Iamm NTD36HD by Novatron - Page 13 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #361 of 491 Old 10-05-2007, 01:23 AM
Newbie
 
LordByron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Milan - Italy
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello
I'm using my Iamm NTD36HD every day and I like it In many months of usage I had a problem only with one video file that was not correctly played.
My only concern is about subtitles : It's cool that Iamm has many choices about the colors of the subtitles but it has few choices about the size. I'm using my NTD36HD with a 42" plasma and if I choose the small size the text is too small, if I choose the big size the text is too big. I would like to have also a medium size , do you think that a future firmware could add the medium size for the subtitles font ?
LordByron is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #362 of 491 Old 10-08-2007, 12:24 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Konsti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Greece
Posts: 129
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello LordByron, there hasn't been any efforts from Novatron to produce a really newer, richer in features firmware. So I would suggest you don't get any hopes for your request. The only person working on this was cHarOn but since the NTD36-HD is discontinued, so is any work on any firmware.... Look out for the NTD37-HD but be cautious of any purchase--check the specs. first!
Konsti is offline  
post #363 of 491 Old 10-08-2007, 12:34 AM
Advanced Member
 
cHarOn99's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 537
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
i think the ntd37 will bring again something different or something new only support for h264, so for me it is an no go.

cHarOn
cHarOn99 is offline  
post #364 of 491 Old 10-08-2007, 01:01 AM
Newbie
 
seamusallen0905's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
cHarOn99,

Thanks again from all the great work - it is people like you that keep me happy and not always the suppliers of the equipment. I have upgraded my
LX350HD-N to your latest ver 160 and all is working well. I do not use all the features on the system as I do not use Linux currently.

I saw that the ZIOCANADA site has got the latest version for the LX350HD-N (ver 159), but they do not say what it contains and what upgrades were done to it. Do you have any ideas what the differences are between your firmware and this??...

Are you going to continue your work on the NTD36HD in the meentime and if so what improvements do you think you will be making?

A nice feature that irritates me no end is the ability to skip songs (music files) when NOT in jukebox mode. This feature I had on my old LX350 unit (pre LX350HD-N)

Keep up the great work cHarOn99

Regards

Sean
seamusallen0905 is offline  
post #365 of 491 Old 10-08-2007, 06:14 AM
Advanced Member
 
cHarOn99's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 537
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
thx really nice to hear positive response ;-) but i must tell you that i´m already over the limit of that hardware so i think i would stop working on that unit could be some little changes waht i will make but not addons or something.
Sorry to tell you that but the hardware is on the end ;-( and my work goes already to syabas and the 8634 based players, also ziova was an point where i helped and heee it is cool, but the future is 8634 so i think i will top but we will see.
Oh and watch out if you want an new player then dont buy 8623 based devices buy an 8634 based device ;-)

cHarOn

cHarOn
cHarOn99 is offline  
post #366 of 491 Old 10-08-2007, 11:50 PM
Newbie
 
Coyote37's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello,

I am a french user of the CIBOX wireless cinebox HD, which seems to be the same as the Iamm NTD36HD, and since Sunday, I have the following problem when plug to my TV: My box starts with the blue screen (with the icons for movie, music, config...). This screen disappears after 1-2 seconds and then black screen... Everything is freezed, and the green leds for 'Video out' and 'Audio out' are on. I know this problem is already known.

I read on many post that people who faced this problem solved it by flashing the firmware. I tried it this night (with the firmware 1-1-1-1-159 from the cibox website, and also with the version 1.1.150 from the iamm website), and unfortunately now, I have only a black screen, no leds on, no blue screen at the beggining... .

I also tried with another firmware download from a post of Antivirus on this AVS Forum. With this one, I have the same symptoms as I initially had (blue screen for 2 seconds, and then black screen).

I would like to try with the latest firmware version 1-1-1-3-160 written by cHarOn99, but I would like to know if I can use a NTFS Filesystem with this firmware ?

