A Mac and Windows Movie Wallpaper GUI Generator for Media Players - Page 10 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #271 of 1051 Old 02-18-2008, 12:22 AM
Newbie
 
pjc91's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Guy Kuo View Post

If I understand what you are asking, that capability is available under the Utilties pane of my program.

"Enclose Files in New Folders" may be what you need.


Version 1.04 b001 is now available.

This should fix the amazon.co.uk reverting to getting info from amazon.com problem.

Amazon FR and Amazon DE required some rewriting to work with the extended character set, but they are now supported.

Amazon FR is considerably less consistent in its data format and therefore difficult to parse. I was not able to retrieve all information categories consistently. It is usable and usually can get the French language synospsis, but I would suggest letting another site act fill in the other data which Amazon FR does not supply.

For french, you can may be look on www.allocine.fr or www.cinemotions.com (pictures have better quality, you need to click 2 times on the picture to get the best format). If you need some help understanding words , don't hesitate to contact me.
pjc91 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #272 of 1051 Old 02-18-2008, 12:37 AM
Newbie
 
pjc91's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
one more question,

where do you save settings ? if i install new version, do i loose my settings , or is it possible to "restore" ?

By the way, it will be nice to have graduation to correctly adjust text.

Thank again for the job....
pjc91 is offline  
post #273 of 1051 Old 02-18-2008, 01:06 AM
Newbie
 
Bitfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Amsterdam
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Guy Kuo,

I couldn't find the following bug anywhere yet.

I bought the tvix 6500, with an internal harddisk, and used your program. Ever since, when i hook up the harddisk to my computer, it simply doesn't show the directory video.

It does show the folder, with it's image backgrounds in it made with your program, when hooked up to the tv.

Is this a known bug?
Hope to hear from you,
BF
Bitfreak is offline  
post #274 of 1051 Old 02-18-2008, 02:20 AM
Senior Member
 
jofa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 209
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Did you by any chance forget to do "Unplug or eject hardware" before disconnecting the harddrive from the PC?
That can often give such symptoms.
/J
jofa is offline  
post #275 of 1051 Old 02-18-2008, 03:29 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Guy Kuo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 1999
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 3,172
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by pjc91 View Post

For french, you can may be look on www.allocine.fr or www.cinemotions.com (pictures have better quality, you need to click 2 times on the picture to get the best format). If you need some help understanding words , don't hesitate to contact me.

Sorry, but I can't add further web parsers in the near future. It's simply too much work to code each site and I do have "real" work projects.

Settings are saved and retained if possible, but whenever a major change happens (like adding a new web search site) I have to make the program replace all settings with defaults to ensure all new parameters get set. If the program were completely feature locked, it would make sense to read in old format settings, but while the program is still changing it's better use of my limited time to code new material than code to support old preference settings.

Guy Kuo
Guy Kuo is offline  
post #276 of 1051 Old 02-18-2008, 03:55 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Guy Kuo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 1999
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 3,172
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bscoles View Post

....it is not getting the MPAA rating about half the time in assisted mode. The rating is there when I go to the web sites - IMDB or Amazon.

-Brent

Two things to do.

First, grab v 1.05 b001 That has a better parser for MPAA ratings from Amazon.

2nd, if you haven't already done so, make sure you also specify IMDB as a search site from which the program should search for MPAA ratings. The MPAA search list should be like...

MPAA
Amazon
IMDB
-none-

That means try to get it from Amazon and if that fails try IMDB. By having other sites listed before the program hits -none-, you can improve the chances of something getting found.

Guy Kuo
Guy Kuo is offline  
post #277 of 1051 Old 02-18-2008, 03:59 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Guy Kuo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 1999
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 3,172
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bitfreak View Post

Guy Kuo,

I couldn't find the following bug anywhere yet.

I bought the tvix 6500, with an internal harddisk, and used your program. Ever since, when i hook up the harddisk to my computer, it simply doesn't show the directory video.

It does show the folder, with it's image backgrounds in it made with your program, when hooked up to the tv.

Is this a known bug?

