Iamm NTD36HD by Novatron - Page 16 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #451 of 491 Old 02-07-2008, 04:15 AM
Advanced Member
 
cHarOn99's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 537
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
yes thats already in my last firmware 1.4.159 you can add programms to an place like usb stick oder internal hdd it is described in my release notes and inside the text which comes with the zip file

@ector: yes you can but i would take 1.4.159 because it is optimized by me for playback 1.1.160 has some bugs i dont like thats the reason why i dont support it.

cHarOn
cHarOn99 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #452 of 491 Old 02-07-2008, 04:31 AM
Newbie
 
ector's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks cHarOn,

I use to update my cibox HD wireless tonight with ntd36hd-1-1-1-4-159ftp.

Ector
ector is offline  
post #453 of 491 Old 02-07-2008, 05:35 AM
Newbie
 
Darkang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks cHar0n99 for your efforts, do you think IAMM firmware can work on MVIX 760 or PEKKBOX 4 ?

Darkang
Darkang is offline  
post #454 of 491 Old 02-07-2008, 06:45 AM
Member
 
krinderb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Charon99

have you had a chance to cut version ntd36hd-1-1-1-4-159ftp with httpd service running yet?

Cheers
krinderb is offline  
post #455 of 491 Old 02-07-2008, 09:07 AM
Advanced Member
 
cHarOn99's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 537
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by krinderb View Post

Charon99

have you had a chance to cut version ntd36hd-1-1-1-4-159ftp with httpd service running yet?

Cheers

I didnt forget you sorry but we had to change our host from our forum to an rootserver so had no time i will make it the next days sorry

cHarOn
cHarOn99 is offline  
post #456 of 491 Old 02-08-2008, 03:44 AM
Newbie
 
RobertClark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by cHarOn99 View Post

yes thats already in my last firmware 1.4.159 you can add programms to an place like usb stick oder internal hdd it is described in my release notes and inside the text which comes with the zip file

cHarOn

I have re-read the release notes for V1.4.159 ... but the only thing you can run from a USB stick is scripts.

I was thinking more like this:

- Add HTTPD server binaries on USB stick (or SAMBA server, or ....)
- Run those on bootup.

or

Add a SWAP partition on USB stick so you have more RAM.


Can we do this? If so where do we get the binaries?
RobertClark is offline  
post #457 of 491 Old 02-08-2008, 03:48 AM
Advanced Member
 
cHarOn99's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 537
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
you can run binaries on usbstick you have to change the script
cHarOn99 is offline  
post #458 of 491 Old 02-09-2008, 08:42 PM
Newbie
 
mikaelarhelger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello there,

How can I install Firefly server on IAMM NTD36HD?

My HD is ext3 formatted and runs with Firmware 1.4.159.

More info on about Firefly on: fireflymediaserver.org

Any ideas appreciated...

Mikael

Best regards,
Mikael Arhelger
mikaelarhelger is offline  
post #459 of 491 Old 02-11-2008, 03:59 PM
Newbie
 
RobertClark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by cHarOn99 View Post

you can run binaries on usbstick you have to change the script

That is good news. Where would I (for example) get the HTTPD binaries etc for the NTD36HD?

I know your problem with the NTD36HD was lack of memory.

Were you short of:
1) RAM ?
2) Flash Disk space?


Thanks

Rob
RobertClark is offline  
post #460 of 491 Old 02-12-2008, 01:35 PM
Member
 
muzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi all,

I have update an old PC to put freenas inside : It's a freebsd distrib to share files on our home network with samba.
It's very easy to use and doesn't use a heavy computer.
I had pb because earlier with samba was bugged version of samba but ok now.
I have put firefly on it and it is very great. But You have to put files on a PC and not in the Iamm box. I only put movies an the Iamm box. Howether the Iamm box is not very good to listen music ...

Good : All your music is available by all PC with itunes and updated by bonjour. Iamm can access too by samba. Only one point to put music files.
Bad : You don't use the HDD of the Iamm and Iamm can be slow to access.

So I understand people who want to put it on the Iamm box. It xould be possible but not easy ....

If someone want info about freenas I can help.
Note : freenas can do torrent too.
muzo is offline  
post #461 of 491 Old 02-12-2008, 01:51 PM
Member
 
muzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi Mike,

I wanted to know if you are the same Mike as this website :
http://www.m1dst.co.uk/(X(1)S(0qx4ou...ookieSupport=1
muzo is offline  
post #462 of 491 Old 02-18-2008, 07:32 AM
Newbie
 
enderlabs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Bucharest
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello,

Until recently I had the American version. Eureka. Do you think that with the firmware update it will be able to play .mkv files ?

YM : ender_labs
enderlabs is offline  
post #463 of 491 Old 02-18-2008, 08:01 AM
Advanced Member
 
cHarOn99's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 537
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
no cant be makeable because the chip has not enough power todo it
cHarOn99 is offline  
post #464 of 491 Old 02-18-2008, 08:03 AM
Newbie
 
enderlabs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Bucharest
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by cHarOn99 View Post

no cant be makeable because the chip has not enough power todo it

...but the Eureka plays .WVM9 files and other HD .avi files.

