Iamm NTD36HD by Novatron - Page 3 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #61 of 491 Old 02-10-2007, 10:40 PM
Member
 
amgra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Wrong thread my friend

Quote:
Originally Posted by mjhamb View Post

I read it on the forum that wi-fi can be activated on sarotech DVP-570HD by using a router like linksys. I would highly appreciate if you could guide me how to use the router fr activating hifi on 570HD.
Thanks
Meenakshi Jhamb

amgra is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #62 of 491 Old 02-13-2007, 01:03 AM
Newbie
 
LordByron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Milan - Italy
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I found another iusse: my Iamm NTD36HD seems not able to play packet beatstream files by wireless network connection (I have to use MPEG4 Modifier to unpack them) while using internal HD or external USB devices it plays them without problems
LordByron is offline  
post #63 of 491 Old 02-13-2007, 03:12 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Konsti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Greece
Posts: 129
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can you give an example of "packet beatstream files"? What do you mean? Is it the way the video/audio is interleaved on an AVI file?
Konsti is offline  
post #64 of 491 Old 02-13-2007, 06:51 AM
Newbie
 
LordByron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Milan - Italy
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It's an option of the Xvid codec : http://www.gromkov.com/faq/conversion/xvid_options.html
LordByron is offline  
post #65 of 491 Old 02-13-2007, 07:44 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Konsti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Greece
Posts: 129
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
LordByron, especially for the media players, I never go beyond the basic settings of the XviD compressor, just because I want to remain compliant with all devices (except bitrate, quality, forced I-frame setting etc.)

In the past, some players like my old TViX M-3000U did not play quarter-pixel encoded files, I've learned not to tamper too much with stuff that I wish to give to friends and to play on non-computer systems....
Konsti is offline  
post #66 of 491 Old 02-14-2007, 01:42 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Konsti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Greece
Posts: 129
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
antivirus, thank you for your work!

2. You mean: Jukebox list can contain up to media 200 files, right?

3. I do not know SAA format, but SSA format for subtitles (SubStation Alpha) is it SSA?

4. You mean that in an AVI file there is only ONE audio track, but it contains one language on LEFT channel and a second language on RIGHT channel, like television, correct?

5. Did you keep the same image? Did you include a larger resolution image?

THANKS AGAIN!
Konsti is offline  
post #67 of 491 Old 02-14-2007, 02:37 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Konsti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Greece
Posts: 129
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Wait a minute! I just checked the Novatron firmware page!

You actually created the official firmware? That's good news, well done!

Still, was I correct in what I wrote before? SSA subs? 2-language dual-mono audio track? 200 selections in the Jukebox list?

What did you use as background? I hope you haven't used the same JPEG file in Photoshop and saved it back--the compression would be twice as bad!
Konsti is offline  
post #68 of 491 Old 02-14-2007, 04:29 AM
Newbie
 
enderffx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Konsti View Post

You actually created the official firmware?!

I don't think so, or did i get that wrong :-)

Nevertheless, THANKS, i am bidding for one on ebay now as it seems to have a livespan longer than the manufacturer if we can patch the firmware by ourselves...


Greetings,

Nils
enderffx is offline  
post #69 of 491 Old 02-14-2007, 04:46 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Konsti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Greece
Posts: 129
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I purchased my IAMM NTD36-HD on eBay.de too, but using the BUY NOW feature. The seller has a website, it's www.all4living.com and his service was really good!

German customers can buy this from www.hdd-player.de who may not ship outside Germany--I was in talks with this guy for many days until I realised he doesn't want to sell.

But hey, enderffx, did you just joined this thread or are you someone we know already
Konsti is offline  
post #70 of 491 Old 02-14-2007, 04:52 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Konsti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Greece
Posts: 129
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Antivirus, Phew, can I possibly post or send you some corrections on the text that is displayed on the IAMM menus? I have detected minor spelling errors. Do you have access to the strings resources?
Konsti is offline  
post #71 of 491 Old 02-14-2007, 10:33 AM
Advanced Member
 
Hi-Jack's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Belgium
Posts: 727
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok, if the secret on how to unpack is still secret... after this post it will no longer
be so and everyone can start developing on the scene... (I believe the scene
should share knowledge)

- get pspad free hex editor
- Open the PKG file with it
- Search for 1F8B and select everything "before" it and remove
- Save the file as a GZ (firmware.gz)
- Open with Winrar or something

Now boot in lInux, mount the ISO file and happy editing.
To Phew and Antivirus... Great job guys. Always love to see ommunity development.