BF

I haven't heard of TGB destroying any video media files. Are your media files still present when verified by your PC? If so, then it's something going on with the 6500. It does seem the firmware for that machine needs some work to be as usable as the 5100. On the other hand, there is very good reason to use TGB only on material you can easily restore. I've never lost a file due to TGB, but use with caution, particularly if you use any of its utility commands.

Guy Kuo
Guy Kuo is offline  
post #278 of 1051 Old 02-18-2008, 12:38 PM
Member
 
dantyr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
can you add http://www.scope.dk/http://www.scope.dk/ (Danish synopsis)


And now all the files with same names come in the same folder
dantyr is offline  
post #279 of 1051 Old 02-18-2008, 01:48 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Guy Kuo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 1999
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 3,172
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Gave up on getting Amazon FR to work properly

1.06 b001 Replaced Amazon FR with Allocine and results are more consistent.
Should also handle characters from more languages.

Guy Kuo
Guy Kuo is offline  
post #280 of 1051 Old 02-18-2008, 04:34 PM
Member
 
dantyr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It can't handle " The Weather Man" problem in imdb and it stop working..
dantyr is offline  
post #281 of 1051 Old 02-19-2008, 12:00 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Guy Kuo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 1999
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 3,172
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dantyr View Post

It can't handle " The Weather Man" problem in imdb and it stop working..

It works here for me under both OSX and Windows XP. I set the data selectors to list IMDB first and -none- second (wherever IMDB is available). Grabs the data and works fine here going after "The Weather Man"

I'm suspicious of a web slowdown at your location causing the data fetches to fail.

Guy Kuo
Guy Kuo is offline  
post #282 of 1051 Old 02-19-2008, 01:04 AM
Newbie
 
ojerez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
can you add http://www.filmaffinity.com/es/main.html (Spanish synopsis)
ojerez is offline  
post #283 of 1051 Old 02-19-2008, 01:50 AM
Newbie
 
MrS4T4n's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ojerez View Post

can you add (Spanish synopsis)

Pleeeeeeeeeease!
Some kind of spanish-data support would be great!
Ask for help if you need a translator...

There will be a "paypal Donation" in any version?

Thanks a lot!
MrS4T4n is offline  
post #284 of 1051 Old 02-19-2008, 05:14 AM
Member
 
raurau's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi Guy
I noticed that icons on tvix 6500 can be as big as 200 x 200. The one you generate are 136 x 100. Could it be possible to scale them up to something like 200 x 147. This way they will look much better on this particular player.
Reagards,
raurau is online now  
post #285 of 1051 Old 02-19-2008, 05:23 AM
Newbie
 
pjc91's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Guy Kuo View Post

Gave up on getting Amazon FR to work properly

1.06 b001 Replaced Amazon FR with Allocine and results are more consistent.
Should also handle characters from more languages.


I installed it an tested. It's better with allocine. Perfect, thank again......
pjc91 is offline  
post #286 of 1051 Old 02-19-2008, 01:21 PM
Newbie
 
Jeff7506's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Guy Kuo,

Thanks a lot for your incredible works, and for the time you spen on dum request (yes french parser is one of them ). How can we support your work ?

Best regards
Jeff7506 is offline  
post #287 of 1051 Old 02-19-2008, 01:25 PM
Member
 
dantyr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
when activate icon view (icon.tvix) my 6500 crash an i need to boot..
Can it be a bad encoded movie what is the problem
dantyr is offline  
post #288 of 1051 Old 02-19-2008, 01:51 PM
Member
 
Silencers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Riga, Latvia
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dantyr View Post

when activate icon view (icon.tvix) my 6500 crash an i need to boot..
Can it be a bad encoded movie what is the problem

I have the same on 6500. It's probably a bug in current firmware.
Silencers is offline  
post #289 of 1051 Old 02-19-2008, 01:59 PM
Member
 
Silencers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Riga, Latvia
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Guy, first of all wanted to say thank you, this is truly a great tool for Tvix!

I've downloaded the latest version (1.06 b001, PC, using Vista) and it has some weird issues with assisted search. On the very first run I had a lot of cover art providers to choose from, but now it only has Amazon there.