YM : ender_labs
enderlabs is offline  
post #465 of 491 Old 02-18-2008, 09:07 AM
Newbie
 
golojo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Did U compared between samba and freenas for performance (speed, delay)?
golojo is offline  
post #466 of 491 Old 03-08-2008, 12:44 PM
Newbie
 
sutapanaki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi,

I have recently bought a different type of network media player here in US which looks like a re-brand version of IAMM player or Eureka. Although they claim the unit should be able to play all kinds of wmv video I found out that it can not play the majority of mine or rather it plays the video but not the sound. Those files play without a problem on my pc. And I have a lot of them, so it is important for me. I have cropped a small piece of one of the files that doesn't play and put it on rapidshare:

http://rapidshare.com/files/96850032/out.asf.html

It is short, less than a minute and the file size is 2MB. If someone cares to make the effort and try it on IAMM player (or even Eureka) and let me know the result I'd appreciate it very much. Also, can you fast forward the file?
I'm really considering returning back my player to the store and opting for another brand. But before that I want to find out which one can play my files.
Thanks in advance
sutapanaki is offline  
post #467 of 491 Old 05-17-2008, 06:55 AM
Newbie
 
spiider's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I recently bought a Cibox HD premium which I understand is the newest version with an LCD screen...

I am tired of using NDAS and was wondering if I could load this firmeware on the Cibox Premium ?
spiider is offline  
post #468 of 491 Old 06-16-2008, 04:13 AM
Newbie
 
RobertClark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Very unhappy

Bought a new 500GB external USB disk. Connected to my NTD36HD. Can READ files no problems. But writing files = hangs the complete system (NTD36HD dead). Power cycle needed.

Found the problem well documented on Google. Many Linux boxes have problems writing to USB external HDD. The problem is the external drives are made compatible with Windows. Linux can send more data, faster. The 'fix' is to limit Linux to writing no more than 128 sectors at a time (max_sectors = 128). Problem is that there seems no way to change max_sectors on the NTD36HD. (I am running cHarOn99's firmware - so have telnet access).

So my 500 GB disk is useless!

BTW - opened the USB enclosure - the disk is SATA. My NTD36HD is IDE.

Anybody got any smart ideas?

Rob
RobertClark is offline  
post #469 of 491 Old 07-01-2008, 05:33 PM
Newbie
 
RobertClark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
More on USB Write problem.

You can not write from an NTD36HD to another NTD36HD acting as an external USB disk.

The following does not work.

NTD36HD#1
- IDE disk installed
- Charon99's V1.4.159 installed

NTD36HD#2
- IDE disk installed
- Charon99's V1.4.159 installed

NTD36HD#1 and NTD36HD#2 connected by USB cable. NTD36HD#1 = host, NTD36HD#2
= slave. That is NTD36HD#2 is acting simply as an external USB disk.

On NTD36HD#1
cp -r /tmp/ide/part1/ /tmp/usb/disc0/lun0/part1

The NTD36HD fairly quickly 'hangs' where you can no longer telnet into it, and any existing telnet sessions 'hang'. This is the same behaviour I saw when connection a generic external USB disk to my NTD36HD.

This is not a problem with Charon99's firmware - see post above - it is a problem often seen with external USB disks being unable to write fast enough to keep up with the large chunks written by Linux.

Conclusion: Only READ external USB disks with the NTD36HD. Do not write to them.

Note: This could be fixed if we could rebuild the Linux kernel and modify the max_sectors value in the USB code.

Rob
RobertClark is offline  
post #470 of 491 Old 07-02-2008, 06:36 PM
Newbie
 
RobertClark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I want to do this:

- put DVD into my USB DVD player (connected to NTD36HD)
- copy as an iso onto the HDD

I have read I can use dd something like this:

dd if=/dev/cdrom of=/xxxx/mydvd.iso

But - Charon99's 1.4.159 does not have the dd command.

So can I do this:
- use a cross compiler to build a dd binary
- copy to the HDD
- run dd from the HDD

To use a cross compiler, I need to know:
- CPU. What does the NTD36HD use?
- os. Which of the many Linux's does the NTD36HD use?

Thanks

Rob
RobertClark is offline  
post #471 of 491 Old 08-13-2008, 12:49 PM
Newbie
 
seamusallen0905's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Charon99,

Has there been any more updates for the LX350HD-n after fw 160?

Best Regards
seamusallen0905 is offline  
post #472 of 491 Old 08-25-2008, 02:47 PM
Newbie
 
jluc2808's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Peynier, near aix en provence , France
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by spiider View Post

I recently bought a Cibox HD premium which I understand is the newest version with an LCD screen...

I am tired of using NDAS and was wondering if I could load this firmeware on the Cibox Premium ?

interested too, but the firmware of ntd-36hd isn't a good one for the ntd-38hd (same as cinebox premium wireless)

if someone able to add feature to this firmware would like to contact me
jluc2808 is offline  
post #473 of 491 Old 09-27-2008, 04:01 AM
Newbie
 
yulokov's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi Everybody!