Enjoy
Hi-Jack

Enjoy
Hi-Jack

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Things can be interpreted in two ways - positively or exactly as it is!
You decide which leads to the real truth!
Hi-Jack is offline  
post #72 of 491 Old 02-14-2007, 01:17 PM
Newbie
 
kyser143's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi guys just bought one of these from someone on ebay got me hard drive in ...took some time getting network and NAS sorting but watching a film right now and very please with it need to try som HD files later... only thing was the optical connection to close to the DVI i seem to struggle getting the optical cable in ..very nice player ..Hi-Jack got this after reading all your reviews ...just use it for video...nice player.

A question instead of disconnecting all TV cable can I hook it up to my laptop via usb at the same time or even its hassle disconnecting all to hook up to laptop?
kyser143 is offline  
post #73 of 491 Old 02-14-2007, 02:24 PM
Newbie
 
promethian1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi peeps.

Keeping up to date on this... but unfortunately am a linux dummy :-(

This new firmware... can I FTP with it?

I cant use NDAS cos I'm on XP64 aand NDAS doesnt support it :-(

Any help would be grateful
promethian1 is offline  
post #74 of 491 Old 02-15-2007, 12:19 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Konsti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Greece
Posts: 129
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kyser143 View Post

A question instead of disconnecting all TV cable can I hook it up to my laptop via usb at the same time or even its hassle disconnecting all to hook up to laptop?

Sorry, mate, you can't connect to USB and in parallel have the player in Player mode. Once you plug the USB cable on any computer, the IAMM turns to an external drive. The same holds for network cable, never have both Ethernet and USB connected... (that's what Novatron suggests and I intend to listen to them)
Konsti is offline  
post #75 of 491 Old 02-15-2007, 12:22 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Konsti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Greece
Posts: 129
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by promethian1 View Post

I cant use NDAS cos I'm on XP64 aand NDAS doesnt support it :-(

UPDATE! You can use NDAS now, just go on the Ximeta pages and download the (beta, still) driver for XP64 here
Konsti is offline  
post #76 of 491 Old 02-15-2007, 12:30 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Konsti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Greece
Posts: 129
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Antivirus, Phew: the fonts used on the menus and subtitles, are they classic Linux-based fonts? Bitmaps, of course, but are they easy to locate and detect?

I have uploaded the official firmware 150 last night and could not see the menu background changes... Unless they used a higher resolution JPG, who knows what they did?

Regarding the text/string mistakes, I am already writing them and send them soon... I was laughing my eyes of to some text, the way it was syntaxed... Ah, those Koreans
Konsti is offline  
post #77 of 491 Old 02-15-2007, 08:50 AM
Newbie
 
promethian1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanx Konsti Last time I looked it wasn't there.
promethian1 is offline  
post #78 of 491 Old 02-17-2007, 02:49 PM
Newbie
 
sash99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


hi
its not a iso file

its a romfs :-)))
and romfs ist ein read-only filesystem !
you never edit this :-)
you need spezial soft for this all .its not in default linux.
you need genromfs and some more
its not all so easy...

you can only copy ..and THEN edit and make new

yeah, it is romfs and I think there we are back to nearly the same procedure as of the beginning of hi-jacks forum, when the first kiss dp450 etc. got modified.

Mount the romfs as loop (mount - o loop....) change anything you want to change and use genromfs for repacking the babe. Maybe calculate a new MD5 and there you are...