Next, no matter what I select in the MPPA, AR, Rating and other blocks, it's still doesn't make any difference. For example, I don't need aspect ration info, I set it to -none-, but it still shows. I've tried to use IMDB rating, but it was first picking up only tomatorating, and then stopped saving any at all.
Silencers is offline  
post #290 of 1051 Old 02-19-2008, 02:02 PM
Member
 
dantyr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
do you move the -none- to the top
dantyr is offline  
post #291 of 1051 Old 02-19-2008, 02:24 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Guy Kuo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 1999
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 3,172
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Click on Reset Settings. That should update the list of web search selectors to the current list.

The other problem I suspect you are having is clicking on the selection list items instead of DRAGGING them into the order you wish to have the program search.

Guy Kuo
Guy Kuo is offline  
post #292 of 1051 Old 02-19-2008, 02:44 PM
Member
 
michaelm2007's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: South East England
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Silencers View Post

I have the same on 6500. It's probably a bug in current firmware.

Same here - my 6500 is crashing more times than it manages to actually play something.... Waiting for Tvico to catch up with a usable firmware to sort this out but may have to be very patient!
michaelm2007 is offline  
post #293 of 1051 Old 02-19-2008, 02:54 PM
Member
 
Silencers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Riga, Latvia
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dantyr View Post

do you move the -none- to the top

OK, I feel stupid. Sorry, I just assumed you just have to click the info provider, without dragging.

(mental note) RTFM!
Silencers is offline  
post #294 of 1051 Old 02-19-2008, 02:57 PM
Member
 
dantyr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i did the same
dantyr is offline  
post #295 of 1051 Old 02-19-2008, 03:06 PM
Member
 
Silencers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Riga, Latvia
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Guy, another question, hopefully not that stupid as previous (I checked manual this time). Is there a way to create a template for assited info formatting and put it in the application folder, so that it pick it up the same way as background.jpg?

For example, I want movie year to be displayed next to it (Imdb style). I suppose some sort of template might look like this:

%title% (%year)

%synopsis%

Time: %time%\ Rating: %rating%\ Director: %director%
%actors%
Silencers is offline  
post #296 of 1051 Old 02-19-2008, 10:02 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Guy Kuo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 1999
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 3,172
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
A templating system will probably be eventually added, but it's going to break a lot of things and people's work. Remember, I'm not only creating a program for use on newly added movies, but also working with the material people have previously edited and rendered. Recovery of the separate fields from existing, stored text is a problem now that multiple languages are being supported. It's more practical and precise to simply make everyone refetch all the text for any movies they wish to work upon.

Once templating is added, everyone will need to refetch/redo all their text material from scratch again. That's not something I'm looking forward to doing on my own collection.

Guy Kuo
Guy Kuo is offline  
post #297 of 1051 Old 02-20-2008, 05:37 AM
Member
 
raurau's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by raurau View Post

Hi Guy
I noticed that icons on tvix 6500 can be as big as 200 x 200. The one you generate are 136 x 100. Could it be possible to scale them up to something like 200 x 147. This way they will look much better on this particular player.
Reagards,

Was this also a stupid suggestion .
If so please ignore. If not please please please implement
raurau is online now  
post #298 of 1051 Old 02-20-2008, 08:23 AM
Member
 
Silencers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Riga, Latvia
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Guy Kuo View Post

Once templating is added, everyone will need to refetch/redo all their text material from scratch again. That's not something I'm looking forward to doing on my own collection.

Yep, I understand why templating can be a problem for many people using already created text info. But I suppose if you decide to implement it, you can also add a switch in the settings which would tell application to use either new templating model or older preformatted model.
Silencers is offline  
post #299 of 1051 Old 02-20-2008, 09:03 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Guy Kuo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 1999
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 3,172
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by raurau View Post

Was this also a stupid suggestion .
If so please ignore. If not please please please implement

Not "stupid"

Be patient....

Guy Kuo
Guy Kuo is offline  
post #300 of 1051 Old 02-20-2008, 12:47 PM
Member
 
Silencers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Riga, Latvia
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
A small bug fix request regarding Imdb rating parsing. Currently it's showing on two separate lines, rating on one line and then number of votes on another:
2003 Time: 129 min. 6.4/10
(81,382 votes)

Guy, is it something you can fix in the next build please?
Silencers is offline  
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off