Knows somebody or try this firmware? I founded on a French site, and don't know the features.

http://rapidshare.com/files/14878647...1-103.zip.html
yulokov is offline  
post #474 of 491 Old 10-26-2008, 10:10 AM
Newbie
 
manimanus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hi guys , is it possible to copy files from an external hard drive connected to the player?? if yes what's the manipulation.??
thx
manimanus is offline  
post #475 of 491 Old 11-12-2008, 01:05 PM
Newbie
 
yovan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi all

i have read the whole 17 pages of that thread about the mediaplayer and found many informations.
i want to thanks those who spend their so precious time to make all the improvments not made by the initial company.

i didn't found anybody having the same problem as i have.

i am living in france and i have a we digital blackbox 500 HD drive. it is the same as the one described NTD36HD.
my firmware version is 1.1.1.160 and i would like to upgrade it to another one.
i tried to upgrade for example with the cibox official firmware (1.1.1.163) or even the modified iamm firmware.
what i do : i place the pkg firmware file in the upgrade directory and use the upgrade function;
every time i have the same message : file not a firmware or firmware not correct (in french words).
the file has a pkg extension.
do i do some mistake ?

did somebody had that type of error message
the first bytes of the files i try to flash are (for example):
00000000h: 43 75 62 65 4F 6E 52 6F 6D 50 6B 67 56 31 00 00 ; CubeOnRomPkgV1..
00000010h: 01 01 D7 07 0C 11 12 00 01 01 A3 00 09 D8 79 2B ; ..×.......£..Øy+
00000020h: 96 42 34 BC 06 B4 85 6D 55 71 B7 B3 00 D8 6F 00 ; -B4¼.´mUq·³.Øo.
00000030h: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 ; ................
00000040h: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 ; ................
00000050h: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 ; ................
00000060h: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 1F 8B 08 08 ; ...............
00000070h: DE 45 66 47 00 03 72 6F 6D 70 6B 67 5F 70 61 63 ; ÞEfG..rompkg_pac
00000080h: 6B 5F 74 6D 70 2E 62 69 6E 00 D4 FD 0B 78 54 D5 ; k_tmp.bin.Ôý.xTÕ
00000090h: D9 06 0C AF 3D 07 32 C4 00 13 92 68 04 AA 1B 88 ; Ù..¯=.2Ä..'h.ª.

i have spend the last week searching on the web a solution but didn't found any solution.
any help welcome .
yovan is offline  
post #476 of 491 Old 12-17-2008, 11:42 AM
Newbie
 
vymysleny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi all.
Is somewhere quide.. how to modify my own firmware?
extract it in linux make romfs, modify it ..but how to make corect pkg file?
Antivirus plese make it public.
I don't know reason why not.
Or somebody tell me why it is super secret?
vymysleny is offline  
post #477 of 491 Old 12-22-2008, 12:22 PM
Newbie
 
F5BJR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
can you start a thread for Iamm NTD38HD or CIBOX UDSNTD38 ?

thanks

PC
F5BJR is offline  
post #478 of 491 Old 01-05-2009, 03:37 AM
Member
 
Mondeo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello
Sorry for my poor English.
So, I have a really annoying problem. I have a Cibox premium wireless, a.k.a. novatron NTD38HD and the problem is dts desync, with another words every time when I get to the minute 7.48. the image is crystal clear but the sound start to fade, and after that coming again but with a seriously delay, and believe me you cannot watch this.
What I want to emphasize is that phenomenon appear just at .mkv files, at dvd with dts is no problem at all, it run smooth. Also all other .mkv files with different sound format(stereo, 5.1 etc), works great.
I tried all firmware possible, now I use 1.1.1.125b from Novatron.
Anybody have any idea how and if is possible to fix this matter?
Thank you very much
Mondeo is offline  
post #479 of 491 Old 06-07-2009, 02:57 AM
Newbie
 
un4get's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey guys..

Is there any possible to install inside the NTD36HD .MKV Support???

Can anyone help me how to connect to the NTD36HD using SSH?

when I try to connect via Wifi with SSH to the NTD36HD i get "Connection Refused"

Guide anyone?
un4get is offline  
post #480 of 491 Old 07-17-2009, 12:25 AM
Newbie
 
Freeze_s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mondeo View Post

Hello
Sorry for my poor English.
So, I have a really annoying problem. I have a Cibox premium wireless, a.k.a. novatron NTD38HD and the problem is dts desync, with another words every time when I get to the minute 7.48. the image is crystal clear but the sound start to fade, and after that coming again but with a seriously delay, and believe me you cannot watch this.
What I want to emphasize is that phenomenon appear just at .mkv files, at dvd with dts is no problem at all, it run smooth. Also all other .mkv files with different sound format(stereo, 5.1 etc), works great.
I tried all firmware possible, now I use 1.1.1.125b from Novatron.
Anybody have any idea how and if is possible to fix this matter?
Thank you very much


I have the exact same problem and firmware update did not help at all. But mine goes off at 7.38

Mondeo, could you be able to find a resolution after then?

Regards,

Salih
Freeze_s is offline  
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off