Also, I would like to have your advice. My HD is factory-formatted, I think it is FAT32. The only thing I did before it crashes is to copy in the Movie folder an AVI file of 17 Gb (A film I tried to manipulate to improve the sound quality). Can it be the cause of my problem ? Do you think this problem will disappear if I format my HD.

Thank you in advance for your help.
Coyote37 is offline  
post #367 of 491 Old 10-09-2007, 12:31 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Konsti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Greece
Posts: 129
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Coyote37 welcome to this thread, sorry to hear about your problems.

I remember having asked cHarOn in the past about his firmwares, and he confirmed that ALL firmwares can use NTFS. You can write to NTFS when connected via USB to Windows PC or via NDAS, but you can't use the linux-based features since they require EXT3 format.

Regarding the firmware flashing, cHarOn, any suggestions/tips? I remember reading that the new firmware 1-1-1-3-160 offered a solution to such problems.

FAT32 CANNOT HANDLE SINGLE FILES OVER 4GB! That's a LAW in this Windows file system! Read more here: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/File_Allocation_Table

Quote:


The maximum possible size for a file on a FAT32 volume is 4 GiB minus 1 Byte (232−1 bytes). For most users, this has become the most nagging limit of FAT32 as of 2007, since video capture and editing applications and some other software can easily exceed this limit. Most new Windows machines now ship with NTFS and thus avoid these problems, but until mid-2006, those who run dual boot systems or who move external data drives between computers with different operating systems had little choice but to stick with FAT32.

Konsti is offline  
post #368 of 491 Old 10-09-2007, 01:15 AM
Newbie
 
Coyote37's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thank you very much Konsti for your answer. This evenig, I will try to copy everything from my box to another HD, to format the Cinebox HD using NTFS, and to patch the firmware with the latest one from cHarOn.

I will tell you tomorrow the result of this operation.

Regarding the patching, I already downloaded the lastest TFTP desktop. I know that I also need a file nammed loader.bin. The one I have is from Antivirus, and is dated of January 2007. Do you know if I need a more recent version of this file, and if yes, where I can find it ??

Thank you again for your help.
Coyote37 is offline  
post #369 of 491 Old 10-09-2007, 01:20 AM
Advanced Member
 
cHarOn99's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 537
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
hello coyote please pm me your email adress then i will send you an complete recovery version with 1.1.159 after that you can flash to 1.3.160 or 1.3.159 if you dont need Autoplay
cHarOn99 is offline  
post #370 of 491 Old 10-09-2007, 05:34 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Konsti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Greece
Posts: 129
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
That's the spirit, cHarOn. You always come to rescue! You have the appreciation of all of us. Keep up the good work, mate.

Quote:


I will try to copy everything from my box to another HD, to format the Cinebox HD using NTFS, and to patch the firmware with the latest one from cHarOn.

I don't think you will have much chance recovering the 17GB .avi file, to be honest, Coyote, it will most probably be corrupted even if it appears in the file list, so I would suggest to forget all about this file.
Konsti is offline  
post #371 of 491 Old 10-09-2007, 07:04 AM
Newbie
 
Coyote37's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I already deleted this file and even don't think about recovering it. It was a crazy attempt to improve the sound quality of the video from my sister's wedding. But at the end, she will get it with the original sound, cause if I succeed in the recover operation, I don't want to corrupt it again !
Coyote37 is offline  
post #372 of 491 Old 10-09-2007, 07:09 AM
Advanced Member
 
cHarOn99's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 537
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
np ;-) good to hear that it works.
cHarOn99 is offline  
post #373 of 491 Old 10-09-2007, 11:37 PM
Newbie
 
Coyote37's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thank to your help, my cinebox works perfectly now. The recovery operation was a success. I thank you very much for your help.

It is a real pleasure to meet people like you, willing to help other people. I like this spirit.

