, 40K init)
Dentry-cache hash table entries: 2048 (order: 2, 16384 bytes)
Inode-cache hash table entries: 1024 (order: 1, 8192 bytes)
Mount-cache hash table entries: 512 (order: 0, 4096 bytes)
Buffer-cache hash table entries: 1024 (order: 0, 4096 bytes)
Page-cache hash table entries: 4096 (order: 2, 16384 bytes)
POSIX conformance testing by UNIFIX
Linux NET4.0 for Linux 2.4
Based upon Swansea University Computer Society NET3.039
sk_init: wmem_max 32767 default 32767, rmem_max 32767 default 32767
Initializing RT netlink socket
Starting kswapd
devfs: v1.7 (20011216) Richard Gooch
devfs: boot_options: 0x1
NTFS driver 2.1.6b [Flags: R/W DEBUG].
pty: 256 Unix98 ptys configured
block: 64 slots per queue, batch=16
Relocate blkmem to address 000c32ad
Blkmem copyright 1998,1999 D. Jeff Dionne
Blkmem copyright 1998 Kenneth Albanowski
Blkmem 1 disk images:
0: C32AD-30C32AC [VIRTUAL C32AD-30C32AC] (RO)
loop: loaded (max 8 devices)
NET4: Linux TCP/IP 1.0 for NET4.0
IP Protocols: ICMP, UDP, TCP
IP: routing cache hash table of 512 buckets, 4Kbytes
TCP: Hash tables configured (established 512 bind 512)
NET4: Unix domain sockets 1.0/SMP for Linux NET4.0.
Making root root
VFS: Mounted root (cramfs filesystem) readonly.
Mounted devfs on /dev
Freeing init memory: 40K
serial_core: try baudrate 38400
jasperuart change speed 135
Error -3 while decompressing!
0113c9d4(-1023373)->01e4b000(4096)
BINFMT_FLAT: bad magic/rev (0x0, need 0x4)
BINFMT_FLAT: bad magic/rev (0x0, need 0x4)
Error -3 while decompressing!
0113c9d4(-1023373)->01e4e000(4096)
BINFMT_FLAT: bad magic/rev (0x0, need 0x4)
BINFMT_FLAT: bad magic/rev (0x0, need 0x4)
Kernel panic: No init found. Try passing init= option to kernel.


mg35 has been broken ...
serial port I get the above message.
How can I resolve ...
dhan000 is offline  
post #4180 of 4195 Old 07-05-2010, 07:55 AM
Newbie
 
got2bg2300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My first post so be gentle-lol...i have two mg-35's that i am having trouble with. The first gets the blinking blue light and nothing beyond- tried to do a reset - to no avail. I think this one may be bricked....S
Second unit plugs into same power supply and voila- nothing- no blinky blue no nuthin...zip, zilch, nada- i am hoping its not dead but it sure looks that way. anyone have any ideas or skill at debricking one or both???

got2bg2300 is offline  
post #4181 of 4195 Old 07-05-2010, 05:44 PM
Advanced Member
 
teddystacker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Philadelphia PA USA
Posts: 835
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
1) MG-35's Cannot usually "brick" themslves , ie unless you have used it to view a rouge photo at some point (searching this thread ok :killer jpg" will get you some info.A google search on "MG-35 debrick" will get you the debricking Wiki , but a MG bricking itself is very,very rare.

2) My guess is that the power supply is faulty - thats the No.1 reason for MG failure..

Regards,

Teddy

teddystacker is offline  
post #4182 of 4195 Old 07-06-2010, 06:36 AM
Newbie
 
got2bg2300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
thanks but i have two separate power supplies and the blinking one blinks with both and the dead one does nothing with both.....it would be odd if both are bad dont you think??
got2bg2300 is offline  
post #4183 of 4195 Old 07-06-2010, 07:45 AM
Advanced Member
 
teddystacker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Philadelphia PA USA
Posts: 835
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes and No , as I say the No.1 fault by far with the MG-35 is the psu

regards

Teddy

teddystacker is offline  
post #4184 of 4195 Old 07-06-2010, 03:51 PM
Advanced Member
 
TheKrell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Fairfax, VA
Posts: 578
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by got2bg2300 View Post

thanks but i have two separate power supplies and the blinking one blinks with both and the dead one does nothing with both.....it would be odd if both are bad dont you think??