Regards,

sash
sash99 is offline  
post #79 of 491 Old 02-18-2007, 04:31 AM
Newbie
 
dixonhk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Dear all,

I just bought my NTD36HD a few days ago. After firmware update to 1.1.150, I cannot display subtitle properly for Simplified Chinese or Traditional Chinese for SRT & SUB file. Even I upgrade to Antivirus patched version 1.1.142, I still cannot get the subtitle work correctly. It just display some garbage on my screen. Can anyone help me or give me some hints? I really appreciate if someone can help me.

I can display Traditional Chinese correctly before.

Best wishes,
Dickson
dixonhk is offline  
post #80 of 491 Old 02-18-2007, 06:11 AM
Newbie
 
kyser143's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I been playing with my Iamm for a week now and its grown on me..at first without a Internal Hdd i found it kept locking and needing a reboot. Still does that but not as much just when it doesnt like a file I ask it to play. I found it has a problem with some ISO files I download. I tried a DVD9 and it wouldnt play but when I stripped it played the TS file. One thing currently annoying me and if anyone knows the answer I would be grateful. Can you change the aspect from 4:3 to 16:9 or vice versa via the remote without stopping the film going to setup and selecting the option etc. Would make my life easier. Also i have a panny PX60 HD ready if I select DVI Auto would it just play at the best ratio. When I select a specific option eg 720p etc it seems to shift the screen to the right by an inch??
kyser143 is offline  
post #81 of 491 Old 02-18-2007, 10:35 AM
Newbie
 
franz1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi

I'm looking for a good portable multimedia device that give me the possibility to copy/move/share video/audio files through the ethernet-network among the PC, a NAS (Synology 101g+) and the internal HD of the IAMM itself.
I've seen that the IAMM NTD36HD seems to have some problems with the LAN (wired and/or wireless), if I'm not wrong.
Another function that could be very useful for a picture-storage when you have not a PC available (e.g if you are on a trip), is the OTG-function: the possibility to copy/move picture-files automatically and without the PC from a USBkey (or SD card reader) -connected to the USB port of the IAMM- to the internal HD of the IAMM. I don't think that this function is supported from the IAMM

Thank you for your help and suggestions
Best regards
Francesco
franz1 is offline  
post #82 of 491 Old 02-20-2007, 12:05 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Konsti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Greece
Posts: 129
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dixonhk View Post

I just bought my NTD36HD a few days ago. After firmware update to 1.1.150, I cannot display subtitle properly for Simplified Chinese or Traditional Chinese for SRT & SUB file. Even I upgrade to Antivirus patched version 1.1.142, I still cannot get the subtitle work correctly. It just display some garbage on my screen. Can anyone help me or give me some hints? I really appreciate if someone can help me.

I can display Traditional Chinese correctly before.

Hey Dickson, happy new Chinese year! I think it's best you contact Novatron, to see if they did any changes to the code. Another solution could be that you save the .srt and .sub files as UNICODE format (Notepad on Windows). I think it's unicode already, just to make sure. Maybe, like on other players, non-latin based languages like Chinese and Greek, you need the subtitle file in unicode format... plain text.
Konsti is offline  
post #83 of 491 Old 02-20-2007, 01:10 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Konsti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Greece
Posts: 129
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kyser143 View Post

One thing currently annoying me and if anyone knows the answer I would be grateful. Can you change the aspect from 4:3 to 16:9 or vice versa via the remote without stopping the film going to setup and selecting the option etc. Would make my life easier.

Also i have a panny PX60 HD ready if I select DVI Auto would it just play at the best ratio. When I select a specific option eg 720p etc it seems to shift the screen to the right by an inch??

When it comes to switching resolutions (via DVI) or component signals, I think the problem may also lie on the television/projector and in the way they handle the signals. Remember, digital tv or projectors have a panel, and they try to adapt the incoming signal to this panel, either it is 800x600, 848x480, 1362x768 etc. So check if a DVD player with the same type of connection also exhibits this problem when switching resolutions.

As to your 4:3 to 16:9, this shouldn't be necessary, if the code was well written. What I mean is that, despite the fact that i set the IAMM on 16:9, meaning I should get the 4:3 AVIs with black bars on the sides, I get them (horizontally) streched most of the times. I go to the SETUP menu, and set it again to 16:9 and it works until I play a file of different aspect ratio.