Once again, Thank you.
Coyote37 is offline  
post #374 of 491 Old 10-10-2007, 02:51 AM
Advanced Member
 
cHarOn99's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 537
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
np and if you have time you can install also my firmware there wouldnt be an problem only some extra features if you stay with ntfs what is no problem you can make ftp downloads, http downloads and can telnet to the box the other features are specially for ext3 ;-) if you dont need that features you can stay with 1.1.159 or you can go to 1.1.160 where an new feature called autoplay is included ;-)

cHarOn
cHarOn99 is offline  
post #375 of 491 Old 10-15-2007, 12:15 AM
Newbie
 
patfee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
could someone please explain the required modifications and additions to "a" iamm based firmware in order to establish telnetd, ftp, samba etc?

because i would like to do the same trick on my sarotech dvp 570hd

it also uses a romfs layout for the firmware, and once mounted and copied, one can alter the firmware prior to "re-genromfs" it.

as im not a linux expert at all, im looking for some hints and tips what to modify / add

many thanks
Patrick
patfee is offline  
post #376 of 491 Old 10-15-2007, 12:18 AM
Advanced Member
 
cHarOn99's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 537
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
it is described here but ftp samba you need to compile this pakets only telnet is normaly included.
cHarOn99 is offline  
post #377 of 491 Old 10-15-2007, 12:25 AM
Newbie
 
patfee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
@cHarOn99
i have been searching crazy on this issue in this topic without suc6 unfortunately.

could you point me a little further in the right direction? maybe by pm or email?

thanks
Patrick
patfee is offline  
post #378 of 491 Old 10-15-2007, 12:46 AM
Advanced Member
 
cHarOn99's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 537
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
http://mvixcommunity.com/wiki/MX-760HD_Main_Page this should help you same way as i made it with the ntd36hd
cHarOn99 is offline  
post #379 of 491 Old 10-15-2007, 04:04 AM
Newbie
 
patfee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks... did not find that one yet
will have a look tonight

already a difference i noticed is the absense of the curacau "suite"
for what is that used in the iamm firmware?

thanks
PAtrick
patfee is offline  
post #380 of 491 Old 10-15-2007, 04:06 AM
Advanced Member
 
cHarOn99's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 537
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
thats the main problem of all sigma devices curracao is the gui itself so everything like mounting hdd and usb sticks and and and works in there and we cant get an source from that so you are really limited in change the firmware i also was able to add little features like ftp, http, telnet, nfs and some copyscripts and other busybox.

cHarOn
cHarOn99 is offline  
post #381 of 491 Old 10-15-2007, 04:21 AM
Newbie
 
patfee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
adding "ftp, http, telnet, nfs, etc" is exactly my purpose... just to be able to transfer files to the device using the network without disconnecting it from the tv.

so, eventhough we dont have all the source code, i understand, these ftp, http, telnet, nfs tweaks are still possible?

probably useless, but i droped these sarotech guys an email requesting them for the source code as all this is gpl

thanks
Patrick
patfee is offline  
post #382 of 491 Old 10-15-2007, 04:30 AM
Advanced Member
 
cHarOn99's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 537
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
the problem is not all is gpl the sigma curraco thing is closed source and that steh problem.
cHarOn99 is offline  
post #383 of 491 Old 10-15-2007, 05:10 AM
Newbie
 
patfee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
if i understand correctly, in the inittab i just include the line below to active telnet?

:nce:/usr/sbin/telnetd


and that goes underneath the last line of the "# Startup the system" section. See below for details on the inittab contents

# /etc/inittab
#
# Copyright (C) 2001 Erik Andersen
#
# Note: BusyBox init doesn't support runlevels. The runlevels field is
# completely ignored by BusyBox init. If you want runlevels, use
# sysvinit.
#
# Format for each entry: :::
#
# id == tty to run on, or empty for /dev/console
# runlevels == ignored
# action == one of sysinit, respawn, askfirst, wait, and once
# process == program to run

# Startup the system
#null::sysinit:/bin/mount -o remount,rw /
null::sysinit:/bin/mount -t proc proc /proc
#null::sysinit:/bin/mount -a
null::sysinit:/bin/hostname -F /etc/hostname
null::sysinit:/sbin/ifconfig lo 127.0.0.1 up
null::sysinit:/sbin/route add -net 127.0.0.0 netmask 255.0.0.0 lo
# now run any rc scripts
#end of setup
::sysinit:/etc/init.d/rcS