I think they got a batch of bad PSUs so both power supplies could indeed be dead. The one that causes blinking could for example have +5 but no +12.
TheKrell is offline  
post #4185 of 4195 Old 08-22-2010, 03:47 PM
Newbie
 
spagy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi i would like to known if i can put 1t bite sata drive in my 350hd or is there a firmware or a mod that i can get from ide to sata that will work
thanks mario
spagy is offline  
post #4186 of 4195 Old 08-22-2010, 05:38 PM
Advanced Member
 
TheKrell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Fairfax, VA
Posts: 578
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I've used sata/ide adapters to put a WD 750GB green drive in my MG35. I know of one other MG-35 owner who has put a 1TB drive in his. Don't know for sure about the 350HD but I imagine it will be the same.
TheKrell is offline  
post #4187 of 4195 Old 08-22-2010, 06:55 PM
Newbie
 
spagy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
what is the make of your sata/ide adapters
thanks
spagy is offline  
post #4188 of 4195 Old 08-23-2010, 04:28 AM
Advanced Member
 
TheKrell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Fairfax, VA
Posts: 578
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by spagy View Post

what is the make of your sata/ide adapters

I have a number of the adapters shown on the wiki here. Unfortunately my ebay vendor decided to change brands, so good luck getting this exact model! I have a drawer full of these things that do not work.
TheKrell is offline  
post #4189 of 4195 Old 08-23-2010, 02:11 PM
Newbie
 
spagy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks i will give it a go
spagy is offline  
post #4190 of 4195 Old 08-29-2010, 04:29 PM
Member
 
bluntspoon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
After many years of faithful service my MG35 has a problem. The audio is suddenly scratchy or staticy. I have tried 3 different outputs, optical, coax and rca all with no effect. I also reinstalled the firmware. I am still on SD TV and it does all I ask. Seems a shame to replace it just because of this. It's not the receiver as my Tivo and dvd player are fine.

I also grabbed a can of compressed air and gave it a good blowing out, however there was basically zero dust in there anyways. All the chips and soldering seem fine.

I am sad.

Any ideas?

Thanks.
bluntspoon is offline  
post #4191 of 4195 Old 08-29-2010, 05:30 PM
Advanced Member
 
TheKrell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Fairfax, VA
Posts: 578
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
If the Wolfson D-to-A went south, that might explain static on the RCA outputs. What I don't understand is how the digital output could do the same exact thing without also making the video unwatchable. Are you sure you tested the digital outputs? It's easy to leave the analog hooked up and think you switched the receiver to digital...
TheKrell is offline  
post #4192 of 4195 Old 08-29-2010, 07:28 PM
Member
 
bluntspoon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yeppers, each one was unplugged and checked separately. I even tried switching the audio in settings from stereo to 5.1 output for each. In every case I get audio, but it's scratchy and staticy as heck.
bluntspoon is offline  
post #4193 of 4195 Old 08-30-2010, 08:55 AM
Advanced Member
 
TheKrell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Fairfax, VA
Posts: 578
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
It seems as though the static is already present on the digital line which I thought came directly from the Sigma EM8511 to the DAC (and the digital outputs). But may be there is a buffer circuit in there. Cold solder joint?

A much more common problem MG35 owners have had is failure of one or both supply rails in the darn power brick. Do you have another you can plug in just for grins? If the static goes away, I'd say your power supply is bad.
TheKrell is offline  
post #4194 of 4195 Old 09-06-2010, 12:34 PM
AVS Special Member
 
MarkHotchkiss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Long Beach, California
Posts: 1,476
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 82
Hi Bluntspoon,
Quote:
Originally Posted by bluntspoon View Post

. . . The audio is suddenly scratchy or staticy. I have tried 3 different outputs, optical, coax and rca all with no effect. . .

Has the volume on the MG changed? The MG35 does a "digital" manipulation of the volume inside the Sigma chip, rather than using the volume control in the Wolfson DtoA, and it truly sucks. The MG350HD does the same thing.

What I do is keep the volume up all the way on the MG, so that no volume manipulation occurs, and the sound is better. As I turn the volume down on the MG, the audio quality gets worse and worse.
MarkHotchkiss is offline  
post #4195 of 4195 Old 03-25-2013, 11:49 PM
Newbie
 
amnher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
amnher is offline  
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off