But for DVDs, if you play e.g. the interviews (which are not always 16:9) the player should have detected this and add black bars to the side...

Am I asking too much for a well-written and somewhat intelligent code?
Konsti is offline  
post #84 of 491 Old 02-21-2007, 06:22 AM
Newbie
 
dixonhk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Konsti View Post

Hey Dickson, happy new Chinese year! I think it's best you contact Novatron, to see if they did any changes to the code. Another solution could be that you save the .srt and .sub files as UNICODE format (Notepad on Windows). I think it's unicode already, just to make sure. Maybe, like on other players, non-latin based languages like Chinese and Greek, you need the subtitle file in unicode format... plain text.

Hi Konsti,

Happy Chinese new year! I replaced my box and now can play chinese without changing any in my video file. I am curious that it is 1.1.142 but it looks different from the official firmware since it can play chinese. If the firmware is just simply a OS, it should be ready to play chinese.

However, I cannot play any idx and sub file. Any special instruction? I can play srt file without any problem. I also use the same name with different extension only.

Best wishes,
Dickson
dixonhk is offline  
post #85 of 491 Old 02-21-2007, 07:45 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Konsti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Greece
Posts: 129
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Dickson,

I think you may have updated your Iamm with the wrong (e.g. European) firmware... Are you sure you used the correct software? You actually went to a store and replaced your Iamm? Wow.

In any case, I cannot play .idx subtitles, either. I think I never tried .sub and I can confirm I can play .srt.

Antivirus, Phew, any comments on the .idx and .sub compatibility? Can you check inside the firmware if there can be such support?
Konsti is offline  
post #86 of 491 Old 02-22-2007, 04:44 AM
Newbie
 
dixonhk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Konsti View Post

Dickson,

I think you may have updated your Iamm with the wrong (e.g. European) firmware... Are you sure you used the correct software? You actually went to a store and replaced your Iamm? Wow.

In any case, I cannot play .idx subtitles, either. I think I never tried .sub and I can confirm I can play .srt.

Antivirus, Phew, any comments on the .idx and .sub compatibility? Can you check inside the firmware if there can be such support?

Hi Konsti,

I replaced the box in the store.

I cannot find any Asian firmware in the website in iamm . co. kr or hdd-player. de which mention in the manual.

For sub / idx, i see it is supported in the manual but I can never successfully play a sub file too. It is strange if it mention in the manual but it not work.

Dickson
dixonhk is offline  
post #87 of 491 Old 02-22-2007, 05:08 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Konsti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Greece
Posts: 129
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dixonhk View Post

I cannot find any Asian firmware in the website in iamm.co.kr or hdd-player.de which mention in the manual.

For sub / idx, i see it is supported in the manual but I can never successfully play a sub file too. It is strange if it mention in the manual but it not work.

Dickson, before you update to a new version, I suggest you consult Novatron and let us know. I am living in Greece so this does not affect me, just the Chinese users only. Perhaps there is a specially-compiled version for Chinese.

Guys, did anyone else play .sub or .idx files? Please post your experience or solution! Thanks.
Konsti is offline  
post #88 of 491 Old 02-23-2007, 01:36 AM
Newbie
 
sash99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
oh, how unpolite from me...

@Dixon

Gong Xi Fa Tsai (happy chinese new year)...

Best Regards,

Sash
sash99 is offline  
post #89 of 491 Old 02-23-2007, 01:50 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Konsti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Greece
Posts: 129
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You Chinese guys are crazy That's why we all love you
Thanks for the wishes to dixonhk, sash99. But did you try ever to play .sub and .idx?
Konsti is offline  
post #90 of 491 Old 02-23-2007, 09:33 AM
Newbie
 
dixonhk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Konsti View Post

You Chinese guys are crazy That's why we all love you
Thanks for the wishes to dixonhk, sash99. But did you try ever to play .sub and .idx?

Hi Konsti , Sash99,

I have never successfully play those sub/idx. I am asking the store to ask Novatron why I cannot play.

Dickson
dixonhk is offline  
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off