# /bin/sh invocations on selected ttys
#
# Note below that we prefix the shell commands with a "-" to indicate to the
# shell that it is supposed to be a login shell. Normally this is handled by
# login, but since we are bypassing login in this case, BusyBox lets you do
# this yourself...
#
# Start an "askfirst" shell on the console (whatever that may be)

ttyAM0::askfirst:-/bin/msh

# Set up a couple of getty's
#tty1::respawn:/sbin/getty 38400 tty1
#tty2::respawn:/sbin/getty 38400 tty2

# Put a getty on the serial port
#ttyS0::respawn:/sbin/getty -L ttyS0 115200 vt100

# Logging junk
#null::sysinit:/bin/touch /var/log/messages
#null::respawn:/sbin/syslogd -n -m 0
#null::respawn:/sbin/klogd -n
#::respawn:/usr/bin/tail -f /var/log/messages

# Stuff to do when restarting the init process
::restart:/sbin/init

# Stuff to do before rebooting
null::shutdown:/usr/bin/killall klogd
null::shutdown:/usr/bin/killall syslogd
null::shutdown:/bin/umount -a -r
#null::shutdown:/sbin/swapoff -a
patfee is offline  
post #384 of 491 Old 10-15-2007, 05:21 AM
Advanced Member
 
cHarOn99's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 537
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
yep correct. but your inittab looks different, hmm dont know if telnet included is but once could be wrong to start it null::sysinit:/bin/telnetd or something like that should do the trick on your device.

cHarOn
cHarOn99 is offline  
post #385 of 491 Old 10-15-2007, 05:26 AM
Newbie
 
patfee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks! and yep, telnetd is there, but also telnet (without the "d")
which should i use?


also, just for my understanding, what does this section do?
null::sysinit:/bin/hostname -F /etc/hostname
null::sysinit:/sbin/ifconfig lo 127.0.0.1 up
null::sysinit:/sbin/route add -net 127.0.0.0 netmask 255.0.0.0 lo

rgds
PAtrick
patfee is offline  
post #386 of 491 Old 10-15-2007, 05:39 AM
Advanced Member
 
cHarOn99's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 537
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
is for networksettings and you must normaly use telnetd because this is the server part of telnet ;-), i hope you have an recovery version because if you make something wrong on the firmware it wonts boot up anymore if there is no recovery version. On the IAMM NTD36hd we has an recoveryversion over tftp so please be carefull!!

cHarOn
cHarOn99 is offline  
post #387 of 491 Old 10-15-2007, 11:12 PM
Newbie
 
patfee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Oke, that worked... now have root access through telnet.

as far as i know, there is now sarotech recovery procedure / version known. I just took the shot and luckily this worked out fine.

now i noticed that ftpd is readily available. i assume i can just include it in the inittab as i did with telnetd?

Pat
patfee is offline  
post #388 of 491 Old 10-15-2007, 11:15 PM
Advanced Member
 
cHarOn99's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 537
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
yes you can if it is avaible i had to compile one
cHarOn99 is offline  
post #389 of 491 Old 10-25-2007, 01:13 AM
Newbie
 
adolphe1970's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello,

I am new on the forum and I would like to apologize beforehand if I ask a question already treated on this topic and also for my English which is not at the top (I speak French).

I have find no information on the French forums for my question.

I bought the Cinébox Wireless (Clone of Iamm NTD36HD) and i m very happy with it. Now I would like to buy myself a server NAS (Synology DS-107) and I would like to know if I could read so the multimedia files which will be on the disc NAS (DS-107) with my Cinébox. (My Cinébox is connected on my wifi network) I dont know if the Cinébox is UPNP and there is not information on it.

Thank you for your help
adolphe1970 is offline  
post #390 of 491 Old 10-25-2007, 01:28 AM
Advanced Member
 
cHarOn99's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 537
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
yes you can but you have to enable guest access on the synology.
cHarOn99 is offline  
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off